A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IDR SEC filings page.
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) reported $50.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 66.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin expansion is outpacing revenue growth while investment and financing reshape a lightly leveraged balance sheet.
From FY2023 to FY2025, gross margin rose from29.0% to61.8% as revenue roughly tripled, indicating a major change in unit economics or revenue mix rather than scale alone. In FY2025, cash conversion remained favorable: operating cash flow of$19.1M exceeded free cash flow of$12.4M , with the gap reflecting reinvestment rather than accounting profit failing to become cash.
The balance sheet expanded much faster than obligations: total assets climbed from
FY2025 investing absorbed
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Idaho Strategic Resources's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Idaho Strategic Resources has an operating margin of 36.8%, meaning the company retains $37 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 67/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 32.7% the prior year.
Idaho Strategic Resources's revenue surged 64.6% year-over-year to $42.4M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 97/100.
Idaho Strategic Resources carries a low D/E ratio of 0.02, meaning only $0.02 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 93/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 13.96, Idaho Strategic Resources holds $13.96 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 99/100.
Idaho Strategic Resources converts 29.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($12.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 92/100.
Idaho Strategic Resources's ROE of 15.4% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 55/100. This is down from 23.4% the prior year.
Idaho Strategic Resources scores 57.44, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($504.1M) relative to total liabilities ($5.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Idaho Strategic Resources passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Idaho Strategic Resources generates $1.14 in operating cash flow ($19.1M OCF vs $16.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Idaho Strategic Resources generated $10.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.9%.
Idaho Strategic Resources's EBITDA was $4.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 47.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.7%.
Idaho Strategic Resources reported $3.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.8%.
Idaho Strategic Resources earned $0.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Idaho Strategic Resources generated $2.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 21.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.6%.
Idaho Strategic Resources held $8.2M in cash against $2.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Idaho Strategic Resources's gross margin was 56.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.8 percentage points.
Idaho Strategic Resources's operating margin was 34.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.2 percentage points.
Idaho Strategic Resources's net profit margin was 34.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.1 percentage points.
Idaho Strategic Resources's ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Idaho Strategic Resources invested $3.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 175.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IDR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.7M+13.2% | $14.5M+99.0% | $14.6M+92.0% | $11.1M+80.1% | $9.5M+54.7% | $7.3M+23.4% | $7.6M+100.9% | $6.2M+86.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.7M+17.5% | $4.9M+37.3% | $4.6M+29.3% | $4.0M+27.8% | $4.0M+31.1% | $3.6M+17.0% | $3.5M+37.6% | $3.2M+43.8% |
| Gross Profit | $6.0M+10.2% | $9.6M+158.6% | $10.0M+147.1% | $7.0M+135.1% | $5.5M+78.2% | $3.7M+30.3% | $4.0M+236.8% | $3.0M+171.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $296K+32.1% | $223K-5.9% | $401K+83.1% | $231K+13.3% | $224K+24.7% | $237K+47.5% | $219K+74.1% | $204K+73.9% |
| Operating Income | $3.7M+45.5% | $7.6M+441.1% | $9.1M+230.7% | $2.6M+80.2% | $2.5M+20.1% | $1.4M-34.6% | $2.7M+828.8% | $1.4M+248.2% |
| EBITDA | $4.5M+47.4% | $8.3M+325.2% | $9.7M+198.7% | $3.2M+66.1% | $3.1M+19.9% | $2.0M-26.2% | $3.3M+347.6% | $1.9M+147.8% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0+100.0% | $37K+12.2% |
| Income Tax | $727K | $1.4M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | $3.7M+31.9% | $6.4M+297.0% | $9.4M+220.6% | $3.0M+87.5% | $2.8M+28.2% | $1.6M-25.9% | $2.9M+606.1% | $1.6M+292.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.23+15.0% | $0.40+233.3% | $0.63+186.4% | $0.20+66.7% | $0.20+17.6% | $0.12-29.4% | $0.22 | $0.12+300.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.23+15.0% | $0.40+233.3% | $0.63+186.4% | $0.20+66.7% | $0.20+17.6% | $0.12-29.4% | $0.22 | $0.12 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M+13.1% | 16M+16.3% | N/A | 15M+12.2% | 14M+8.7% | 14M+8.4% | N/A | 13M+8.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
IDR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $130.0M+125.3% | $126.0M+162.1% | $116.2M+164.0% | $83.1M+103.6% | $57.7M+79.3% | $48.1M+67.5% | $44.0M+84.3% | $40.8M+78.3% |
| Current Assets | $45.5M+164.8% | $54.6M+328.9% | $51.3M+337.3% | $35.0M+142.4% | $17.2M+62.1% | $12.7M+68.8% | $11.7M+164.0% | $14.4M+248.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.2M+236.9% | $20.8M+1491.9% | $9.9M+793.5% | $3.8M-54.9% | $2.4M+34.7% | $1.3M-75.3% | $1.1M-51.6% | $8.4M+325.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $4.0M | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.9M+68.8% | $1.2M+5.3% | $965K+7.2% | $847K-12.9% | $1.1M+46.2% | $1.2M+47.0% | $900K+2.7% | $972K+38.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $435K | $0 | $435K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $6.9M+20.3% | $6.6M+19.2% | $5.4M+49.6% | $6.2M+22.5% | $5.7M+40.9% | $5.6M+29.2% | $3.6M+7.6% | $5.0M+42.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.7M+11.3% | $4.3M+46.7% | $3.7M+61.3% | $4.1M+56.7% | $3.4M+90.5% | $2.9M+57.7% | $2.3M+31.8% | $2.6M+48.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.1M+33.1% | $2.4M-10.9% | $1.7M+29.4% | $2.1M-14.4% | $2.3M+2.6% | $2.7M+7.8% | $1.3M-18.2% | $2.4M+35.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.1M-35.2% | $2.0M-44.9% | $2.3M+34.5% | $3.0M+1.5% | $3.3M+20.1% | $3.7M+12.7% | $1.7M-25.2% | $2.9M+93.2% |
| Total Equity | $120.5M+144.5% | $116.7M+193.2% | $108.2M+187.0% | $74.3M+124.7% | $49.3M+94.2% | $39.8M+84.0% | $37.7M+112.3% | $33.1M+99.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $18.4M+559.8% | $14.7M+317.7% | $8.3M+199.6% | -$1.0M-109.4% | -$4.0M+69.0% | -$6.8M+55.0% | -$8.4M+51.3% | $10.9M+161.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
IDR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.9M+37.5% | $8.8M+263.9% | $10.7M+240.7% | $2.3M-5.4% | $3.6M+36.8% | $2.4M-6.4% | $3.2M+314.6% | $2.5M+1140.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $846K+56.1% | $714K+29.9% | $644K+26.2% | $603K+24.2% | $542K+18.8% | $550K+9.5% | $510K+18.0% | $486K+33.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $139K | $139K-72.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $495K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.0M+175.7% | $2.8M+101.7% | $2.6M+150.7% | $1.6M+172.7% | $1.1M+310.8% | $1.4M+336.6% | $1.0M+238.4% | $605K+386.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.0M-21.3% | $5.9M+490.9% | $8.2M+284.3% | $696K-62.8% | $2.5M+6.6% | $1.0M-55.4% | $2.1M+365.4% | $1.9M+2382.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$16.9M-101.3% | $440K+122.0% | -$28.7M-151.5% | -$22.4M-1824.4% | -$8.4M-16.4% | -$2.0M-98.8% | -$11.4M-999.5% | -$1.2M-495.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$647K-110.9% | $1.7M+871.5% | $24.0M+2407.0% | $21.4M+306.7% | $5.9M+445.5% | -$217K-115.2% | $958K+62.2% | $5.3M+2108.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IDR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 56.2%-1.6pp | 66.0%+15.2pp | 68.5%+15.3pp | 63.6%+14.9pp | 57.8%+7.6pp | 50.8%+2.7pp | 53.3%+21.5pp | 48.7%+15.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 34.1%+7.6pp | 52.3%+33.1pp | 62.4%+26.2pp | 23.4%0.0pp | 26.6%-7.7pp | 19.3%-17.1pp | 36.2%+28.4pp | 23.4%+10.9pp |
| Net Margin | 34.0%+4.8pp | 44.1%+22.0pp | 64.3%+25.8pp | 26.8%+1.1pp | 29.2%-6.0pp | 22.1%-14.7pp | 38.5%+27.6pp | 25.8%+13.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.0%-2.6pp | 5.5%+1.4pp | 8.7%+0.9pp | 4.0%-0.8pp | 5.6%-2.9pp | 4.0%-6.0pp | 7.8%+5.4pp | 4.8%+2.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%-2.0pp | 5.1%+1.7pp | 8.1%+1.4pp | 3.6%-0.3pp | 4.8%-1.9pp | 3.4%-4.2pp | 6.6%+4.9pp | 3.9%+2.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 12.17+7.1x | 12.77+8.4x | 13.96+8.8x | 8.55+3.0x | 5.11-0.9x | 4.37+0.3x | 5.15+2.6x | 5.52+3.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.020.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.090.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.08-0.1x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x |
| FCF Margin | 18.5%-8.1pp | 41.0%+27.2pp | 56.0%+28.0pp | 6.3%-24.2pp | 26.6%-12.0pp | 13.8%-24.4pp | 28.0%+15.9pp | 30.4%+28.2pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Strategic Resources IDR | FY2025 | $42.4M | $16.7M | 39.4% | $504.1M | 84/100 |
| Caledonia Mining CMCL | FY2025 | $267.7M | $67.5M | 25.2% | $489.4M | 48/100 |
| International Tower Hill Mines THM | FY2025 | $0 | $4.6M | N/A | $648.9M | — |
| Dakota Gold Corp. DC | FY2025 | N/A | -$29.5M | N/A | $815.8M | — |
| Galiano Gold Inc GAU | FY2025 | $447.8M | -$30.8M | -6.9% | $591.2M | 40/100 |
Where Idaho Strategic Resources Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's annual revenue?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) reported $42.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 64.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Idaho Strategic Resources's revenue growing?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) revenue grew by 64.6% year-over-year, from $25.8M to $42.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Idaho Strategic Resources profitable?
Yes, Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) reported a net income of $16.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 39.4%.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's EBITDA?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) had EBITDA of $17.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Idaho Strategic Resources have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) had $9.9M in cash and equivalents against $2.3M in long-term debt.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's gross margin?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) had a gross margin of 61.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's operating margin?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) had an operating margin of 36.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's net profit margin?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) had a net profit margin of 39.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's return on equity (ROE)?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) has a return on equity of 15.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's free cash flow?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) generated $12.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 43.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's operating cash flow?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) generated $19.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Idaho Strategic Resources's total assets?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) had $116.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Idaho Strategic Resources's capital expenditures?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) invested $6.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's current ratio?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) had a current ratio of 13.96 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's debt-to-equity ratio?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's return on assets (ROA)?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) had a return on assets of 14.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's P/E ratio?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) trades at 22.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $22.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $504.1M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's price-to-sales ratio?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) trades at 9.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $50.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $504.1M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's Altman Z-Score?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) has an Altman Z-Score of 57.44, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Idaho Strategic Resources's Piotroski F-Score?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Idaho Strategic Resources's earnings high quality?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.14x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Idaho Strategic Resources?
Idaho Strategic Resources (IDR) scores 84 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.