A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLIBA SEC filings page.
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue held up while earnings conversion broke, with positive cash flow increasingly diverging from reported profitability.
Operating income swung from$140M in FY2024 to-$347M in FY2025 while revenue increased, indicating a sharp deterioration in cost absorption or operating mix rather than a demand collapse. Operating cash flow reached$370M and free cash flow remained positive at$122M despite the loss, implying that substantial noncash or working-capital offsets separated accounting results from cash generation.
The operating margin moved from
The current ratio rose from 1.7x to 3.1x, indicating substantially greater short-term coverage. Lower leverage coincided with a
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Liberty Capital Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Liberty Capital Corp has an operating margin of -33.2%, meaning the company loses $33 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 15/100. This is down from 13.8% the prior year.
Liberty Capital Corp's revenue grew a modest 3.0% year-over-year to $1.0B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 41/100.
Liberty Capital Corp has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.58. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 57/100.
With a current ratio of 3.14, Liberty Capital Corp holds $3.14 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 80/100.
Liberty Capital Corp has a free cash flow margin of 11.7%, earning a moderate score of 61/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Liberty Capital Corp posts a -18.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $18 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 20/100. This is down from 5.0% the prior year.
Liberty Capital Corp scores 0.25, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.1B) relative to total liabilities ($1.5B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Liberty Capital Corp passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Liberty Capital Corp reported a net loss of $309.0M while generating $370.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Liberty Capital Corp reported an operating loss of $347.0M against $45.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Liberty Capital Corp generated $261.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.
Liberty Capital Corp's EBITDA was $85.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 17.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
Liberty Capital Corp reported $16.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.1%.
Liberty Capital Corp earned $0.40 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 54.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Liberty Capital Corp generated $12.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 77.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.5%.
Liberty Capital Corp held $497.0M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Liberty Capital Corp's operating margin was 11.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 8.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Liberty Capital Corp's net profit margin was 6.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
Liberty Capital Corp's ROE was 0.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Liberty Capital Corp invested $74.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 37.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GLIBA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $261.0M0.0% | $256.0M-3.8% | $262.0M | $257.0M-1.9% | $261.0M+6.1% | $266.0M | N/A | $262.0M |
| Operating Income | $29.0M-43.1% | $30.0M-48.3% | $32.0M | -$488.0M-1290.2% | $51.0M+70.0% | $58.0M | N/A | $41.0M |
| EBITDA | $85.0M-17.5% | $82.0M-26.1% | $86.0M | -$435.0M-553.1% | $103.0M+25.6% | $111.0M | N/A | $96.0M |
| Interest Expense | $12.0M0.0% | $8.0M-20.0% | $11.0M | $12.0M-7.7% | $12.0M-7.7% | $10.0M | N/A | $13.0M |
| Income Tax | $7.0M-50.0% | $8.0M-42.9% | $5.0M | -$110.0M-1475.0% | $14.0M+133.3% | $14.0M | N/A | $8.0M |
| Net Income | $16.0M-40.7% | $18.0M-48.6% | $16.0M | -$387.0M-1942.9% | $27.0M+107.7% | $35.0M | N/A | $21.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.40-54.0% | $0.45-60.2% | $1.24+210.0% | -$13.34-1952.8% | $0.87 | $1.13 | $0.40 | $0.72 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.40-54.0% | $0.45-60.2% | $1.24+210.0% | -$13.34-1952.8% | $0.87 | $1.13 | $0.40 | $0.72 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 40M | 40M | N/A | 29M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
GLIBA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.5B+4.9% | $3.3B | $3.2B-4.4% | $3.0B | $3.4B | N/A | $3.4B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $688.0M+149.3% | $638.0M | $615.0M+92.8% | $405.0M | $276.0M | N/A | $319.0M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $497.0M+377.9% | $435.0M | $416.0M+462.2% | $124.0M | $104.0M | N/A | $74.0M | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $152.0M | $140.0M | N/A | $193.0M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Goodwill | $648.0M-13.1% | $638.0M | $638.0M-14.5% | $638.0M | $746.0M | N/A | $746.0M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8B-5.0% | $1.5B | $1.5B-21.8% | $1.6B | $1.9B | N/A | $2.0B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $204.0M+5.2% | $193.0M | $196.0M+2.1% | $302.0M | $194.0M | N/A | $192.0M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.6B-6.2% | $1.3B | $1.3B-24.4% | $1.3B | $1.7B | N/A | $1.8B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.2B+22.1% | $977.0M | $979.0M-8.2% | $981.0M | $983.0M | N/A | $1.1B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $1.7B+17.5% | $1.7B+18.1% | $1.7B+19.4% | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.4B | N/A |
| Retained Earnings | -$638.0M-112.0% | -$654.0M | -$672.0M-85.1% | -$688.0M | -$301.0M | N/A | -$363.0M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
GLIBA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $86.0M-19.6% | $78.0M-34.5% | $68.0M+23.6% | $76.0M+24.6% | $107.0M | $119.0M | $55.0M | $61.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $56.0M+7.7% | $52.0M-1.9% | $54.0M+8.0% | $53.0M-3.6% | $52.0M0.0% | $53.0M | $50.0M | $55.0M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.0M+40.0% | $8.0M+300.0% | N/A | $2.0M-50.0% | $5.0M+25.0% | $2.0M | N/A | $4.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $74.0M+37.0% | $56.0M-13.8% | $74.0M+15.6% | $55.0M-8.3% | $54.0M | $65.0M | $64.0M | $60.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $12.0M-77.4% | $22.0M-59.3% | -$6.0M+33.3% | $21.0M+2000.0% | $53.0M | $54.0M | -$9.0M | $1.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$241.0M-402.1% | -$55.0M-19.6% | -$72.0M-44.0% | -$52.0M-33.3% | -$48.0M | -$46.0M | -$50.0M | -$39.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $217.0M+338.5% | -$4.0M-500.0% | $296.0M+1641.2% | -$4.0M+81.8% | -$91.0M | $1.0M | $17.0M | -$22.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GLIBA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 11.1%-8.4pp | 11.7%-10.1pp | 12.2% | -189.9% | 19.5%+7.3pp | 21.8% | N/A | 15.7% |
| Net Margin | 6.1%-4.2pp | 7.0%-6.1pp | 6.1% | -150.6% | 10.3%+5.1pp | 13.2% | N/A | 8.0% |
| Return on Equity | 0.9%-0.9pp | 1.1%-1.4pp | 0.9% | -28.2% | 1.8% | 2.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%-0.4pp | 0.5% | 0.5% | -12.8% | 0.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 3.37+1.9x | 3.31 | 3.14+1.5x | 1.34 | 1.42 | N/A | 1.66 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.690.0x | 0.57 | 0.58-0.2x | 0.71 | 0.67 | N/A | 0.75 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 4.6%-15.7pp | 8.6%-11.7pp | -2.3% | 8.2%+7.8pp | 20.3% | 20.3% | N/A | 0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Capital Corp GLIBA | FY2025 | $1.0B | -$309.0M | -29.5% | $1.1B | 46/100 |
| Liberty Capital Corp GLIBK | FY2025 | $1.0B | -$309.0M | -29.5% | $1.0B | 46/100 |
| Cable One Inc CABO | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$357.3M | -23.8% | $161.8M | 33/100 |
| Altice Usa ATUS | FY2025 | $8.6B | -$1.8B | -21.3% | $841.0M | 27/100 |
| Sify Technologie SIFY | FY2026 | $474.0M | -$15.0M | -3.2% | $1.0B | 25/100 |
| Gogo Inc GOGO | FY2025 | $910.5M | $12.9M | 1.4% | $342.8M | 60/100 |
Where Liberty Capital Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Liberty Capital Corp's annual revenue?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) reported $1.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Liberty Capital Corp's revenue growing?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) revenue grew by 3.0% year-over-year, from $1.0B to $1.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Liberty Capital Corp profitable?
No, Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) reported a net income of -$309.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -29.5%.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's EBITDA?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) had EBITDA of -$135.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Liberty Capital Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) had $416.0M in cash and equivalents against $979.0M in long-term debt.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's operating margin?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) had an operating margin of -33.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's net profit margin?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) had a net profit margin of -29.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) has a return on equity of -18.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's free cash flow?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) generated $122.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 293.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's operating cash flow?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) generated $370.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Liberty Capital Corp's total assets?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) had $3.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Liberty Capital Corp's capital expenditures?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) invested $248.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's current ratio?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) had a current ratio of 3.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) had a return on assets of -9.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's P/E ratio?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.25, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Liberty Capital Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Liberty Capital Corp's earnings high quality?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) reported a net loss of $309.0M while generating $370.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Liberty Capital Corp cover its interest payments?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) reported an operating loss of $347.0M against $45.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Liberty Capital Corp?
Liberty Capital Corp (GLIBA) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.