A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MPAA SEC filings page.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) reported $769.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 0.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Motorcar Parts returned to profitability, but inventory-heavy growth and elevated leverage still limit how much operating cash becomes free cash flow.
In FY2026, net income was$12M while operating cash flow was$19.2M , so cash broadly followed accounting earnings. Yet free cash flow fell from$40.9M in FY2025 to$15.5M in FY2026, indicating that working-capital demands and reinvestment absorbed more of the cash created by the business.
Revenue reached
The reported 2.8x leverage ratio and 1.5x current ratio show a modest short-term cushion alongside liabilities materially larger than equity. With inventory at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. has an operating margin of 8.3%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 63/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 5.3% the prior year.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 4.3% year-over-year to $789.8M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 49/100.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 2.83), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 23/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.46 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 40/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 2.0%, earning a moderate score of 39/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s ROE of 4.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 64/100. This is up from -7.4% the prior year.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. scores 1.41, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. generates $1.60 in operating cash flow ($19.2M OCF vs $12.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. earns $17.00 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($65.8M vs $3.9M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. generated $168.0M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.8%.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s EBITDA was $6.6M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 70.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.7%.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. reported -$13.4M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 541.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 243.8%.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. earned -$0.71 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 573.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 244.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. recorded an outflow of $12.4M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 234.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 108.5%.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. held $19.1M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s gross margin was 16.2% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.6 percentage points.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s operating margin was 2.1% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 8.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.8 percentage points.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s net profit margin was -8.0% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 9.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.4 percentage points.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s ROE was -5.3% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. invested $3.2M in research and development in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.3%.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. spent $1.9M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.7%.
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. invested $1.1M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 37.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.4%.
MPAA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $168.0M-10.8% | $212.3M+9.9% | $167.7M-9.9% | $221.5M+6.4% | $188.4M+10.9% | $193.1M+1.9% | $186.2M+8.3% | $208.2M+5.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $140.8M-8.8% | $161.9M+4.7% | $134.8M-4.6% | $178.7M+7.1% | $154.4M+9.8% | $154.6M0.0% | $141.3M-0.4% | $166.9M+7.3% |
| Gross Profit | $27.2M-19.9% | $50.4M+30.9% | $32.9M-26.7% | $42.7M+3.5% | $33.9M+16.3% | $38.5M+10.6% | $44.9M+49.4% | $41.3M+0.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $3.2M-3.9% | $3.5M-0.5% | $3.5M+15.0% | $3.9M+60.8% | $3.3M+35.9% | $3.5M+33.2% | $3.0M+18.5% | $2.4M+0.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $15.5M+22.4% | $18.2M+13.0% | $15.3M-5.5% | $17.1M+13.5% | $12.7M-23.9% | $16.1M+3.0% | $16.2M+6.7% | $15.1M+5.1% |
| Operating Income | $3.5M-82.4% | $21.1M+29.4% | $8.3M-52.6% | $16.4M+30.8% | $20.1M+410.9% | $16.3M+33.2% | $17.6M+84.6% | $12.5M-10.2% |
| EBITDA | $6.6M-70.8% | $25.0M+24.5% | $10.7M-46.8% | $18.7M+24.0% | $22.5M+704.2% | $20.1M | $20.1M | $15.1M-12.4% |
| Interest Expense | $1.1M+10.0% | -$10.3M+18.0% | -$10.9M+24.5% | -$12.7M+10.5% | $968K+10.0% | -$12.5M | -$14.4M | -$14.2M |
| Income Tax | $3.4M+38.9% | $2.3M+20.1% | -$434K-138.9% | $3.6M+290.5% | $2.4M+1462.4% | $1.9M+284.2% | $1.1M-97.0% | $912K+2082.6% |
| Net Income | -$13.4M-541.2% | $9.3M+3802.4% | $1.8M-22.4% | -$2.1M+27.3% | $3.0M+116.8% | -$252K-115.9% | $2.3M+104.9% | -$3.0M-50.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.71-543.8% | $0.50+1350.0% | $0.09-25.0% | -$0.11+26.7% | $0.16+117.4% | -$0.04-157.1% | $0.12+105.0% | -$0.15-50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.71-573.3% | $0.49 | $0.09-18.2% | -$0.11+26.7% | $0.15+116.3% | -$0.04 | $0.11+104.6% | -$0.15-50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 19M-5.0% | N/A | 20M-1.4% | 19M-2.0% | 20M+1.2% | N/A | 20M+4.0% | 20M+0.8% |
MPAA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.0B+3.8% | $1.0B+6.5% | $991.3M+4.4% | $990.0M+0.4% | $973.4M-0.5% | $957.6M-5.4% | $949.5M-4.7% | $986.2M-7.5% |
| Current Assets | $564.2M+8.6% | $584.0M+14.2% | $557.8M+10.6% | $546.7M-0.3% | $519.4M-3.8% | $511.5M-8.7% | $504.3M-7.4% | $548.2M-6.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19.1M+53.2% | $14.7M+55.4% | $17.5M+62.0% | $15.7M+50.9% | $12.5M+65.7% | $9.4M-32.5% | $10.8M-11.1% | $10.4M+1.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.3M+13.3% | $2.0M+7.8% | $2.1M+7.9% | $2.0M+6.5% | $2.0M+6.6% | $1.9M+2.4% | $1.9M-13.5% | $1.9M-6.6% |
| Inventory | $413.3M+12.7% | $397.0M+16.4% | $399.0M+8.7% | $372.6M-1.6% | $366.8M-9.0% | $341.2M-9.5% | $367.0M-1.9% | $378.8M+8.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $71.4M-16.6% | $112.6M+23.7% | $80.7M-1.6% | $104.0M-7.7% | $85.5M+8.8% | $91.1M-5.4% | $82.0M-11.8% | $112.7M-30.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | $3.2M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.2M0.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $757.0M+6.1% | $753.4M+7.6% | $732.8M+6.7% | $731.4M+1.3% | $713.2M+0.3% | $699.9M-3.7% | $686.8M-3.8% | $722.3M-2.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $391.2M+8.5% | $399.6M+13.8% | $390.8M+12.1% | $374.8M-4.9% | $360.6M-7.8% | $351.0M-13.2% | $348.6M-10.5% | $393.9M-7.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $365.9M+3.8% | $353.8M+1.4% | $342.0M+1.1% | $356.6M+8.6% | $352.6M+10.4% | $348.9M+8.2% | $338.2M+4.2% | $328.3M+3.7% |
| Total Equity | $253.0M-2.7% | $266.0M+3.2% | $258.5M-1.6% | $258.5M-2.1% | $260.1M-2.6% | $257.7M-9.6% | $262.7M-6.8% | $264.0M-18.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $19.0M-17.6% | $32.4M+61.9% | $22.7M+9.4% | $20.9M+13.3% | $23.1M+7.7% | $20.0M-49.3% | $20.8M-45.6% | $18.5M-78.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
MPAA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$11.3M-212.7% | -$4.5M-149.5% | -$8.2M-124.0% | $21.9M-4.3% | $10.0M+148.1% | $9.1M+198.2% | $34.4M-35.9% | $22.9M+49.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.0M+24.1% | $3.9M+3.4% | $2.4M-6.8% | $2.4M-8.8% | $2.4M-10.3% | $3.8M | $2.5M | $2.6M-21.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.1M+126.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $946K-5.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.1M+37.3% | $1.4M-49.5% | $417K-37.7% | $1.0M+84.2% | $807K+64.7% | $2.9M+432.0% | $669K+128.3% | $557K+331.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$12.4M-234.6% | -$6.0M-195.3% | -$8.6M-125.7% | $20.8M-6.5% | $9.2M+143.2% | $6.2M+163.7% | $33.7M-36.8% | $22.3M+47.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.2M-541.3% | -$1.4M+49.4% | -$404K+36.4% | -$936K-100.4% | -$806K-57.4% | -$2.9M-4739.0% | -$635K-103.5% | -$467K-1039.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $20.8M+407.2% | $3.4M+142.7% | $10.0M+130.8% | -$17.6M+10.1% | -$6.8M-144.7% | -$7.9M-170.1% | -$32.4M+37.2% | -$19.5M-24.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.9M-1.9% | $3.0M+9.6% | $5.0M+138.4% | $1.4M | $2.0M | $2.7M | $2.1M | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
MPAA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.2%-1.8pp | 23.7%+3.8pp | 19.6%-4.5pp | 19.3%-0.5pp | 18.0%+0.8pp | 19.9%+1.6pp | 24.1%+6.6pp | 19.8%-1.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.1%-8.5pp | 9.9%+1.5pp | 5.0%-4.5pp | 7.4%+1.4pp | 10.7%+14.4pp | 8.4%+2.0pp | 9.4%+3.9pp | 6.0%-1.1pp |
| Net Margin | -8.0%-9.6pp | 4.4%+4.5pp | 1.1%-0.2pp | -1.0%+0.5pp | 1.6%+12.3pp | -0.1%-1.0pp | 1.2%+28.7pp | -1.4%-0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -5.3%-6.5pp | 3.5%+3.6pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | -0.8%+0.3pp | 1.2%+7.9pp | -0.1%-0.6pp | 0.9%+17.6pp | -1.1%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.3%-1.6pp | 0.9%+0.9pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | 0.3%+2.2pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.2%+5.0pp | -0.3%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.440.0x | 1.460.0x | 1.430.0x | 1.46+0.1x | 1.44+0.1x | 1.46+0.1x | 1.450.0x | 1.390.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.99+0.3x | 2.83+0.1x | 2.83+0.2x | 2.83+0.1x | 2.74+0.1x | 2.72+0.2x | 2.61+0.1x | 2.74+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x |
| FCF Margin | -7.4%-12.3pp | -2.8%-6.0pp | -5.2%-23.3pp | 9.4%-1.3pp | 4.9%+17.5pp | 3.2%+8.4pp | 18.1%-12.9pp | 10.7%+3.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. MPAA | FY2026 | $789.8M | $12.0M | 1.5% | $195.4M | 46/100 |
| SES AI Corporation SES | FY2025 | $21.0M | -$73.0M | N/A | $328.1M | 74/100 |
| Miller Industries, Inc. MLR | FY2025 | $790.3M | $23.0M | 2.9% | $582.0M | 36/100 |
| Holley Inc. HLLY | FY2025 | $613.5M | $19.2M | 3.1% | $316.4M | 47/100 |
| Innoviz Technologies Ltd. INVZ | FY2025 | $55.1M | -$67.8M | N/A | $84.0M | 53/100 |
| Monro, Inc. MNRO | FY2026 | $1.2B | $2.2M | 0.2% | $449.0M | 35/100 |
Where Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) reported $789.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 4.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) revenue grew by 4.3% year-over-year, from $757.4M to $789.8M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) reported a net income of $12.0M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 1.5%.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) had EBITDA of $76.9M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s gross margin?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) had a gross margin of 20.3% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s operating margin?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) had an operating margin of 8.3% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) had a net profit margin of 1.5% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) has a return on equity of 4.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) generated $15.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -62.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) generated $19.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s total assets?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) had $1.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) invested $3.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. spend on research and development?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) invested $14.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s current ratio?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) had a current ratio of 1.46 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.83 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $195.4M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $769.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $195.4M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.41, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.60x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) has an interest coverage ratio of 17.00x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.?
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (MPAA) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.