A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HYLN SEC filings page.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) reported $9.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Hyliion remains development-stage, with FY2025 sales growth still far smaller than research costs and capital investment.
Revenue rose from$1.5M to$3.5M while operating cash outflow narrowed from$56.7M to$46.5M ; commercial activity improved faster than cash consumption, but not enough to change the funding model. Free cash flow was still-$70.3M as capital expenditures reached$23.7M , so much of the cash improvement was absorbed by reinvestment rather than retained.
FY2025 R&D was 12.2x revenue, showing that current economics are dominated by building capabilities rather than monetizing sales. Gross margin was
FY2025 liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. held $152.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $46.5M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Hyliion Holdings Corp. scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. had 178M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 175M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Hyliion Holdings Corp. scores 76/100 among other emerging companies.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. spent $42.5M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 61.5% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Hyliion Holdings Corp. scores 84/100 among other emerging companies.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. reported revenue of $3.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Hyliion Holdings Corp. scores 88/100 among other emerging companies.
Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s operations used $46.5M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $56.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Hyliion Holdings Corp. scores 75/100 among other emerging companies.
Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $152.4M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $11.6M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Hyliion Holdings Corp. scores 97/100 among other emerging companies.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. scores 33.68, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($685.8M) relative to total liabilities ($11.6M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. reported a net loss of $57.2M while operations used $46.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hyliion Holdings Corp. generated $4.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 226.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 74.6%.
Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s EBITDA was -$13.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 8.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.6%.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. reported -$13.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.7%.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hyliion Holdings Corp. recorded an outflow of $7.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 48.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. held $13.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s gross margin was 7.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s ROE was -8.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Hyliion Holdings Corp. invested $9.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.8%.
Hyliion Holdings Corp. invested $212K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 95.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HYLN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.9M+226.3% | $2.8M+479.1% | $712K | $759K | $1.5M | $489K | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.6M+230.8% | $2.6M+449.7% | $638K | $806K | $1.4M | $477K | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Gross Profit | $366K+179.4% | $210K+1650.0% | $74K | -$47K | $131K | $12K | N/A | $0+100.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $9.5M-6.3% | $7.7M-37.3% | $10.0M | $10.1M+7.1% | $10.1M+22.0% | $12.2M+53.5% | N/A | $9.5M-62.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.4M+7.8% | $6.2M+1.6% | $5.5M | $5.2M-8.2% | $6.0M-4.8% | $6.1M-7.8% | N/A | $5.6M-31.0% |
| Operating Income | -$15.3M+2.1% | -$13.2M+32.9% | -$14.9M | -$15.3M-7.9% | -$15.6M-11.5% | -$19.7M-3.8% | N/A | -$14.2M+58.1% |
| EBITDA | -$13.2M+8.1% | -$11.1M+40.2% | -$13.0M | -$13.7M-2.5% | -$14.3M-7.8% | -$18.6M-0.9% | N/A | -$13.3M+59.9% |
| Net Income | -$13.9M-3.8% | -$11.7M+32.0% | -$13.2M | -$13.3M-19.1% | -$13.4M-23.6% | -$17.3M-10.7% | N/A | -$11.2M+63.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.080.0% | -$0.07+30.0% | -$0.08+11.1% | -$0.08-33.3% | -$0.08-33.3% | -$0.10-11.1% | -$0.09+43.8% | -$0.06+64.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.080.0% | -$0.07+30.0% | -$0.08+11.1% | -$0.08-33.3% | -$0.08-33.3% | -$0.10-11.1% | -$0.09+43.8% | -$0.06+64.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 178M+1.8% | 178M+1.9% | N/A | 176M+1.2% | 175M+0.9% | 174M-2.3% | N/A | 174M-4.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.
HYLN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $179.6M-21.6% | $190.8M-20.8% | $203.6M-22.6% | $216.2M-20.6% | $229.2M-18.5% | $241.0M-19.0% | $263.0M-19.9% | $272.3M-23.5% |
| Current Assets | $71.6M-37.5% | $81.4M-36.4% | $98.6M-24.7% | $110.0M-31.9% | $114.5M-30.4% | $128.0M-16.9% | $131.0M-27.9% | $161.4M-16.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.2M-15.6% | $20.3M+64.3% | $22.9M+148.6% | $17.9M-36.3% | $15.6M-18.5% | $12.3M-16.2% | $9.2M-28.4% | $28.1M-1.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $52.2M-52.0% | $69.4M-37.4% | $87.1M-29.1% | $93.0M-31.7% | $108.8M-14.1% | $110.9M-26.2% | $122.9M-20.0% |
| Inventory | $1.2M | $1.9M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.7M+124.2% | $3.0M+52.3% | $489K-74.6% | $726K-42.2% | $1.2M+219.6% | $2.0M+1528.7% | $1.9M+4707.5% | $1.3M+797.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $66.9M-13.9% | $60.0M-39.8% | $59.7M-31.0% | $76.7M-17.9% | $77.7M-36.6% | $99.6M-22.3% | $86.5M-38.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $10.1M-24.7% | $9.0M-30.5% | $11.6M-38.1% | $12.4M-15.0% | $13.3M-1.4% | $13.0M-24.7% | $18.7M-15.6% | $14.6M-33.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $9.4M-8.1% | $8.1M-12.6% | $9.9M-31.0% | $10.0M+9.0% | $10.3M+36.5% | $9.2M-12.0% | $14.3M-5.5% | $9.2M-30.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $618K-79.9% | $953K-74.6% | $1.7M-61.4% | $2.4M-55.6% | $3.1M-48.7% | $3.8M-44.4% | $4.4M-37.6% | $5.4M-37.3% |
| Total Equity | $169.5M-21.5% | $181.7M-20.3% | $192.0M-21.4% | $203.9M-20.9% | $215.9M-19.4% | $228.0M-18.7% | $244.4M-20.2% | $257.7M-22.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$232.7M-28.9% | -$218.7M-30.9% | -$207.0M-38.2% | -$193.8M-43.1% | -$180.5M-45.3% | -$167.1M-47.4% | -$149.8M-53.2% | -$135.4M-97.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
HYLN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.1M+29.1% | -$12.7M+9.1% | -$11.9M+11.8% | -$10.7M-8.1% | -$10.0M+6.5% | -$14.0M+38.3% | -$13.4M+45.2% | -$9.9M+65.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.1M+64.5% | $2.1M+84.7% | $1.9M+87.7% | $1.6M+91.6% | $1.3M+80.4% | $1.1M+99.7% | $1.0M-41.3% | $855K+28.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.5M+12.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M-1.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $212K-95.0% | $1.9M-74.4% | $1.7M-70.9% | $10.4M+318.1% | $4.2M-19.0% | $7.3M+160.3% | $6.0M+825.2% | $2.5M-11.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.3M+48.7% | -$14.6M+31.6% | -$13.6M+30.0% | -$21.1M-70.5% | -$14.2M+10.6% | -$21.3M+16.4% | -$19.4M+22.9% | -$12.4M+60.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7K-100.1% | $10.1M-42.7% | $17.0M+416.5% | $13.0M-30.8% | $13.3M-26.4% | $17.6M-37.1% | -$5.4M-132.1% | $18.8M+106.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1K+101.1% | $0+100.0% | -$82K-331.6% | -$56K-409.1% | -$88K+97.1% | -$444K+96.1% | -$19K-46.2% | -$11K-108.5% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
HYLN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 7.4%-1.2pp | 7.4%+5.0pp | 10.4% | -6.2% | 8.6% | 2.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -309.4% | -467.1% | -2094.2% | -2015.4% | -1031.2% | -4033.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -281.7% | -414.4% | -1851.5% | -1757.2% | -885.4% | -3528.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -8.2%-2.0pp | -6.5%+1.1pp | -6.9% | -6.5%-2.2pp | -6.2%-2.2pp | -7.6%-2.0pp | N/A | -4.3%+4.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.8%-1.9pp | -6.2%+1.0pp | -6.5% | -6.2%-2.1pp | -5.9%-2.0pp | -7.2%-1.9pp | N/A | -4.1%+4.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.59-3.6x | 10.09-3.8x | 10.00+0.8x | 11.02-6.6x | 11.16-10.7x | 13.85-0.8x | 9.17-2.8x | 17.62+2.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.00 | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -147.7% | -515.5% | -1909.4% | -2782.6% | -939.7% | -4363.6% | N/A | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyliion Holdings Corp. HYLN | FY2025 | $3.5M | -$57.2M | N/A | $685.8M | 81/100 |
| Strattec Security Corp STRT | FY2026 | $579.4M | $20.6M | 3.6% | $254.0M | 57/100 |
| Stoneridge, Inc SRI | FY2025 | $861.3M | -$102.8M | -11.9% | $181.1M | 33/100 |
| China Automotive Systems, Inc. CAAS | FY2025 | $765.7M | $42.8M | 5.6% | $135.2M | 57/100 |
| Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. MPAA | FY2026 | $789.8M | $12.0M | 1.5% | $197.3M | 47/100 |
Where Hyliion Holdings Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s annual revenue?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) reported $3.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 130.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s revenue growing?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) revenue grew by 130.3% year-over-year, from $1.5M to $3.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Hyliion Holdings Corp. profitable?
No, Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) reported a net income of -$57.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s EBITDA?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) had EBITDA of -$59.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s gross margin?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) had a gross margin of 4.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) has a return on equity of -29.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s free cash flow?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) recorded an outflow of $70.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) recorded an outflow of $46.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s total assets?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) had $203.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) invested $23.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Hyliion Holdings Corp. spend on research and development?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) invested $42.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s current ratio?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) had a current ratio of 10.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) had a return on assets of -28.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $685.8M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) trades at 74.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $685.8M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) held $152.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $46.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 39 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) has an Altman Z-Score of 33.68, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) reported a net loss of $57.2M while operations used $46.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Hyliion Holdings Corp.?
Hyliion Holdings Corp. (HYLN) scores 81 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.