Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 5, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HONE SEC filings page.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) reported $174.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2025, up 5.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
HarborOne’s profit recovered in 2024, but cash conversion weakened while liabilities continued to finance most of its banking balance sheet.
In FY2024, net income of$27.4M converted into only$3.8M of operating cash flow, so earnings and cash generation were far apart. Free cash flow was just$2.6M after capital spending, versus$49.0M in FY2023, showing the prior cash conversion was not sustained.
Interest expense reached
At FY2024 year-end, liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.5% in fiscal year 2024, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.3% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. scores 27/100 among other banks.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. reported revenue of $172.6M in fiscal year 2024, against $169.1M in fiscal year 2023. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. scores 7/100 among other banks.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. funded 10.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2024, holding $575.0M of equity against $5.8B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. scores 29/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. scores 21/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. scores 59/100 on it among other banks.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. reported net income of $27.4M in fiscal year 2024, against $16.1M in fiscal year 2023. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. scores 35/100 among other banks.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. generates $0.14 in operating cash flow ($3.8M OCF vs $27.4M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. generated $45.4M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.9%.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. reported $8.1M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.5%.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. earned $0.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. recorded an outflow of $5.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 87.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 122.1%.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. held $203.1M in cash against $439.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. paid $0.09 per share in dividends in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s net profit margin was 17.7% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4 percentage points.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s ROE was 1.4% in Q2 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. spent $3.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 49.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.6%.
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. invested $139K in capex in Q2 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 36.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
HONE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.4M+5.0% | $41.4M+0.1% | $45.5M+17.9% | $42.5M-0.5% | $43.3M-3.3% | $41.3M-4.1% | $38.6M-21.4% | $42.7M-20.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $18.8M-1.0% | $18.8M+6.5% | $18.9M-1.8% | $18.6M-0.8% | $19.0M+4.1% | $17.6M-0.9% | $19.2M-44.6% | $18.7M-10.9% |
| Interest Expense | $32.4M-11.5% | $33.0M+190.8% | $108.3M+212.3% | $37.1M+15.8% | $36.6M+27.5% | -$36.3M-268.6% | $34.7M+172.6% | $32.1M+514.2% |
| Income Tax | $2.6M+16.0% | $1.6M-33.4% | $1.8M-1.1% | $366K-85.4% | $2.2M-2.7% | $2.4M+1.0% | $1.9M-33.0% | $2.5M-46.4% |
| Net Income | $8.1M+10.4% | $5.5M-24.7% | $8.9M+225.0% | $3.9M-53.4% | $7.3M-2.4% | $7.3M0.0% | -$7.1M-174.3% | $8.4M-38.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.20+11.1% | $0.14-17.6% | $0.21+231.3% | $0.10-50.0% | $0.18+5.9% | $0.17+6.3% | -$0.16-176.2% | $0.20-33.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.20+11.1% | $0.14-17.6% | $0.21+231.3% | $0.10-50.0% | $0.18+5.9% | $0.17+6.3% | -$0.16-176.2% | $0.20-33.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 40M-3.0% | 41M-3.6% | N/A | 41M-3.8% | 41M-4.1% | 42M-7.0% | N/A | 43M-7.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HONE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.6B-3.1% | $5.7B-2.8% | $5.8B+1.5% | $5.8B+2.0% | $5.8B+2.3% | $5.9B+5.2% | $5.7B+5.8% | $5.7B+13.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $203.1M-13.6% | $230.5M-41.4% | $231.1M+1.6% | $224.3M-9.1% | $235.1M-7.0% | $393.4M+57.5% | $227.3M+131.9% | $246.8M+187.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $19.2M-2.6% | $19.2M-2.6% | $19.6M-0.9% | $19.6M-0.9% | $19.7M-0.6% | $19.7M-0.6% | $19.8M-0.8% | $19.8M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $59.0M0.0% | $59.0M0.0% | $59.0M0.0% | $59.0M-15.4% | $59.0M-15.4% | $59.0M-15.4% | $59.0M-15.4% | $69.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.0B-3.5% | $5.1B-3.0% | $5.2B+1.8% | $5.2B+2.2% | $5.2B+2.9% | $5.3B+6.3% | $5.1B+7.2% | $5.1B+16.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $439.7M-29.0% | $399.5M-47.0% | $516.6M-9.1% | $539.4M+13.4% | $619.4M+2.4% | $754.4M+355.4% | $568.5M+41.9% | $475.5M+2931.6% |
| Total Equity | $580.1M+0.5% | $576.0M-0.3% | $575.0M-1.5% | $584.2M-0.1% | $577.3M-3.1% | $577.7M-3.7% | $583.8M-5.4% | $584.6M-4.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $380.1M+3.4% | $375.7M+3.3% | $373.9M+3.9% | $368.2M-0.5% | $367.6M+0.8% | $363.6M+0.9% | $359.7M+0.9% | $369.9M+5.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
HONE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.0M+87.4% | $23.4M+56.0% | $3.5M+121.7% | $24.9M-11.0% | -$39.5M-223.9% | $15.0M+54.9% | -$16.1M-203.0% | $28.0M-13.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $881K-6.5% | $906K-4.2% | $921K-5.1% | $925K-2.3% | $942K-1.1% | $946K-2.8% | $971K-2.9% | $947K-3.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $595K-2.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $613K+25.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $139K-36.8% | $208K+89.1% | $339K-63.0% | $569K-39.9% | $220K-89.7% | $110K-77.6% | $916K-1.5% | $946K+28.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.1M+87.1% | $23.2M+55.8% | $3.1M+118.5% | $24.4M-10.0% | -$39.8M-233.5% | $14.9M+62.0% | -$17.0M-215.7% | $27.1M-14.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $70.5M+286.9% | $33.2M+200.1% | $19.6M+165.5% | -$25.5M-53.7% | -$37.7M+52.0% | -$33.1M+53.7% | -$29.9M+91.6% | -$16.6M+94.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$92.9M-14.5% | -$57.1M-131.0% | -$16.3M-161.4% | -$10.2M+41.6% | -$81.1M-262.8% | $184.3M-13.8% | $26.6M-92.5% | -$17.5M-106.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.6M+10.0% | $3.5M+1.5% | $2.5M+3.4% | $3.3M+3.0% | $3.3M+2.5% | $3.5M+1.5% | $2.4M-4.2% | $3.2M+0.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $3.1M-49.3% | $6.4M+1.8% | $4.9M-14.6% | $4.3M-34.4% | $6.1M+4.8% | $6.3M-76.9% | $5.8M+10.0% | $6.5M-40.2% |
HONE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 17.7%+0.9pp | 13.3%-4.4pp | 19.5%+38.0pp | 9.2%-10.5pp | 16.9%+0.2pp | 17.7%+0.7pp | -18.4%-37.9pp | 19.7%-6.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%+0.1pp | 0.9%-0.3pp | 1.6%+2.8pp | 0.7%-0.8pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 1.3%0.0pp | -1.2%-2.8pp | 1.4%-0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%+0.3pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | -0.1%-0.3pp | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.76-0.3x | 0.69-0.6x | 0.90-0.1x | 0.92+0.1x | 1.07+0.1x | 1.31+1.0x | 0.97+0.3x | 0.81+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -11.3%+80.6pp | 56.0%+20.0pp | 6.9%+50.9pp | 57.4%-6.1pp | -91.9%-158.4pp | 36.0%+14.7pp | -44.0%-73.9pp | 63.4%+4.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. HONE | FY2024 | $172.6M | $27.4M | 15.9% | $522.2M | 30/100 |
| Washington Trust Bancorp Inc WASH | FY2025 | $229.0M | $52.2M | 22.8% | $700.8M | 30/100 |
| Farmers National Banc Corp FMNB | FY2025 | $279.9M | $54.6M | 19.5% | $884.6M | 50/100 |
| California BanCorp BCAL | FY2025 | $180.2M | $63.1M | 35.0% | $690.3M | 51/100 |
| Bar Harbor Bankshares BHB | FY2025 | $168.9M | $36.9M | 21.9% | $636.6M | 47/100 |
| Eagle Bancorp Inc EGBN | FY2025 | $299.2M | -$138.1M | -46.1% | $836.8M | 18/100 |
Where HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s annual revenue?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) reported $172.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 2.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s revenue growing?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) revenue grew by 2.0% year-over-year, from $169.1M to $172.6M in fiscal year 2024.
Is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. profitable?
Yes, HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) reported a net income of $27.4M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 15.9%.
How much debt does HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) had $231.1M in cash and equivalents against $516.6M in long-term debt.
What is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s net profit margin?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) had a net profit margin of 15.9% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) paid $0.32 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) has a return on equity of 4.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s free cash flow?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) generated $2.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -94.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) generated $3.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s total assets?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) had $5.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) invested $1.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.90 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.14x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is HarborOne Bancorp, Inc.?
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. (HONE) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.