A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed May 23, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) reported $23.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2023, down 60.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The high-gross-margin model still loses cash because shrinking volume leaves operating costs too large for revenue.
Revenue more than halved from FY2022 to FY2023 even as gross margin widened to61.7% , indicating direct delivery costs were not the main deterioration. Operating margin worsened to-175.5% , showing that lower volume was not absorbed by the expense base.
The cash-conversion pattern is revealing: FY2023 operating cash flow was
FY2023's balance-sheet posture was strained: a current ratio of 0.5 and debt-to-equity of 3.6x show that positive equity did not translate into comfortable short-term coverage. Reported cash, equivalents, and investments equaled 1.3 months of the latest annual operating outflow; financing activities also supplied
Financial Health Signals
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC scores -16.72, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($309K) relative to total liabilities ($17.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC reported a net loss of $32.3M while operations used $15.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC reported an operating loss of $40.3M against $2.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC generated $1.7M in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 58.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.3%.
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's EBITDA was -$1.6M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 80.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.9%.
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC reported -$2.8M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 78.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 83.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC held $957K in cash against $1.4M in long-term debt as of Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's gross margin was 72.5% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
GMBL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7M-58.7% | $2.6M-59.7% | $2.7M-72.0% | $2.8M-76.3% | $4.2M-73.4% | $6.4M-55.9% | $9.6M-41.5% | $11.7M+33.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $475K-63.3% | $689K-71.0% | $602K-83.9% | $1.4M-72.1% | $1.3M-79.4% | $2.4M-63.6% | $3.8M-41.9% | $4.9M+29.8% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M-56.7% | $1.9M-53.1% | $2.1M-64.3% | $1.4M-79.4% | $2.9M-69.4% | $4.0M-49.6% | $5.9M-41.2% | $6.8M+35.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.8M-62.0% | $4.8M-36.7% | $6.2M-34.7% | $4.5M-64.4% | $7.4M-48.6% | $7.6M-42.6% | $9.5M-15.2% | $12.6M+22.0% |
| Operating Income | -$1.8M+81.1% | -$16.5M+23.1% | -$5.0M+17.3% | -$3.1M+82.7% | -$9.6M+81.0% | -$21.5M-78.8% | -$6.1M+29.6% | -$18.1M-72.7% |
| EBITDA | -$1.6M+80.3% | -$15.5M+21.2% | -$3.9M+6.5% | -$2.1M+86.8% | -$8.0M+83.3% | -$19.6M-122.2% | -$4.2M+21.9% | -$15.6M-98.8% |
| Interest Expense | $9K-98.0% | N/A | N/A | -$5K-100.5% | $461K-24.6% | $971K-59.7% | $1.1M-54.9% | $1.1M |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $376-12.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$2.8M+78.5% | -$17.0M-20.6% | -$4.8M-15.1% | -$790K+79.1% | -$13.2M+79.2% | -$14.1M+58.8% | -$4.2M-654.7% | -$3.8M+21.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.43+99.9% | -$64.55+99.2% | -$0.68+93.1% | $8.09+7.4% | -$2305.82-994.7% | -$7873.53-514509.8% | -$9.91-32933.3% | $7.53+133.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.43 | -$64.55 | -$0.68 | $11065.05 | -$2305.82 | -$7873.53 | -$9.91 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1M | 486,579 | 27M | N/A | 5,842 | 1,830 | 448,360 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
GMBL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.6M-81.0% | $7.6M-82.4% | $18.9M-68.5% | $22.1M-65.9% | $24.4M-71.5% | $43.2M-65.2% | $59.9M-53.5% | $64.9M-45.8% |
| Current Assets | $2.0M-63.7% | $4.7M-40.7% | $2.2M-78.1% | $4.0M-59.5% | $5.4M-68.2% | $7.9M-34.6% | $10.2M-21.5% | $10.0M-66.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $957K-49.0% | $1.1M+61.5% | $303K-89.8% | $1.7M-30.7% | $1.9M-80.1% | $682K-34.4% | $3.0M+5.8% | $2.5M-87.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $5K-98.9% | $73K-91.8% | $113K-78.6% | $94K-69.2% | $469K+25.3% | $894K+5.6% | $530K+40.3% | $305K+123.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $4.4M-79.1% | $4.5M-79.8% | $4.5M-84.1% | $6.6M-87.3% | $21.0M-59.9% | $22.3M-45.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $24.2M-36.3% | $24.4M-60.1% | $18.5M-72.9% | $17.3M-74.8% | $38.0M-54.3% | $61.1M-8.3% | $68.2M+23.8% | $68.7M+52.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $9.8M-66.2% | $12.4M-77.3% | $10.2M-81.5% | $8.9M-86.5% | $29.0M-62.1% | $54.9M-10.1% | $54.9M+108.2% | $65.8M+440.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $14.4M+59.0% | $11.9M+92.6% | $8.3M-37.4% | $8.4M+195.2% | $9.1M+30.7% | $6.2M+12.1% | $13.3M-53.7% | $2.9M-91.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$19.6M-43.9% | -$16.7M+35.1% | $408K+102.5% | $4.8M+141.3% | -$13.6M-156.0% | -$25.8M-151.6% | -$16.1M-121.8% | -$11.6M-115.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$206.1M-14.1% | -$203.3M-21.4% | -$186.2M-21.5% | -$181.4M-21.6% | -$180.6M-24.3% | -$167.4M-104.7% | -$153.3M-223.0% | -$149.1M-217.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
GMBL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.5M+50.7% | -$1.9M+51.2% | -$2.2M+53.1% | -$4.2M+38.9% | -$3.0M+54.1% | -$3.9M+6.2% | -$4.6M-35.5% | -$6.9M+11.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $249K-85.0% | $1.1M-43.0% | $1.1M-41.6% | $1.1M-56.8% | $1.7M-46.9% | $1.9M-41.0% | $1.9M-42.3% | $2.5M+35.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $21K-97.7% | N/A | $205K-84.8% | $0-100.0% | $922K+4.5% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $51K+49.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$4.2M+39.3% | -$3.0M+54.1% | N/A | N/A | -$7.0M+11.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | -$3K | -$60K | $0-100.0% | $2.9M+85487.2% | N/A | N/A | $109K+100.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$890K-366.5% | $4.8M+145.3% | $799K-79.2% | $3.1M+1690.5% | -$191K-101.2% | $2.0M-78.1% | $3.8M+526.8% | -$194K-100.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $134K-33.3% | $201K0.0% | $201K0.0% | $201K0.0% | $201K | $201K | $201K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
GMBL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 72.5%+3.4pp | 73.3%+10.3pp | 77.6%+16.7pp | 50.5%-7.5pp | 69.0%+9.1pp | 63.0%+7.8pp | 61.0%+0.3pp | 58.0%+1.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -105.2% | -640.2% | -186.4% | -112.7% | -230.2% | -335.4% | -63.1%-10.7pp | -154.6% |
| Net Margin | -164.9% | -660.3% | -178.4% | -28.5%+3.7pp | -315.9% | -220.5% | -43.4%-40.0pp | -32.2%+22.7pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -1176.6% | -16.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -61.2%-7.2pp | -224.2%-191.5pp | -25.4%-18.4pp | -3.6%+2.2pp | -54.0%+20.2pp | -32.7%-5.1pp | -7.0%-6.5pp | -5.8%-1.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.200.0x | 0.38+0.2x | 0.220.0x | 0.46+0.3x | 0.190.0x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.19-0.3x | 0.15-2.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 45.32 | 3.61 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.37+0.2x | 0.34+0.2x | 0.140.0x | 0.13-0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.18+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | -152.1% | -71.5%-30.0pp | N/A | N/A | -59.4%+29.4pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.46), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC GMBL | FY2023 | $23.0M | -$32.3M | N/A | $309K | — |
| ELRAY RESOURCES INC ELRA | FY2017 | N/A | -$663K | N/A | $1.5M | — |
| GOOD GAMING INC GMER | FY2025 | N/A | -$81K | N/A | $498K | — |
Where ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's annual revenue?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) reported $23.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -60.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's revenue growing?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) revenue declined by 60.6% year-over-year, from $58.4M to $23.0M in fiscal year 2023.
Is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC profitable?
No, ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) reported a net income of -$32.3M in fiscal year 2023.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's EBITDA?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) had EBITDA of -$33.8M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's gross margin?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) had a gross margin of 61.7% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's return on equity (ROE)?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) has a return on equity of -673.1% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's free cash flow?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) recorded an outflow of $15.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 25.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's operating cash flow?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) recorded an outflow of $15.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's total assets?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) had $22.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's capital expenditures?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) invested $3K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's current ratio?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) had a current ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.61 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's return on assets (ROA)?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) had a return on assets of -146.1% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's P/E ratio?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to March 31, 2024). The market capitalization is $309K as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's price-to-sales ratio?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2024. The market capitalization is $309K as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) held $1.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $15.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's Altman Z-Score?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) has an Altman Z-Score of -16.72, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's Piotroski F-Score?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC's earnings high quality?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) reported a net loss of $32.3M while operations used $15.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC cover its interest payments?
ESPORTS ENTMNT GRP INC (GMBL) reported an operating loss of $40.3M against $2.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.