STOCK TITAN

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) Financials

IPIX
FY2023 annual
Revenue $0 -100.0% YoY
Net Income -$3.2M +55.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2023
Operating Cash Flow -$2.1M +66.5% YoY
Market Cap $1.0M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales n/m revenue is not positive, FY2023
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2023
Price / Book 0.9x on $1.2M equity, Q1 FY2024

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2024, ended Sep 30, 2023 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2024, filed Nov 20, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2023, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI IPIX FY2023

Development-stage economics remain driven by funding and spending control, not recurring commercial revenue

In FY2023, R&D spending was $1.5M while operating cash flow was -$2.1M, showing that cash use remains tied to development activity rather than a self-funding operating cycle. The combination makes the reduced loss look more like cost reduction than commercial traction.

R&D fell from $4.8M in FY2022 to $1.5M in FY2023. Operating cash flow improved from -$6.3M to -$2.1M over the same span, linking the cash improvement to lower development spending rather than operating scale.

Asset contraction is occurring alongside persistent obligations: total assets declined from $10.4M in FY2022 to $7.5M in FY2023. The 0.3x current ratio alongside 8.6 months of reported outflow liquidity indicates constrained short-term flexibility.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-25.13

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL scores -25.13, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.0M) relative to total liabilities ($5.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL reported a net loss of $3.2M while operations used $2.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL reported an operating loss of $3.1M against $28K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$0

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL generated $0 in revenue in Q1 2024.

Net Income
-$880K
YoY+38.4%

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL reported -$880K in net income in Q1 2024. This represents an increase of 38.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2024.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$864K
YoY-70.9%
QoQ-43.1%
5Y CAGR+23.1%
10Y CAGR-15.5%

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL held $864K in cash as of Q1 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-75.7%
YoY-34.0pp

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL's ROE was -75.7% in Q1 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 34.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$281K
YoY-67.7%

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL invested $281K in research and development in Q1 2024. This represents a decrease of 67.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2024.

IPIX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IPIX quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Revenue$0N/A$0$0$0N/A$0$0
R&D Expenses$281K-67.7%N/A$323K-65.3%-$33K-97.9%$869K-45.4%N/A$931K-34.6%$1.6M-46.4%
SG&A Expenses$133K-54.3%N/A$144K-55.0%$191K-28.2%$291K+57.3%N/A$320K+30.6%$266K+15.2%
Operating Income-$866K+38.7%N/A-$679K+53.4%-$347K+82.8%-$1.4M+30.2%N/A-$1.5M+24.0%-$2.0M+41.4%
Interest Expense$9K+28.6%N/A$12K+9.1%$5K-70.6%$7K-78.8%N/A$11K-70.3%$17K-55.3%
Income Tax$0N/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$880K+38.4%N/A-$698K+53.0%-$361K+80.7%-$1.4M+30.5%N/A-$1.5M+62.5%-$1.9M+69.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

IPIX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IPIX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Total Assets$6.7M-28.6%$7.5M-27.6%$8.0M-31.4%$8.7M-33.5%$9.3M-36.6%$10.4M-27.4%$11.7M-31.1%$13.1M+5.3%
Current Assets$940K-69.6%$1.6M-58.7%$1.9M-78.0%$2.5M-74.7%$3.1M-72.8%$4.0M-63.0%$8.8M-32.4%$10.0M+20.4%
Cash & Equivalents$864K-70.9%$1.5M-60.1%$1.9M-77.9%$2.4M-75.6%$3.0M-73.5%$3.8M-62.7%$8.8M-32.4%$9.9M+21.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$5.5M-7.0%$5.5M-3.0%$5.3M-9.7%$5.6M-8.4%$5.9M-8.0%$5.6M-16.8%$5.8M-13.0%$6.1M-31.8%
Current Liabilities$5.0M-1.6%$5.0M+4.4%$4.8M+5.0%$4.8M+7.4%$5.1M-17.6%$4.8M-26.5%$4.6M-28.5%$4.5M-33.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$457K-41.9%$457K-45.7%$457K-63.5%$786K-51.8%$786K+281.6%$841K+233.7%$1.3M+323.0%$1.6M-25.0%
Total Equity$1.2M-66.0%$2.0M-56.9%$2.7M-53.3%$3.1M-55.6%$3.4M-58.8%$4.7M-37.0%$5.8M-43.0%$6.9M+102.1%
Retained Earnings-$126.2M-2.1%-$125.3M-2.6%-$124.6M-3.4%-$123.9M-4.1%-$123.6M-5.5%-$122.2M-6.1%-$120.5M-7.1%-$119.0M-9.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

IPIX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IPIX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$677K+14.4%-$369K+61.5%-$469K+58.2%-$477K+78.8%-$791K+59.5%-$958K+63.2%-$1.1M+48.8%-$2.2M+29.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$3K-98.3%N/A$4K-98.1%$21K-86.2%$178K+345.0%N/A$206K+402.4%$152K+390.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$2K+50.0%-$12K+99.7%-$17K-183.3%-$27K0.0%-$4K+76.5%-$4.0M-21110.5%-$6K+40.0%-$27K+32.5%
Financing Cash Flow$25K+156.8%-$41K$3K-$41K-104.1%-$44K-101.5%$0+100.0%$0-100.0%$990K-76.2%
Dividends Paid$5K-37.5%N/AN/AN/A$8KN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

IPIX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IPIX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Return on Equity-75.7%-34.0ppN/A-25.7%-0.2pp-11.7%+15.3pp-41.7%-17.0ppN/A-25.6%+13.3pp-27.0%+152.7pp
Return on Assets-13.2%+2.1ppN/A-8.7%+4.0pp-4.2%+10.2pp-15.3%-1.3ppN/A-12.8%+10.7pp-14.3%+35.4pp
Current Ratio0.19-0.4x0.33-0.5x0.40-1.5x0.52-1.7x0.60-1.2x0.82-0.8x1.92-0.1x2.22+1.0x
Debt-to-Equity4.74+3.0x2.69+1.5x1.94+0.9x1.82+0.9x1.73+1.0x1.19+0.3x1.00+0.3x0.88-1.7x
Asset Turnover0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.33), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL's annual revenue?

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL's revenue growing?

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $18K to $0 in fiscal year 2023.

Is INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL profitable?

No, INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) reported a net income of -$3.2M in fiscal year 2023.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) has a return on equity of -155.4% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) recorded an outflow of $2.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) had $7.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) invested $1.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) had 514M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) had a current ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.69 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) had a return on assets of -42.1% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2023). The market capitalization is $1.0M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2023). The market capitalization is $1.0M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2023, INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) held $1.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) has an Altman Z-Score of -25.13, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) reported a net loss of $3.2M while operations used $2.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

INNOVATION PHARMACEUTICAL (IPIX) reported an operating loss of $3.1M against $28K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top