STOCK TITAN

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) Financials

INTZ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $5.7M -16.4% YoY
Net Income -$2.0M -454.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.55 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$9.0M -34.1% YoY
Market Cap $15.9M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 2.8x on $5.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 3.9x on $4.1M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the INTZ SEC filings page.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) reported $5.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 16.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI INTZ FY2025

Intrusion’s gross-margin economics are strong, but operating costs still exceed revenue and financing remains central to cash resources.

From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue rose 21.6% while gross-profit margin stayed nearly unchanged at about 77%; the added sales therefore did not materially change the business’s cost structure. Operating margin improved to -130.6%, but the company still produced an operating loss of $9.2M, showing that the main constraint remains operating expense rather than product-level profitability.

FY2025 operating cash flow was -$6.8M versus free cash flow of -$7.5M, so capital spending added to an already persistent cash requirement. Financing provided $8.1M, indicating that reported cash resources were supported materially by outside funding rather than internal cash generation.

Liabilities fell 41.0% from FY2024 to FY2025, while equity remained positive, marking a meaningful balance-sheet reset. The current ratio rose from 1.5x to 2.4x, and reported liquidity equaled 6.4 months of the latest annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 44 / 100
Financial Health Score 44/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Intrusion Inc New's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
22

Intrusion Inc New held $3.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $6.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Intrusion Inc New scores 22/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
5

Intrusion Inc New had 20M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Intrusion Inc New scores 5/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
64

Intrusion Inc New spent $5.2M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 32.0% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Intrusion Inc New scores 64/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
58

Intrusion Inc New reported revenue of $7.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $5.8M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Intrusion Inc New scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
52

Intrusion Inc New's operations used $6.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $6.3M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Intrusion Inc New scores 52/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
62

Intrusion Inc New's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $3.6M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $3.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Intrusion Inc New scores 62/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-16.01

Intrusion Inc New scores -16.01, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($15.9M) relative to total liabilities ($3.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

Intrusion Inc New passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Intrusion Inc New reported a net loss of $9K while operations used $6.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.5M
YoY-22.4%
QoQ+63.6%
5Y CAGR-5.8%
10Y CAGR-0.9%

Intrusion Inc New generated $1.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.6%.

EBITDA
-$2.1M
YoY-22.7%
QoQ+34.4%

Intrusion Inc New's EBITDA was -$2.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 22.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.4%.

Net Income
-$2.6M
YoY-26.8%
QoQ+27.3%

Intrusion Inc New reported -$2.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.13
YoY-30.0%
QoQ+27.8%

Intrusion Inc New earned -$0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$3.6M
YoY-89.7%
QoQ-91.5%

Intrusion Inc New recorded an outflow of $3.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 89.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 91.5%.

Cash & Debt
$182K
YoY-96.1%
QoQ-86.7%
5Y CAGR-54.5%
10Y CAGR-10.7%

Intrusion Inc New held $182K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
25M
YoY+23.2%
QoQ+20.3%
5Y CAGR+6.8%
10Y CAGR+6.8%

Intrusion Inc New had 25M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
66.4%
YoY-10.0pp
QoQ-7.8pp
5Y change+3.8pp
10Y change-0.3pp

Intrusion Inc New's gross margin was 66.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 10.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-63.4%
YoY-45.9pp
QoQ+32.9pp

Intrusion Inc New's ROE was -63.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 45.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.1M
YoY-14.0%
QoQ-21.1%
5Y CAGR-5.6%
10Y CAGR+5.5%

Intrusion Inc New invested $1.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$1K
YoY-99.7%
QoQ-98.1%
5Y CAGR-72.3%

Intrusion Inc New invested $1K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 99.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

INTZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

INTZ quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.5M-22.4%$888K-50.0%$1.4M-16.4%$2.0M+30.7%$1.9M+28.3%$1.8M+56.9%$1.7M+22.7%$1.5M+2.5%
Cost of Revenue$488K+10.4%$229K-47.0%$380K-9.7%$461K+34.0%$442K+26.3%$432K+91.2%$421K+45.2%$344K+6.2%
Gross Profit$965K-32.6%$659K-50.9%$1.1M-12.3%$1.5M+29.7%$1.4M+28.9%$1.3M+48.4%$1.3M+16.6%$1.2M+1.4%
R&D Expenses$1.1M-14.0%$1.5M+19.1%$1.3M+5.0%$1.3M+15.6%$1.3M+28.7%$1.2M+19.5%$1.2M+8.2%$1.1M-1.8%
SG&A Expenses$948K-3.1%$1.1M+11.1%$1.1M+43.9%$1.0M+23.5%$978K+2.9%$1.0M-12.4%$733K-37.6%$841K-35.8%
Operating Income-$2.5M-19.5%-$3.6M-70.7%-$2.8M-49.7%-$2.1M-4.8%-$2.1M-2.6%-$2.1M+15.3%-$1.9M+20.3%-$2.0M+24.3%
EBITDA-$2.1M-22.7%-$3.2M-103.9%-$2.4M-69.9%-$1.7M-1.8%-$1.7M-3.0%-$1.6M+23.6%-$1.4M+26.0%-$1.7M+26.2%
Net Income-$2.6M-26.8%-$3.6M-69.8%$6.2M+6.9%-$2.1M-2.1%-$2.0M+1.2%-$2.1M-22.3%$5.8M+306.8%-$2.0M+36.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.13-30.0%-$0.18-63.6%-$0.140.0%-$0.10+71.4%-$0.10+81.1%-$0.11+88.3%-$0.14+89.5%-$0.35+87.4%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.13-30.0%-$0.18-63.6%-$0.140.0%-$0.10-$0.10-$0.11-$0.14-$0.35
Diluted Shares (Avg)20M+2.5%20M+5.5%N/A20M20M19MN/A7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.

INTZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

INTZ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$12.5M-23.8%$7.9M-55.9%$10.4M-9.7%$13.7M+84.4%$16.4M+118.8%$18.0M+213.7%$11.5M+84.2%$7.4M+57.0%
Current Assets$2.3M-77.9%$2.0M-83.4%$4.2M-23.5%$7.6M+205.9%$10.5M+299.1%$12.1M+1482.7%$5.5M+386.3%$2.5M+165.6%
Cash & Equivalents$182K-96.1%$1.4M-87.3%$3.6M-25.3%$2.5M+140.4%$4.7M+211.4%$10.7M+8706.6%$4.9M+3389.9%$1.1M+493.8%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0$0$2.0M$3.7M$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$1.5M+1309.7%$37K-71.5%$131K-22.5%$2.4M+157.4%$103K-85.5%$130K-49.2%$169K-53.6%$924K+105.3%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$4.3MN/A$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$8.4M+77.6%$4.2M-7.5%$3.1M-40.9%$3.9M-20.3%$4.7M+4.3%$4.6M-33.6%$5.3M-66.7%$4.8M+171.2%
Current Liabilities$6.0M+85.0%$2.9M-5.3%$1.8M-51.4%$2.4M-29.5%$3.2M+4.4%$3.0M-43.8%$3.7M-74.3%$3.5M-78.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.4M+61.2%$1.4M-11.9%$1.3M-16.5%$1.4M+2.4%$1.5M+3.9%$1.5M+3.6%$1.6M+2.9%$1.4M+173.9%
Total Equity$4.1M-64.9%$3.7M-72.4%$7.3M+16.4%$9.8M+282.1%$11.6M+294.6%$13.4M+1246.4%$6.3M+165.4%$2.6M-77.7%
Retained Earnings-$133.2M-9.1%-$130.6M-8.8%-$127.1M-7.7%-$124.2M-7.1%-$122.1M-7.1%-$120.1M-7.3%-$118.0M-7.1%-$116.0M-8.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

INTZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

INTZ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$3.6M-130.1%-$1.8M-7.8%-$531K-198.3%-$3.0M-43.2%-$1.6M+46.6%-$1.7M-51.7%-$178K+94.0%-$2.1M-38.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$414K+5.9%$405K-25.0%$406K-12.7%$425K+19.0%$391K+0.8%$540K+23.3%$465K+4.5%$357K-14.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$129K-41.9%N/AN/AN/A$222K+56.3%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$1K-99.7%$54K-86.2%$18K-96.1%$34K+3.0%$333K+974.2%$392K+512.5%$467K+262.0%$33K+1000.0%
Free Cash Flow-$3.6M-89.7%-$1.9M+9.9%-$549K+14.9%-$3.0M-42.6%-$1.9M+35.9%-$2.1M-76.7%-$645K+79.3%-$2.1M-40.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$746K+82.9%-$252K+68.0%$1.6M+315.8%$965K+372.6%-$4.4M-1515.9%-$787K-84.3%-$758K-86.2%-$354K-9.3%
Financing Cash Flow$3.2M+2487.9%-$185K-102.2%-$8K-100.2%-$149K-107.5%-$132K-102.9%$8.4M+449.2%$4.7M+41.1%$2.0M+16.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

INTZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

INTZ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin66.4%-10.0pp74.2%-1.5pp78.6%+3.7pp76.5%-0.6pp76.4%+0.4pp75.7%-4.4pp74.9%-3.9pp77.1%-0.8pp
Operating Margin-171.6%-402.3%-203.4%-108.7%-111.4%-117.9%-113.5%-135.5%
Net Margin-178.3%-401.2%444.3%-106.5%-109.0%-118.2%347.6%-136.3%
Return on Equity-63.4%-45.9pp-96.3%-80.7pp85.5%-7.6pp-21.3%+58.5pp-17.5%+52.6pp-15.7%93.2%-79.9%-52.0pp
Return on Assets-20.8%-8.3pp-44.9%-33.2pp59.9%+9.3pp-15.3%+12.3pp-12.5%+15.2pp-11.7%+18.3pp50.6%+95.7pp-27.7%+40.4pp
Current Ratio0.39-2.8x0.69-3.3x2.37+0.9x3.11+2.4x3.23+2.4x3.97+3.8x1.51+1.4x0.72+0.7x
Debt-to-Equity2.05+1.6x1.15+0.8x0.43-0.4x0.39-1.5x0.41-1.1x0.340.841.89
Asset Turnover0.120.0x0.110.0x0.130.0x0.14-0.1x0.11-0.1x0.10-0.1x0.15-0.1x0.20-0.1x
FCF Margin-247.1%-211.2%-39.2%-0.7pp-153.2%-101.1%-117.3%-38.5%-140.4%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Intrusion Inc New INTZ FY2025 $7.0M -$9K -0.1% $15.9M 44/100
Datavault AI Inc. DVLT FY2025 $39.1M -$79.0M N/A $137.0M 35/100
The Glimpse Group, Inc. VRAR FY2025 $10.5M -$2.6M -24.3% $14.3M 65/100
Cloudastructure, Inc. CSAI FY2025 $5.1M -$8.5M N/A $2.3M 49/100
MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc. MSAI FY2025 $5.6M -$11.7M N/A $10.3M 38/100
authID Inc. AUID FY2025 $2.0M -$17.9M N/A $5.8M 52/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Intrusion Inc New's annual revenue?

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) reported $7.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Intrusion Inc New's revenue growing?

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) revenue grew by 21.6% year-over-year, from $5.8M to $7.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Intrusion Inc New profitable?

No, Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) reported a net income of -$9K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.1%.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.46 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) had EBITDA of -$7.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) had a gross margin of 76.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) had a net profit margin of -0.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) has a return on equity of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) recorded an outflow of $7.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) recorded an outflow of $6.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) had $10.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) invested $777K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) invested $5.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) had 20M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) had a current ratio of 2.37 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) had a return on assets of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $15.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) trades at 2.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $15.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) held $3.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) has an Altman Z-Score of -16.01, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) reported a net loss of $9K while operations used $6.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Intrusion Inc New (INTZ) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top