STOCK TITAN

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) Financials

FMNB
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $323.6M +16.7% YoY
Net Income $66.4M +31.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.45 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow $60.6M +14.4% YoY
Market Cap $888.7M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 2.7x on $323.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 13.4x on $66.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.1x on $784.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FMNB SEC filings page.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) reported $323.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 16.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FMNB FY2025

Farmers National’s earnings are interest-sensitive: FY2025 recovery followed lower interest expense, while capital strength improved despite modest returns.

Interest expense reached $99.4M by FY2024 while net margin compressed to 17.0%, linking the earnings dip to financing conditions rather than top-line weakness. By FY2025, the expense eased and margin recovered, but remained below FY2022, showing recovery without a return to the earlier earnings profile.

The capital cushion expanded: equity reached $485.7M in FY2025 while debt-to-equity fell to 0.2x, indicating less measured leverage. Yet return on assets was only 1.0%, so stronger capitalization has not been accompanied by proportionately stronger asset productivity.

Operating cash flow of $60.0M exceeded net income of $54.6M, indicating reported earnings were broadly backed by cash generation. After $7.9M of capital spending, free cash flow was $52.2M, showing reinvestment absorbed part of that cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 50 / 100
Financial Health Score 50/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Farmers National Banc Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
60

Farmers National Banc Corp earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Farmers National Banc Corp scores 60/100 among other banks.

Growth
36

Farmers National Banc Corp reported revenue of $279.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $269.4M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Farmers National Banc Corp scores 36/100 among other banks.

Capital
21

Farmers National Banc Corp funded 9.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $485.7M of equity against $5.2B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Farmers National Banc Corp scores 21/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
95

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Farmers National Banc Corp scores 95/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for Farmers National Banc Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
89

Farmers National Banc Corp reported net income of $54.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $45.9M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Farmers National Banc Corp scores 89/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Farmers National Banc Corp passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.10x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Farmers National Banc Corp generates $1.10 in operating cash flow ($60.0M OCF vs $54.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$100.5M
YoY+43.9%
QoQ+24.4%
5Y CAGR+22.8%
10Y CAGR+16.1%

Farmers National Banc Corp generated $100.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 43.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.4%.

Net Income
$23.0M
YoY+65.6%
QoQ+41.6%
5Y CAGR+8.1%
10Y CAGR+16.5%

Farmers National Banc Corp reported $23.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 65.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.39
QoQ+8.3%
5Y CAGR-6.6%
10Y CAGR+7.5%

Farmers National Banc Corp earned $0.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$26.0M
YoY+108.9%
QoQ+267.4%

Farmers National Banc Corp generated $26.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 108.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 267.4%.

Cash & Debt
Debt $94.4M
YoY+9.2%
QoQ+0.3%
5Y CAGR+4.8%
10Y CAGR+16.9%

Farmers National Banc Corp carried $94.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026; cash and equivalents are not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.17
QoQ0.0%

Farmers National Banc Corp paid $0.17 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
59M
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+15.9%
10Y CAGR+8.2%

Farmers National Banc Corp had 59M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
22.9%
YoY+3.0pp
QoQ+2.8pp
5Y change-20.3pp
10Y change+0.7pp

Farmers National Banc Corp's net profit margin was 22.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.9%
YoY-0.2pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y change-1.3pp
10Y change+0.6pp

Farmers National Banc Corp's ROE was 2.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$568K
YoY-64.4%
QoQ+12.0%

Farmers National Banc Corp invested $568K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 64.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FMNB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FMNB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$100.5M+43.9%$80.8M+19.2%$71.5M+3.2%$70.8M+0.8%$69.8M+5.1%$67.8M+6.9%$69.3M-42.5%$70.3M+61.2%
SG&A Expenses$21.3M+44.8%$18.5M+14.5%$15.4M+6.7%$16.0M+7.5%$14.7M+1.1%$16.2M+7.3%$14.4M-3.0%$14.9M+4.5%
Interest Expense$30.1M+32.0%$24.5M+6.2%$22.4M-11.0%$23.1M-11.5%$22.8M-8.1%$23.1M-1.1%$25.2M+13.2%$26.0M+27.3%
Income Tax$4.1M+70.1%$3.7M+33.6%$3.1M-6.0%$2.2M+36.3%$2.4M+1.5%$2.8M+25.4%$3.3M+4.5%$1.6M-31.3%
Net Income$23.0M+65.6%$16.3M+19.8%$14.6M+1.7%$12.5M+46.0%$13.9M+18.1%$13.6M+20.8%$14.4M-1.3%$8.5M-35.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.39+5.4%$0.360.0%$0.39+2.6%$0.33+43.5%$0.37+15.6%$0.36+20.0%$0.38-5.0%$0.23-36.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.39$0.360.0%$0.39+2.6%$0.33+43.5%$0.37+19.4%$0.36+20.0%$0.38-2.6%$0.23-36.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)59M45M+19.3%N/A38M+0.3%38M+0.4%38M+0.4%N/A38M+0.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

FMNB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FMNB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.1B+37.9%$7.2B+39.1%$5.2B+2.5%$5.2B0.0%$5.2B+0.4%$5.2B+1.5%$5.1B+0.8%$5.2B+5.3%
Long-Term InvestmentsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$306K-27.8%N/A
Goodwill$271.4M+62.1%$271.7M+62.2%$167.4M0.0%$167.4M0.0%$167.4M0.0%$167.4M0.0%$167.4M0.0%$167.4M-0.3%
Total Liabilities$6.4B+34.1%$6.4B+35.5%$4.8B+1.0%$4.8B-0.6%$4.7B-0.4%$4.7B+1.0%$4.7B+0.8%$4.8B+3.0%
Long-Term Debt$94.4M+9.2%$94.1M+9.1%$86.7M+0.7%$86.6M+0.6%$86.4M-2.8%$86.3M-2.8%$86.2M-2.8%$86.0M-2.8%
Total Equity$784.0M+79.1%$766.9M+78.7%$485.7M+19.6%$465.9M+6.0%$437.7M+10.3%$429.1M+8.1%$406.0M+0.4%$439.7M+39.1%
Retained Earnings$309.0M+13.7%$296.0M+12.0%$286.2M+11.3%$277.9M+11.5%$271.9M+10.1%$264.4M+9.4%$257.2M+8.6%$249.2M+9.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

FMNB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FMNB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$26.5M+89.2%$7.6M-51.7%$19.6M+58.1%$10.7M-55.1%$14.0M-15.5%$15.7M+14.3%$12.4M-14.2%$23.9M+32.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.7M+55.2%$2.0M+24.1%$1.7M-3.7%$1.7M+13.1%$1.7M+16.4%$1.6M+0.1%$1.8M+16.2%$1.5M-10.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$662K+3.1%N/A$645KN/A$642K-3.0%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$568K-64.4%$507K-85.5%$1.1M-75.5%$1.7M-51.5%$1.6M-28.4%$3.5M+125.2%$4.4M$3.5M
Free Cash Flow$26.0M+108.9%$7.1M-41.9%$18.6M+132.5%$9.0M-55.8%$12.4M-13.5%$12.2M+0.1%$8.0M$20.4M
Investing Cash Flow$32.6M+170.6%$85.4M+1051.1%-$1.5M+95.8%-$38.6M+7.3%-$46.2M+0.7%$7.4M-72.9%-$34.4M-85.4%-$41.7M-265.0%
Financing Cash Flow-$80.4M-935.6%$779K-82.4%-$18.2M+77.7%$29.5M+13.8%$9.6M-84.5%$4.4M+15.2%-$81.5M-691.2%$26.0M+139.7%
Dividends Paid$10.1M+57.4%$6.4M+0.2%$6.4M+0.3%$6.4M+0.2%$6.4M+0.1%$6.4M+0.3%$6.3M+0.3%$6.4M+0.9%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0

FMNB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FMNB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin22.9%+3.0pp20.1%+0.1pp20.5%-0.3pp17.6%+5.4pp19.9%+2.2pp20.0%+2.3pp20.8%+8.7pp12.2%-18.4pp
Return on Equity2.9%-0.2pp2.1%-1.0pp3.0%-0.5pp2.7%+0.7pp3.2%+0.2pp3.2%+0.3pp3.5%-0.1pp1.9%-2.3pp
Return on Assets0.3%+0.1pp0.2%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.2%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.2%-0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity0.12-0.1x0.12-0.1x0.180.0x0.190.0x0.200.0x0.200.0x0.210.0x0.20-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin25.8%+8.0pp8.7%-9.2pp25.9%+14.4pp12.8%-16.3pp17.8%-3.8pp18.0%-1.2pp11.5%29.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Farmers National Banc Corp FMNB FY2025 $279.9M $54.6M 19.5% $888.7M 50/100
HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. HONE FY2024 $172.6M $27.4M 15.9% $522.2M 30/100
MidWestOne Financial Group MOFG FY2024 $69.3M -$60.3M -87.0% $1.0B 8/100
Shore Bancshares Inc SHBI FY2025 $225.1M $59.5M 26.4% $750.2M 34/100
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. GNTY FY2024 $118.6M $31.5M 26.6% $553.2M 37/100
Bar Harbor Bankshares BHB FY2025 $168.9M $36.9M 21.9% $642.6M 47/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Farmers National Banc Corp's annual revenue?

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) reported $279.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Farmers National Banc Corp's revenue growing?

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) revenue grew by 3.9% year-over-year, from $269.4M to $279.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Farmers National Banc Corp profitable?

Yes, Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) reported a net income of $54.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 19.5%.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.45 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) had a net profit margin of 19.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) paid $0.68 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) has a return on equity of 11.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) generated $52.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) generated $60.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) had $5.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) invested $7.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) had 38M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) trades at 13.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $66.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $888.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $323.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $888.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.10x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top