STOCK TITAN

Huron Consul Financials

HURN
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $1.7B +11.8% YoY
Net Income $103.8M -15.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $5.85 -12.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $123.8M -42.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Huron Consul (HURN) reported $1.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 11.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HURN FY2025

Revenue growth is translating into cash conversion, while repurchases and rising leverage reshape the balance sheet.

Across FY2023-FY2025, free cash flow tracked operating cash flow; in FY2025, they were $183M and $193M, respectively. With capital spending at only $10M, the narrow gap shows a low reinvestment burden and cash generation exceeding $105M of net income.

Gross margin edged up from 32.6% in FY2023 to 33.9% in FY2025. Yet operating margin eased from 11.1% in FY2024 to 10.5% in FY2025, showing that incremental revenue is being absorbed partly by operating expenses rather than fully reaching operating profit.

Debt-to-equity rose from 0.6x in FY2023 to 0.9x in FY2025, while current ratio fell from 1.3x to 1.2x; leverage increased as short-term flexibility narrowed. FY2025 buybacks reached $167M as equity fell to $529M, leaving shareholder distributions alongside a more debt-dependent capital structure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 56 / 100
Financial Health Score 56/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Huron Consul's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
67

Huron Consul has an operating margin of 10.5%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 67/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 11.1% the prior year.

Growth
66

Huron Consul's revenue grew 11.7% year-over-year to $1.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 66/100.

Leverage
28

Huron Consul has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.93), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 28/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
27

Huron Consul's current ratio of 1.17 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 27/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
70

Huron Consul converts 10.8% of revenue into free cash flow ($183.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 70/100.

Returns
79

Huron Consul earns a strong 19.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $20 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 79/100. This is down from 20.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.66

Huron Consul scores 3.66, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Huron Consul passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.84x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Huron Consul generates $1.84 in operating cash flow ($193.4M OCF vs $105.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.7B
YoY+11.7%
5Y CAGR+14.3%
10Y CAGR+8.3%

Huron Consul generated $1.7B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 11.7% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$211.0M
YoY+8.7%
5Y CAGR+173.8%
10Y CAGR+2.7%

Huron Consul's EBITDA was $211.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
$105.0M
YoY-9.9%
10Y CAGR+5.9%

Huron Consul reported $105.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 9.9% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$5.84
YoY-6.9%
10Y CAGR+8.4%

Huron Consul earned $5.84 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 6.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$183.0M
YoY-5.0%
5Y CAGR+7.3%
10Y CAGR+2.1%

Huron Consul generated $183.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 5.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$24.5M
YoY+11.9%
5Y CAGR-18.3%
10Y CAGR-8.3%

Huron Consul held $24.5M in cash against $489.7M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
17M
YoY-4.3%
5Y CAGR-5.8%
10Y CAGR-2.4%

Huron Consul had 17M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 4.3% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
33.9%
YoY+0.3pp
5Y CAGR+5.7pp
10Y CAGR-2.5pp

Huron Consul's gross margin was 33.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
10.5%
YoY-0.6pp
5Y CAGR+13.8pp
10Y CAGR-2.9pp

Huron Consul's operating margin was 10.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
6.2%
YoY-1.5pp
5Y CAGR+8.9pp
10Y CAGR-1.5pp

Huron Consul's net profit margin was 6.2% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
19.9%
YoY-0.9pp
5Y CAGR+24.2pp
10Y CAGR+10.8pp

Huron Consul's ROE was 19.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$166.7M
YoY+35.5%
5Y CAGR+43.8%

Huron Consul spent $166.7M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 35.5% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$10.4M
YoY+20.6%
5Y CAGR+5.1%
10Y CAGR-5.6%

Huron Consul invested $10.4M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 20.6% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

HURN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

HURN quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Revenue$451.8M+2.2%$442.0M+0.2%$441.3M+7.2%$411.8M+1.9%$404.1M+1.2%$399.3M+5.6%$378.1M-0.8%$381.0M
Cost of Revenue$308.2M+7.6%$286.6M-0.8%$288.8M+7.4%$269.0M-3.2%$278.0M+6.8%$260.3M+5.0%$247.8M-0.3%$248.6M
Gross Profit$143.6M-7.6%$155.4M+1.9%$152.5M+6.8%$142.7M+13.2%$126.1M-9.3%$139.0M+6.7%$130.2M-1.6%$132.4M
SG&A Expenses$84.7M+6.1%$79.9M-1.8%$81.3M+1.3%$80.2M+4.7%$76.6M+6.2%$72.2M+2.6%$70.4M-1.4%$71.4M
Operating Income$36.6M-27.1%$50.2M+0.4%$50.0M+9.5%$45.7M+39.5%$32.7M-30.4%$47.0M+10.8%$42.4M-28.5%$59.4M
Income Tax$3.8M-69.7%$12.6M+3.2%$12.2M+47.7%$8.3M+368.4%-$3.1M-124.1%$12.8M+22.6%$10.4M-28.6%$14.6M
Net Income$23.2M-24.2%$30.7M+0.8%$30.4M+56.6%$19.4M-20.8%$24.5M-27.8%$34.0M+25.2%$27.1M-27.6%$37.5M
EPS (Diluted)$1.34-21.6%$1.710.0%$1.71+56.9%$1.09-18.0%$1.33-27.7%$1.84+25.2%$1.47-27.6%$2.03

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

HURN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

HURN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Total Assets$1.6B+4.1%$1.5B-1.1%$1.5B+4.3%$1.5B+8.6%$1.4B+1.5%$1.3B+1.1%$1.3B+0.2%$1.3B
Current Assets$514.7M+14.7%$448.6M-5.6%$475.0M-3.1%$490.4M+11.5%$440.0M+7.5%$409.1M-6.6%$437.8M+0.5%$435.5M
Cash & Equivalents$26.5M+8.0%$24.5M+2.6%$23.9M-60.8%$61.0M+161.0%$23.4M+6.7%$21.9M+18.5%$18.5M+4.8%$17.6M
Accounts Receivable$209.1M+12.1%$186.5M-7.7%$202.0M+4.7%$193.0M-4.0%$200.9M+1.6%$197.8M-3.5%$204.9M+13.2%$181.1M
Goodwill$786.9M0.0%$786.9M+0.7%$781.8M+5.8%$739.1M+7.9%$684.9M+0.9%$678.7M+4.8%$647.5M0.0%$647.5M
Total Liabilities$1.2B+19.4%$998.1M-4.4%$1.0B+3.8%$1.0B+15.7%$869.3M+11.1%$782.3M-2.9%$806.0M-2.3%$825.3M
Current Liabilities$232.2M-39.4%$383.4M+16.2%$330.1M+33.7%$246.9M+16.7%$211.5M-37.6%$338.8M+24.9%$271.3M+20.2%$225.8M
Long-Term Debt$834.7M+70.5%$489.7M-16.9%$589.6M-8.3%$643.2M+14.5%$561.5M+63.8%$342.9M-19.9%$428.2M-13.8%$496.6M
Total Equity$397.4M-24.8%$528.6M+5.8%$499.8M+5.2%$475.0M-3.9%$494.3M-11.9%$561.3M+7.4%$522.8M+4.4%$500.6M
Retained Earnings$608.3M-4.5%$636.7M+5.1%$606.0M+5.3%$575.6M+3.5%$556.2M+4.6%$531.7M+6.8%$497.7M+5.8%$470.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

HURN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

HURN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Operating Cash Flow-$162.2M-228.3%$126.4M+34.8%$93.8M+17.1%$80.0M+174.9%-$106.8M-176.5%$139.6M+63.9%$85.2M-20.5%$107.2M
Capital Expenditures$5.7M+120.3%$2.6M-35.0%$4.0M+94.3%$2.0M+10.4%$1.9M-29.5%$2.6M+11.0%$2.4M-4.4%$2.5M
Free Cash Flow-$167.8M-235.5%$123.8M+37.9%$89.8M+15.1%$78.0M+171.8%-$108.7M-179.3%$137.0M+65.4%$82.8M-20.9%$104.7M
Investing Cash Flow-$7.8M+37.8%-$12.6M+80.1%-$63.1M-15.2%-$54.8M-258.4%-$15.3M+51.8%-$31.7M-278.7%-$8.4M+7.8%-$9.1M
Financing Cash Flow$172.0M+251.9%-$113.3M-67.7%-$67.6M-651.8%$12.2M-90.1%$123.6M+218.4%-$104.3M-37.2%-$76.0M+23.3%-$99.1M
Share Buybacks$153.1M+1023.6%$13.6M-27.2%$18.7M-72.9%$69.1M+5.7%$65.3M+253.9%$18.5M+153.2%$7.3M-79.9%$36.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

HURN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

HURN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Gross Margin31.8%-3.4pp35.2%+0.6pp34.5%-0.1pp34.7%+3.5pp31.2%-3.6pp34.8%+0.4pp34.4%-0.3pp34.8%
Operating Margin8.1%-3.3pp11.3%0.0pp11.3%+0.2pp11.1%+3.0pp8.1%-3.7pp11.8%+0.6pp11.2%-4.4pp15.6%
Net Margin5.1%-1.8pp6.9%+0.1pp6.9%+2.2pp4.7%-1.3pp6.1%-2.4pp8.5%+1.3pp7.2%-2.7pp9.8%
Return on Equity5.9%+0.1pp5.8%-0.3pp6.1%+2.0pp4.1%-0.9pp5.0%-1.1pp6.1%+0.9pp5.2%-2.3pp7.5%
Return on Assets1.5%-0.5pp2.0%0.0pp2.0%+0.7pp1.3%-0.5pp1.8%-0.7pp2.5%+0.5pp2.0%-0.8pp2.8%
Current Ratio2.22+1.0x1.17-0.3x1.44-0.5x1.99-0.1x2.08+0.9x1.21-0.4x1.61-0.3x1.93
Debt-to-Equity2.10+1.2x0.93-0.3x1.18-0.2x1.35+0.2x1.14+0.5x0.61-0.2x0.82-0.2x0.99
FCF Margin-37.1%-65.2pp28.0%+7.7pp20.3%+1.4pp18.9%+45.8pp-26.9%-61.2pp34.3%+12.4pp21.9%-5.6pp27.5%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Huron Consul's annual revenue?

Huron Consul (HURN) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Huron Consul's revenue growing?

Huron Consul (HURN) revenue grew by 11.7% year-over-year, from $1.5B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Huron Consul profitable?

Yes, Huron Consul (HURN) reported a net income of $105.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.2%.

Huron Consul (HURN) reported diluted earnings per share of $5.84 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Huron Consul (HURN) had EBITDA of $211.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Huron Consul (HURN) had $24.5M in cash and equivalents against $489.7M in long-term debt.

Huron Consul (HURN) had a gross margin of 33.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Huron Consul (HURN) had an operating margin of 10.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Huron Consul (HURN) had a net profit margin of 6.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Huron Consul (HURN) has a return on equity of 19.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Huron Consul (HURN) generated $183.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Huron Consul (HURN) generated $193.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Huron Consul (HURN) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Huron Consul (HURN) invested $10.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Huron Consul (HURN) spent $166.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Huron Consul (HURN) had 17M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Huron Consul (HURN) had a current ratio of 1.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Huron Consul (HURN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.93 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Huron Consul (HURN) had a return on assets of 6.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Huron Consul (HURN) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.66, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Huron Consul (HURN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Huron Consul (HURN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.84x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Huron Consul (HURN) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top