A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the THFF SEC filings page.
First Financial Corporation (THFF) reported $276.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 earnings recovery came with modest asset growth, while leverage increased as the balance sheet expanded.
Revenue rose from$217.8M to$261.8M , while net income grew faster, indicating that the improvement was not simply the result of a larger balance sheet. Net margin climbed from21.7% to30.3% , and ROA improved as well, pointing to better earnings produced from each asset dollar.
Cash conversion was favorable: operating cash flow reached
Assets rose
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of First Financial Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
First Financial Corporation earned a return on assets of 1.4% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and First Financial Corporation scores 74/100 among other banks.
First Financial Corporation reported revenue of $261.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $217.8M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and First Financial Corporation scores 64/100 among other banks.
First Financial Corporation funded 11.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $650.9M of equity against $5.8B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and First Financial Corporation scores 50/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. First Financial Corporation scores 57/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for First Financial Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
First Financial Corporation reported net income of $79.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $47.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and First Financial Corporation scores 62/100 among other banks.
First Financial Corporation passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, First Financial Corporation generates $1.14 in operating cash flow ($90.4M OCF vs $79.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
First Financial Corporation generated $71.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.
First Financial Corporation reported $22.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
First Financial Corporation generated $16.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 44.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.6%.
First Financial Corporation held $96.6M in cash against $291.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
First Financial Corporation paid $0.56 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
First Financial Corporation's net profit margin was 31.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
First Financial Corporation's ROE was 3.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
First Financial Corporation repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
First Financial Corporation invested $1.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 14.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
THFF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $71.9M+14.0% | $68.2M+9.1% | $70.5M+14.1% | $65.8M+12.6% | $63.1M+28.2% | $62.5M+29.2% | $61.8M+21.6% | $58.4M+10.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $21.3M+8.0% | $21.4M+11.0% | $20.4M-4.3% | $19.8M+6.8% | $19.7M+13.3% | $19.2M+11.1% | $21.3M+23.5% | $18.5M+7.9% |
| Interest Expense | $23.0M+6.9% | $21.0M-0.2% | $21.1M-9.3% | $22.0M-10.1% | $21.5M+0.1% | $21.1M+2.8% | $23.3M+21.5% | $24.5M+39.6% |
| Income Tax | $5.3M+24.9% | $4.9M-8.5% | $4.9M+29.9% | $5.0M+195.7% | $4.2M+91.6% | $5.4M+143.6% | $3.8M+124.9% | $1.7M-44.2% |
| Net Income | $22.7M+22.4% | $19.8M+7.6% | $21.5M+32.1% | $20.8M+137.5% | $18.6M+63.5% | $18.4M+68.5% | $16.2M+30.8% | $8.7M-46.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.91+21.7% | $1.67+7.7% | $1.81+32.1% | $1.75+136.5% | $1.57+63.5% | $1.55+66.7% | $1.37+29.2% | $0.74-46.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $1.67+7.7% | $1.81+32.1% | $1.75+136.5% | $1.57+63.5% | $1.55+66.7% | $1.37+29.2% | $0.74-46.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 12M+0.4% | N/A | 12M+0.4% | 12M+0.3% | 12M+0.3% | N/A | 12M-0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
THFF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.2B+10.3% | $6.1B+10.4% | $5.8B+3.5% | $5.7B+3.4% | $5.6B+14.6% | $5.5B+14.4% | $5.6B+14.6% | $5.5B+14.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $96.6M-0.6% | $96.9M+12.4% | $130.4M+39.4% | $87.4M+13.1% | $97.3M+29.6% | $86.2M+24.5% | $93.5M+21.8% | $77.3M+3.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $98.2M0.0% | $98.2M-1.8% | $98.2M-1.8% | $98.2M+1.0% | $98.2M+12.9% | $100.0M+15.0% | $100.0M+15.0% | $97.3M+11.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.5B+9.7% | $5.5B+10.0% | $5.1B+1.9% | $5.0B+2.6% | $5.0B+15.0% | $5.0B+14.9% | $5.0B+15.9% | $4.9B+14.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $291.5M+137.6% | $208.8M+67.1% | $188.2M+569.3% | $170.5M+459.7% | $122.7M+13.0% | $124.9M+113.2% | $28.1M-74.1% | $30.5M-64.0% |
| Total Equity | $675.8M+15.0% | $655.3M+14.6% | $650.9M+18.5% | $622.2M+9.9% | $587.7M+10.7% | $571.9M+9.8% | $549.0M+4.0% | $566.0M+20.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $771.0M+8.2% | $754.9M+7.9% | $741.8M+7.9% | $727.0M+7.4% | $712.3M+5.7% | $699.7M+4.8% | $687.4M+3.6% | $677.2M+3.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
THFF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $18.1M+42.0% | $22.6M+7.4% | $29.8M+87.8% | $26.9M+15.2% | $12.7M+44.9% | $21.1M+69.3% | $15.9M-20.3% | $23.3M-18.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.2M0.0% | $2.8M-13.0% | $3.1M-6.4% | $2.6M-20.3% | $3.2M+94.1% | $3.3M+96.8% | $3.3M+104.6% | $3.3M+100.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3M+14.7% | $687K+21.4% | $1.2M+15.2% | $1.1M-71.1% | $1.1M+235.2% | $566K-41.3% | $1.0M-17.6% | $3.8M+123.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $16.8M+44.7% | $21.9M+7.0% | $28.6M+92.9% | $25.8M+31.9% | $11.6M+37.3% | $20.5M+78.6% | $14.8M-20.5% | $19.5M-27.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$45.9M-63.0% | -$70.3M-800.7% | -$44.3M+54.0% | -$63.8M-215.3% | -$28.1M-16.3% | $10.0M+1099.9% | -$96.3M-278.5% | $55.3M+36.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $27.5M+4.0% | $14.2M+136.9% | $57.4M-40.6% | $27.1M+135.5% | $26.5M+24.5% | -$38.4M-102.5% | $96.6M+1167.6% | -$76.4M+0.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $6.7M+10.2% | $6.7M+10.2% | $6.0M+13.7% | $6.0M+13.7% | $6.0M+13.7% | $6.0M+13.7% | $5.3M | $5.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $332K-58.2% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $795K+111.4% | $0 | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
THFF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 31.6%+2.2pp | 29.1%-0.4pp | 30.4%+4.1pp | 31.6%+16.6pp | 29.5%+6.4pp | 29.5%+6.9pp | 26.3%+1.8pp | 15.0%-15.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.4%+0.2pp | 3.0%-0.2pp | 3.3%+0.3pp | 3.3%+1.8pp | 3.2%+1.0pp | 3.2%+1.1pp | 3.0%+0.6pp | 1.5%-1.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.43+0.2x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.29+0.2x | 0.27+0.2x | 0.210.0x | 0.22+0.1x | 0.05-0.2x | 0.05-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 23.3%+5.0pp | 32.2%-0.6pp | 40.5%+16.6pp | 39.2%+5.7pp | 18.4%+1.2pp | 32.8%+9.1pp | 24.0%-12.7pp | 33.5%-17.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Corporation THFF | FY2025 | $261.8M | $79.2M | 30.3% | $868.2M | 51/100 |
| Camden National Corporation CAC | FY2025 | $255.8M | $65.2M | 25.5% | $943.5M | 48/100 |
| Independent Bank Corp. IBCP | FY2025 | $225.7M | $68.5M | 30.4% | $780.7M | 48/100 |
| Southern Missouri Bancorp SMBC | FY2026 | $200.6M | $71.8M | 35.8% | $764.5M | 55/100 |
| Great Southern Bancorp Inc GSBC | FY2025 | $229.3M | $71.0M | 30.9% | $838.3M | 65/100 |
| Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. MPB | FY2025 | $225.9M | $56.2M | 24.9% | $909.0M | 63/100 |
Where First Financial Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is First Financial Corporation's annual revenue?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) reported $261.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Financial Corporation's revenue growing?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) revenue grew by 20.2% year-over-year, from $217.8M to $261.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Financial Corporation profitable?
Yes, First Financial Corporation (THFF) reported a net income of $79.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 30.3%.
How much debt does First Financial Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, First Financial Corporation (THFF) had $130.4M in cash and equivalents against $188.2M in long-term debt.
What is First Financial Corporation's net profit margin?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) had a net profit margin of 30.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First Financial Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, First Financial Corporation (THFF) paid $2.09 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First Financial Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) has a return on equity of 12.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Financial Corporation's free cash flow?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) generated $86.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 59.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First Financial Corporation's operating cash flow?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) generated $90.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Financial Corporation's total assets?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) had $5.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First Financial Corporation's capital expenditures?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) invested $4.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is First Financial Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Financial Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Financial Corporation's P/E ratio?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) trades at 10.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $84.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $868.2M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Financial Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) trades at 3.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $276.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $868.2M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Financial Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Financial Corporation's earnings high quality?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.14x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is First Financial Corporation?
First Financial Corporation (THFF) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.