A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CSAI SEC filings page.
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) reported $5.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 118.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cloudastructure is scaling revenue while heavy operating spending keeps the business dependent on external financing.
Across the valid FY2023 and FY2025 records, gross margin moved from-19.4% to29.4% , yet operating losses remained above$8M ; revenue growth therefore has not reached the expense base needed for self-funded operations. The combination of operating cash flow of-$6.9M and financing inflow of$15.6M indicates that reported expansion was funded more by capital raised than by cash generated internally.
The business improved its direct economics: gross profit shifted from a
The balance sheet became less strained by FY2025: current assets of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cloudastructure, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Cloudastructure, Inc. held $8.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $6.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Cloudastructure, Inc. scores 38/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Cloudastructure, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Cloudastructure, Inc. spent $1.9M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 14.3% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Cloudastructure, Inc. scores 44/100 among other emerging companies.
Cloudastructure, Inc. reported revenue of $5.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Cloudastructure, Inc. scores 91/100 among other emerging companies.
Cloudastructure, Inc.'s operations used $6.9M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $3.3M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Cloudastructure, Inc. scores 36/100 among other emerging companies.
Cloudastructure, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $8.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $2.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Cloudastructure, Inc. scores 84/100 among other emerging companies.
Cloudastructure, Inc. scores -7.79, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.1M) relative to total liabilities ($2.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Cloudastructure, Inc. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Cloudastructure, Inc. reported a net loss of $8.5M while operations used $6.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cloudastructure, Inc. generated $1.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.2%.
Cloudastructure, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$2.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.7%.
Cloudastructure, Inc. reported -$1.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cloudastructure, Inc. recorded an outflow of $2.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 12.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.0%.
Cloudastructure, Inc. held $3.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Cloudastructure, Inc.'s gross margin was 49.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 12.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5 percentage points.
Cloudastructure, Inc.'s ROE was -49.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 12.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Cloudastructure, Inc. invested $570K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.1%.
Cloudastructure, Inc. invested $9K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 92.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CSAI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2M+13.5% | $1.3M+78.2% | $1.8M+307.3% | $1.4M+271.8% | $1.1M+265.7% | $738K+211.4% | $440K | $390K |
| Cost of Revenue | $623K-9.2% | $605K+48.3% | $1.8M+689.2% | $731K+124.2% | $686K+263.0% | $408K+61.3% | $222K | $326K |
| Gross Profit | $610K+52.5% | $710K+115.2% | $39K-82.2% | $720K+1025.0% | $400K+270.4% | $330K+2041.2% | $219K | $64K |
| R&D Expenses | $570K+5.8% | $705K-8.3% | $129K-41.4% | $446K+36.4% | $539K+47.7% | $769K+117.2% | $220K | $327K |
| SG&A Expenses | $839K-15.5% | $1.4M+27.8% | -$140K-166.4% | $504K+64.7% | $993K+154.6% | $1.1M+224.0% | $211K | $306K |
| Operating Income | -$2.1M-9.3% | -$2.6M-6.9% | -$1.8M-45.1% | -$2.0M-25.2% | -$1.9M-10.4% | -$2.4M-50.4% | -$1.2M | -$1.6M |
| EBITDA | -$2.1M-8.5% | -$2.6M-6.5% | -$1.8M-44.7% | -$2.0M-24.7% | -$1.9M-10.6% | -$2.4M-51.2% | -$1.2M | -$1.6M |
| Net Income | -$1.7M+20.8% | -$2.8M-37.7% | -$2.2M-76.2% | -$2.1M-20.1% | -$2.2M-18.0% | -$2.0M-17.4% | -$1.2M | -$1.7M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.32+58.0% | -$0.14+6.7% | N/A | N/A | -$5.52 | -$0.15 | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.32 | -$0.14+6.7% | N/A | N/A | -$5.52 | -$0.15 | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 797,585 | 24M+49.3% | N/A | N/A | 570,563 | 16M+9.0% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.
CSAI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.0M-34.2% | $7.8M-2.8% | $10.1M+1545.9% | $8.7M | $9.1M | $8.0M | $615K-87.6% | N/A |
| Current Assets | $5.7M-36.1% | $7.4M-5.9% | $9.8M+1735.0% | $8.4M | $8.9M | $7.9M | $535K-88.9% | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.8M-50.8% | $5.8M-16.6% | $8.5M+16155.8% | $6.4M+1342.1% | $7.7M+354.6% | $6.9M+128.9% | $52K-98.7% | $444K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $282K-26.8% | $287K+8.3% | $304K+22.1% | $322K | $385K | $265K | $249K-21.0% | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.0M+104.4% | $917K+70.8% | $874K+345.9% | $1.4M | $496K | $537K | $196K-44.2% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4M-23.6% | $2.7M-16.6% | $2.5M+126.6% | $1.9M | $3.2M | $3.2M | $1.1M+311.0% | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $1.1M+14.0% | $2.7M+140.6% | $2.5M+126.6% | $1.9M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.1M+311.0% | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.3M-40.8% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $3.5M-40.0% | $5.1M+6.4% | $7.6M+1605.8% | $6.8M+1402.7% | $5.9M+212.1% | $4.8M+48.0% | -$504K-110.8% | $452K |
| Retained Earnings | -$55.8M-19.7% | -$53.8M-24.4% | -$50.6M-16.9% | -$47.5M | -$46.6M | -$43.3M | -$43.3M-26.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CSAI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.9M-20.1% | -$2.5M-4.7% | -$1.3M-3410.5% | -$1.6M-57.3% | -$1.6M-29.1% | -$2.4M-135.6% | $38K | -$1.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $32K+88.2% | $24K+60.0% | $29K+70.6% | $28K+64.7% | $17K-10.5% | $15K-21.1% | $17K | $17K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $414K-34.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $627K+125.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | -$9K-92.5% | $58K+93.3% | $59K+883.3% | $106K+2020.0% | $120K+1614.3% | $30K+233.3% | $6K | $5K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.0M-12.4% | -$2.6M-5.8% | -$1.3M-4215.6% | -$1.7M-66.7% | -$1.7M-37.9% | -$2.4M-136.5% | $32K | -$1.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $9K+107.5% | -$58K-93.3% | -$59K-883.3% | -$106K-2020.0% | -$120K-1614.3% | -$30K-233.3% | -$6K | -$5K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1K-100.0% | -$129K-101.4% | $3.4M+894.1% | $414K+297.1% | $2.6M+5151.0% | $9.3M | -$424K | -$210K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CSAI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.5%+12.6pp | 54.0%+9.3pp | 2.2%-47.6pp | 49.7%+33.3pp | 36.8%+0.5pp | 44.7%+51.9pp | 49.8% | 16.4% |
| Operating Margin | -170.5% | -198.0% | -100.6% | -136.8% | -177.2% | -330.1% | -282.5% | -406.4% |
| Net Margin | -140.4% | -211.0% | -122.5% | -142.4% | -201.3% | -273.0% | -283.2% | -441.0% |
| Return on Equity | -49.2%-12.0pp | -54.4%-12.3pp | -28.9% | -30.4%+350.1pp | -37.3%+61.3pp | -42.0%+10.9pp | N/A | -380.5% |
| Return on Assets | -29.0%-4.9pp | -35.7%-10.5pp | -21.7%+180.9pp | -23.8% | -24.1% | -25.2% | -202.6% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 4.96-3.9x | 2.78-4.3x | 3.88+3.4x | 4.44 | 8.85 | 7.12 | 0.48-17.3x | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.69+0.1x | 0.52-0.1x | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.55 | 0.67 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.21+0.1x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.18-0.5x | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.72 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -158.6% | -195.5% | -73.5%-80.8pp | -120.3% | -160.2% | -329.4% | 7.3% | -268.2% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudastructure, Inc. CSAI | FY2025 | $5.1M | -$8.5M | N/A | $2.1M | 49/100 |
| The Glimpse Group, Inc. VRAR | FY2025 | $10.5M | -$2.6M | -24.3% | $14.3M | 65/100 |
| Datavault AI Inc. DVLT | FY2025 | $39.1M | -$79.0M | N/A | $123.2M | 35/100 |
| Intrusion Inc New INTZ | FY2025 | $7.0M | -$9K | -0.1% | $15.7M | 44/100 |
| MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc. MSAI | FY2025 | $5.6M | -$11.7M | N/A | $10.5M | 38/100 |
| authID Inc. AUID | FY2025 | $2.0M | -$17.9M | N/A | $5.4M | 52/100 |
Where Cloudastructure, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) reported $5.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 271.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) revenue grew by 271.4% year-over-year, from $1.4M to $5.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Cloudastructure, Inc. profitable?
No, Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) reported a net income of -$8.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) had EBITDA of -$8.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s gross margin?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) had a gross margin of 29.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) has a return on equity of -111.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) recorded an outflow of $7.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -118.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) recorded an outflow of $6.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Cloudastructure, Inc.'s total assets?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) had $10.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cloudastructure, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) invested $315K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Cloudastructure, Inc. spend on research and development?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) invested $1.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s current ratio?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) had a current ratio of 3.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) had a return on assets of -83.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.1M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.1M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Cloudastructure, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) held $8.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.79, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Cloudastructure, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cloudastructure, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) reported a net loss of $8.5M while operations used $6.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Cloudastructure, Inc.?
Cloudastructure, Inc. (CSAI) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.