A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Sep 16, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IHT SEC filings page.
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) reported $7.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business has modestly stable revenue, but losses and rising leverage are weakening the balance sheet while operations struggle to fund investment.
Cash conversion improved sharply in FY2026, but operating cash flow was still-$11K against$719K of investing outflow. Compared with-$1.1M operating cash flow in FY2025, the near-break-even result coincided with$987K of financing, showing investment still depended on capital raised outside operations.
Revenue was
Debt-to-equity reached 3.7x from 2.1x in FY2025, increasing the claims against the business relative to its equity base. Equity fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of InnSuites Hospitality Trust's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. InnSuites Hospitality Trust scores 15/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for InnSuites Hospitality Trust, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for InnSuites Hospitality Trust, and counted as zero in the overall score.
InnSuites Hospitality Trust reported an operating loss of $560K in fiscal year 2026 against interest expense of $524K, so there is no cover to state. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and InnSuites Hospitality Trust scores 13/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. InnSuites Hospitality Trust scores 20/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. InnSuites Hospitality Trust scores 6/100 on it among other REITs.
InnSuites Hospitality Trust passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
InnSuites Hospitality Trust reported a net loss of $1.4M while operations used $11K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
InnSuites Hospitality Trust reported an operating loss of $560K against $524K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
InnSuites Hospitality Trust generated $1.8M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 2.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.3%.
InnSuites Hospitality Trust's EBITDA was $5K in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 109.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.7%.
InnSuites Hospitality Trust reported -$230K in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 41.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1160.9%.
InnSuites Hospitality Trust earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
InnSuites Hospitality Trust held $247K in cash as of Q2 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Margins & Returns
InnSuites Hospitality Trust's operating margin was -9.8% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.7 percentage points.
InnSuites Hospitality Trust's net profit margin was -12.5% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.7 percentage points.
InnSuites Hospitality Trust's ROE was -8.5% in Q2 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2027.
IHT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8M+2.1% | $2.2M-0.6% | $1.8M | $1.8M-1.1% | $1.8M-38.0% | $2.2M-70.6% | N/A | $1.8M0.0% |
| Operating Income | -$180K+24.5% | $173K-22.3% | -$362K | -$181K-39.2% | -$239K+16.5% | $222K+24.6% | N/A | -$130K+13.1% |
| EBITDA | $5K+109.6% | $368K-9.1% | -$151K | $10K-77.0% | -$50K+55.3% | $405K+15.1% | N/A | $44K+157.3% |
| Interest Expense | $135K+4.2% | $111K-26.4% | $109K | $134K+45.6% | $130K+1.3% | $151K+28.6% | N/A | $92K-26.3% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | $100 | N/A | -$240 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$230K+41.1% | -$18K+84.9% | -$557K | -$357K-29.1% | -$391K-5.5% | -$121K+18.5% | N/A | -$276K-549.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02+50.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.06+14.3% | -$0.04-33.3% | -$0.040.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.07-600.0% | -$0.03-400.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02+50.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.06+14.3% | -$0.04-33.3% | -$0.040.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.07-600.0% | -$0.03-400.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 9M+6.0% | 9M+7.7% | N/A | 9M0.0% | 9M-4.3% | 9M | N/A | 9M-4.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
IHT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.7M-3.3% | $13.6M-2.9% | $14.0M-1.5% | $13.9M-7.2% | $14.2M-5.9% | $14.0M-8.2% | $14.2M-9.5% | $15.0M-6.3% |
| Current Assets | $1.8M+6.2% | $1.6M+2.2% | $1.8M+5.7% | $1.4M-41.8% | $1.7M-31.2% | $1.5M-40.0% | $1.7M-42.3% | $2.4M-25.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $247K+19.1% | $41K+217.5% | $350K+277.6% | $14K-96.9% | $207K-50.5% | $13K-97.0% | $93K-93.0% | $452K-76.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $159K+99.8% | $158K+32.9% | $97K-50.3% | $71K+46.3% | $80K+96.2% | $119K-11.4% | $195K+74.1% | $48K-7.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $11.0M+7.7% | $10.7M+11.2% | $11.0M+14.2% | $10.3M-22.8% | $10.2M-22.1% | $9.6M-24.6% | $9.6M-26.0% | $13.3M+4.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M-4.1% | $1.4M+0.1% | $1.6M+15.5% | $1.3M-13.7% | $1.4M-28.7% | $1.4M-11.5% | $1.4M-20.8% | $1.5M+8.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.6M+9.7% | $9.3M+13.0% | $9.4M+14.0% | $9.0M-24.0% | $8.8M-20.9% | $8.2M-26.4% | $8.2M-26.8% | $11.8M+4.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10.3M+5.5% |
| Total Equity | $2.7M-31.9% | $2.9M-33.5% | $3.0M-34.8% | $3.6M-30.7% | $4.0M-28.0% | $4.4M-26.1% | $4.6M-26.2% | $5.2M-18.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Retained Earnings.
IHT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$106K+30.8% | -$41K-114.7% | $7K+101.8% | -$145K+1.1% | -$153K-243.0% | $280K+160.9% | -$408K-414.4% | -$147K-303.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $185K-1.7% | $195K+7.0% | $212K+14.6% | $192K+9.6% | $188K+8.8% | $182K+5.4% | $185K+4.4% | $175K+4.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$81K+63.1% | -$75K+62.0% | -$140K-5.1% | -$164K-101.9% | -$219K-116.8% | -$196K-5.4% | -$133K+24.2% | -$81K+28.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $392K-30.7% | -$193K-18.0% | $469K+157.5% | $116K-55.8% | $566K+347.9% | -$164K+32.6% | $182K+156.2% | $262K+157.7% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $94K+7.0% | $77 | $88K-2.6% | N/A | $88K-2.6% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
IHT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -9.8%+3.5pp | 7.9%-2.2pp | -20.6% | -10.1%-2.9pp | -13.3%-3.4pp | 10.1%+7.7pp | N/A | -7.1%+1.1pp |
| Net Margin | -12.5%+9.2pp | -0.8%+4.7pp | -31.7% | -19.8%-4.6pp | -21.8%-9.0pp | -5.5%-3.5pp | N/A | -15.1%-18.5pp |
| Return on Equity | -8.5%+1.3pp | -0.6%+2.1pp | -18.8% | -9.9%-4.6pp | -9.9%-3.1pp | -2.7%-0.3pp | N/A | -5.3%-6.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.7%+1.1pp | -0.1%+0.7pp | -4.0% | -2.6%-0.7pp | -2.8%-0.3pp | -0.9%+0.1pp | N/A | -1.8%-2.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.30+0.1x | 1.160.0x | 1.13-0.1x | 1.09-0.5x | 1.170.0x | 1.13-0.5x | 1.24-0.5x | 1.62-0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.08+1.5x | 3.62+1.5x | 3.71+1.6x | 2.84+0.9x | 2.58+0.8x | 2.17+0.6x | 2.12+0.5x | 1.98+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.13 | 0.130.0x | 0.13-0.1x | 0.16-0.3x | N/A | 0.120.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| InnSuites Hospitality Trust IHT | FY2026 | $7.6M | -$1.4M | -18.9% | $12.9M | 9/100 |
| Sotherly Hotels Inc. SOHO | FY2025 | $176.4M | -$7.7M | -4.4% | $46.1M | 23/100 |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. BHR | FY2025 | $704.0M | -$22.3M | -3.2% | $85.2M | 53/100 |
| Medalist Diversified, Inc. MDRR | FY2025 | $10.4M | -$2.4M | -23.0% | $17.1M | 35/100 |
| Office Properties Income Trust OPI | FY2025 | $442.6M | -$272.4M | -61.6% | $335.0M | 9/100 |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Company DRH | FY2025 | $1.1B | $101.4M | 9.0% | $2.6B | 0/100 |
Where InnSuites Hospitality Trust Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's annual revenue?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) reported $7.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's revenue growing?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) revenue declined by 0.4% year-over-year, from $7.6M to $7.6M in fiscal year 2026.
Is InnSuites Hospitality Trust profitable?
No, InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) reported a net income of -$1.4M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -18.9%.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's EBITDA?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) had EBITDA of $214K in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's operating margin?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) had an operating margin of -7.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's net profit margin?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) had a net profit margin of -18.9% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's return on equity (ROE)?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) has a return on equity of -48.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's operating cash flow?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) recorded an outflow of $11K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are InnSuites Hospitality Trust's total assets?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) had $14.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's current ratio?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) had a current ratio of 1.13 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's debt-to-equity ratio?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.71 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's return on assets (ROA)?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) had a return on assets of -10.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's P/E ratio?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $12.9M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's price-to-sales ratio?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.9M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is InnSuites Hospitality Trust's Piotroski F-Score?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are InnSuites Hospitality Trust's earnings high quality?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) reported a net loss of $1.4M while operations used $11K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can InnSuites Hospitality Trust cover its interest payments?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) reported an operating loss of $560K against $524K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is InnSuites Hospitality Trust?
InnSuites Hospitality Trust (IHT) scores 9 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.