A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IDN SEC filings page.
Intellicheck (IDN) reported $24.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 16.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating leverage is the dominant mechanic: revenue growth now passes through a high-margin model into positive cash generation.
The FY2025 result reflects cash conversion stronger than the income statement alone suggests: operating cash flow reached$4.54M versus net income of$1.27M after operating cash flow had been negative in FY2024. Operating margin moved from-5.8% in FY2024 to4.8% in FY2025 while gross profitability remained broadly stable, indicating expense absorption rather than a gross-margin-led improvement.
The balance sheet is lightly burdened relative to the operating turnaround: a FY2025 current ratio of 3.7x and debt-to-equity ratio of 0.2x indicate that obligations are not the main constraint visible in the reported figures. This also gives the profit improvement a different quality than a turnaround dependent on heavier borrowing.
Revenue reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Intellicheck's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Intellicheck held $9.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $4.5M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Intellicheck scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Intellicheck had 20M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 20M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Intellicheck scores 64/100 among other emerging companies.
Intellicheck spent $5.3M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 24.6% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Intellicheck scores 57/100 among other emerging companies.
Intellicheck reported revenue of $22.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $20.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Intellicheck scores 55/100 among other emerging companies.
Intellicheck's operations generated $4.5M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $2.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Intellicheck scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.
Intellicheck's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $9.7M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $3.8M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Intellicheck scores 79/100 among other emerging companies.
Intellicheck scores 3.21, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($58.4M) relative to total liabilities ($3.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Intellicheck passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Intellicheck generates $3.57 in operating cash flow ($4.5M OCF vs $1.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Intellicheck generated $5.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.5%.
Intellicheck's EBITDA was $761K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 694.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.
Intellicheck reported $663K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 364.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
Intellicheck earned $0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 400.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Intellicheck generated $1.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 43.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 329.9%.
Intellicheck held $11.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Intellicheck's gross margin was 91.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Intellicheck's operating margin was 9.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 15.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Intellicheck's net profit margin was 11.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 16.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Intellicheck's ROE was 2.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Capital Allocation
Intellicheck invested $1.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4%.
Intellicheck invested $26K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IDN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.9M+16.0% | $5.5M+12.9% | $6.6M+11.8% | $6.0M+27.7% | $5.1M+9.7% | $4.9M+4.6% | $5.9M+14.7% | $4.7M-1.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $517K-1.1% | $499K-0.6% | $570K+8.0% | $571K+34.7% | $523K+17.8% | $502K+15.4% | $528K+100.8% | $424K-0.9% |
| Gross Profit | $5.4M+17.9% | $5.0M+14.4% | $6.1M+12.1% | $5.4M+27.0% | $4.6M+8.8% | $4.4M+3.5% | $5.4M+10.1% | $4.3M-1.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.4M+0.5% | $1.2M-3.6% | $1.3M+24.1% | $1.4M+18.2% | $1.4M+63.2% | $1.3M+57.1% | $1.0M+87.9% | $1.2M-24.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.5M-1.5% | $3.2M-6.1% | $3.3M-15.5% | $3.8M-5.1% | $3.5M-2.0% | $3.5M-12.6% | $3.9M+10.9% | $4.0M+9.3% |
| Operating Income | $573K+292.3% | $542K+255.7% | $1.5M+211.2% | $238K+126.2% | -$298K-38.6% | -$348K+33.5% | $480K-43.5% | -$910K-1.7% |
| EBITDA | $761K+694.5% | $735K+478.9% | $1.7M+162.3% | $427K+154.8% | -$128K+11.1% | -$194K+57.0% | $642K-30.2% | -$779K+5.3% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $58K+87.1% | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $31K+138.3% | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | $663K+364.1% | $636K+300.0% | $1.6M+218.0% | $290K+134.6% | -$251K-97.6% | -$318K+28.1% | $488K-50.4% | -$837K-15.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.03+400.0% | $0.03+250.0% | $0.08+300.0% | $0.01+125.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.020.0% | $0.02-60.0% | -$0.040.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.03+400.0% | $0.03+250.0% | $0.07+250.0% | $0.01+125.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.020.0% | $0.02-60.0% | -$0.040.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M+5.7% | 21M+5.2% | N/A | 21M+6.6% | 20M | 20M+2.1% | N/A | 19M+1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
IDN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25.6M+10.8% | $27.1M+10.4% | $24.5M+16.9% | $25.3M+22.1% | $23.1M+5.2% | $24.6M+8.6% | $20.9M-12.1% | $20.7M-7.6% |
| Current Assets | $15.3M+26.1% | $16.7M+23.4% | $13.9M+40.3% | $14.5M+50.3% | $12.1M+8.2% | $13.5M+7.0% | $9.9M-31.0% | $9.6M-27.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.8M+38.1% | $10.1M+95.5% | $9.7M+106.8% | $7.2M+25.7% | $8.6M+18.1% | $5.1M-44.3% | $4.7M+17.2% | $5.7M+45.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.7M-0.6% | $5.7M-23.5% | $3.4M-28.0% | $6.3M+86.2% | $2.7M-19.3% | $7.5M+173.5% | $4.7M-0.6% | $3.4M-13.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.1M-39.2% | $5.6M-19.8% | $3.8M+18.8% | $6.3M+60.9% | $5.1M+9.8% | $7.0M+27.9% | $3.2M-51.2% | $3.9M-25.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.1M-39.2% | $5.6M-19.8% | $3.8M+18.8% | $6.3M+60.9% | $5.1M+9.8% | $7.0M+27.9% | $3.2M-51.2% | $3.9M-25.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $22.5M+24.9% | $21.5M+22.3% | $20.7M+16.6% | $18.9M+13.0% | $18.0M+4.0% | $17.6M+2.5% | $17.7M+2.7% | $16.7M+4.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$131.9M+2.3% | -$132.6M+1.7% | -$133.2M+0.9% | -$134.8M+0.2% | -$135.1M-0.7% | -$134.8M-0.6% | -$134.5M-0.7% | -$135.0M-0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
IDN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.8M-42.7% | $445K-40.7% | $2.4M+281.2% | -$1.7M-63.7% | $3.1M+365.4% | $750K-13.7% | -$1.3M-382.9% | -$1.1M-311.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $188K+10.6% | $193K+25.3% | $190K+18.0% | $189K+44.3% | $170K+139.4% | $154K+113.9% | $161K+123.6% | $131K+81.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $289K+43.1% | $200K+13.0% | N/A | $204K-13.9% | $202K+180.6% | $177K-47.0% | N/A | $237K-30.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $26K+100.0% | $33K+266.7% | $8K-20.0% | $22K-21.4% | $13K+30.0% | $9K0.0% | $10K-60.0% | $28K-24.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.8M-43.3% | $412K-44.4% | $2.4M+279.3% | -$1.8M-61.5% | $3.1M+362.0% | $741K-13.8% | -$1.3M-401.1% | -$1.1M-269.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$26K+55.9% | -$33K+80.9% | -$11K+95.1% | -$22K+95.3% | -$59K+92.6% | -$173K-103.9% | -$225K+47.9% | -$472K-1063.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $4K-98.9% | $0+100.0% | $44K-90.5% | $409K+1945.0% | $350K | -$95K | $465K+2835.3% | $20K+242.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IDN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 91.3%+1.5pp | 91.0%+1.2pp | 91.4%+0.3pp | 90.5%-0.5pp | 89.8%-0.7pp | 89.7%-1.0pp | 91.1%-3.8pp | 91.0%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.6%+15.5pp | 9.8%+16.9pp | 22.5%+14.4pp | 4.0%+23.3pp | -5.8%-1.2pp | -7.1%+4.1pp | 8.1%-8.3pp | -19.3%-0.5pp |
| Net Margin | 11.2%+16.1pp | 11.5%+18.0pp | 23.4%+15.2pp | 4.8%+22.6pp | -4.9%-2.2pp | -6.5%+2.9pp | 8.2%-10.8pp | -17.8%-2.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.9%+4.3pp | 2.9%+4.8pp | 7.5%+4.8pp | 1.5%+6.5pp | -1.4%-0.7pp | -1.8%+0.8pp | 2.8%-3.0pp | -5.0%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.6%+3.7pp | 2.4%+3.6pp | 6.3%+4.0pp | 1.1%+5.2pp | -1.1%-0.5pp | -1.3%+0.7pp | 2.3%-1.8pp | -4.0%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.98+2.6x | 2.99+1.0x | 3.68+0.6x | 2.28-0.2x | 2.400.0x | 1.95-0.4x | 3.11+0.9x | 2.44-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.14-0.1x | 0.26-0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.280.0x | 0.39+0.1x | 0.18-0.2x | 0.24-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.230.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.230.0x |
| FCF Margin | 29.8%-31.1pp | 7.5%-7.7pp | 36.0%+58.4pp | -29.3%-6.1pp | 60.9%+86.4pp | 15.1%-3.2pp | -22.4%-31.0pp | -23.1%-16.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intellicheck IDN | FY2025 | $22.7M | $1.3M | 5.6% | $58.4M | 73/100 |
| Research Solutions Inc RSSS | FY2025 | $49.1M | $1.3M | 2.6% | $73.6M | 42/100 |
| Triller Group Inc ILLR | FY2025 | $21.6M | -$174.5M | N/A | $20.2M | 24/100 |
| Liveperson Inc LPSN | FY2025 | $243.7M | -$67.2M | -27.6% | $38.2M | 15/100 |
| Duos Technologies Group Inc DUOT | FY2025 | $27.0M | $10K | 0.0% | $271.0M | 38/100 |
| Dhi Group Inc DHX | FY2025 | $127.8M | -$13.5M | -10.6% | $201.5M | 19/100 |
Where Intellicheck Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Intellicheck's annual revenue?
Intellicheck (IDN) reported $22.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Intellicheck's revenue growing?
Intellicheck (IDN) revenue grew by 13.3% year-over-year, from $20.0M to $22.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Intellicheck profitable?
Yes, Intellicheck (IDN) reported a net income of $1.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.6%.
What is Intellicheck's EBITDA?
Intellicheck (IDN) had EBITDA of $1.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Intellicheck's gross margin?
Intellicheck (IDN) had a gross margin of 90.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Intellicheck's operating margin?
Intellicheck (IDN) had an operating margin of 4.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Intellicheck's net profit margin?
Intellicheck (IDN) had a net profit margin of 5.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Intellicheck's return on equity (ROE)?
Intellicheck (IDN) has a return on equity of 6.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Intellicheck's free cash flow?
Intellicheck (IDN) generated $4.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 263.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Intellicheck's operating cash flow?
Intellicheck (IDN) generated $4.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Intellicheck's total assets?
Intellicheck (IDN) had $24.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Intellicheck's capital expenditures?
Intellicheck (IDN) invested $52K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Intellicheck spend on research and development?
Intellicheck (IDN) invested $5.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Intellicheck's current ratio?
Intellicheck (IDN) had a current ratio of 3.68 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Intellicheck's debt-to-equity ratio?
Intellicheck (IDN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Intellicheck's return on assets (ROA)?
Intellicheck (IDN) had a return on assets of 5.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Intellicheck's P/E ratio?
Intellicheck (IDN) trades at 18.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $58.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Intellicheck's price-to-sales ratio?
Intellicheck (IDN) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $24.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $58.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Intellicheck's Altman Z-Score?
Intellicheck (IDN) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.21, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Intellicheck's Piotroski F-Score?
Intellicheck (IDN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Intellicheck's earnings high quality?
Intellicheck (IDN) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.57x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Intellicheck?
Intellicheck (IDN) scores 73 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.