A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IPSC SEC filings page.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) reported $109.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 1556.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expansion has not yet changed the cash profile: operating spending still consumes substantial cash.
Revenue scaled sharply from$6.6M in FY2024 to$109.2M in FY2025, reducing loss intensity as activity expanded. Yet operating cash flow of-$103.9M nearly matched free cash flow of-$104.7M , showing that the accounting improvement has not changed the underlying cash economics.
Balance-sheet pressure eased: total liabilities fell from
Research remains the operating engine, with R&D spending of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. held $117.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $103.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Century Therapeutics, Inc. scores 36/100 among other emerging companies.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. had 180M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 86M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Century Therapeutics, Inc. scores 16/100 among other emerging companies.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. spent $95.7M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 75.7% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Century Therapeutics, Inc. scores 94/100 among other emerging companies.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. reported revenue of $109.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $6.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Century Therapeutics, Inc. scores 97/100 among other emerging companies.
Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s operations used $103.9M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $110.1M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Century Therapeutics, Inc. scores 38/100 among other emerging companies.
Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $117.1M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $64.8M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Century Therapeutics, Inc. scores 72/100 among other emerging companies.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. scores -1.72, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($266.2M) relative to total liabilities ($64.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $9.6M while operations used $103.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$36.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 16.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.5%.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$34.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 59.6%.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Century Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $20.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 26.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.6%.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. held $49.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -14.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Century Therapeutics, Inc. invested $19.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 27.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.6%.
Century Therapeutics, Inc. invested $694K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 118.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IPSC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $109.2M+12667.7% | $4.2M+1456.7% | $791K+434.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $19.6M-27.0% | $17.1M-35.6% | N/A | $12K-100.0% | $26.9M-1.3% | $26.6M+13.5% | $29.4M+31.8% | $27.2M+19.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.8M-25.9% | $6.6M-21.8% | N/A | $6.8M-18.2% | $7.8M-6.0% | $8.4M-3.8% | $7.8M-9.7% | $8.4M-7.1% |
| Operating Income | -$36.5M-5.4% | -$23.7M-131.9% | N/A | -$36.1M-3.8% | -$34.7M+0.3% | $74.2M+336.9% | -$37.3M+14.8% | -$34.8M+2.3% |
| EBITDA | -$36.5M-16.0% | -$20.7M-126.7% | N/A | -$33.0M-4.8% | -$31.5M-0.5% | $77.4M+375.6% | -$34.0M+15.5% | -$31.5M+2.4% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.8M+304.3% | -$8K-101.4% |
| Net Income | -$34.5M-6.2% | -$21.6M-128.3% | N/A | -$34.4M-10.2% | -$32.5M-4.3% | $76.6M+372.8% | -$36.1M+8.4% | -$31.2M+4.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.17+55.3% | -$0.11-112.4% | -$0.25+41.9% | -$0.40-8.1% | -$0.380.0% | $0.89+297.8% | -$0.43+33.8% | -$0.37+32.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.17 | -$0.11 | -$0.25 | -$0.40-8.1% | -$0.380.0% | $0.89+297.8% | -$0.43+30.6% | -$0.37+32.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 206M | 193M | N/A | 86M+2.1% | 86M+5.1% | 86M+38.2% | N/A | 85M+42.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
IPSC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $287.0M+0.8% | $326.6M+3.5% | $223.7M-36.7% | $244.7M-37.0% | $284.7M-31.6% | $315.6M-9.4% | $353.2M-2.1% | $388.6M-2.2% |
| Current Assets | $124.8M-22.1% | $139.0M-18.0% | $120.8M-37.8% | $137.7M-33.2% | $160.2M-21.3% | $169.6M-15.1% | $194.1M+9.6% | $206.0M+18.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $49.6M-12.7% | $51.0M-1.6% | $61.9M+5.8% | $55.5M+5.6% | $56.9M+37.2% | $51.9M+10.8% | $58.4M+23.5% | $52.6M-4.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $70.1M-29.2% | $83.8M-26.0% | $55.3M-57.8% | $77.2M-46.9% | $99.0M-36.1% | $113.3M-22.0% | $130.9M+4.3% | $145.5M+27.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $77.5M+2780.2% | $82.2M+296.7% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2.7M-96.3% | $20.7M-64.2% | $30.8M-65.4% | $46.6M-59.4% |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $54.7M-26.9% | $61.8M-17.8% | $64.8M-66.2% | $68.4M-64.6% | $74.8M-61.5% | $75.2M-55.9% | $191.9M+9.0% | $192.9M+8.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $15.1M+0.8% | $13.6M-6.5% | $20.2M-84.4% | $22.0M+11.1% | $14.9M-22.0% | $14.5M-9.7% | $129.8M+627.2% | $19.8M-3.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $39.6M-33.8% | $48.2M-20.5% | $44.5M-28.2% | $46.3M-73.2% | $59.8M-65.8% | $60.7M-60.7% | $62.1M-60.7% | $173.1M+9.6% |
| Total Equity | $232.3M+10.7% | $264.7M+10.1% | $158.9M-1.5% | $176.3M-9.9% | $209.9M-5.5% | $240.4M+35.2% | $161.4M-12.7% | $195.7M-10.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$848.1M-14.9% | -$813.6M-15.3% | -$791.9M-1.2% | -$772.7M-3.5% | -$738.3M-3.3% | -$705.8M-3.2% | -$782.3M-19.3% | -$746.3M-21.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
IPSC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$19.8M+28.1% | -$25.3M+27.0% | -$16.1M+33.6% | -$25.6M+9.7% | -$27.6M-1.0% | -$34.6M-14.5% | -$24.2M+7.7% | -$28.3M-107.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $26K-99.2% | $3.0M-6.7% | $3.5M+7.0% | $3.1M-5.1% | $3.2M-7.5% | $3.2M-0.2% | $3.3M-6.6% | $3.3M-1.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.9M-12.2% | $1.4M-40.4% | N/A | $891K-73.1% | $2.2M-36.6% | $2.4M-24.4% | N/A | $3.3M-16.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $694K+118.9% | $584K+22.9% | -$139K | $195K | $317K+19.6% | $475K-11.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$20.5M+26.4% | -$25.8M+26.4% | -$16.2M | -$25.8M | -$27.9M-1.1% | -$35.1M-14.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $17.8M-45.4% | -$112.6M-503.2% | $22.4M-26.9% | $24.7M-37.1% | $32.5M+196.1% | $27.9M+142.0% | $30.6M+64.5% | $39.2M+829.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $311K | $126.6M+105419.2% | $53K+108.8% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $120K-99.3% | -$602K-69.1% | $273K-9.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IPSC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 68.0% | -893.7% | -4398.1% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 70.1% | -864.6% | -3947.7% |
| Return on Equity | -14.9%+0.6pp | -8.2%-40.0pp | N/A | -19.5%-3.6pp | -15.5%-1.4pp | 31.8%+47.6pp | -22.4%-1.0pp | -16.0%-1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -12.0%-0.6pp | -6.6%-30.9pp | N/A | -14.1%-6.0pp | -11.4%-3.9pp | 24.3%+32.3pp | -10.2%+0.7pp | -8.0%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 8.28-2.4x | 10.25-1.4x | 5.97+4.5x | 6.25-4.1x | 10.72+0.1x | 11.70-0.7x | 1.50-8.4x | 10.39+1.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.24-0.1x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.41-0.8x | 0.39-0.6x | 0.36-0.5x | 0.31-0.6x | 1.19+0.2x | 0.99+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.35+0.3x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -32.1% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Century Therapeutics, Inc. IPSC | FY2025 | $109.2M | -$9.6M | -8.8% | $266.2M | 59/100 |
| BIOATLA INC BCAB | FY2025 | N/A | $59.6M | N/A | $2.9M | — |
| PLUS THERAPEUTICS, Inc. PSTV | FY2025 | $5.2M | -$22.4M | N/A | $26.6M | 32/100 |
| Barinthus Biotherapeutics plc American BRNS | FY2025 | $0 | -$66.4M | N/A | $30.2M | — |
| Tempest Therapeutics, Inc. TPST | FY2025 | N/A | -$26.3M | N/A | $12.8M | — |
| Lunai Bioworks Inc. RENB | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $32.9M | — |
Where Century Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) reported $109.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1556.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) revenue grew by 1556.8% year-over-year, from $6.6M to $109.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Century Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) reported a net income of -$9.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -8.8%.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) had EBITDA of -$4.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating margin?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) had an operating margin of -15.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) had a net profit margin of -8.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) has a return on equity of -6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) recorded an outflow of $104.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) recorded an outflow of $103.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) had $223.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) invested $848K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Century Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) invested $95.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) had a current ratio of 5.97 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) had a return on assets of -4.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $266.2M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $109.2M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $266.2M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) held $117.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $103.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 14 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.72, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Century Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) reported a net loss of $9.6M while operations used $103.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Century Therapeutics, Inc.?
Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.