Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed May 1, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GNOLF SEC filings page.
GENOIL INC (GNOLF) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financing-led operations dominate Genoil’s reported structure, with recurring operating cash deficits offset by funding sources while liquidity remains thin.
In FY2024, operating cash flow was-$606K while financing cash flow supplied$608K ; the near one-for-one offset indicates that the company’s reported cash requirement was being met through financing rather than generated by operations. Because a similar relationship appeared in FY2023, this looks like a recurring funding structure in the available data, not a one-period distortion.
Balance-sheet weakness is paired with that funding pattern. FY2024 liabilities were
The current ratio fell from 0.6x in FY2023 to 0.4x in FY2024, showing that current assets represented less than half of current liabilities at the latest year-end. Separately, reported liquidity measured 0.2 months of the latest annual operating outflow, reinforcing that short-term funding—not operating scale—is the dominant mechanic visible here.
Financial Health Signals
GENOIL INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GENOIL INC held $12K in cash as of Q4 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
GNOLF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
GNOLF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $134K-44.5% | $241K+55.6% | $155K-7.7% | $168K-15.9% | $199K |
| Current Assets | $96K+1.3% | $95K-14.6% | $112K-10.3% | $124K-20.3% | $156K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12K+15.0% | $10K+107.5% | $5K+41933.3% | $12-99.6% | $3K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $458K+21.9% | $376K-96.6% | $11.1M+21.0% | $9.2M+17.6% | $7.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $244K+45.5% | $168K-98.5% | $11.1M+21.0% | $9.2M+196.4% | $3.1M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $214K+3.0% | $208K | $0 | $0-100.0% | $4.7M |
| Total Equity | -$325K-140.1% | -$135K+98.8% | -$11.0M-21.6% | -$9.0M-18.5% | -$7.6M |
| Retained Earnings | -$105.9M-2.0% | -$103.8M-4.3% | -$99.5M-3.8% | -$95.9M-2.8% | -$93.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
GNOLF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GNOLF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$325K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.40), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENOIL INC GNOLF | FY2024 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $20.0M | — |
| GREENWAY TECHNOLOGIES INC GWTI | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.6M | — |
| KOIL ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC KLNG | FY2025 | $24.1M | -$38K | -0.2% | $35.8M | — |
Where GENOIL INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GENOIL INC's annual revenue?
GENOIL INC (GNOLF) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
What is GENOIL INC's operating cash flow?
GENOIL INC (GNOLF) recorded an outflow of $606K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are GENOIL INC's total assets?
GENOIL INC (GNOLF) had $134K in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is GENOIL INC's current ratio?
GENOIL INC (GNOLF) had a current ratio of 0.40 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
How does GENOIL INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, GENOIL INC (GNOLF) held $12K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $606K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is GENOIL INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
GENOIL INC (GNOLF) has negative shareholder equity of -$325K as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.