A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PPTA SEC filings page.
This page shows Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Perpetua is financing a sharply widening cash deficit externally, expanding assets while keeping debt comparatively low.
In FY2025, the operating loss of$128M and operating cash outflow of$105M moved together, indicating losses were consuming cash rather than being mainly non-cash accounting effects. Free cash flow was-$106M , reinforcing that little of the reported financing translated into internally funded operations.
The FY2025 financing inflow of
The share count rose from 71.3M in FY2024 to 125.0M in FY2025, making the balance-sheet improvement consistent with substantial equity financing and dilution. Despite a FY2025 net loss of
Financial Health Signals
Perpetua Resources Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Perpetua Resources Corp. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Perpetua Resources Corp. reported a net loss of $100.4M while operations used $104.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Perpetua Resources Corp.'s EBITDA was -$106.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 808.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.5%.
Perpetua Resources Corp. reported -$97.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1518.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.6%.
Perpetua Resources Corp. earned -$0.78 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Perpetua Resources Corp. recorded an outflow of $93.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. Against the prior quarter it is down 102.3%.
Perpetua Resources Corp. held $574.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Perpetua Resources Corp.'s ROE was -13.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 12.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Perpetua Resources Corp. invested $12.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PPTA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $2.5M+234.6% | $3.4M+82.6% | N/A | $197K+40.0% | $745K+513.9% | $1.8M+1194.2% | N/A | $141K-12.1% |
| Operating Income | -$106.6M-807.6% | -$56.6M-278.1% | N/A | -$33.7M-104.0% | -$11.7M+3.7% | -$15.0M-84.1% | N/A | -$16.5M-72.0% |
| EBITDA | -$106.4M-808.2% | -$56.4M-278.0% | N/A | -$33.7M-104.2% | -$11.7M+3.7% | -$14.9M-84.3% | N/A | -$16.5M-72.1% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$97.5M-1518.7% | -$48.6M-492.7% | N/A | -$25.8M-622.5% | -$6.0M-64.0% | -$8.2M-178.7% | N/A | -$3.6M-35.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.78-875.0% | -$0.39-225.0% | -$0.61-60.5% | -$0.24-380.0% | -$0.08-33.3% | -$0.12-140.0% | -$0.38+29.6% | -$0.05-225.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.78 | -$0.39 | -$0.61-60.5% | -$0.24 | -$0.08-33.3% | -$0.12-140.0% | -$0.38+29.6% | -$0.05-225.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 125M | 125M | N/A | 107M | 76M+18.5% | 71M+10.1% | N/A | 66M+3.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
PPTA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $773.5M+49.3% | $854.7M+666.7% | $877.6M+646.2% | $544.9M+510.2% | $518.0M+561.6% | $111.5M+42.4% | $117.6M+41.6% | $89.3M+3.0% |
| Current Assets | $599.4M+34.1% | $698.6M+1592.4% | $748.5M+1480.8% | $460.2M+2095.6% | $447.0M+4262.1% | $41.3M+295.2% | $47.4M+590.9% | $21.0M+100.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $574.2M+35.0% | $669.5M+3397.8% | $714.2M+1519.3% | $445.8M+3876.9% | $425.4M+22492.9% | $19.1M+138.1% | $44.1M+1265.7% | $11.2M+57.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.3M+56.3% | $3.0M+11.3% | $1.8M-29.2% | $2.6M-70.4% | $2.1M-72.5% | $2.7M+39.3% | $2.6M-18.7% | $8.8M+345.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $53.7M+547.9% | $38.5M+331.4% | $16.3M+86.8% | $12.9M+6.6% | $8.3M-14.3% | $8.9M+12.3% | $8.8M-18.9% | $12.1M-9.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $48.6M+673.0% | $34.2M+393.7% | $14.7M+117.0% | $10.9M+19.8% | $6.3M-5.8% | $6.9M+39.9% | $6.8M-13.3% | $9.1M+8.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.1M+154.8% | $4.3M+115.5% | $1.7M-15.5% | $2.0M-33.3% | $2.0M-33.3% | $2.0M-33.3% | $2.0M-33.3% | $3.0M-39.5% |
| Total Equity | $719.9M+41.2% | $816.2M+695.9% | $861.3M+691.2% | $532.0M+589.1% | $509.7M+642.8% | $102.5M+45.7% | $108.9M+50.6% | $77.2M+5.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$841.7M-38.1% | -$744.2M-23.3% | -$695.6M-16.9% | -$635.2M-7.5% | -$609.4M-3.8% | -$603.4M-3.4% | -$595.2M-2.5% | -$590.9M-2.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PPTA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$80.9M-1129.4% | -$27.0M-5.4% | -$60.3M-117172.8% | -$12.1M-802.3% | -$6.6M+5.9% | -$25.6M-631.7% | -$51K+99.1% | -$1.3M+80.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $223K+596.9% | $135K+335.5% | $69K+120.4% | $36K+15.6% | $32K+1.9% | $31K+17.6% | $31K+29.6% | $31K+29.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.8M+44.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M+20.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.9M | $19.4M | $37K+13646.7% | $283K | N/A | N/A | -$270-94.6% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$93.9M | -$46.4M | -$60.3M-116631.6% | -$12.4M-823.4% | N/A | N/A | -$52K+99.1% | -$1.3M+80.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$12.9M | -$19.4M | $693K+135.2% | -$13.7M-2475.7% | N/A | N/A | -$2.0M-4274.4% | -$533K-93.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$43K-100.0% | $1.7M+152.8% | $384.4M+999.6% | $46.2M+313.0% | $413.6M | $680K | $35.0M+1551.1% | $11.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PPTA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -13.6%-12.4pp | -6.0%+2.0pp | N/A | -4.8%-0.2pp | -1.2%+4.2pp | -8.0%-3.8pp | N/A | -4.6%-1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -12.6%-11.4pp | -5.7%+1.7pp | N/A | -4.7%-0.7pp | -1.2%+3.5pp | -7.4%-3.6pp | N/A | -4.0%-1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 12.34-58.8x | 20.40+14.5x | 51.08+44.1x | 42.25+39.9x | 71.11+69.6x | 5.95+3.8x | 7.01+6.1x | 2.31+1.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.07+0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.160.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perpetua Resources Corp. PPTA | FY2025 | N/A | -$100.4M | N/A | $2.4B | — |
| Solaris Resources Inc. SLSR | FY2025 | N/A | -$42.3M | N/A | $1.1B | — |
| McEwen Inc. MUX | FY2025 | $197.6M | -$1.3M | -0.6% | $1.1B | 52/100 |
| IperionX Limited IPX | FY2025 | N/A | -$35.3M | N/A | $565.8M | — |
| Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (Canada) ASM | FY2025 | $92.2M | $26.6M | 28.9% | $917.2M | 49/100 |
| Integra Resources Corp. ITRG | FY2025 | $243.9M | -$2.2M | -0.9% | $519.4M | 46/100 |
Where Perpetua Resources Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Perpetua Resources Corp. profitable?
No, Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) reported a net income of -$100.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Perpetua Resources Corp.'s EBITDA?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) had EBITDA of -$127.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Perpetua Resources Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) has a return on equity of -11.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Perpetua Resources Corp.'s free cash flow?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) recorded an outflow of $105.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -776.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Perpetua Resources Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) recorded an outflow of $104.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Perpetua Resources Corp.'s total assets?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) had $877.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Perpetua Resources Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) invested $1.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Perpetua Resources Corp.'s current ratio?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) had a current ratio of 51.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Perpetua Resources Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Perpetua Resources Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) had a return on assets of -11.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Perpetua Resources Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Perpetua Resources Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Perpetua Resources Corp.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) held $714.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $104.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 82 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Perpetua Resources Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Perpetua Resources Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Perpetua Resources Corp. (PPTA) reported a net loss of $100.4M while operations used $104.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.