STOCK TITAN

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) Financials

GIFLF OTC
FY2024 annual
Revenue $7.5B +2.4% YoY
Net Income $162.4M +247.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.24 +258.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $693.1M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2024, ended Dec 31, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2024, filed Apr 11, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GIFLF SEC filings page.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) reported $7.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 2.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Grifols SA Barc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
8/8

Grifols SA Barc passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
5.75x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Grifols SA Barc generates $5.75 in operating cash flow ($933.8M OCF vs $162.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.67x

Grifols SA Barc earns $1.67 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.2B vs $739.9M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7.5B
YoY+2.4%
5Y CAGR+5.5%

Grifols SA Barc generated $7.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 2.4% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$1.7B
YoY+24.1%
5Y CAGR+0.9%

Grifols SA Barc's EBITDA was $1.7B in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 24.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
$162.4M
YoY+247.0%
5Y CAGR-25.4%

Grifols SA Barc reported $162.4M in net income in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 247.0% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.24
YoY+258.6%
5Y CAGR-25.3%

Grifols SA Barc earned $0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 258.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$693.1M
YoYn/m
5Y CAGR+19.0%

Grifols SA Barc generated $693.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing cash available after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$1.0B
YoY+73.1%
5Y CAGR+4.0%

Grifols SA Barc held $1.0B in cash against $8.0B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 680M

Grifols SA Barc had a weighted average of 680M diluted shares in fiscal year 2024; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
38.8%
YoY+1.1pp
5Y change-7.2pp

Grifols SA Barc's gross margin was 38.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
16.5%
YoY+4.7pp
5Y change-5.7pp

Grifols SA Barc's operating margin was 16.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
2.2%
YoY+1.5pp
5Y change-10.1pp

Grifols SA Barc's net profit margin was 2.2% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
2.7%
YoY+1.9pp
5Y change-10.3pp

Grifols SA Barc's ROE was 2.7% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$397.5M
YoY-9.1%
5Y CAGR+5.1%

Grifols SA Barc invested $397.5M in research and development in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 9.1% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$240.7M
YoY-3.1%
5Y CAGR-7.1%

Grifols SA Barc invested $240.7M in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 3.1% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

GIFLF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GIFLF annual income statement
MetricFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Revenue$7.5B+2.4%$7.3B+12.4%$6.5B+16.2%$5.6B-14.5%$6.5B+14.1%$5.7B+11.4%$5.1B-1.0%$5.2B+21.5%$4.3B0.0%$4.3B
Cost of Revenue$4.6B+0.6%$4.5B+10.3%$4.1B+22.5%$3.4B-10.9%$3.8B+21.9%$3.1B+10.9%$2.8B+7.2%$2.6B+15.5%$2.3B+3.7%$2.2B
Gross Profit$2.9B+5.3%$2.7B+16.0%$2.4B+6.6%$2.2B-19.5%$2.8B+4.9%$2.6B+11.9%$2.3B-9.2%$2.6B+28.2%$2.0B-3.8%$2.1B
R&D Expenses$397.5M-9.1%$437.3M+13.2%$386.3M-3.8%$401.7M+11.6%$359.8M+16.1%$309.9M+12.4%$275.7M-20.5%$346.6M+66.2%$208.5M-14.3%$243.5M
Operating Income$1.2B+42.6%$865.4M+3.4%$837.1M+24.3%$673.5M-44.7%$1.2B-4.1%$1.3B+11.5%$1.1B-5.6%$1.2B+21.7%$991.3M-5.9%$1.1B
EBITDA$1.7B+24.1%$1.4B+6.5%$1.3B+18.1%$1.1B-32.9%$1.6B+0.1%$1.6B+14.9%$1.4B-4.4%$1.5B+21.7%$1.2B-4.4%$1.3B
Interest Expense$739.9M+12.1%$660.3M+29.0%$511.7M+68.9%$303.0M-0.8%$305.3M-20.7%$385.0M+14.6%$336.0M+6.1%$316.6M+22.5%$258.3M-1.0%$261.0M
Income Tax$239.3M+399.0%$48.0M-50.3%$96.4M+0.1%$96.3M-53.6%$207.5M+9.7%$189.1M+25.6%$150.6M+264.0%$41.4M-76.7%$177.5M+2.9%$172.5M
Net Income$162.4M+247.0%$46.8M-76.4%$198.0M-7.3%$213.6M-71.8%$756.5M+7.8%$701.9M+2.7%$683.5M-14.2%$796.7M+38.4%$575.6M-0.4%$577.9M
EPS (Basic)$0.24+258.6%$0.07-77.0%$0.29-8.9%$0.32-71.2%$1.10+7.7%$1.02+2.5%$1.00-14.5%$1.17+38.1%$0.84-0.3%$0.85
EPS (Diluted)$0.24+258.6%$0.07-77.0%$0.29-8.9%$0.32-71.2%$1.10+7.7%$1.02+2.5%$1.00-14.5%$1.17+38.1%$0.84-0.3%$0.85
Diluted Shares (Avg)680M+0.4%677M-0.3%679M-0.3%681M-0.5%685M+0.1%685M0.0%685M+0.1%684M0.0%684M0.0%684M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses.

GIFLF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GIFLF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Total Assets$22.2B-4.6%$23.2B+2.2%$22.7B+4.3%$21.8B+16.5%$18.7B+7.1%$17.4B+22.1%$14.3B+8.9%$13.1B+22.8%$10.7B+2.5%$10.4B
Current Assets$5.9B-12.6%$6.8B+35.2%$5.0B-19.5%$6.2B+61.1%$3.9B-35.7%$6.0B+50.9%$4.0B+12.7%$3.5B+7.5%$3.3BN/A
Cash & Equivalents$1.0B+73.1%$585.8M-0.3%$587.5M-80.6%$3.0B+327.3%$708.9M-14.9%$833.0M-29.7%$1.2B+11.1%$1.1B+12.9%$944.4M-23.9%$1.2B
Inventory$3.7B-4.3%$3.9B+11.3%$3.5B+35.4%$2.6B+4.4%$2.4B-6.9%$2.6B+17.8%$2.2B+14.0%$2.0B+13.0%$1.7BN/A
Accounts Receivable$864.9M+1.9%$848.7M+7.4%$790.6M+39.8%$565.6M-11.1%$636.2M+15.5%$550.8M+19.1%$462.6M-0.4%$464.5M-17.5%$563.1MN/A
Goodwill$7.7B+1.8%$7.5B+0.3%$7.5B+6.4%$7.0B+8.1%$6.5B+5.5%$6.2B+3.6%$6.0B+8.1%$5.5B+43.5%$3.8B+0.2%$3.8B
Total Liabilities$13.2B-11.1%$14.9B+5.2%$14.2B+5.1%$13.5B+28.9%$10.5B+7.2%$9.8B+9.5%$8.9B+1.8%$8.8B+29.7%$6.8B-1.3%$6.8B
Current Liabilities$2.2B-13.2%$2.6B+19.1%$2.2B-45.1%$3.9B+140.8%$1.6B+6.4%$1.5B+6.5%$1.4B+22.5%$1.2B+4.0%$1.1BN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$11.0B-10.7%$12.3B+2.7%$12.0B+25.8%$9.6B+8.2%$8.8B+7.3%$8.2B+10.1%$7.5B-1.5%$7.6B+34.8%$5.6BN/A
Long-Term Debt$8.0B-12.2%$9.1B+3.8%$8.8B+3749.3%$228.7M-96.9%$7.3B+85.7%$3.9B-31.5%$5.7B-4.9%$6.0BN/AN/A
Total Equity$6.1B+2.6%$5.9B-1.7%$6.0B-3.3%$6.3B+0.1%$6.2B+15.4%$5.4B+11.8%$4.8B+11.0%$4.4B+11.1%$3.9B+9.5%$3.6B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.

GIFLF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GIFLF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Operating Cash Flow$933.8M+286.0%$241.9Mn/m-$1.5M-100.2%$675.7M-50.2%$1.4B+112.6%$638.7M-24.4%$844.8M-16.5%$1.0B+73.3%$583.8M-27.6%$806.6M
Depreciation & Amortization$453.3M-8.2%$493.8M+12.3%$439.7M+8.0%$407.2M+3.5%$393.2M+15.8%$339.6M+29.7%$261.9M+1.1%$259.1M+21.6%$213.0M+3.4%$206.1M
Capital Expenditures$240.7M-3.1%$248.3M-18.2%$303.6M+8.4%$280.0M-18.3%$342.6M-1.7%$348.5M+31.1%$265.8M-12.1%$302.4M+14.9%$263.2M-53.6%$567.5M
Free Cash Flow$693.1Mn/m-$6.4Mn/m-$305.1M-177.1%$395.7M-61.0%$1.0B+249.8%$290.3M-49.9%$579.0M-18.4%$709.6M+121.3%$320.6M+34.1%$239.1M
Investing Cash Flow$917.8Mn/m-$436.6Mn/m-$2.1Bn/m-$966.7Mn/m-$1.0Bn/m-$616.1Mn/m-$895.7Mn/m-$2.6Bn/m-$534.6Mn/m-$687.5M
Financing Cash Flow-$1.4B-841.4%$189.7Mn/m-$176.4M-106.8%$2.6Bn/m-$433.4Mn/m-$373.1M-313.6%$174.7M-89.9%$1.7Bn/m-$347.7Mn/m-$171.6M
Dividends Paid$996Kn/m$0-100.0%$633K-99.8%$293.1M+111.6%$138.5M-48.3%$268.0M-16.1%$319.4M+21.7%$262.4M+15.0%$228.1M-5.3%$240.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

GIFLF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GIFLF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Gross Margin38.8%+1.1pp37.7%+1.2pp36.5%-3.3pp39.8%-2.5pp42.2%-3.7pp45.9%+0.2pp45.7%-4.2pp49.8%+2.6pp47.2%-1.9pp49.1%
Operating Margin16.5%+4.7pp11.9%-1.0pp12.9%+0.8pp12.1%-6.6pp18.6%-3.5pp22.2%0.0pp22.2%-1.1pp23.2%0.0pp23.2%-1.5pp24.7%
Net Margin2.2%+1.5pp0.6%-2.4pp3.0%-0.8pp3.8%-7.8pp11.6%-0.7pp12.3%-1.0pp13.3%-2.0pp15.3%+1.9pp13.5%-0.1pp13.5%
Return on Equity2.7%+1.9pp0.8%-2.5pp3.3%-0.1pp3.4%-8.7pp12.1%-0.8pp13.0%-1.2pp14.1%-4.1pp18.3%+3.6pp14.7%-1.5pp16.1%
Return on Assets0.7%+0.5pp0.2%-0.7pp0.9%-0.1pp1.0%-3.1pp4.0%0.0pp4.0%-0.8pp4.8%-1.3pp6.1%+0.7pp5.4%-0.2pp5.5%
Current Ratio2.660.0x2.64+0.3x2.32+0.7x1.59-0.8x2.37-1.6x3.92+1.2x2.77-0.2x3.01+0.1x2.91N/A
Debt-to-Equity1.32-0.2x1.54+0.1x1.46+1.4x0.04-1.1x1.17+0.4x0.73-0.5x1.19-0.2x1.38N/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity2.18-0.3x2.51+0.2x2.35+0.2x2.16+0.5x1.67-0.1x1.800.0x1.84-0.2x2.01+0.3x1.72-0.2x1.91
Asset Turnover0.340.0x0.310.0x0.290.0x0.26-0.1x0.350.0x0.330.0x0.360.0x0.400.0x0.400.0x0.41
FCF Margin9.3%+9.4pp-0.1%+4.6pp-4.7%-11.8pp7.1%-8.5pp15.6%+10.5pp5.1%-6.2pp11.3%-2.4pp13.7%+6.2pp7.5%+1.9pp5.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) reported $7.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 2.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) revenue grew by 2.4% year-over-year, from $7.3B to $7.5B in fiscal year 2024.

Yes, Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) reported a net income of $162.4M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 2.2%.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.24 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 258.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) had EBITDA of $1.7B in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) had $1.0B in cash and equivalents against $8.0B in long-term debt.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) had a gross margin of 38.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) had an operating margin of 16.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) had a net profit margin of 2.2% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) has a return on equity of 2.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) generated $693.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) generated $933.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) had $22.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) invested $240.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) invested $397.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) had a current ratio of 2.66 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.32 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.18 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.75x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Grifols SA Barc (GIFLF) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.67x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top