Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HODL SEC filings page.
This page shows VanEck Bitcoin ETF (HODL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
This fund is measured by asset-base changes and investor share activity, not operating sales: assets grew while reported income reversed.
Assets rose8.5% in FY2025 even as reported net income shifted from a gain of$419M to a loss of$194M . That divergence means the fund’s asset-base scale and annual result can move independently, so conventional operating-profit analysis describes little about how it operates.
Liabilities fell
Shares outstanding increased from 50.2M to 59.4M while total assets also expanded. For a fund, that combination means asset growth should not be read as operating expansion or assumed to represent an equivalent change for each share.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for VanEck Bitcoin ETF, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
VanEck Bitcoin ETF reported a net loss of $148.2M in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 142.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
VanEck Bitcoin ETF held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
VanEck Bitcoin ETF's quarterly ROE was -12.4% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 45.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
HODL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
HODL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $958.8M-42.9% | $1.2B-2.2% | $1.4B+8.5% | $1.7B | $1.2B+85.3% | $1.3B+1280350.3% | $639.1M | $100K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $0n/m | $0 | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | $100K |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $20.0M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $6.8M-98.4% | $612.3M | $264.0M+1217.6% | $419.0Mn/m | $20.0M | $0 |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+11.7% | $1.2B+35.1% | $1.2B+34.3% | $1.1B | $920.3M+48.7% | $861.5M+861381.9% | $619.1M | $100K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
HODL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where VanEck Bitcoin ETF Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, VanEck Bitcoin ETF (HODL) reported a net loss of $194.0M in fiscal year 2025.
VanEck Bitcoin ETF (HODL) has a return on equity of -16.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
VanEck Bitcoin ETF (HODL) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
VanEck Bitcoin ETF (HODL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
VanEck Bitcoin ETF (HODL) had a return on assets of -14.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.