Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 17, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GIKLY SEC filings page.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) reported $8.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 18.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Grifols SA, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Grifols SA passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Grifols SA generates $2.60 in operating cash flow ($1.2B OCF vs $471.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Grifols SA earns $1.99 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.5B vs $733.5M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Grifols SA generated $8.8B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 18.3% from the prior year.
Grifols SA's EBITDA was $2.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 17.8% from the prior year.
Grifols SA reported $471.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 190.5% from the prior year.
Grifols SA earned $0.69 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 190.8% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Grifols SA generated $917.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 32.4% from the prior year.
Grifols SA held $968.2M in cash against $8.8B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Grifols SA's gross margin was 38.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Grifols SA's operating margin was 16.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. That is unchanged from the prior year.
Grifols SA's net profit margin was 5.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Grifols SA's ROE was 7.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Grifols SA invested $500.0M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 25.8% from the prior year.
Grifols SA invested $311.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 29.2% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
GIKLY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.8B+18.3% | $7.5B+2.4% | $7.3B+12.4% | $6.5B+16.2% | $5.6B-14.5% | $6.5B+14.1% | $5.7B+11.4% | $5.1B-1.0% | $5.2B+21.5% | $4.3B0.0% | $4.3B |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.5B+19.7% | $4.6B+0.6% | $4.5B+10.3% | $4.1B+22.5% | $3.4B-10.9% | $3.8B+21.9% | $3.1B+10.9% | $2.8B+7.2% | $2.6B+15.5% | $2.3B+3.7% | $2.2B |
| Gross Profit | $3.4B+16.0% | $2.9B+5.3% | $2.7B+16.0% | $2.4B+6.6% | $2.2B-19.5% | $2.8B+4.9% | $2.6B+11.9% | $2.3B-9.2% | $2.6B+28.2% | $2.0B-3.8% | $2.1B |
| R&D Expenses | $500.0M+25.8% | $397.5M-9.1% | $437.3M+13.2% | $386.3M-3.8% | $401.7M+11.6% | $359.8M+16.1% | $309.9M+12.4% | $275.7M-20.5% | $346.6M+66.2% | $208.5M-14.3% | $243.5M |
| Operating Income | $1.5B+18.2% | $1.2B+42.6% | $865.4M+3.4% | $837.1M+24.3% | $673.5M-44.7% | $1.2B-4.1% | $1.3B+11.5% | $1.1B-5.6% | $1.2B+21.7% | $991.3M-5.9% | $1.1B |
| EBITDA | $2.0B+17.8% | $1.7B+24.1% | $1.4B+6.5% | $1.3B+18.1% | $1.1B-32.9% | $1.6B+0.1% | $1.6B+14.9% | $1.4B-4.4% | $1.5B+21.7% | $1.2B-4.4% | $1.3B |
| Interest Expense | $733.5M-0.9% | $739.9M+12.1% | $660.3M+29.0% | $511.7M+68.9% | $303.0M-0.8% | $305.3M-20.7% | $385.0M+14.6% | $336.0M+6.1% | $316.6M+22.5% | $258.3M-1.0% | $261.0M |
| Income Tax | $135.0M-43.6% | $239.3M+399.0% | $48.0M-50.3% | $96.4M+0.1% | $96.3M-53.6% | $207.5M+9.7% | $189.1M+25.6% | $150.6M+264.0% | $41.4M-76.7% | $177.5M+2.9% | $172.5M |
| Net Income | $471.8M+190.5% | $162.4M+247.0% | $46.8M-76.4% | $198.0M-7.3% | $213.6M-71.8% | $756.5M+7.8% | $701.9M+2.7% | $683.5M-14.2% | $796.7M+38.4% | $575.6M-0.4% | $577.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.69+190.8% | $0.24+258.6% | $0.07-77.0% | $0.29-8.9% | $0.32-71.2% | $1.10+7.7% | $1.02+2.5% | $1.00-14.5% | $1.17+38.1% | $0.84-0.3% | $0.85 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.69+190.8% | $0.24+258.6% | $0.07-77.0% | $0.29-8.9% | $0.32-71.2% | $1.10+7.7% | $1.02+2.5% | $1.00-14.5% | $1.17+38.1% | $0.84-0.3% | $0.85 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 682M+0.2% | 680M+0.4% | 677M-0.3% | 679M-0.3% | 681M-0.5% | 685M+0.1% | 685M0.0% | 685M+0.1% | 684M0.0% | 684M0.0% | 684M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses.
GIKLY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $23.1B+4.4% | $22.2B-4.6% | $23.2B+2.2% | $22.7B+4.3% | $21.8B+16.5% | $18.7B+7.1% | $17.4B+22.1% | $14.3B+8.9% | $13.1B+22.8% | $10.7B+2.5% | $10.4B |
| Current Assets | $6.0B+0.4% | $5.9B-12.6% | $6.8B+35.2% | $5.0B-19.5% | $6.2B+61.1% | $3.9B-35.7% | $6.0B+50.9% | $4.0B+12.7% | $3.5B+7.5% | $3.3B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $968.2M-4.5% | $1.0B+73.1% | $585.8M-0.3% | $587.5M-80.6% | $3.0B+327.3% | $708.9M-14.9% | $833.0M-29.7% | $1.2B+11.1% | $1.1B+12.9% | $944.4M-23.9% | $1.2B |
| Inventory | $3.9B+5.0% | $3.7B-4.3% | $3.9B+11.3% | $3.5B+35.4% | $2.6B+4.4% | $2.4B-6.9% | $2.6B+17.8% | $2.2B+14.0% | $2.0B+13.0% | $1.7B | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $902.5M+4.3% | $864.9M+1.9% | $848.7M+7.4% | $790.6M+39.8% | $565.6M-11.1% | $636.2M+15.5% | $550.8M+19.1% | $462.6M-0.4% | $464.5M-17.5% | $563.1M | N/A |
| Goodwill | $8.0B+4.6% | $7.7B+1.8% | $7.5B+0.3% | $7.5B+6.4% | $7.0B+8.1% | $6.5B+5.5% | $6.2B+3.6% | $6.0B+8.1% | $5.5B+43.5% | $3.8B+0.2% | $3.8B |
| Total Liabilities | $14.2B+7.3% | $13.2B-11.1% | $14.9B+5.2% | $14.2B+5.1% | $13.5B+28.9% | $10.5B+7.2% | $9.8B+9.5% | $8.9B+1.8% | $8.8B+29.7% | $6.8B-1.3% | $6.8B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.4B+6.2% | $2.2B-13.2% | $2.6B+19.1% | $2.2B-45.1% | $3.9B+140.8% | $1.6B+6.4% | $1.5B+6.5% | $1.4B+22.5% | $1.2B+4.0% | $1.1B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $11.8B+7.5% | $11.0B-10.7% | $12.3B+2.7% | $12.0B+25.8% | $9.6B+8.2% | $8.8B+7.3% | $8.2B+10.1% | $7.5B-1.5% | $7.6B+34.8% | $5.6B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.8B+9.6% | $8.0B-12.2% | $9.1B+3.8% | $8.8B+3749.3% | $228.7M-96.9% | $7.3B+85.7% | $3.9B-31.5% | $5.7B-4.9% | $6.0B | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $6.2B+1.6% | $6.1B+2.6% | $5.9B-1.7% | $6.0B-3.3% | $6.3B+0.1% | $6.2B+15.4% | $5.4B+11.8% | $4.8B+11.0% | $4.4B+11.1% | $3.9B+9.5% | $3.6B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
GIKLY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.2B+31.6% | $933.8M+286.0% | $241.9Mn/m | -$1.5M-100.2% | $675.7M-50.2% | $1.4B+112.6% | $638.7M-24.4% | $844.8M-16.5% | $1.0B+73.3% | $583.8M-27.6% | $806.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $528.1M+16.5% | $453.3M-8.2% | $493.8M+12.3% | $439.7M+8.0% | $407.2M+3.5% | $393.2M+15.8% | $339.6M+29.7% | $261.9M+1.1% | $259.1M+21.6% | $213.0M+3.4% | $206.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $311.0M+29.2% | $240.7M-3.1% | $248.3M-18.2% | $303.6M+8.4% | $280.0M-18.3% | $342.6M-1.7% | $348.5M+31.1% | $265.8M-12.1% | $302.4M+14.9% | $263.2M-53.6% | $567.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | $917.8M+32.4% | $693.1Mn/m | -$6.4Mn/m | -$305.1M-177.1% | $395.7M-61.0% | $1.0B+249.8% | $290.3M-49.9% | $579.0M-18.4% | $709.6M+121.3% | $320.6M+34.1% | $239.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$679.5M-174.0% | $917.8Mn/m | -$436.6Mn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$966.7Mn/m | -$1.0Bn/m | -$616.1Mn/m | -$895.7Mn/m | -$2.6Bn/m | -$534.6Mn/m | -$687.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$620.8Mn/m | -$1.4B-841.4% | $189.7Mn/m | -$176.4M-106.8% | $2.6Bn/m | -$433.4Mn/m | -$373.1M-313.6% | $174.7M-89.9% | $1.7Bn/m | -$347.7Mn/m | -$171.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $150.2M+14986.0% | $996Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $633K-99.8% | $293.1M+111.6% | $138.5M-48.3% | $268.0M-16.1% | $319.4M+21.7% | $262.4M+15.0% | $228.1M-5.3% | $240.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
GIKLY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.0%-0.8pp | 38.8%+1.1pp | 37.7%+1.2pp | 36.5%-3.3pp | 39.8%-2.5pp | 42.2%-3.7pp | 45.9%+0.2pp | 45.7%-4.2pp | 49.8%+2.6pp | 47.2%-1.9pp | 49.1% |
| Operating Margin | 16.5%0.0pp | 16.5%+4.7pp | 11.9%-1.0pp | 12.9%+0.8pp | 12.1%-6.6pp | 18.6%-3.5pp | 22.2%0.0pp | 22.2%-1.1pp | 23.2%0.0pp | 23.2%-1.5pp | 24.7% |
| Net Margin | 5.3%+3.2pp | 2.2%+1.5pp | 0.6%-2.4pp | 3.0%-0.8pp | 3.8%-7.8pp | 11.6%-0.7pp | 12.3%-1.0pp | 13.3%-2.0pp | 15.3%+1.9pp | 13.5%-0.1pp | 13.5% |
| Return on Equity | 7.6%+5.0pp | 2.7%+1.9pp | 0.8%-2.5pp | 3.3%-0.1pp | 3.4%-8.7pp | 12.1%-0.8pp | 13.0%-1.2pp | 14.1%-4.1pp | 18.3%+3.6pp | 14.7%-1.5pp | 16.1% |
| Return on Assets | 2.0%+1.3pp | 0.7%+0.5pp | 0.2%-0.7pp | 0.9%-0.1pp | 1.0%-3.1pp | 4.0%0.0pp | 4.0%-0.8pp | 4.8%-1.3pp | 6.1%+0.7pp | 5.4%-0.2pp | 5.5% |
| Current Ratio | 2.51-0.1x | 2.660.0x | 2.64+0.3x | 2.32+0.7x | 1.59-0.8x | 2.37-1.6x | 3.92+1.2x | 2.77-0.2x | 3.01+0.1x | 2.91 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.42+0.1x | 1.32-0.2x | 1.54+0.1x | 1.46+1.4x | 0.04-1.1x | 1.17+0.4x | 0.73-0.5x | 1.19-0.2x | 1.38 | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.30+0.1x | 2.18-0.3x | 2.51+0.2x | 2.35+0.2x | 2.16+0.5x | 1.67-0.1x | 1.800.0x | 1.84-0.2x | 2.01+0.3x | 1.72-0.2x | 1.91 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.380.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.26-0.1x | 0.350.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.41 |
| FCF Margin | 10.4%+1.1pp | 9.3%+9.4pp | -0.1%+4.6pp | -4.7%-11.8pp | 7.1%-8.5pp | 15.6%+10.5pp | 5.1%-6.2pp | 11.3%-2.4pp | 13.7%+6.2pp | 7.5%+1.9pp | 5.6% |
Where Grifols SA Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Grifols SA (GIKLY) reported $8.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) revenue grew by 18.3% year-over-year, from $7.5B to $8.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Grifols SA (GIKLY) reported a net income of $471.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.3%.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) had EBITDA of $2.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Grifols SA (GIKLY) had $968.2M in cash and equivalents against $8.8B in long-term debt.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) had a gross margin of 38.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) had an operating margin of 16.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) had a net profit margin of 5.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) has a return on equity of 7.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) generated $917.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 32.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) had $23.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) invested $311.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) invested $500.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) had a current ratio of 2.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.42 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) had a return on assets of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.60x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Grifols SA (GIKLY) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.99x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.