STOCK TITAN

Strattec Sec Financials

STRT
FY2026 annual
Revenue $579.4M +2.5% YoY
Net Income $20.6M +10.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $5.00 +9.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $39.0M -39.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Jun 28, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Strattec Sec (STRT) reported $579.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 2.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI STRT FY2026

The business is rebuilding margins and reducing leverage, while a stronger balance sheet supports shareholder distributions.

In FY2026, free cash flow of $39.0M equaled 1.9x net income, versus 3.5x in FY2025. With capital spending near $7M in both years, the lower conversion suggests cash generation became less consistent than reported earnings imply.

From FY2023 to FY2026, gross margin expanded from 8.6% to 16.5%, showing a meaningful recovery in production economics. That recovery reached operating profit: operating margin moved from -1.2% to 4.6%, indicating more gross profit was retained after operating costs.

Liabilities fell from $145.0M in FY2025 to $122.0M in FY2026, reducing balance-sheet claims senior to equity. A 2.9x current ratio alongside $7.4M of buybacks indicates the improved financial position supported both short-term asset coverage and shareholder distributions.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 57 / 100
Financial Health Score 57/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Strattec Sec's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
43

Strattec Sec has an operating margin of 4.6%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 43/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 4.0% the prior year.

Growth
61

Strattec Sec's revenue grew a modest 2.5% year-over-year to $579.4M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 61/100.

Leverage
59

Strattec Sec has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.51. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 59/100.

Liquidity
76

With a current ratio of 2.90, Strattec Sec holds $2.90 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 76/100.

Cash Flow
54

Strattec Sec has a free cash flow margin of 6.7%, earning a moderate score of 54/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
49

Strattec Sec's ROE of 8.6% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 49/100. This is up from 8.4% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.74

Strattec Sec scores 4.74, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
8/8

Strattec Sec passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.25x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Strattec Sec generates $2.25 in operating cash flow ($46.3M OCF vs $20.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
73.88x

Strattec Sec earns $73.88 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($26.5M vs $359K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$579.4M
YoY+2.5%
5Y CAGR+8.5%
10Y CAGR+5.2%

Strattec Sec generated $579.4M in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 2.5% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$41.6M
YoY+10.8%
5Y CAGR+37.4%
10Y CAGR+1.8%

Strattec Sec's EBITDA was $41.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 10.8% from the prior year.

Net Income
$20.6M
YoY+10.2%
10Y CAGR+2.3%

Strattec Sec reported $20.6M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 10.2% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$5.00
YoY+9.2%
10Y CAGR+0.9%

Strattec Sec earned $5.00 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 9.2% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$39.0M
YoY-39.6%
5Y CAGR+24.5%
10Y CAGR+29.9%

Strattec Sec generated $39.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 39.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$108.2M
YoY+28.0%
5Y CAGR+55.8%
10Y CAGR+18.5%

Strattec Sec held $108.2M in cash as of fiscal year 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
4M
YoY-4.2%
5Y CAGR+0.9%
10Y CAGR+1.2%

Strattec Sec had 4M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.2% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
16.5%
YoY+1.5pp
5Y CAGR+7.3pp
10Y CAGR-2.4pp

Strattec Sec's gross margin was 16.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
4.6%
YoY+0.5pp
5Y CAGR+6.8pp
10Y CAGR-3.0pp

Strattec Sec's operating margin was 4.6% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
3.6%
YoY+0.3pp
5Y CAGR+5.5pp
10Y CAGR-1.2pp

Strattec Sec's net profit margin was 3.6% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
8.6%
YoY+0.2pp
5Y CAGR+13.6pp
10Y CAGR-4.5pp

Strattec Sec's ROE was 8.6% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$21.8M
YoY+0.5%
5Y CAGR+17.3%
10Y CAGR+41.0%

Strattec Sec invested $21.8M in research and development in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$7.4M

Strattec Sec spent $7.4M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Capital Expenditures
$7.3M
YoY+2.4%
5Y CAGR-10.0%
10Y CAGR-5.4%

Strattec Sec invested $7.3M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2.4% from the prior year.

STRT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

STRT quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Revenue$151.8M+10.3%$137.6M+0.1%$137.5M-9.8%$152.4M+0.3%$152.0M+5.5%$144.1M+10.9%$129.9M-6.6%$139.1M
Cost of Revenue$128.2M+11.5%$115.0M+0.1%$114.8M-8.9%$126.1M-0.4%$126.6M+4.7%$121.0M+7.3%$112.8M-6.1%$120.1M
Gross Profit$23.6M+4.4%$22.7M-0.3%$22.7M-13.7%$26.3M+3.7%$25.4M+9.9%$23.1M+34.7%$17.2M-9.4%$18.9M
Operating Income$6.2M+22.2%$5.0M+3.8%$4.9M-53.5%$10.4M+22.9%$8.5M+20.0%$7.1M+232.0%$2.1M-57.9%$5.1M
Interest Expense$37K-47.1%$70K-27.1%$96K-38.5%$156K-26.4%$212K-12.8%$243K-5.4%$257K-12.9%$295K
Income Tax$6.0M+368.2%$1.3M-24.5%$1.7M-27.9%$2.4M+8.6%$2.2M+32.0%$1.6M+305.9%$405K-73.0%$1.5M
Net Income$3.9M+19.8%$3.2M-34.5%$4.9M-42.0%$8.5M+3.2%$8.3M+53.2%$5.4M+309.1%$1.3M-64.4%$3.7M
EPS (Diluted)$0.96+23.1%$0.78-35.0%$1.20-42.0%$2.07+2.5%$2.02+53.0%$1.32+312.5%$0.32-65.2%$0.92

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

STRT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

STRT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Total Assets$387.5M-3.0%$399.5M+1.9%$392.2M+0.6%$390.1M-0.4%$391.5M+1.0%$387.4M+8.9%$355.9M-3.0%$366.9M
Current Assets$296.3M-2.6%$304.2M+3.7%$293.3M+1.1%$290.1M0.0%$290.1M+1.0%$287.2M+13.1%$253.9M-2.6%$260.7M
Cash & Equivalents$108.2M+1.2%$107.0M+8.0%$99.0M+9.5%$90.5M+7.0%$84.6M+36.2%$62.1M+45.7%$42.6M+23.9%$34.4M
Inventory$64.3M-12.4%$73.4M+2.0%$71.9M+16.8%$61.6M-4.8%$64.7M-14.4%$75.6M-7.3%$81.5M-2.7%$83.8M
Total Liabilities$122.0M-7.9%$132.4M+2.4%$129.2M-3.8%$134.3M-7.4%$145.0M-17.9%$176.7M+16.7%$151.4M-7.6%$163.8M
Current Liabilities$102.2M-11.8%$115.8M+3.0%$112.5M-3.5%$116.5M-2.4%$119.3M-3.2%$123.3M+26.4%$97.6M-18.4%$119.6M
Total Equity$238.6M-0.8%$240.5M+1.6%$236.8M+2.7%$230.5M+4.0%$221.6M+5.2%$210.7M+3.0%$204.5M+0.7%$203.0M
Retained Earnings$289.9M+1.4%$286.0M+1.1%$282.8M+1.8%$277.8M+3.2%$269.3M+3.2%$261.0M+2.1%$255.6M+0.5%$254.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

STRT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

STRT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Operating Cash Flow$9.7M-15.6%$11.4M-17.6%$13.9M+22.5%$11.3M-62.5%$30.2M+45.6%$20.7M+119.4%$9.4M-16.7%$11.3M
Capital Expenditures$1.4M-19.3%$1.8M-33.4%$2.6M+72.1%$1.5M-49.0%$3.0M+156.1%$1.2M+27.6%$917K-55.8%$2.1M
Free Cash Flow$8.2M-15.0%$9.7M-13.9%$11.3M+14.8%$9.8M-64.0%$27.2M+39.0%$19.6M+129.3%$8.5M-8.0%$9.3M
Investing Cash Flow$256K+114.6%-$1.8M+26.1%-$2.4M-55.1%-$1.5M+49.0%-$3.0M-156.1%-$1.2M-27.6%-$917K+55.8%-$2.1M
Financing Cash Flow-$8.5M-443.9%-$1.6M+46.7%-$2.9M+24.8%-$3.9M+21.7%-$5.0M-31243.8%$16K+6.7%$15K+15.4%$13K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

STRT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

STRT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'26Q3'26Q2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25
Gross Margin15.6%-0.9pp16.5%-0.1pp16.5%-0.8pp17.3%+0.6pp16.7%+0.7pp16.0%+2.8pp13.2%-0.4pp13.6%
Operating Margin4.1%+0.4pp3.7%+0.1pp3.5%-3.3pp6.9%+1.3pp5.6%+0.7pp4.9%+3.3pp1.6%-2.0pp3.6%
Net Margin2.6%+0.2pp2.4%-1.2pp3.6%-2.0pp5.6%+0.2pp5.4%+1.7pp3.8%+2.7pp1.0%-1.6pp2.7%
Return on Equity1.6%+0.3pp1.4%-0.7pp2.1%-1.6pp3.7%0.0pp3.7%+1.2pp2.6%+1.9pp0.6%-1.2pp1.8%
Return on Assets1.0%+0.2pp0.8%-0.5pp1.3%-0.9pp2.2%+0.1pp2.1%+0.7pp1.4%+1.0pp0.4%-0.6pp1.0%
Current Ratio2.90+0.3x2.630.0x2.61+0.1x2.49+0.1x2.43+0.1x2.33-0.3x2.60+0.4x2.18
Debt-to-Equity0.510.0x0.550.0x0.550.0x0.58-0.1x0.65-0.2x0.84+0.1x0.74-0.1x0.81
FCF Margin5.4%-1.6pp7.0%-1.1pp8.2%+1.8pp6.4%-11.4pp17.9%+4.3pp13.6%+7.0pp6.6%-0.1pp6.7%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Strattec Sec's annual revenue?

Strattec Sec (STRT) reported $579.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Strattec Sec's revenue growing?

Strattec Sec (STRT) revenue grew by 2.5% year-over-year, from $565.1M to $579.4M in fiscal year 2026.

Is Strattec Sec profitable?

Yes, Strattec Sec (STRT) reported a net income of $20.6M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 3.6%.

Strattec Sec (STRT) reported diluted earnings per share of $5.00 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 9.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Strattec Sec (STRT) had EBITDA of $41.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Strattec Sec (STRT) had a gross margin of 16.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Strattec Sec (STRT) had an operating margin of 4.6% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Strattec Sec (STRT) had a net profit margin of 3.6% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Strattec Sec (STRT) has a return on equity of 8.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Strattec Sec (STRT) generated $39.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -39.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Strattec Sec (STRT) generated $46.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Strattec Sec (STRT) had $387.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Strattec Sec (STRT) invested $7.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Strattec Sec (STRT) invested $21.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

Yes, Strattec Sec (STRT) spent $7.4M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Strattec Sec (STRT) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Strattec Sec (STRT) had a current ratio of 2.90 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Strattec Sec (STRT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Strattec Sec (STRT) had a return on assets of 5.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Strattec Sec (STRT) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.74, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Strattec Sec (STRT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Strattec Sec (STRT) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.25x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Strattec Sec (STRT) has an interest coverage ratio of 73.88x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Strattec Sec (STRT) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top