A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HCSG SEC filings page.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) reported $1.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash conversion became the dominant mechanic as earnings improved, while leverage eased and shareholder distributions accelerated.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$145M was more than twice net income of$59.1M . Free cash flow of$139M nearly matched that cash flow, showing the earnings improvement arrived with unusually strong cash conversion rather than merely accounting profit.
The margin shape is notable: gross margin edged down from
Liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Healthcare Svcs Group Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's revenue grew 7.1% year-over-year to $1.8B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 49/100.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.56. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 59/100.
With a current ratio of 3.38, Healthcare Svcs Group Inc holds $3.38 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 83/100.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc has a free cash flow margin of 7.6%, earning a moderate score of 44/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Healthcare Svcs Group Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Healthcare Svcs Group Inc generates $2.45 in operating cash flow ($145.0M OCF vs $59.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc generated $470.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc reported $22.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 170.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.9%.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc earned $0.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 172.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc generated $20.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 26.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.2%.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc held $123.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's gross margin was 15.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 15.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's net profit margin was 4.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 11.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's ROE was 4.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 11.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc spent $20.9M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 172.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.7%.
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc invested $1.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 19.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HCSG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $470.8M+2.7% | $462.8M+3.4% | $466.7M+6.6% | $464.3M+8.5% | $458.5M+7.6% | $447.7M+5.7% | $437.8M+3.3% | $428.1M+4.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $396.0M-13.1% | $386.9M+1.9% | $394.6M+4.1% | $367.9M+0.9% | $455.5M+18.4% | $379.7M+5.8% | $379.2M+8.6% | $364.7M-3.2% |
| Gross Profit | $74.8M+2428.5% | $75.8M+11.6% | $72.1M+23.0% | $96.4M+52.0% | $3.0M-92.9% | $68.0M+5.3% | $58.6M-21.6% | $63.4M+84.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $52.6M+7.0% | $42.0M-6.6% | $46.2M+3.1% | $50.5M+7.8% | $49.2M+10.6% | $45.0M-4.1% | $44.8M-3.1% | $46.9M+20.1% |
| Interest Expense | $619K+48.1% | $365K-7.6% | $374K-68.3% | $393K-74.6% | $418K-75.6% | $395K-80.2% | $1.2M-42.8% | $1.5M-27.4% |
| Income Tax | $8.3M+187.2% | $8.5M+27.2% | -$2.7M-193.3% | $14.4M+200.4% | -$9.5M-4709.1% | $6.7M+11.0% | $2.9M-67.2% | $4.8M+471.5% |
| Net Income | $22.7M+170.1% | $26.1M+51.3% | $31.2M+162.1% | $43.0M+206.2% | -$32.4M-1710.2% | $17.2M+12.5% | $11.9M-49.3% | $14.0M+378.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.33+175.0% | $0.37+60.9% | $0.44+158.8% | $0.59+210.5% | -$0.44-2100.0% | $0.23+9.5% | $0.17-45.2% | $0.19+371.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.32+172.7% | $0.37+60.9% | $0.43+168.8% | $0.59+210.5% | -$0.44-2100.0% | $0.23+9.5% | $0.16-48.4% | $0.19+371.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 70M-4.5% | 71M-3.9% | N/A | 73M-1.3% | 73M-0.9% | 74M-0.1% | N/A | 74M-0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HCSG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $820.9M+2.3% | $814.8M-1.0% | $794.3M-1.1% | $804.3M-0.2% | $802.2M+0.3% | $823.0M+2.4% | $802.8M+1.5% | $805.8M+7.3% |
| Current Assets | $568.5M+6.8% | $601.2M+4.6% | $576.4M+3.6% | $580.6M+0.4% | $532.3M-7.1% | $575.0M-0.9% | $556.7M-2.6% | $578.1M+8.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $123.4M+49.0% | $136.2M+111.7% | $125.2M+120.5% | $124.4M+359.8% | $82.8M+213.3% | $64.3M+119.6% | $56.8M+4.5% | $27.1M-13.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $41.3M-20.0% | $42.4M-15.9% | $42.8M-15.4% | $53.1M-30.9% | $51.7M-34.7% | $50.5M-33.2% | $50.5M-45.7% | $76.8M-14.7% |
| Inventory | $15.8M | N/A | $16.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $292.8M+0.2% | $299.4M-11.4% | $281.3M-15.0% | $288.5M | $292.2M | $337.9M | $330.9M-4.0% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $85.8M+7.2% | $79.8M-0.3% | $79.8M+5.7% | $80.1M+6.0% | $80.0M+6.0% | $80.0M+6.0% | $75.5M0.0% | $75.5M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $302.0M-7.1% | $301.1M-2.5% | $284.0M-6.2% | $308.3M-2.8% | $325.2M-0.9% | $308.8M-6.2% | $302.8M-9.3% | $317.1M-0.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $188.1M-12.1% | $193.4M-2.7% | $170.4M-11.5% | $195.6M-0.8% | $213.9M+2.1% | $198.7M-5.1% | $192.5M-11.2% | $197.2M+5.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $113.9M+2.4% | $107.7M-2.1% | $113.7M+3.1% | $112.7M-6.0% | $111.2M-6.4% | $110.0M-8.3% | $110.3M-5.8% | $119.9M-7.8% |
| Total Equity | $518.8M+8.8% | $513.8M-0.1% | $510.2M+2.1% | $496.0M+1.5% | $477.0M+1.2% | $514.2M+8.3% | $499.9M+9.5% | $488.7M+12.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $332.4M+58.7% | $309.7M+28.1% | $283.7M+26.3% | $252.4M+18.7% | $209.5M+5.5% | $241.8M+20.7% | $224.6M+21.4% | $212.6M+24.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
HCSG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $21.9M-24.0% | $43.7M+59.0% | $17.4M-52.0% | $71.3M+1553.4% | $28.8M+76.4% | $27.5M+205.6% | $36.2M-26.8% | $4.3M+46.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.5M-30.0% | $3.8M-1.9% | $3.9M+7.4% | $4.1M+7.9% | $5.0M+35.1% | $3.9M+9.8% | $3.6M-4.7% | $3.8M+18.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.8M-26.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.7M+50.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.6M+19.9% | $1.4M-19.8% | $1.4M-3.3% | $1.3M-4.5% | $1.4M+3.6% | $1.7M-20.7% | $1.4M-0.4% | $1.4M-25.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $20.2M-26.2% | $42.3M+64.3% | $16.0M-54.0% | $70.0M+2301.5% | $27.4M+82.8% | $25.8M+191.2% | $34.8M-27.6% | $2.9M+173.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$13.8M-485.3% | -$11.5M+20.2% | $8.6M-60.7% | -$2.7M-1053.5% | -$2.4M+91.5% | -$14.5M-223.5% | $21.8M+1676.1% | $288K+122.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$20.9M-172.6% | -$26.7M-203.8% | -$19.6M+24.6% | -$27.3M-353.9% | -$7.7M+41.0% | -$8.8M-162.8% | -$26.0M-3.9% | -$6.0M-710.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $20.9M+172.7% | $24.0M+240.6% | $19.6M+1841.0% | $27.3M+2605.5% | $7.7M+155.8% | $7.0M | $1.0M-80.0% | $1.0M-74.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
HCSG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.9%+15.2pp | 16.4%+1.2pp | 15.4%+2.1pp | 20.8%+5.9pp | 0.7%-9.1pp | 15.2%-0.1pp | 13.4%-4.2pp | 14.8%+6.4pp |
| Net Margin | 4.8%+11.9pp | 5.6%+1.8pp | 6.7%+4.0pp | 9.3%+6.0pp | -7.1%-6.6pp | 3.9%+0.2pp | 2.7%-2.8pp | 3.3%+4.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.4%+11.2pp | 5.1%+1.7pp | 6.1%+3.7pp | 8.7%+5.8pp | -6.8%-6.4pp | 3.4%+0.1pp | 2.4%-2.8pp | 2.9%+4.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%+6.8pp | 3.2%+1.1pp | 3.9%+2.5pp | 5.3%+3.6pp | -4.0%-3.8pp | 2.1%+0.2pp | 1.5%-1.5pp | 1.7%+2.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.02+0.5x | 3.11+0.2x | 3.38+0.5x | 2.970.0x | 2.49-0.2x | 2.89+0.1x | 2.89+0.3x | 2.93+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.58-0.1x | 0.590.0x | 0.560.0x | 0.620.0x | 0.680.0x | 0.60-0.1x | 0.61-0.1x | 0.65-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.570.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.590.0x | 0.580.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.540.0x | 0.550.0x | 0.530.0x |
| FCF Margin | 4.3%-1.7pp | 9.2%+3.4pp | 3.4%-4.5pp | 15.1%+14.4pp | 6.0%+2.5pp | 5.8%+12.4pp | 7.9%-3.4pp | 0.7%+0.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare Svcs Group Inc HCSG | FY2025 | $1.8B | $59.1M | 3.2% | $1.5B | 39/100 |
| PACS Group PACS | FY2025 | $5.3B | $191.5M | 3.6% | $6.9B | 49/100 |
| U S Physical Therapy USPH | FY2025 | $781.0M | $39.6M | 5.1% | $1.2B | 56/100 |
| Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. MD | FY2025 | $1.9B | $165.4M | 8.6% | $2.2B | 35/100 |
| Astrana Health ASTH | FY2025 | $3.2B | $24.0M | 0.8% | $1.9B | 49/100 |
| Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc. AVAH | FY2026 | $2.4B | $225K | 0.0% | $3.0B | 36/100 |
Where Healthcare Svcs Group Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's annual revenue?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's revenue growing?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) revenue grew by 7.1% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc profitable?
Yes, Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) reported a net income of $59.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.2%.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's gross margin?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) had a gross margin of 13.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's net profit margin?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) had a net profit margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) has a return on equity of 11.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's free cash flow?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) generated $139.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 468.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's operating cash flow?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) generated $145.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's total assets?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) had $794.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's capital expenditures?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) invested $5.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's current ratio?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) had a current ratio of 3.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) had a return on assets of 7.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's P/E ratio?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) trades at 12.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $123.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.5B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.5B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Healthcare Svcs Group Inc's earnings high quality?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.45x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Healthcare Svcs Group Inc?
Healthcare Svcs Group Inc (HCSG) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.