A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WTS SEC filings page.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) reported $2.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 28, 2026, up 17.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Wider margins and rising cash generation show a business scaling efficiently, while inventory is absorbing more capital.
Across the reported period, free cash flow margin rose from8.5% to14.6% , showing that cash generation improved faster than sales. Operating margin also widened from13.2% to18.4% , so the improvement reached both cash conversion and accounting profitability rather than coming from one line item.
The balance sheet remains lightly debt-funded: long-term debt was
Inventory increased
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. has an operating margin of 18.4%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 85/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 17.3% the prior year.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s revenue grew 8.3% year-over-year to $2.4B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 62/100.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.10, meaning only $0.10 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 93/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.51, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. holds $2.51 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 71/100.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. converts 14.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($356.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 77/100.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. earns a strong 16.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $17 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 90/100. This is down from 17.1% the prior year.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. scores 10.63, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($11.7B) relative to total liabilities ($853.5M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. generates $1.18 in operating cash flow ($402.0M OCF vs $340.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. earns $41.49 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($448.1M vs $10.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. generated $763.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7%.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s EBITDA was $169.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 13.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.4%.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. reported $118.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.8%.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. earned $3.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. generated $91.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 53.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1287.9%.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. held $347.9M in cash against $108.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. paid $0.63 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.2%.
Margins & Returns
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s gross margin was 49.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s operating margin was 20.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s net profit margin was 15.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s ROE was 5.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. invested $20.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.9%.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. spent $4.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. invested $11.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
WTS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $763.2M+18.6% | $677.3M+21.4% | $625.1M+15.7% | $611.7M+12.5% | $643.7M+7.8% | $558.0M-2.3% | $540.4M-1.3% | $543.6M+7.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $389.1M+22.4% | $351.2M+23.0% | $315.9M+9.8% | $313.3M+9.4% | $317.8M+1.7% | $285.5M-5.9% | $287.8M-1.4% | $286.5M+6.2% |
| Gross Profit | $374.1M+14.8% | $326.1M+19.7% | $309.2M+22.4% | $298.4M+16.1% | $325.9M+14.4% | $272.5M+1.9% | $252.6M-1.2% | $257.1M+9.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $20.9M+20.1% | $19.2M+14.3% | $20.5M+25.0% | $18.8M+6.8% | $17.4M-2.8% | $16.8M-9.2% | $16.4M-17.2% | $17.6M+15.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $214.5M+14.6% | $192.9M+15.2% | $194.4M+19.5% | $185.1M+16.4% | $187.2M+8.1% | $167.5M-1.2% | $162.7M-6.0% | $159.0M+8.2% |
| Operating Income | $154.0M+13.8% | $133.0M+51.7% | $113.7M+27.8% | $111.4M+19.5% | $135.3M+21.3% | $87.7M-9.3% | $89.0M+13.1% | $93.2M+7.0% |
| EBITDA | $169.8M+13.4% | $148.4M+46.4% | $128.1M+24.9% | $125.6M+17.2% | $149.8M+19.8% | $101.4M-7.8% | $102.6M+12.5% | $107.2M+9.8% |
| Interest Expense | $2.2M-18.5% | $2.6M-3.7% | $2.7M-3.6% | $2.7M-25.0% | $2.7M-34.1% | $2.7M-35.7% | $2.8M-26.3% | $3.6M+200.0% |
| Income Tax | $35.4M+4.7% | $31.8M+146.5% | $29.5M+37.2% | $28.8M+24.1% | $33.8M+22.9% | $12.9M-42.9% | $21.5M-0.5% | $23.2M+4.0% |
| Net Income | $118.3M+17.2% | $99.6M+34.6% | $83.7M+24.0% | $82.2M+19.0% | $100.9M+23.0% | $74.0M+1.9% | $67.5M+21.2% | $69.1M+5.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.53+17.3% | $2.97+34.4% | $2.50+23.8% | $2.45+18.4% | $3.01+23.4% | $2.21+1.8% | $2.02+20.2% | $2.07+5.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.53+17.3% | $2.97+34.4% | $2.50+23.8% | $2.45+18.9% | $3.01+23.4% | $2.21+1.8% | $2.02+21.0% | $2.06+5.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 34M0.0% | 34M0.0% | N/A | 34M0.0% | 34M0.0% | 34M0.0% | N/A | 34M0.0% |
WTS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.0B+11.6% | $2.9B+17.6% | $2.9B+20.2% | $2.7B+13.6% | $2.6B+11.0% | $2.5B+7.2% | $2.4B+3.8% | $2.4B+3.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.4B+12.5% | $1.3B+21.7% | $1.3B+18.7% | $1.3B+23.3% | $1.2B+14.4% | $1.1B+9.7% | $1.1B+2.1% | $1.1B+2.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $347.9M-5.8% | $374.7M+11.3% | $405.5M+4.8% | $457.7M+50.6% | $369.3M+32.2% | $336.8M+42.0% | $386.9M+10.5% | $303.9M-16.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $546.5M+21.9% | $543.1M+29.6% | $524.3M+33.7% | $458.7M+9.1% | $448.5M+5.2% | $419.1M-1.1% | $392.1M-1.8% | $420.4M+8.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $404.4M+19.8% | $374.4M+24.3% | $294.0M+16.1% | $323.9M+11.1% | $337.5M+8.7% | $301.1M-1.5% | $253.2M-2.5% | $291.6M+13.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $858.4M+9.8% | $859.6M+13.0% | $859.0M+20.1% | $781.3M+7.7% | $781.9M+8.7% | $760.5M+5.0% | $715.0M+3.2% | $725.5M+22.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $762.1M+1.3% | $843.5M+15.8% | $853.5M+23.9% | $768.6M+8.3% | $752.5M-1.6% | $728.5M-6.7% | $689.1M-13.4% | $710.0M-17.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $513.3M+9.6% | $496.0M+10.3% | $512.4M+22.6% | $463.9M+11.1% | $468.4M+10.3% | $449.5M+10.4% | $417.9M+3.0% | $417.5M+9.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $248.8M-12.4% | $347.5M+24.6% | $341.1M+25.8% | $304.7M+4.2% | $284.1M-16.6% | $279.0M-25.3% | $271.2M-30.5% | $292.5M-38.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $108.0M-45.3% | $197.8M+0.3% | $197.7M+0.4% | $197.5M-6.8% | $197.3M-23.7% | $197.2M-30.4% | $197.0M-34.0% | $211.8M+115.7% |
| Total Equity | $2.2B+15.7% | $2.1B+18.3% | $2.0B+18.7% | $2.0B+15.8% | $1.9B+16.9% | $1.8B+14.2% | $1.7B+12.9% | $1.7B+16.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.6B+21.4% | $1.5B+21.7% | $1.4B+20.8% | $1.4B+20.6% | $1.3B+20.5% | $1.2B+20.2% | $1.2B+21.0% | $1.1B+20.9% |
WTS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $102.9M+47.6% | $17.9M-67.6% | $154.7M+10.9% | $122.4M+35.0% | $69.7M-18.3% | $55.2M+21.1% | $139.5M+26.9% | $90.7M-9.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.8M+9.0% | $15.4M+12.4% | $14.8M+8.8% | $14.2M+1.4% | $14.5M+7.4% | $13.7M+3.0% | $13.6M+8.8% | $14.0M+33.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.2M+79.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.9M-27.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.3M+10.8% | $11.3M+17.7% | $14.4M+20.0% | $11.5M+79.7% | $10.2M+50.0% | $9.6M-5.0% | $12.0M+12.1% | $6.4M-13.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $91.6M+53.9% | $6.6M-85.5% | $140.3M+10.0% | $110.9M+31.6% | $59.5M-24.2% | $45.6M+28.5% | $127.5M+28.5% | $84.3M-9.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$11.1M+56.6% | -$13.2M+83.5% | -$185.8M-1448.3% | -$11.5M-121.2% | -$25.6M-1213.0% | -$79.9M+27.2% | -$12.0M+96.2% | -$5.2M+33.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$116.4M-419.6% | -$34.8M-16.4% | -$22.4M+34.7% | -$22.2M+67.0% | -$22.4M+49.4% | -$29.9M+33.0% | -$34.3M-118.8% | -$67.3M-298.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $4.1M+2.5% | $3.8M-2.6% | $4.2M+5.0% | $3.9M-20.4% | $4.0M-2.4% | $3.9M-2.5% | $4.0M-7.0% | $4.9M+22.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
WTS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.0%-1.6pp | 48.1%-0.7pp | 49.5%+2.7pp | 48.8%+1.5pp | 50.6%+2.9pp | 48.8%+2.0pp | 46.7%+0.1pp | 47.3%+0.8pp |
| Operating Margin | 20.2%-0.8pp | 19.6%+3.9pp | 18.2%+1.7pp | 18.2%+1.1pp | 21.0%+2.3pp | 15.7%-1.2pp | 16.5%+2.1pp | 17.1%-0.1pp |
| Net Margin | 15.5%-0.2pp | 14.7%+1.5pp | 13.4%+0.9pp | 13.4%+0.7pp | 15.7%+1.9pp | 13.3%+0.5pp | 12.5%+2.3pp | 12.7%-0.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.4%+0.1pp | 4.8%+0.6pp | 4.1%+0.2pp | 4.2%+0.1pp | 5.3%+0.3pp | 4.2%-0.5pp | 4.0%+0.3pp | 4.1%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.0%+0.2pp | 3.4%+0.4pp | 2.9%+0.1pp | 3.0%+0.1pp | 3.8%+0.4pp | 3.0%-0.1pp | 2.8%+0.4pp | 2.9%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.66+0.1x | 2.72+0.3x | 2.51-0.1x | 2.83+0.3x | 2.59+0.1x | 2.460.0x | 2.590.0x | 2.55-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.05-0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.10-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.13+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.260.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.230.0x |
| FCF Margin | 12.0%+2.8pp | 1.0%-7.2pp | 22.4%-1.2pp | 18.1%+2.6pp | 9.2%-3.9pp | 8.2%+1.9pp | 23.6%+5.5pp | 15.5%-2.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watts Water Technologies, Inc. WTS | FY2025 | $2.4B | $340.8M | 14.0% | $11.7B | 80/100 |
| Donaldson Company, Inc. DCI | FY2026 | $3.9B | $454.0M | 11.7% | $10.1B | 64/100 |
| Regal Rexnord Corporation RRX | FY2025 | $5.9B | $279.5M | 4.7% | $11.0B | 50/100 |
| Chart Industries, Inc. GTLS | FY2025 | $4.3B | $40.7M | 0.9% | $10.0B | 54/100 |
| Flowserve Corporation FLS | FY2025 | $4.7B | $346.2M | 7.3% | $9.2B | 57/100 |
| JBT Marel Corporation JBTM | FY2025 | $3.8B | -$50.5M | -1.3% | $5.6B | 51/100 |
Where Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) revenue grew by 8.3% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Watts Water Technologies, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) reported a net income of $340.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 14.0%.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) had EBITDA of $504.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Watts Water Technologies, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) had $405.5M in cash and equivalents against $197.7M in long-term debt.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s gross margin?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) had a gross margin of 49.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s operating margin?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) had an operating margin of 18.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) had a net profit margin of 14.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Watts Water Technologies, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) paid $1.99 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) has a return on equity of 16.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) generated $356.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) generated $402.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s total assets?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) had $2.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) invested $45.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Watts Water Technologies, Inc. spend on research and development?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) invested $73.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s current ratio?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) had a current ratio of 2.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) had a return on assets of 11.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) trades at 30.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $383.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.7B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) trades at 4.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.7B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) has an Altman Z-Score of 10.63, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Watts Water Technologies, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.18x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Watts Water Technologies, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) has an interest coverage ratio of 41.49x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Watts Water Technologies, Inc.?
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) scores 80 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.