A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HSIC SEC filings page.
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) reported $13.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, up 6.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovery has not restored operating efficiency, while leverage and shareholder payouts reduce balance-sheet flexibility.
Revenue recovery reached$13.2B by FY2025, while operating margin stayed near5.0% , showing that added volume has not translated into better operating efficiency. Cash conversion is uneven: free cash flow fell from$700M in FY2024 to$573M in FY2025 even as operating cash flow remained above reported earnings, pointing to investment and working-capital demands absorbing part of the accounting profit.
Leverage increased to 0.7x debt-to-equity while the current ratio fell to 1.4x, indicating that financing obligations have become more prominent relative to both equity and near-term assets. Liabilities also grew faster than assets across the recent period, shifting the balance sheet toward a less conservative structure.
Gross margin stayed near 31%, but operating margin remained near
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Henry Schein Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Henry Schein Inc has an operating margin of 5.0%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 60/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 4.9% the prior year.
Henry Schein Inc's revenue grew a modest 4.0% year-over-year to $13.2B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 42/100.
Henry Schein Inc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.71), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 29/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Henry Schein Inc's current ratio of 1.38 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 37/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Henry Schein Inc has a free cash flow margin of 4.3%, earning a moderate score of 43/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Henry Schein Inc earns a strong 12.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $13 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 65/100. This is up from 11.7% the prior year.
Henry Schein Inc scores 2.80, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Henry Schein Inc passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Henry Schein Inc generates $1.70 in operating cash flow ($712.0M OCF vs $419.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Henry Schein Inc earns $4.35 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($653.0M vs $150.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Henry Schein Inc generated $3.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7%.
Henry Schein Inc's EBITDA was $255.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 12.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0%.
Henry Schein Inc reported $94.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.1%.
Henry Schein Inc earned $0.82 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Henry Schein Inc generated $212.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 140.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 273.8%.
Henry Schein Inc held $157.0M in cash against $2.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Henry Schein Inc's gross margin was 31.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Henry Schein Inc's operating margin was 5.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Henry Schein Inc's net profit margin was 2.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Henry Schein Inc's ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Henry Schein Inc spent $200.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 30.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.0%.
Henry Schein Inc invested $30.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HSIC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.5B+6.7% | $3.4B+6.3% | $3.4B+7.7% | $3.3B+5.2% | $3.2B+3.3% | $3.2B-0.1% | $3.2B+5.8% | $3.2B+0.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.4B+6.0% | $2.3B+6.0% | $2.4B+8.0% | $2.3B+6.1% | $2.2B+5.0% | $2.2B+0.4% | $2.2B+5.0% | $2.2B+0.6% |
| Gross Profit | $1.1B+8.4% | $1.1B+7.0% | $1.1B+7.0% | $1.0B+3.3% | $1.0B-0.2% | $1.0B-1.2% | $993.0M+7.5% | $993.0M-0.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $831.0M+6.8% | $809.0M+9.6% | $808.0M+9.5% | $760.0M+5.0% | $778.0M-0.4% | $738.0M-6.7% | $738.0M-8.6% | $724.0M-0.1% |
| Operating Income | $171.0M+13.2% | $182.0M+4.0% | $163.0M+5.2% | $164.0M+4.5% | $151.0M-5.0% | $175.0M+16.7% | $155.0M+297.4% | $157.0M-21.5% |
| EBITDA | $255.0M+12.3% | $263.0M+6.0% | $245.0M+1.2% | $244.0M+5.6% | $227.0M+2.3% | $248.0M+11.2% | $242.0M+90.6% | $231.0M-10.8% |
| Interest Expense | $43.0M+13.2% | $39.0M+11.4% | $39.0M+11.4% | $38.0M+11.8% | $38.0M+18.8% | $35.0M+16.7% | $35.0M+20.7% | $34.0M+36.0% |
| Income Tax | $34.0M+9.7% | $38.0M+8.6% | $32.0M+3.2% | $28.0M-12.5% | $31.0M-6.1% | $35.0M+9.4% | $31.0M+3000.0% | $32.0M-17.9% |
| Net Income | $94.0M+9.3% | $107.0M-2.7% | $122.0M+19.6% | $101.0M+2.0% | $86.0M-17.3% | $110.0M+18.3% | $102.0M+168.4% | $99.0M-27.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.83+16.9% | $0.93+4.5% | $0.85+13.3% | $0.84+6.3% | $0.71-12.3% | $0.89+23.6% | $0.75+435.7% | $0.79-25.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.82+17.1% | $0.92+4.5% | $0.85+13.3% | $0.84+7.7% | $0.70-12.5% | $0.88+22.2% | $0.75 | $0.78-25.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 114M-6.7% | 116M-7.0% | N/A | 121M-4.7% | 123M-4.7% | 125M-3.8% | N/A | 127M-3.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
HSIC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.4B+4.4% | $11.3B+7.9% | $11.2B+9.8% | $11.1B+4.6% | $10.9B+6.4% | $10.5B+3.3% | $10.2B-3.4% | $10.6B+8.1% |
| Current Assets | $4.6B+8.4% | $4.5B+11.4% | $4.5B+12.1% | $4.4B+6.0% | $4.2B+7.7% | $4.0B-1.0% | $4.0B-11.3% | $4.1B+0.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $157.0M+8.3% | $138.0M+8.7% | $156.0M+27.9% | $136.0M+7.9% | $145.0M+5.1% | $127.0M-20.1% | $122.0M-28.7% | $126.0M-24.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.1B+7.9% | $2.0B+9.3% | $2.0B+10.6% | $1.9B+9.0% | $1.9B+15.1% | $1.8B+9.3% | $1.8B-0.3% | $1.8B-4.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.8B+7.2% | $1.7B+8.9% | $1.7B+11.4% | $1.7B+5.0% | $1.6B+5.5% | $1.6B-4.0% | $1.5B-20.5% | $1.7B+5.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $4.3B+4.6% | $4.3B+8.3% | $4.2B+8.4% | $4.1B+4.0% | $4.1B+4.6% | $4.0B+3.2% | $3.9B+0.3% | $4.0B+10.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.7B+10.8% | $6.5B+12.5% | $6.4B+19.3% | $6.2B+10.0% | $6.0B+14.5% | $5.8B+12.7% | $5.4B-0.7% | $5.6B+19.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.5B+16.0% | $3.3B+13.0% | $3.2B+15.2% | $3.1B+7.5% | $3.0B+18.0% | $2.9B+25.0% | $2.8B+4.5% | $2.9B+39.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.2B+5.7% | $3.2B+12.0% | $3.2B+23.9% | $3.0B+12.7% | $3.0B+11.2% | $2.8B+2.4% | $2.6B-5.8% | $2.7B+3.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.3B+10.0% | $2.3B+18.2% | $2.3B+26.2% | $2.2B+13.0% | $2.1B+10.5% | $2.0B-2.1% | $1.8B-5.5% | $1.9B+5.0% |
| Total Equity | $3.2B-8.4% | $3.3B-1.3% | $3.2B-4.4% | $3.4B-4.1% | $3.4B-1.9% | $3.3B-8.1% | $3.4B-7.2% | $3.5B-4.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.2B-8.2% | $3.3B-9.3% | $3.3B-12.7% | $3.4B-10.4% | $3.5B-8.4% | $3.6B-5.5% | $3.8B-2.3% | $3.8B-3.4% |
HSIC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $242.0M+101.7% | -$97.0M-362.2% | $381.0M+86.8% | $174.0M+15.2% | $120.0M-59.5% | $37.0M-81.2% | $204.0M+737.5% | $151.0M-34.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $84.0M+10.5% | $81.0M+11.0% | $82.0M+7.9% | $80.0M+8.1% | $76.0M+20.6% | $73.0M0.0% | $76.0M+11.8% | $74.0M+25.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $13.0M+18.2% | $3.0M-40.0% | N/A | $13.0M+30.0% | $11.0M-15.4% | $5.0M-37.5% | N/A | $10.0M-28.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $30.0M-6.3% | $25.0M-19.4% | $43.0M+19.4% | $33.0M-2.9% | $32.0M-13.5% | $31.0M-24.4% | $36.0M-7.7% | $34.0M-15.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $212.0M+140.9% | -$122.0M-2133.3% | $338.0M+101.2% | $141.0M+20.5% | $88.0M-66.0% | $6.0M-96.2% | $168.0M+336.6% | $117.0M-38.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$65.0M+33.7% | -$63.0M+36.4% | -$147.0M-153.4% | -$56.0M+38.5% | -$98.0M+53.1% | -$99.0M-37.5% | -$58.0M+82.3% | -$91.0M+80.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$168.0M-400.0% | $120.0M+34.8% | -$206.0M-1.0% | -$127.0M-209.8% | $56.0M+149.1% | $89.0M+158.9% | -$204.0M-151.8% | -$41.0M-116.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $200.0M-30.1% | $125.0M-22.4% | $200.0M+166.7% | $203.0M+50.4% | $286.0M+186.0% | $161.0M+114.7% | $75.0M+50.0% | $135.0M+170.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
HSIC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.8%+0.5pp | 31.8%+0.2pp | 30.9%-0.2pp | 30.7%-0.6pp | 31.4%-1.1pp | 31.6%-0.3pp | 31.1%+0.5pp | 31.3%-0.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.0%+0.3pp | 5.4%-0.1pp | 4.7%-0.1pp | 4.9%0.0pp | 4.7%-0.4pp | 5.5%+0.8pp | 4.9%+3.6pp | 5.0%-1.4pp |
| Net Margin | 2.7%+0.1pp | 3.2%-0.3pp | 3.5%+0.3pp | 3.0%-0.1pp | 2.6%-0.7pp | 3.5%+0.5pp | 3.2%+1.9pp | 3.1%-1.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.0%+0.5pp | 3.3%0.0pp | 3.8%+0.8pp | 3.0%+0.2pp | 2.5%-0.5pp | 3.3%+0.7pp | 3.0%+2.0pp | 2.8%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%0.0pp | 0.9%-0.1pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.8%-0.2pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 1.0%+0.6pp | 0.9%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.32-0.1x | 1.360.0x | 1.380.0x | 1.400.0x | 1.41-0.1x | 1.38-0.4x | 1.42-0.3x | 1.42-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.73+0.1x | 0.71+0.1x | 0.71+0.2x | 0.64+0.1x | 0.61+0.1x | 0.590.0x | 0.540.0x | 0.540.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.300.0x |
| FCF Margin | 6.1%+3.4pp | -3.6%-3.8pp | 9.8%+4.6pp | 4.2%+0.5pp | 2.7%-5.5pp | 0.2%-4.7pp | 5.3%+7.6pp | 3.7%-2.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Schein Inc HSIC | FY2025 | $13.2B | $419.0M | 3.2% | $9.5B | 46/100 |
| Cardinal Health, Inc. CAH | FY2026 | $254.2B | $1.7B | 0.7% | $55.1B | 44/100 |
| McKesson Corporation MCK | FY2026 | $403.4B | $4.8B | 1.2% | $111.4B | 55/100 |
| Akso Health Group AHG | FY2026 | $13.8M | -$18.7M | N/A | $1.2B | 16/100 |
| Cencora, Inc. COR | FY2025 | $321.3B | $1.6B | 0.5% | $62.0B | 50/100 |
| Owens & Minor, Inc. OMI | FY2025 | $2.8B | -$1.1B | -39.9% | $216.6M | 22/100 |
Where Henry Schein Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Henry Schein Inc's annual revenue?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) reported $13.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Henry Schein Inc's revenue growing?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) revenue grew by 4.0% year-over-year, from $12.7B to $13.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Henry Schein Inc profitable?
Yes, Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) reported a net income of $419.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.2%.
What is Henry Schein Inc's EBITDA?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) had EBITDA of $964.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Henry Schein Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) had $156.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.3B in long-term debt.
What is Henry Schein Inc's gross margin?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) had a gross margin of 31.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Henry Schein Inc's operating margin?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) had an operating margin of 5.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Henry Schein Inc's net profit margin?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) had a net profit margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Henry Schein Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) has a return on equity of 12.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Henry Schein Inc's free cash flow?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) generated $573.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -18.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Henry Schein Inc's operating cash flow?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) generated $712.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Henry Schein Inc's total assets?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) had $11.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Henry Schein Inc's capital expenditures?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) invested $139.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Henry Schein Inc's current ratio?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) had a current ratio of 1.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Henry Schein Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Henry Schein Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) had a return on assets of 3.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Henry Schein Inc's P/E ratio?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) trades at 22.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $424.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $9.5B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Henry Schein Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $13.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $9.5B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Henry Schein Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.80, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Henry Schein Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Henry Schein Inc's earnings high quality?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.70x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Henry Schein Inc cover its interest payments?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.35x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Henry Schein Inc?
Henry Schein Inc (HSIC) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.