A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HRI SEC filings page.
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) reported $4.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 28.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth produced little accounting profit, while positive cash flow accompanied a sharply more leveraged, goodwill-heavy balance sheet.
The sharpest disconnect is earnings quality: net income fell from$211M in FY2024 to$1M in FY2025. Yet cash conversion held up, with operating cash flow above$1B and free cash flow at$928M , so near-zero reported profit did not describe the cash produced by operations.
The business added scale without comparable earnings: revenue reached
The balance sheet expanded alongside investment: investing used
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Herc Holdings Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Herc Holdings Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Herc Holdings Inc.'s revenue surged 22.6% year-over-year to $4.4B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 77/100.
Herc Holdings Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 4.12), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 15/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Herc Holdings Inc.'s current ratio of 1.31 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 34/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Herc Holdings Inc. converts 21.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($928.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 91/100.
Not available for Herc Holdings Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Herc Holdings Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Herc Holdings Inc. reported $1.0M of net income while generating $1.1B in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Herc Holdings Inc. generated $1.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7%.
Herc Holdings Inc. reported $19.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 154.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 179.2%.
Herc Holdings Inc. earned $0.57 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 148.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 179.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Herc Holdings Inc. generated $273.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 40.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.7%.
Herc Holdings Inc. held $43.0M in cash against $7.9B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Herc Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin was 1.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7 percentage points.
Herc Holdings Inc.'s ROE was 1.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Herc Holdings Inc. invested $41.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 12.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HRI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B+20.2% | $1.1B+32.3% | $1.2B+27.1% | $1.3B+35.1% | $1.0B+18.2% | $861.0M+7.1% | $951.0M+14.3% | $965.0M+6.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $155.0M+22.0% | $146.0M+23.7% | $153.0M+27.5% | $166.0M+38.3% | $127.0M+8.5% | $118.0M+5.4% | $120.0M+11.1% | $120.0M+4.3% |
| Interest Expense | $126.0M+46.5% | $128.0M+106.5% | $134.0M+100.0% | $134.0M+94.2% | $86.0M+36.5% | $62.0M+1.6% | $67.0M+208.1% | $69.0M+15.0% |
| Income Tax | $5.0M+145.5% | $1.0M-90.0% | -$7.0M-333.3% | $8.0M-78.9% | -$11.0M-147.8% | $10.0M-37.5% | $3.0M-90.6% | $38.0M+15.2% |
| Net Income | $19.0M+154.3% | -$24.0M-33.3% | $24.0M+152.2% | $30.0M-75.4% | -$35.0M-150.0% | -$18.0M-127.7% | -$46.0M-150.5% | $122.0M+8.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.57+148.7% | -$0.72-14.3% | $0.78+148.1% | $0.90-79.1% | -$1.17-147.6% | -$0.63-127.4% | -$1.62-150.6% | $4.30+7.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.57+148.7% | -$0.72-14.3% | $0.78+148.1% | $0.90-79.0% | -$1.17-147.6% | -$0.63-127.5% | -$1.62-150.6% | $4.28+8.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 34M+11.7% | 33M+16.8% | N/A | 33M+16.8% | 30M+5.3% | 29M+0.4% | N/A | 29M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HRI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.7B-2.1% | $13.6B+76.0% | $13.8B+74.9% | $13.9B+70.4% | $14.0B+85.1% | $7.7B+6.9% | $7.9B+11.6% | $8.2B+18.6% |
| Current Assets | $960.0M+1.8% | $919.0M+29.6% | $956.0M+23.2% | $974.0M+14.5% | $943.0M+31.5% | $709.0M-1.1% | $776.0M+6.0% | $851.0M+16.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $43.0M-18.9% | $43.0M-10.4% | $52.0M-37.3% | $61.0M-57.0% | $53.0M-24.3% | $48.0M-23.8% | $83.0M+16.9% | $142.0M+100.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $805.0M+3.5% | $760.0M+37.2% | $769.0M+30.6% | $810.0M+30.0% | $778.0M+36.5% | $554.0M-1.1% | $589.0M+4.6% | $623.0M+4.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.9B-1.4% | $2.9B+319.5% | $2.9B+328.8% | $2.9B+344.8% | $2.9B+391.7% | $682.0M+27.0% | $670.0M+38.7% | $659.0M+29.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.8B-2.3% | $11.7B+83.8% | $11.8B+82.5% | $12.0B+79.2% | $12.1B+94.9% | $6.3B+7.6% | $6.5B+12.0% | $6.7B+17.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $871.0M+6.5% | $628.0M+32.5% | $730.0M+29.9% | $801.0M+14.9% | $818.0M+39.8% | $474.0M0.0% | $562.0M+10.6% | $697.0M+29.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $11.0B-2.9% | $11.0B+87.9% | $11.1B+87.5% | $11.2B+86.7% | $11.3B+100.6% | $5.9B+8.3% | $5.9B+12.1% | $6.0B+16.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.9B-4.4% | $8.0B+97.7% | $8.0B+97.1% | $8.2B+96.1% | $8.3B+113.5% | $4.0B+7.3% | $4.1B+10.8% | $4.2B+13.6% |
| Total Equity | $1.9B-1.1% | $1.9B+39.8% | $1.9B+39.5% | $1.9B+30.6% | $1.9B+40.3% | $1.4B+3.8% | $1.4B+9.7% | $1.5B+23.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $496.0M-8.1% | $500.0M-16.0% | $547.0M-13.6% | $547.0M-21.6% | $540.0M-9.2% | $595.0M+9.4% | $633.0M+27.1% | $698.0M+64.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
HRI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $314.0M+30.3% | $277.0M+62.0% | $315.0M-4.8% | $358.0M+6.5% | $241.0M-24.2% | $171.0M-28.7% | $331.0M+14.1% | $336.0M+20.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $6.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.0M+20.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $41.0M-12.8% | $41.0M+24.2% | $34.0M0.0% | $43.0M-23.2% | $47.0M+14.6% | $33.0M+10.0% | $34.0M-8.1% | $56.0M+33.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $273.0M+40.7% | $236.0M+71.0% | $281.0M-5.4% | $315.0M+12.5% | $194.0M-30.0% | $138.0M-34.3% | $297.0M+17.4% | $280.0M+17.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$206.0M+95.3% | -$183.0M-37.6% | -$150.0M+44.0% | -$234.0M+56.9% | -$4.4B-995.8% | -$133.0M+55.1% | -$268.0M-4.3% | -$543.0M-37.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$108.0M-102.6% | -$103.0M-41.1% | -$175.0M-44.6% | -$116.0M-141.6% | $4.2B+4406.5% | -$73.0M-252.1% | -$121.0M-266.7% | $279.0M+88.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $23.0M+15.0% | $24.0M+14.3% | $23.0M+21.1% | $23.0M+21.1% | $20.0M+5.3% | $21.0M+5.0% | $19.0M+11.8% | $19.0M+5.6% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
HRI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 1.6%+5.1pp | -2.1%0.0pp | 2.0%+6.8pp | 2.3%-10.3pp | -3.5%-11.7pp | -2.1%-10.2pp | -4.8%-15.8pp | 12.6%+0.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.0%+2.8pp | -1.3%+0.1pp | 1.2%+4.5pp | 1.6%-6.7pp | -1.8%-7.0pp | -1.3%-6.3pp | -3.3%-10.4pp | 8.3%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%+0.4pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.8pp | 0.2%-1.3pp | -0.3%-1.2pp | -0.2%-1.1pp | -0.6%-1.9pp | 1.5%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.10-0.1x | 1.460.0x | 1.31-0.1x | 1.220.0x | 1.15-0.1x | 1.500.0x | 1.38-0.1x | 1.22-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.17-0.1x | 4.19+1.2x | 4.12+1.2x | 4.23+1.4x | 4.32+1.5x | 2.96+0.1x | 2.910.0x | 2.82-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | 22.7%+3.3pp | 20.7%+4.7pp | 23.2%-8.0pp | 24.2%-4.9pp | 19.4%-13.3pp | 16.0%-10.1pp | 31.2%+0.8pp | 29.0%+2.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herc Holdings Inc. HRI | FY2025 | $4.4B | $1.0M | 0.0% | $4.1B | 36/100 |
| WillScot Holdings Corporation WSC | FY2025 | $2.3B | -$53.0M | -2.3% | $3.1B | 42/100 |
| GATX Corporation GATX | FY2025 | $1.7B | $333.3M | 19.1% | $5.8B | 14/100 |
| Avis Budget Group, Inc. CAR | FY2025 | $11.7B | -$889.0M | -7.6% | $3.7B | 6/100 |
| Mcgrath Rentcorp MGRC | FY2025 | $944.2M | $156.3M | 16.6% | $2.8B | 48/100 |
| Air Lease Corporation AL | FY2025 | $3.0B | $1.1B | 36.1% | $7.3B | 30/100 |
Where Herc Holdings Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s annual revenue?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) reported $4.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Herc Holdings Inc.'s revenue growing?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) revenue grew by 22.6% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $4.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Herc Holdings Inc. profitable?
Yes, Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) reported a net income of $1.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.
How much debt does Herc Holdings Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) had $52.0M in cash and equivalents against $8.0B in long-term debt.
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Herc Holdings Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) paid $2.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) has a return on equity of 0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) generated $928.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Herc Holdings Inc.'s total assets?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) had $13.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Herc Holdings Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) invested $157.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s current ratio?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) had a current ratio of 1.31 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) trades at 84.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $49.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Herc Holdings Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Herc Holdings Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) reported $1.0M of net income while generating $1.1B in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Herc Holdings Inc.?
Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.