STOCK TITAN

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) Financials

BVN
FY2025 annual
Revenue $1.7B +50.0% YoY
Net Income $830.2M +99.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.30 +101.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $104.3M -29.7% YoY
Market Cap $8.2B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 4.7x on $1.7B revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 9.9x on $830.2M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 2.3x on $3.6B equity, Q3 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Apr 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE April

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BVN SEC filings page.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) reported $1.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 50.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BVN FY2025

Profit has expanded sharply, but heavy reinvestment converts much less of that accounting gain into free cash flow.

Net profit margin widened from 36.1% to 47.9% between FY2024 and FY2025, while cash realization did not keep pace. Operating cash flow grew 18.8%, yet capital expenditures absorbed 82.0% of it, leaving only a small residual for free cash flow.

The balance sheet is more liquid on a short-term basis: current ratio reached 2.0x in FY2025, up from 1.7x in FY2024. Liabilities were 29.1% of assets, indicating the expanding asset base was financed primarily by equity rather than a large liability burden.

Cash allocation is demanding: FY2025 dividends were $550M, nearly matching operating cash flow of $577M. Add capital expenditures of $473M and free cash flow was only $104M, showing that distributions and reinvestment together consumed most internally generated cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 45 / 100
Financial Health Score 45/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
0

Not available for Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Growth
94

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.'s revenue surged 50.0% year-over-year to $1.7B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 94/100.

Leverage
64

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.41. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 64/100.

Liquidity
59

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.'s current ratio of 2.01 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 59/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
52

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. has a free cash flow margin of 6.0%, earning a moderate score of 52/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
0

Not available for Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.70x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. generates $0.70 in operating cash flow ($577.3M OCF vs $830.2M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$478.4M
YoY+117.7%
QoQ+117.7%

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. held $478.4M in cash against $5.7M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025, with $479.7M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
254M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. had 254M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

BVN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BVN quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-KQ3'2410-KQ3'2310-KQ3'2210-KQ3'2110-KQ3'2010-KQ3'1910-KQ3'1810-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

BVN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BVN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-KQ3'2410-KQ3'2310-KQ3'2210-KQ3'2110-KQ3'2010-KQ3'1910-KQ3'1810-K
Total Assets$5.0B+11.3%$4.5B+0.7%$4.5B-1.3%$4.6B+14.6%$4.0B-3.1%$4.1B-2.6%$4.2B-2.7%$4.3B+1.6%
Current Assets$838.4M+45.1%$577.8M-6.9%$620.4M-16.1%$739.5M+25.5%$589.2M-9.2%$648.6M-14.8%$761.1M+8.4%$701.9M+39.8%
Cash & Equivalents$478.4M+117.7%$219.8M-13.4%$253.9M-32.6%$377.0M+60.1%$235.4M+12.1%$210.0M-43.1%$369.2M+72.1%$214.6M+166.4%
Inventory$79.6M+4.0%$76.5M-13.4%$88.3M+2.4%$86.3M+11.6%$77.3M-21.1%$98.0M-27.9%$135.9M+2.7%$132.3M+9.4%
Accounts Receivable$256.6M+6.8%$240.3M+8.3%$221.9M-7.7%$240.4M+4.2%$230.8M-19.8%$287.7M+35.9%$211.7M-32.6%$314.3M+16.8%
Goodwill$58.8M-1.6%$59.8M+150.9%$23.8M-5.4%$25.2MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$1.5B+9.1%$1.4B+1.8%$1.3B-33.8%$2.0B+71.5%$1.2B+3.6%$1.1B-4.1%$1.2B-6.4%$1.3B+4.1%
Current Liabilities$479.7M+8.6%$441.6M+16.3%$379.6M-55.1%$844.9M+134.4%$360.4M-36.2%$565.4M+41.6%$399.2M-23.4%$521.2M+17.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.0B+9.3%$923.0M-3.9%$960.7M-18.5%$1.2B+43.8%$819.3M+42.8%$573.7M-27.2%$788.5M+5.4%$748.0M-3.4%
Long-Term Debt$5.7M-31.3%$8.2M-11.6%$9.3M+454.1%$1.7M-60.3%$4.2M+11.0%$3.8M-98.6%$271.4M-0.4%$272.6M+0.3%
Total Equity$3.6B+12.3%$3.2B+0.2%$3.2B+24.6%$2.5B-9.3%$2.8B-5.7%$3.0B-2.0%$3.0B-1.2%$3.1B+0.5%
Retained Earnings$2.2B+20.9%$1.8B0.0%$1.8B+48.6%$1.2B-17.6%$1.5B-8.3%$1.6B-2.2%$1.7B-3.1%$1.7B+2.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

BVN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BVN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-KQ3'2410-KQ3'2310-KQ3'2210-KQ3'2110-KQ3'2010-KQ3'1910-KQ3'1810-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BVN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BVN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-KQ3'2410-KQ3'2310-KQ3'2210-KQ3'2110-KQ3'2010-KQ3'1910-KQ3'1810-K
Current Ratio1.75+0.4x1.31-0.3x1.63+0.8x0.88-0.8x1.63+0.5x1.15-0.8x1.91+0.6x1.35+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.00-0.1x0.090.0x0.090.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. BVN FY2025 $1.7B $830.2M 47.9% $8.2B 45/100
Triple Flag Precious Metals Corp. TFPM FY2025 $388.7M $240.0M 61.7% $6.4B 45/100
Hecla Mining Company HL FY2025 $1.4B $321.7M 22.6% $11.5B 68/100
TMC the metals company Inc. TMC FY2025 N/A -$319.8M N/A $1.5B —
Perpetua Resources Corp. PPTA FY2025 N/A -$100.4M N/A $2.6B —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.'s annual revenue?

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 50.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A.'s revenue growing?

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) revenue grew by 50.0% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. profitable?

Yes, Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) reported a net income of $830.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 47.9%.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.30 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 101.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) had a net profit margin of 47.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) has a return on equity of 19.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) generated $104.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -29.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) generated $577.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) had $6.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) invested $473.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) had 254M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) had a current ratio of 2.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) had a return on assets of 13.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) trades at 9.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $830.2M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $8.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) trades at 4.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.7B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $8.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.70x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Compania de Minas Buenaventura S.A. (BVN) scores 45 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top