STOCK TITAN

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) Financials

FLS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $4.6B -0.3% YoY
Net Income $371.3M +27.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.87 +29.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $411.4M +3.1% YoY
Market Cap $9.0B as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 1.9x on $4.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 24.2x on $371.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 4.0x on $2.3B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FLS SEC filings page.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) reported $4.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 0.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FLS FY2025

Flowserve’s cash generation and gross margin improved, but rising overhead absorbed much of the operating benefit while leverage stayed contained.

FY2025’s margin shape is the important signal: gross margin reached 33.4% while operating margin fell to 8.5% as selling, general and administrative costs rose to $1.06B. Meanwhile, free cash flow of $435M exceeded net income of $346M, indicating that reported earnings converted into cash without requiring unusually heavy reinvestment.

The 2022 cash-flow interruption was not repeated: operating cash flow moved from -$40M in FY2022 to $506M in FY2025, while capital expenditures remained comparatively modest at $71M. That pattern points to a business whose recent cash improvement came more from operating performance and working-capital movement than from a major reduction in reinvestment.

The balance sheet expanded alongside shareholder distributions: FY2025 buybacks reached $255M, yet debt-to-equity was 0.7x and the current ratio was 2.0x. Leverage therefore remained broadly stable, although long-term debt increased to $1.53B, making capital allocation an important part of how growth was financed.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 57 / 100
Financial Health Score 57/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Flowserve Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
68

Flowserve Corporation has an operating margin of 8.5%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 68/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 10.1% the prior year.

Growth
48

Flowserve Corporation's revenue grew a modest 3.8% year-over-year to $4.7B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 48/100.

Leverage
37

Flowserve Corporation has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.70. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 37/100.

Liquidity
59

Flowserve Corporation's current ratio of 2.03 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 59/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
59

Flowserve Corporation has a free cash flow margin of 9.2%, earning a moderate score of 59/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
70

Flowserve Corporation earns a strong 15.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $16 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 70/100. This is up from 14.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.96

Flowserve Corporation scores 3.96, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Flowserve Corporation passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.46x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Flowserve Corporation generates $1.46 in operating cash flow ($505.9M OCF vs $346.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
5.14x

Flowserve Corporation earns $5.14 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($399.9M vs $77.7M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.2B
YoY-1.6%
QoQ+9.4%
5Y CAGR+5.4%
10Y CAGR+1.3%

Flowserve Corporation generated $1.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.4%.

EBITDA
$175.7M
YoY+3.1%
QoQ+22.4%

Flowserve Corporation's EBITDA was $175.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.4%.

Net Income
$99.0M
YoY+21.1%
QoQ+21.2%
5Y CAGR+16.9%
10Y CAGR+6.2%

Flowserve Corporation reported $99.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.77
YoY+24.2%
QoQ+20.3%
5Y CAGR+17.1%
10Y CAGR+6.2%

Flowserve Corporation earned $0.77 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$112.3M
YoY-18.3%
QoQ+287.3%
5Y CAGR+52.1%
10Y CAGR+45.6%

Flowserve Corporation generated $112.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 287.3%.

Cash & Debt
$731.0M
YoY+16.2%
QoQ-7.7%
5Y CAGR+3.0%
10Y CAGR+10.8%

Flowserve Corporation held $731.0M in cash against $2.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.22
YoY+4.8%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+1.9%
10Y CAGR+1.5%

Flowserve Corporation paid $0.22 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
127M
YoY-2.8%
QoQ-0.5%
5Y CAGR-0.5%
10Y CAGR-0.3%

Flowserve Corporation had 127M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
32.9%
YoY-1.3pp
QoQ-2.7pp
5Y change+1.9pp
10Y change+1.7pp

Flowserve Corporation's gross margin was 32.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
13.0%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ+1.8pp

Flowserve Corporation's operating margin was 13.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.

Net Margin
8.5%
YoY+1.6pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y change+3.4pp
10Y change+3.2pp

Flowserve Corporation's net profit margin was 8.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.4%
YoY+0.7pp
QoQ+0.7pp
5Y change+1.8pp
10Y change+1.3pp

Flowserve Corporation's ROE was 4.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$25.0M
YoY-21.2%
5Y CAGR+15.0%

Flowserve Corporation spent $25.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 21.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$16.9M
YoY+1.8%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+8.7%
10Y CAGR+0.1%

Flowserve Corporation invested $16.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FLS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FLS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.2B-1.6%$1.1B-6.7%$1.2B+3.5%$1.2B+3.6%$1.2B+2.7%$1.1B+5.2%$1.2B+1.3%$1.1B+3.5%
Cost of Revenue$784.4M+0.4%$688.4M-11.2%$797.0M-1.4%$794.1M+2.3%$781.5M-1.2%$775.2M+3.6%$808.2M-2.1%$776.0M-0.1%
Gross Profit$384.7M-5.4%$379.8M+2.8%$425.2M+14.3%$380.3M+6.5%$406.6M+11.1%$369.3M+9.0%$372.1M+9.6%$357.1M+12.4%
SG&A Expenses$266.3M+0.2%$263.4M+8.3%$247.9M-1.6%$305.2M+17.8%$265.9M+11.4%$243.2M+6.5%$252.0M+7.3%$259.0M+2.8%
Operating Income$151.4M+3.3%$119.4M-9.4%$42.2M-66.2%$79.3M-23.2%$146.6M+20.8%$131.9M+16.6%$124.7M+13.9%$103.2M+46.9%
EBITDA$175.7M+3.1%$143.5M-8.2%$64.9M-55.8%$103.7M-16.5%$170.5M+20.1%$156.3M+16.1%$147.1M+13.0%$124.2M+36.9%
Interest Expense$25.7M+26.9%$20.4M+6.6%$19.6M-4.4%$18.7M+13.0%$20.3M+19.7%$19.2M+25.2%$20.5M+21.3%$16.6M-4.0%
Income Tax$17.1M+9.2%$21.1M+19.1%$28.5M+28.5%$93.7M+400.0%$15.6M-34.4%$17.7M-11.9%$22.2M+456.3%$18.7M+267.5%
Net Income$99.0M+21.1%$81.7M+10.5%-$29.0M-137.4%$219.6M+276.1%$81.8M+12.6%$73.9M-0.4%$77.5M+23.8%$58.4M+26.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.78+25.8%$0.64+14.3%-$0.21-135.6%$1.69+284.1%$0.62+12.7%$0.560.0%$0.59+25.5%$0.44+25.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.77+24.2%$0.64+14.3%-$0.21-135.6%$1.67+279.5%$0.62+12.7%$0.560.0%$0.59+22.9%$0.44+25.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)128M-2.5%129M-3.1%N/A131M-0.8%132M-0.6%133M+0.2%N/A132M+0.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

FLS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FLS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.3B+11.2%$5.7B+4.6%$5.7B+3.8%$5.8B+10.5%$5.7B+10.0%$5.5B+6.5%$5.5B+7.7%$5.3B+6.2%
Current Assets$3.1B+3.8%$3.1B+6.6%$3.0B+4.8%$3.2B+10.3%$3.0B+6.7%$2.9B+3.6%$2.9B+7.4%$2.9B+8.8%
Cash & Equivalents$731.0M+16.2%$792.4M+46.5%$760.2M+12.5%$833.8M+36.3%$629.2M+22.2%$540.8M+1.7%$675.4M+23.8%$611.7M+27.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$832.5M-3.7%$809.6M-3.8%$789.9M-5.7%$847.7M-1.7%$864.5M+1.6%$841.5M-4.7%$837.3M-4.9%$862.5M-5.9%
Accounts Receivable$1.1B+0.7%$959.0M-8.1%$1.0B+5.4%$1.0B+8.1%$1.0B+1.8%$1.0B+14.1%$976.7M+10.8%$971.3M+11.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$1.7B+30.4%$1.4B+6.0%$1.4B+8.2%$1.3B+13.0%$1.3B+14.3%$1.3B+11.1%$1.3B+8.8%$1.2B+2.1%
Total Liabilities$4.1B+17.4%$3.5B+3.4%$3.5B+0.7%$3.6B+10.7%$3.5B+8.3%$3.4B+6.5%$3.5B+10.1%$3.2B+4.2%
Current Liabilities$1.4B+1.3%$1.4B-0.3%$1.5B+2.3%$1.5B+4.5%$1.4B+1.7%$1.4B-6.2%$1.5B+2.1%$1.4B+10.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.6B+28.7%$2.1B+6.0%$2.0B-0.5%$2.1B+15.8%$2.0B+13.5%$2.0B+17.4%$2.0B+16.8%$1.8B-0.2%
Long-Term Debt$2.1B+47.3%$1.7B+14.5%$1.5B+4.5%$1.4B+22.4%$1.4B+18.9%$1.5B+25.9%$1.5B+25.1%$1.2B-7.4%
Total Equity$2.3B+1.6%$2.2B+6.4%$2.2B+9.2%$2.3B+10.2%$2.2B+12.8%$2.1B+6.4%$2.0B+3.7%$2.1B+9.6%
Retained Earnings$4.4B+6.3%$4.3B+6.0%$4.3B+5.9%$4.3B+8.6%$4.1B+4.6%$4.1B+4.4%$4.0B+4.4%$4.0B+4.1%

FLS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FLS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$129.2M-16.2%-$43.1M+13.7%-$174K-100.1%$401.8M+125.1%$154.1M+1306.0%-$49.9M-180.2%$197.3M+1.4%$178.5M+121.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$24.3M+1.6%$24.1M-1.4%$22.8M+1.8%$24.4M+16.4%$23.9M+15.4%$24.4M+13.1%$22.4M+8.1%$21.0M+2.5%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$10.7M+23.8%N/AN/AN/A$8.7M0.0%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$16.9M+1.8%$16.9M+44.0%$25.4M-12.0%$17.2M-28.0%$16.6M+13.1%$11.7M-13.8%$28.9M+45.6%$23.9M+52.6%
Free Cash Flow$112.3M-18.3%-$60.0M+2.7%-$25.6M-115.2%$384.7M+148.8%$137.5M+600.9%-$61.7M-226.8%$168.5M-3.6%$154.6M+137.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$536.5M-3212.3%-$7.2M+36.3%-$80.7M+75.8%-$17.0M+29.3%-$16.2M+1.9%-$11.3M+17.0%-$333.1M-1548.8%-$24.0M-54.6%
Financing Cash Flow$346.2M+593.1%$88.5M+205.1%$4.0M-98.2%-$176.5M-149.7%-$70.2M-500.5%-$84.2M-55.4%$224.9M+286.0%-$70.7M-36169.9%
Dividends Paid$28.1M+1.9%$26.7M-3.2%$27.0M-2.3%$27.5M-0.5%$27.6M0.0%$27.6M-0.1%$27.6M+5.1%$27.6M+5.1%
Share Buybacks$25.0M-21.2%$0-100.0%$56.9M$145.1M+3612.5%$31.7M+132.9%$21.1M+727.3%$0$3.9M

FLS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FLS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin32.9%-1.3pp35.6%+3.3pp34.8%+3.3pp32.4%+0.9pp34.2%+2.6pp32.3%+1.1pp31.5%+2.4pp31.5%+2.5pp
Operating Margin13.0%+0.6pp11.2%-0.3pp3.5%-7.1pp6.8%-2.4pp12.3%+1.9pp11.5%+1.1pp10.6%+1.2pp9.1%+2.7pp
Net Margin8.5%+1.6pp7.6%+1.2pp-2.4%-8.9pp18.7%+13.6pp6.9%+0.6pp6.5%-0.4pp6.6%+1.2pp5.1%+0.9pp
Return on Equity4.4%+0.7pp3.7%+0.1pp-1.3%-5.2pp9.7%+6.9pp3.7%0.0pp3.5%-0.3pp3.9%+0.6pp2.8%+0.4pp
Return on Assets1.6%+0.1pp1.4%+0.1pp-0.5%-1.9pp3.8%+2.7pp1.4%0.0pp1.4%-0.1pp1.4%+0.2pp1.1%+0.2pp
Current Ratio2.15+0.1x2.22+0.1x2.030.0x2.10+0.1x2.10+0.1x2.07+0.2x1.98+0.1x1.990.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.94+0.3x0.75+0.1x0.700.0x0.63+0.1x0.650.0x0.70+0.1x0.73+0.1x0.57-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.180.0x0.190.0x0.210.0x0.200.0x0.210.0x0.210.0x0.210.0x0.210.0x
FCF Margin9.6%-2.0pp-5.6%-0.2pp-2.1%-16.4pp32.8%+19.1pp11.6%+14.0pp-5.4%-9.9pp14.3%-0.7pp13.6%+7.7pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Flowserve Corporation FLS FY2025 $4.7B $346.2M 7.3% $9.0B 57/100
JBT Marel Corporation JBTM FY2025 $3.8B -$50.5M -1.3% $5.6B 51/100
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. WTS FY2025 $2.4B $340.8M 14.0% $11.8B 80/100
Chart Industries, Inc. GTLS FY2025 $4.3B $40.7M 0.9% $10.0B 54/100
Middleby Corp MIDD FY2025 $3.2B $367.3M 11.5% $4.8B 62/100
Donaldson Company, Inc. DCI FY2026 $3.9B $454.0M 11.7% $10.1B 64/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Flowserve Corporation's annual revenue?

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) reported $4.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Flowserve Corporation's revenue growing?

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) revenue grew by 3.8% year-over-year, from $4.6B to $4.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Flowserve Corporation profitable?

Yes, Flowserve Corporation (FLS) reported a net income of $346.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.3%.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.64 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 23.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) had EBITDA of $495.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Flowserve Corporation (FLS) had $760.2M in cash and equivalents against $1.5B in long-term debt.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) had a gross margin of 33.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) had an operating margin of 8.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) had a net profit margin of 7.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Flowserve Corporation (FLS) paid $0.84 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) has a return on equity of 15.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) generated $435.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) generated $505.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) had $5.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) invested $70.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) invested $54.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Flowserve Corporation (FLS) spent $254.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) had 127M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) had a current ratio of 2.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) had a return on assets of 6.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) trades at 24.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $371.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $9.0B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $9.0B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.96, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.46x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.14x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Flowserve Corporation (FLS) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top