STOCK TITAN

Informatica Inc. (INFA) Financials

INFA
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Revenue $1.7B +1.3% YoY
Net Income $10.4M -83.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.02 -91.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $466.2M +29.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 6, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the INFA SEC filings page.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) reported $1.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 1.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI INFA FY2024

Cash conversion strengthened sharply as operating margins expanded and leverage continued declining.

FY2024 operating cash flow reached $410M while free cash flow was $406M, an unusually narrow gap that indicates little cash was absorbed by reinvestment. With net margin at 0.6%, the business produced far more cash than its bottom-line earnings suggest, making cash economics more informative than net income alone.

Revenue advanced only 2.8% in FY2024, but operating margin rose to 7.8%, so profitability improved through better cost absorption or mix rather than top-line acceleration. Gross margin reached 80.1% from 78.8%, showing that the improvement was not confined to below-the-line items.

Debt-to-equity fell from 2.4x in FY2020 to 0.8x in FY2024, reducing dependence on creditors. The current ratio also rose from 1.1x to 1.8x, indicating a materially stronger short-term asset cushion alongside the lower leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 48 / 100
Financial Health Score 48/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Informatica Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
50

Informatica Inc. has an operating margin of 7.8%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 50/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 2.1% the prior year.

Growth
47

Informatica Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.8% year-over-year to $1.6B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 47/100.

Leverage
9

Informatica Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.78), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 9/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
54

Informatica Inc.'s current ratio of 1.82 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 54/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
86

Informatica Inc. converts 24.8% of revenue into free cash flow ($405.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 86/100.

Returns
41

Informatica Inc.'s ROE of 0.4% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 41/100. This is up from -5.7% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.77

Informatica Inc. scores 1.77, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.6B) relative to total liabilities ($3.0B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
8/8

Informatica Inc. passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
N/A

Informatica Inc. reported $9.9M of net income while generating $409.9M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.87x

Informatica Inc. earns $0.87 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($127.0M vs $146.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$439.2M
YoY+3.9%
QoQ+7.8%

Informatica Inc. generated $439.2M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.8%.

EBITDA
$64.1M
YoY+16.9%
QoQ+1778.1%

Informatica Inc.'s EBITDA was $64.1M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 16.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1778.1%.

Net Income
$4.0M
YoY+128.6%
QoQ+186.0%

Informatica Inc. reported $4.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 128.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 186.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.01
YoY+120.0%

Informatica Inc. earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 120.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$146.9M
YoY+39.0%
QoQ+538.4%

Informatica Inc. generated $146.9M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 39.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 538.4%.

Cash & Debt
$1.3B
YoY+44.7%
QoQ+28.2%
5Y CAGR+36.0%

Informatica Inc. held $1.3B in cash against $1.8B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 315M

Informatica Inc. had a weighted average of 315M diluted shares in Q3 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
81.6%
YoY+0.9pp
QoQ+1.5pp

Informatica Inc.'s gross margin was 81.6% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
13.9%
YoY+1.8pp
QoQ+13.9pp

Informatica Inc.'s operating margin was 13.9% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
0.9%
YoY+4.2pp
QoQ+2.1pp

Informatica Inc.'s net profit margin was 0.9% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.2%
YoY+0.7pp
QoQ+0.4pp

Informatica Inc.'s ROE was 0.2% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$85.4M
YoY+6.3%
QoQ-3.3%

Informatica Inc. invested $85.4M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.3%.

Share Buybacks
$0

Informatica Inc. repurchased no shares in Q3 2025.

Capital Expenditures
$1.8M
YoY+131.0%
QoQ+14.2%

Informatica Inc. invested $1.8M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 131.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.2%.

INFA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

INFA quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Revenue$439.2M+3.9%$407.3M+1.7%$403.9M+3.9%$428.3M-3.8%$422.5M+3.4%$400.6M+6.6%$388.6M+6.3%$445.2M+11.6%
Cost of Revenue$81.0M-0.8%$81.3M-1.9%$81.0M-0.9%$79.9M-8.1%$81.6M-2.7%$82.9M-3.2%$81.8M-0.2%$87.0M+1.0%
Gross Profit$358.2M+5.1%$326.0M+2.6%$322.9M+5.2%$348.4M-2.7%$340.9M+5.0%$317.7M+9.4%$306.9M+8.2%$358.2M+14.6%
R&D Expenses$85.4M+6.3%$88.2M+11.4%$82.0M+2.9%$76.0M-4.4%$80.3M-6.5%$79.2M-9.7%$79.7M-2.9%$79.5M+0.4%
SG&A Expenses$47.3M+5.8%$57.4M+17.2%$40.2M-20.3%$41.0M+0.9%$44.7M+6.7%$49.0M+26.3%$50.4M+22.0%$40.7M+14.2%
Operating Income$60.9M+19.5%-$89K-100.9%$33.8M+948.9%$63.4M+72.2%$50.9M+58.8%$9.5M+275.7%$3.2M+110.8%$36.8M+27.5%
EBITDA$64.1M+16.9%$3.4M-74.4%$37.1M+585.2%$67.0M+60.8%$54.8M+51.2%$13.3M+1298.3%$5.4M+121.0%$41.7M+23.9%
Interest Expense$29.7M-18.1%$29.6M-22.9%$29.5M-24.7%$32.3M-18.4%$36.3M-7.6%$38.3M+2.3%$39.1M+11.5%$39.6M+49.5%
Income Tax$45.1M+53.3%-$30.8M-61.5%$620K+102.4%$58.4M+192.8%$29.4M+141.6%-$19.1M-115.6%-$25.5M-142.7%-$63.0M-821.8%
Net Income$4.0M+128.6%-$4.6M-196.3%$1.3M-85.6%$9.8M-84.8%-$14.0M-117.6%$4.8M+103.2%$9.3M+108.0%$64.3M+1566.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.01+120.0%-$0.02-200.0%$0.00-100.0%$0.03-87.0%-$0.05-118.5%$0.02+103.8%$0.03+107.3%$0.23+2400.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.01+120.0%-$0.02-200.0%$0.00-100.0%$0.03-87.0%-$0.05-118.5%$0.02+103.8%$0.03+107.3%$0.23
Diluted Shares (Avg)315M+3.5%303M-3.8%309M-1.3%N/A304M+2.5%315M+9.7%312M+9.7%N/A

INFA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

INFA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$5.3B+2.4%$5.3B+2.6%$5.1B+0.1%$5.3B+1.5%$5.2B+7.8%$5.1B+6.1%$5.1B+5.6%$5.2B+4.7%
Current Assets$2.0B+11.1%$1.9B+8.5%$1.8B+5.6%$2.0B+13.4%$1.8B+35.7%$1.8B+34.2%$1.7B+32.9%$1.8B+25.3%
Cash & Equivalents$1.3B+44.7%$1.1B+31.8%$956.3M+11.8%$912.5M+24.6%$932.6M+52.4%$798.5M+26.2%$855.1M+35.1%$732.4M+47.1%
Short-Term Investments$122.7M-60.1%$246.3M-25.4%$295.7M+14.5%$320.0M+23.1%$307.6M+19.7%$330.1M+74.9%$258.2M+56.4%$259.8M+19.0%
Accounts Receivable$328.2M+17.6%$332.6M+4.3%$284.8M+3.6%$509.8M+2.0%$279.0M+2.1%$318.7M+6.3%$274.7M+5.0%$500.1M+10.0%
Long-Term Investments$5.8M$38.4M$41.7M$13.6M$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0
Goodwill$2.4B+0.8%$2.4B+2.0%$2.3B-0.1%$2.3B-1.5%$2.4B+1.1%$2.3B-0.2%$2.3B+0.1%$2.4B+1.1%
Total Liabilities$2.8B+3.0%$2.9B+2.7%$2.8B-0.3%$3.0B-0.6%$2.8B+0.3%$2.8B-3.8%$2.8B+1.0%$3.0B+2.5%
Current Liabilities$946.2M+11.7%$961.3M+9.4%$934.6M+4.2%$1.1B+3.5%$847.1M+3.6%$878.9M-7.8%$896.7M+7.5%$1.1B+9.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.9B-0.9%$1.9B-0.4%$1.9B-2.4%$1.9B-2.8%$1.9B-1.1%$1.9B-1.8%$1.9B-1.7%$1.9B-0.9%
Long-Term Debt$1.8B-0.9%$1.8B-0.9%$1.8B-0.9%$1.8B-0.9%$1.8B-0.9%$1.8B-0.9%$1.8B-0.9%$1.8B-0.9%
Total Equity$2.4B+1.7%$2.4B+2.5%$2.3B+0.7%$2.3B+4.3%$2.4B+18.0%$2.3B+21.0%$2.3B+11.9%$2.2B+7.7%
Retained Earnings-$1.3B+0.8%-$1.3B-0.6%-$1.3B+0.1%-$1.3B+0.7%-$1.3B+4.7%-$1.3B+10.9%-$1.3B0.0%-$1.3B-10.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

INFA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

INFA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow$148.7M+39.6%$24.6M-1.1%$154.2M+17.1%$146.9M+45.3%$106.5M+81.4%$24.9M-32.3%$131.6M+88.4%$101.0M+66.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$3.3M-16.4%$3.5M-9.5%$3.3M+50.3%$3.6M-26.3%$3.9M-6.9%$3.9M-9.4%$2.2M-47.8%$4.8M+1.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$69.6M+5.5%$70.4M+7.5%$60.2M-6.1%N/A$66.0M+16.8%$65.5M+18.6%$64.1M+27.3%N/A
Capital Expenditures$1.8M+131.0%$1.6M+32.9%$3.1M+706.9%$1.6M-1.0%$772K-57.2%$1.2M-37.9%$390K-68.1%$1.6M-58.3%
Free Cash Flow$146.9M+39.0%$23.0M-2.8%$151.0M+15.1%$145.3M+46.1%$105.7M+85.8%$23.7M-32.0%$131.3M+91.2%$99.4M+75.0%
Investing Cash Flow$155.3M+568.0%$51.7M+172.1%-$6.3M-243.1%-$26.8M-814.8%$23.3M+130.0%-$71.6M-192.2%$4.4M-91.0%-$2.9M+95.9%
Financing Cash Flow$2.6M+126.1%-$1.3M+83.9%-$119.5M-1415.6%-$120.3M-973.6%-$10.0M-331.8%-$8.0M+30.9%-$7.9M-152.9%$13.8M+186.4%
Dividends Paid$0$0$10K-16.7%$0$0$0$12K0.0%$0
Share Buybacks$0$0$101.3M$101.9M$0$0$0N/A

INFA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

INFA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Gross Margin81.6%+0.9pp80.0%+0.7pp79.9%+1.0pp81.3%+0.9pp80.7%+1.2pp79.3%+2.1pp79.0%+1.4pp80.5%+2.1pp
Operating Margin13.9%+1.8pp0.0%-2.4pp8.4%+7.5pp14.8%+6.5pp12.1%+4.2pp2.4%+3.8pp0.8%+9.0pp8.3%+1.0pp
Net Margin0.9%+4.2pp-1.1%-2.4pp0.3%-2.1pp2.3%-12.2pp-3.3%-22.7pp1.2%+41.8pp2.4%+34.2pp14.4%+15.5pp
Return on Equity0.2%+0.7pp-0.2%-0.4pp0.1%-0.4pp0.4%-2.5pp-0.6%-4.5pp0.2%+8.1pp0.4%+6.2pp2.9%+3.1pp
Return on Assets0.1%+0.4pp-0.1%-0.2pp0.0%-0.1pp0.2%-1.1pp-0.3%-1.9pp0.1%+3.3pp0.2%+2.6pp1.2%+1.3pp
Current Ratio2.160.0x2.010.0x1.920.0x1.82+0.2x2.17+0.5x2.03+0.6x1.90+0.4x1.66+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.730.0x0.750.0x0.780.0x0.780.0x0.75-0.1x0.77-0.2x0.80-0.1x0.82-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.080.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x0.090.0x
FCF Margin33.5%+8.4pp5.7%-0.3pp37.4%+3.6pp33.9%+11.6pp25.0%+11.1pp5.9%-3.4pp33.8%+15.0pp22.3%+8.1pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Informatica Inc. INFA FY2024 $1.6B $9.9M 0.6% $7.6B 48/100
Shift4 Payments, Inc. FOUR FY2025 $4.2B $147.0M 3.5% $2.9B 54/100
Confluent, Inc. CFLT FY2025 $1.2B -$295.3M -25.3% $11.1B 51/100
UiPath, Inc. PATH FY2026 $1.6B $282.3M 17.5% $6.7B 57/100
Amdocs Limited DOX FY2024 $5.0B $493.2M 9.8% $6.0B —
Dropbox, Inc. DBX FY2025 $2.5B $508.4M 20.2% $7.4B 50/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Informatica Inc.'s annual revenue?

Informatica Inc. (INFA) reported $1.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Informatica Inc.'s revenue growing?

Informatica Inc. (INFA) revenue grew by 2.8% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.6B in fiscal year 2024.

Is Informatica Inc. profitable?

Yes, Informatica Inc. (INFA) reported a net income of $9.9M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 0.6%.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.03 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 107.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) had EBITDA of $140.6M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, Informatica Inc. (INFA) had $912.5M in cash and equivalents against $1.8B in long-term debt.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) had a gross margin of 80.1% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) had an operating margin of 7.8% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) had a net profit margin of 0.6% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) has a return on equity of 0.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) generated $405.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 56.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) generated $409.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) had $5.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) invested $3.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) invested $315.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Yes, Informatica Inc. (INFA) spent $101.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) had a current ratio of 1.82 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.78 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.77, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) reported $9.9M of net income while generating $409.9M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.87x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Informatica Inc. (INFA) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top