STOCK TITAN

Hecla Mining Company (HL) Financials

HL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.7B +89.8% YoY
Net Income $334.0M +233.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.49 +206.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $484.0M +293.4% YoY
Market Cap $11.5B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 6.6x on $1.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 34.3x on $334.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 4.3x on $2.7B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HL SEC filings page.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) reported $1.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 89.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HL FY2025

Hecla’s 2025 results show a capital-intensive miner converting a sharp margin improvement into cash while funding substantial reinvestment.

From FY2024 to FY2025, free-cash-flow margin moved from 0.4% to 21.8%. Net-profit margin rose from 3.9% to 22.6% over the same span, so the rebound was accompanied by cash rather than confined to accrual accounting.

The 2025 step-up was not merely a bigger top line: revenue reached $1.4B as gross margin widened to 43.7%. Operating margin then reached 36.2%, indicating materially better economics per dollar of sales, though these statements do not identify whether mix, realized prices, or costs drove the change.

Operating cash flow reached $562.6M against net income of $321.7M, showing cash generation exceeded reported earnings. Free cash flow was $310.2M after $252.4M of capital spending, so the operation remained cash generative despite substantial reinvestment.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 68 / 100
Financial Health Score 68/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hecla Mining Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
68

Hecla Mining Company has an operating margin of 36.2%, meaning the company retains $36 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 68/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 11.4% the prior year.

Growth
93

Hecla Mining Company's revenue surged 53.0% year-over-year to $1.4B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 93/100.

Leverage
66

Hecla Mining Company carries a low D/E ratio of 0.37, meaning only $0.37 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 66/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
74

With a current ratio of 2.72, Hecla Mining Company holds $2.72 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 74/100.

Cash Flow
54

Hecla Mining Company has a free cash flow margin of 21.8%, earning a moderate score of 54/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
50

Hecla Mining Company's ROE of 12.4% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 50/100. This is up from 1.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
8.04

Hecla Mining Company scores 8.04, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($11.5B) relative to total liabilities ($969.0M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/8

Hecla Mining Company passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.75x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Hecla Mining Company generates $1.75 in operating cash flow ($562.6M OCF vs $321.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
12.38x

Hecla Mining Company earns $12.38 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($514.8M vs $41.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$333.9M
YoY+52.4%
QoQ-18.9%
5Y CAGR+8.9%
10Y CAGR+6.9%

Hecla Mining Company generated $333.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 52.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.9%.

EBITDA
$182.6M
YoY+102.8%
QoQ-29.1%
5Y CAGR+19.5%
10Y CAGR+9.7%

Hecla Mining Company's EBITDA was $182.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 102.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.1%.

Net Income
$117.9M
YoY+104.3%
QoQ+719.5%
5Y CAGR+112.1%
10Y CAGR+17.2%

Hecla Mining Company reported $117.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 104.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 719.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.17
YoY+88.9%
QoQ+666.7%
5Y CAGR+76.2%
10Y CAGR+11.0%

Hecla Mining Company earned $0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 88.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 666.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$135.8M
YoY+14.0%
QoQ-12.4%
5Y CAGR+20.1%
10Y CAGR+18.4%

Hecla Mining Company generated $135.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.4%.

Cash & Debt
$483.5M
YoY+63.0%
QoQ-17.7%
5Y CAGR+21.6%
10Y CAGR+12.9%

Hecla Mining Company held $483.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.00
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-17.6%

Hecla Mining Company paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
672M
YoY+0.3%
QoQ+0.2%
5Y CAGR+4.6%
10Y CAGR+5.7%

Hecla Mining Company had 672M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
53.9%
YoY+14.9pp
QoQ-7.7pp
5Y change+25.4pp
10Y change+19.7pp

Hecla Mining Company's gross margin was 53.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 14.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
43.6%
YoY+17.2pp
QoQ-10.6pp
5Y change+30.3pp
10Y change+19.4pp

Hecla Mining Company's operating margin was 43.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 17.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
35.3%
YoY+9.0pp
QoQ+39.9pp
5Y change+34.1pp
10Y change+21.2pp

Hecla Mining Company's net profit margin was 35.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.4%
YoY+1.9pp
QoQ+5.1pp
5Y change+4.2pp
10Y change+2.6pp

Hecla Mining Company's ROE was 4.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$3.4M
YoY+280.5%
QoQ+190.0%
5Y CAGR-5.7%

Hecla Mining Company spent $3.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 280.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 190.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$39.1M
YoY-8.3%
QoQ-0.3%
5Y CAGR+4.2%
10Y CAGR-0.8%

Hecla Mining Company invested $39.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

HL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$333.9M+52.4%$411.4M+100.4%$589.2M+136.0%$409.5M+67.1%$219.0M-10.9%$205.3M+8.3%$249.7M+55.4%$245.1M+34.7%
Cost of RevenueN/A$158.2M+15.8%$250.6M+38.2%$229.1M+23.3%$184.5M-5.0%$136.7M-19.8%$181.3M+17.9%$185.8M+25.2%
Gross Profit$179.8M+110.8%$253.3M+268.7%$287.8M+321.1%$180.5M+204.4%$85.3M+65.8%$68.7M+258.5%$68.3M+895.4%$59.3M+77.1%
SG&A Expenses$15.2M+21.0%$15.8M+31.3%$19.2M+112.4%$13.9M+33.4%$12.5M-14.9%$12.0M+7.0%$9.0M-26.3%$10.4M+36.9%
Operating Income$145.7M+151.3%$223.1M+370.6%$260.8M+583.8%$148.6M+561.4%$58.0M+42.8%$47.4M+836.1%$38.1M+190.0%$22.5M+277.8%
EBITDA$182.6M+102.8%$257.6M+230.2%$299.9M+278.0%$212.4M+219.0%$90.0M-4.7%$78.0M+38.6%$79.3M+729.1%$66.6M+172.3%
Interest Expense$2.4M-78.0%$5.7M-50.4%-$77.3M+10.0%$13.4M+23.0%$10.9M-12.5%$11.4M-9.9%-$85.9M-15.3%$10.9M+1.8%
Income Tax$18.8M-15.1%$50.9M+225.5%$64.8M+703.6%$54.9M+379.3%$22.1M+143.5%$15.6M+761.5%$8.1M+242.0%$11.4M+863.3%
Net Income$117.9M+104.3%-$19.0M-165.9%$134.4M+1027.3%$100.7M+5619.8%$57.7M+107.1%$28.9M+601.9%$11.9M+127.8%$1.8M+107.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.18+100.0%-$0.03-160.0%$0.20+900.0%$0.15$0.09+125.0%$0.05+600.0%$0.02+128.6%$0.00+100.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.17+88.9%-$0.03-160.0%$0.20+900.0%$0.15$0.09$0.05$0.02+128.6%$0.00+100.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)676M+5.7%675M+6.4%N/A672M+7.4%640M635MN/A626M+2.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

HL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.2B-3.7%$3.4B+11.7%$3.6B+19.4%$3.2B+9.0%$3.3B+12.6%$3.0B+1.0%$3.0B-1.0%$3.0B-0.2%
Current Assets$772.0M+49.9%$957.6M+288.8%$629.3M+193.9%$387.5M+88.1%$514.9M+157.1%$246.3M-3.5%$214.2M-17.7%$206.0M-17.1%
Cash & Equivalents$483.5M+63.0%$587.5M+2382.5%$241.6M+799.1%$133.9M+501.2%$296.6M+1106.3%$23.7M-70.5%$26.9M-74.7%$22.3M-77.9%
Short-Term Investments$1.9M$19.6M$59.6M$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$36.8M-36.7%$24.2M-46.4%$26.5M-24.2%$40.4M+16.1%$58.2M+29.9%$45.2M+20.8%$35.0M+21.3%$34.8M+2.4%
Accounts Receivable$127.4M+165.4%$215.5M+261.9%$170.2M+440.2%$102.7M+152.2%$48.0M+58.7%$59.5M+95.2%$31.5M+62.4%$40.7M+144.0%
Long-Term Investments$152.5M$158.5M$47.8M+41.1%$0$0$0$33.9M+0.6%$0
Total Liabilities$507.5M-49.2%$805.5M-15.2%$969.0M+2.9%$772.2M-15.8%$999.3M+4.1%$949.6M-8.3%$941.5M-9.7%$917.4M-6.7%
Current Liabilities$148.5M-23.0%$193.8M+12.2%$231.6M+17.0%$180.0M-4.6%$193.0M+24.1%$172.7M+13.2%$197.8M+25.6%$188.6M+29.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$358.9M-55.5%$611.6M-21.3%$737.4M-0.8%$592.2M-18.7%$806.4M+0.3%$776.9M-12.0%$743.7M-16.0%$728.9M-13.0%
Total Equity$2.7B+15.9%$2.6B+24.0%$2.6B+27.1%$2.4B+20.2%$2.3B+16.7%$2.1B+5.9%$2.0B+3.6%$2.0B+3.1%
Retained Earnings-$88.6M+78.5%-$203.8M+56.4%-$182.1M+63.1%-$313.9M+36.8%-$412.0M+15.9%-$467.2M+9.0%-$493.5M+2.1%-$496.7M-8.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

HL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$174.9M+8.1%$194.2M+443.5%$217.1M+221.7%$148.0M+169.1%$161.8M+105.5%$35.7M+109.2%$67.5M+7532.4%$55.0M+437.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$36.9M+15.1%$34.5M+12.6%$39.1M-5.1%$63.8M+44.6%$32.1M-40.5%$30.6M-40.3%$41.2M-20.7%$44.1M+18.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.0M-33.3%$2.8M+43.8%N/A$2.6M+13.0%$3.0M0.0%$1.9M+66.3%N/A$2.3M-4.2%
Capital Expenditures$39.1M-8.3%$39.3M+3.8%$82.3M+35.5%$89.5M+60.7%$42.7M-15.4%$37.8M-20.5%$60.8M-2.9%$55.7M+0.6%
Free Cash Flow$135.8M+14.0%$155.0M+7480.0%$134.7M+1914.8%$58.5M+8581.2%$119.1M+320.9%-$2.1M+93.1%$6.7M+110.8%-$690K+98.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$7.8M+85.7%$165.6M+406.5%-$104.9M-73.2%-$57.3M-3.3%-$54.3M-10.2%-$54.0M-13.7%-$60.6M+11.5%-$55.5M+2.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$271.4M-264.7%-$13.6M-189.2%-$4.8M-226.1%-$253.2M-9048.4%$164.8M+295.1%$15.2M+211.6%-$1.5M-102.0%-$2.8M-106.6%
Dividends Paid$2.6M+5.5%$2.8M+11.0%$2.7M-68.8%$2.7M-69.5%$2.5M-37.2%$2.5M-37.1%$8.6M+118.3%$8.7M+120.3%
Share Buybacks$3.4M+280.5%$1.2M$0$0$885K$0-100.0%$0$0

HL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin53.9%+14.9pp61.6%+28.1pp48.9%+21.5pp44.1%+19.9pp38.9%+18.0pp33.5%+23.3pp27.4%+23.1pp24.2%+5.8pp
Operating Margin43.6%+17.2pp54.2%+31.1pp44.3%+29.0pp36.3%+27.1pp26.5%+9.9pp23.1%+20.4pp15.3%+41.7pp9.2%+16.1pp
Net Margin35.3%+9.0pp-4.6%-18.7pp22.8%+18.0pp24.6%+23.9pp26.4%+15.0pp14.1%+17.1pp4.8%+31.5pp0.7%+13.0pp
Return on Equity4.4%+1.9pp-0.7%-2.1pp5.2%+4.6pp4.1%+4.0pp2.5%+1.1pp1.4%+1.7pp0.6%+2.8pp0.1%+1.2pp
Return on Assets3.7%+2.0pp-0.6%-1.5pp3.8%+3.4pp3.1%+3.1pp1.7%+0.8pp0.9%+1.1pp0.4%+1.8pp0.1%+0.8pp
Current Ratio5.20+2.5x4.94+3.5x2.72+1.6x2.15+1.1x2.67+1.4x1.43-0.2x1.08-0.6x1.09-0.6x
Debt-to-Equity0.19-0.2x0.31-0.1x0.37-0.1x0.32-0.1x0.43-0.1x0.46-0.1x0.46-0.1x0.450.0x
Asset Turnover0.100.0x0.12+0.1x0.17+0.1x0.130.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x
FCF Margin40.7%-13.7pp37.7%+38.7pp22.9%+20.2pp14.3%+14.6pp54.4%+42.9pp-1.0%+15.1pp2.7%+41.1pp-0.3%+24.5pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Hecla Mining Company HL FY2025 $1.4B $321.7M 22.6% $11.5B 68/100
Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. BVN FY2025 $1.7B $830.2M 47.9% $8.2B 45/100
Triple Flag Precious Metals Corp. TFPM FY2025 $388.7M $240.0M 61.7% $6.4B 45/100
TMC the metals company Inc. TMC FY2025 N/A -$319.8M N/A $1.5B —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Hecla Mining Company's annual revenue?

Hecla Mining Company (HL) reported $1.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 53.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Hecla Mining Company's revenue growing?

Hecla Mining Company (HL) revenue grew by 53.0% year-over-year, from $929.9M to $1.4B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Hecla Mining Company profitable?

Yes, Hecla Mining Company (HL) reported a net income of $321.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 22.6%.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.49 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 716.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) had EBITDA of $680.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) had a gross margin of 43.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) had an operating margin of 36.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) had a net profit margin of 22.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Hecla Mining Company (HL) paid $0.01 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) has a return on equity of 12.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) generated $310.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8096.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) generated $562.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) had $3.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) invested $252.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Hecla Mining Company (HL) spent $885K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) had 670M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) had a current ratio of 2.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) had a return on assets of 9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) trades at 34.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $334.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.5B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) trades at 6.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.5B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.04, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.75x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) has an interest coverage ratio of 12.38x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Hecla Mining Company (HL) scores 68 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top