STOCK TITAN

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) Financials

GTLS
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $4.1B -1.5% YoY
Net Income -$25.9M -110.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.02 -120.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $10.1M -97.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GTLS SEC filings page.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) reported $4.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 1.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GTLS FY2025

Revenue edged higher in FY2025, but rising overhead and interest costs sharply reduced the profit and cash produced per dollar.

Gross margin held near 34% while operating margin fell from 15.6% to 8.4%, showing that the deterioration came below production costs, especially as SG&A rose from $547M to $619M. Operating cash flow also fell from $503M to $293M, so the weaker earnings were accompanied by weaker cash conversion rather than being only an accounting effect.

Interest burden is constraining earnings: FY2025 operating income of $358M was only modestly above interest expense of $308M, helping explain why net income was just $41M despite $4.3B of revenue. The business therefore has much less profit available after financing costs than its operating scale alone suggests.

The balance sheet remains acquisition-heavy: goodwill of $3.1B was nearly as large as total equity of $3.2B, while debt-to-equity improved from 1.3x to 1.1x. Free cash flow stayed positive at $203M, but declined from $382M as operating cash generation weakened, leaving less internally produced cash for balance-sheet flexibility.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Chart Industries, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
70

Chart Industries, Inc. has an operating margin of 8.4%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 70/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 15.6% the prior year.

Growth
71

Chart Industries, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.5% year-over-year to $4.3B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 71/100.

Leverage
47

Chart Industries, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.10. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 47/100.

Liquidity
36

Chart Industries, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.36 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 36/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
46

Chart Industries, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 4.8%, earning a moderate score of 46/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
54

Chart Industries, Inc.'s ROE of 1.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 54/100. This is down from 7.7% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.75

Chart Industries, Inc. scores 1.75, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($10.0B) relative to total liabilities ($6.4B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Chart Industries, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
7.19x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Chart Industries, Inc. generates $7.19 in operating cash flow ($292.7M OCF vs $40.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.16x

Chart Industries, Inc. earns $1.16 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($358.4M vs $307.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$884.8M
YoY-11.7%
QoQ-18.0%
5Y CAGR+25.1%
10Y CAGR+16.4%

Chart Industries, Inc. generated $884.8M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.0%.

EBITDA
$124.1M
YoY-43.2%
QoQ-95.5%
5Y CAGR+20.8%

Chart Industries, Inc.'s EBITDA was $124.1M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 43.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 95.5%.

Net Income
-$17.1M
YoY-134.5%
QoQ-131.9%

Chart Industries, Inc. reported -$17.1M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 134.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 131.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.36
YoY-138.3%
QoQ-134.6%

Chart Industries, Inc. earned -$0.36 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 138.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 134.6%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$272.8M
YoY-240.6%
QoQ-512.1%

Chart Industries, Inc. recorded an outflow of $272.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 240.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 512.1%.

Cash & Debt
$267.9M
YoY-9.6%
QoQ-26.8%
5Y CAGR+18.4%
10Y CAGR+5.4%

Chart Industries, Inc. held $267.9M in cash against $3.8B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
48M
YoY+4.7%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+5.7%
10Y CAGR+4.6%

Chart Industries, Inc. had 48M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 4.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
28.4%
YoY-5.5pp
QoQ-4.9pp
5Y change-0.7pp
10Y change+1.2pp

Chart Industries, Inc.'s gross margin was 28.4% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
5.9%
YoY-9.3pp
QoQ-5.7pp
5Y change-4.0pp
10Y change+5.9pp

Chart Industries, Inc.'s operating margin was 5.9% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 9.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
-1.9%
YoY-6.9pp
QoQ-6.9pp
5Y change-10.8pp
10Y change+0.5pp

Chart Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin was -1.9% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-0.5%
YoY-2.2pp
QoQ-2.2pp
5Y change-2.2pp
10Y change+0.1pp

Chart Industries, Inc.'s ROE was -0.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$24.8M
YoY+23.4%
QoQ+9.7%
5Y CAGR+16.6%
10Y CAGR+16.8%

Chart Industries, Inc. invested $24.8M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 23.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

GTLS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GTLS quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$884.8M-11.7%$1.1B-2.5%$1.1B+3.6%$1.1B+4.0%$1.0B+5.3%$1.1B+9.0%$1.1B+18.3%$1.0B+14.6%
Cost of Revenue$633.4M-4.3%$720.3M-1.9%$725.4M+3.6%$718.8M+4.4%$661.7M+2.1%$734.5M+7.9%$699.9M+12.6%$688.7M+9.8%
Gross Profit$251.4M-26.0%$359.3M-3.5%$375.2M+3.5%$363.5M+3.4%$339.8M+12.4%$372.3M+11.4%$362.6M+31.3%$351.6M+25.3%
SG&A Expenses$152.0M+7.8%$184.7M+37.8%$148.1M+9.1%$145.3M+6.7%$141.0M-0.4%$134.0M+3.2%$135.7M+10.5%$136.2M-3.2%
Operating Income$52.6M-65.5%$125.1M-33.6%-$88.5M-149.6%$169.5M+1.0%$152.3M+34.9%$188.3M+20.7%$178.5M+71.0%$167.8M+75.3%
EBITDA$124.1M-43.2%$2.7B-0.6%-$17.1M-106.9%$240.6M+2.9%$218.5M+22.2%$2.8B+19.7%$246.6M+43.9%$233.8M+47.4%
Interest Expense$73.0M-5.3%$75.3M-5.6%$77.1M-4.3%$78.3M-7.1%$77.1M-8.0%$79.8M-3.9%$80.6M-7.9%$84.3M+5.0%
Income Tax-$12.5M-171.0%$3.7M-86.6%-$47.5M-278.6%$15.8M+1.9%$17.6M+100.0%$27.7M+284.7%$26.6M+26500.0%$15.5M+545.8%
Net Income-$17.1M-134.5%$53.6M-32.7%-$138.5M-300.7%$76.1M+29.9%$49.5M+338.1%$79.6M+59.8%$69.0M+1929.4%$58.6M+544.0%
EPS (Basic)-$0.36-137.9%$1.04-39.5%-$3.23-318.2%$1.54+25.2%$0.95+763.6%$1.72+67.0%$1.48+1950.0%$1.23+2360.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.36-138.3%$1.04-33.8%-$3.23-342.9%$1.53+39.1%$0.94$1.57+60.2%$1.33+2000.0%$1.10
Diluted Shares (Avg)48M+5.9%N/A45M-3.7%45M-4.4%45MN/A47M-2.0%47M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

GTLS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GTLS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$9.7B+4.1%$9.8B+7.5%$9.8B+3.1%$9.7B+4.8%$9.3B+0.7%$9.1B+0.2%$9.5B+5.3%$9.3B-1.4%
Current Assets$2.9B+11.0%$2.9B+17.6%$2.9B+12.2%$2.8B+14.0%$2.6B+8.7%$2.5B+11.3%$2.5B+13.0%$2.4B-4.3%
Cash & Equivalents$267.9M-9.6%$366.0M+18.6%$399.2M+28.7%$342.3M+38.4%$296.2M+54.4%$308.6M+63.9%$310.2M+110.9%$247.4M+30.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$587.5M+16.2%$572.3M+16.7%$514.2M-4.7%$498.7M-10.1%$505.7M-11.6%$490.5M-14.9%$539.4M-12.0%$554.6M-12.6%
Accounts Receivable$763.4M+3.4%$782.1M+4.0%$725.7M-9.9%$764.7M+2.2%$738.0M-7.7%$752.3M-0.9%$805.6M+8.3%$748.5M-2.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$3.1B+3.8%$3.1B+5.8%$3.1B+2.4%$3.1B+4.7%$3.0B0.0%$2.9B-0.2%$3.0B+6.4%$2.9B+3.6%
Total Liabilities$6.4B+3.9%$6.4B+4.9%$6.4B+0.9%$6.2B-2.6%$6.1B-3.3%$6.1B-0.6%$6.4B+1.6%$6.4B-3.5%
Current Liabilities$1.9B+9.7%$2.1B+18.9%$2.0B+1.8%$1.8B-6.5%$1.7B-9.7%$1.8B-4.1%$2.0B+11.1%$1.9B+4.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$4.5B+1.7%$4.3B-0.8%$4.4B+0.5%$4.4B-0.9%$4.4B-0.5%$4.3B+1.0%$4.4B-2.2%$4.4B-6.6%
Long-Term Debt$3.8B+1.6%$3.6B-2.1%$3.6B+0.7%$3.7B-1.7%$3.7B-0.1%$3.6B+1.8%$3.6B-4.6%$3.7B-7.7%
Total Equity$3.2B+5.3%$3.2B+14.2%$3.2B+7.8%$3.4B+21.9%$3.0B+9.4%$2.8B+1.5%$3.0B+13.1%$2.7B+2.8%
Retained Earnings$1.1B-4.0%$1.1B+1.2%$1.1B+3.8%$1.2B+25.2%$1.2B+24.8%$1.1B+20.7%$1.0B+18.4%$978.3M+10.9%

GTLS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GTLS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$248.0M-313.3%$88.8M-68.4%$118.0M-41.2%$145.9M+25.7%-$60.0M+36.9%$281.4M+116.0%$200.6M+987.6%$116.1M+26.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$71.5M+8.0%$2.6B+1.8%$71.4M+4.8%$71.1M+7.7%$66.2M+0.5%$2.6B+19.7%$68.1M+1.6%$66.0M+4.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$5.4M-12.9%N/A$4.9M+16.7%$4.3M+4.9%$6.2M+3.3%N/A$4.2M+61.5%$4.1M+57.7%
Capital Expenditures$24.8M+23.4%$22.6M+10.2%$23.3M-10.7%$23.9M-14.9%$20.1M-56.4%$20.5M+1.5%$26.1M-58.6%$28.1M+34.4%
Free Cash Flow-$272.8M-240.6%$66.2M-74.6%$94.7M-45.7%$122.0M+38.6%-$80.1M+43.3%$260.9M+137.0%$174.5M+303.6%$88.0M+24.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$57.5M-172.5%-$22.8M-15.7%-$25.8M+0.8%-$23.9M+45.4%-$21.1M+59.3%-$19.7M-112.0%-$26.0M-110.7%-$43.8M-82.5%
Financing Cash Flow$203.9M+210.4%-$101.1M+59.6%-$36.2M+69.9%-$83.4M-390.6%$65.7M-54.3%-$250.5M+5.6%-$120.1M+53.0%-$17.0M+50.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

GTLS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GTLS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin28.4%-5.5pp33.3%-0.4pp34.1%0.0pp33.6%-0.2pp33.9%+2.1pp33.6%+0.7pp34.1%+3.4pp33.8%+2.9pp
Operating Margin5.9%-9.3pp11.6%-5.4pp-8.0%-24.8pp15.7%-0.5pp15.2%+3.3pp17.0%+1.6pp16.8%+5.2pp16.1%+5.6pp
Net Margin-1.9%-6.9pp5.0%-2.2pp-12.6%-19.1pp7.0%+1.4pp4.9%+3.8pp7.2%+2.3pp6.5%+6.1pp5.6%+4.6pp
Return on Equity-0.5%-2.2pp1.7%-1.1pp-4.3%-6.7pp2.3%+0.1pp1.7%+1.2pp2.8%+1.0pp2.3%+2.2pp2.1%+1.8pp
Return on Assets-0.2%-0.7pp0.5%-0.3pp-1.4%-2.1pp0.8%+0.1pp0.5%+0.4pp0.9%+0.3pp0.7%+0.7pp0.6%+0.5pp
Current Ratio1.530.0x1.360.0x1.40+0.1x1.55+0.3x1.51+0.3x1.38+0.2x1.270.0x1.27-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity1.200.0x1.10-0.2x1.14-0.1x1.09-0.3x1.24-0.1x1.290.0x1.22-0.2x1.36-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.090.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x
FCF Margin-30.8%-22.8pp6.1%-17.4pp8.6%-7.8pp11.3%+2.8pp-8.0%+6.8pp23.6%+12.7pp16.4%+26.0pp8.5%+0.7pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Chart Industries, Inc. GTLS FY2025 $4.3B $40.7M 0.9% $10.0B 54/100
Regal Rexnord Corporation RRX FY2025 $5.9B $279.5M 4.7% $10.6B 50/100
Donaldson Company, Inc. DCI FY2026 $3.9B $453.8M 11.7% $10.3B 65/100
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. WTS FY2025 $2.4B $340.8M 14.0% $12.1B 80/100
Flowserve Corporation FLS FY2025 $4.7B $346.2M 7.3% $9.5B 57/100
JBT Marel Corporation JBTM FY2025 $3.8B -$50.5M -1.3% $5.6B 51/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chart Industries, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) reported $4.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Chart Industries, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) revenue grew by 2.5% year-over-year, from $4.2B to $4.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Chart Industries, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) reported a net income of $40.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.9%.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.30 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) had EBITDA of $3.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) had $366.0M in cash and equivalents against $3.6B in long-term debt.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) had a gross margin of 33.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) had an operating margin of 8.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) had a net profit margin of 0.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) has a return on equity of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) generated $202.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -46.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) generated $292.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) had $9.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) invested $89.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) invested $41.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) had 48M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) had a current ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.10 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.75, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) has an earnings quality ratio of 7.19x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.16x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Chart Industries, Inc. (GTLS) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top