A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ISCO SEC filings page.
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) reported $9.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin compression is eroding near-break-even operations while negative equity keeps the balance sheet structurally undercapitalized
Revenue was essentially flat between the latest two years while gross margin compressed from58.6% to55.7% , indicating that higher costs or an unfavorable mix—not volume—drove the deterioration. That shift coincided with renewed operating losses and almost no operating cash generation, showing that near-break-even accounting results still did not translate into internally generated funding.
Operating cash flow fell from
Negative equity of
Financial Health Signals
INTL STEM CELL CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
INTL STEM CELL CORP scores -30.67, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.8M) relative to total liabilities ($8.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
INTL STEM CELL CORP passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
INTL STEM CELL CORP reported a net loss of $418K while generating $8K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
INTL STEM CELL CORP reported an operating loss of $267K against $151K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
INTL STEM CELL CORP generated $2.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.6%.
INTL STEM CELL CORP's EBITDA was -$7K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 103.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 95.5%.
INTL STEM CELL CORP reported -$71K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 155.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.7%.
INTL STEM CELL CORP earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
INTL STEM CELL CORP generated $160K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 148.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.3%.
INTL STEM CELL CORP held $1.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
INTL STEM CELL CORP's gross margin was 54.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3 percentage points.
INTL STEM CELL CORP's operating margin was -1.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 8.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9 percentage points.
INTL STEM CELL CORP's net profit margin was -2.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
INTL STEM CELL CORP invested $155K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.
INTL STEM CELL CORP invested $7K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 78.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ISCO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.7M+9.3% | $2.3M+8.7% | $2.2M-11.9% | $2.4M+8.7% | $2.4M+5.0% | $2.1M0.0% | $2.4M+29.5% | $2.2M+10.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.2M+31.3% | $954K-3.8% | $1.1M+7.7% | $1.0M+7.6% | $927K+1.5% | $992K+11.8% | $990K+14.7% | $974K+24.7% |
| Gross Profit | $1.5M-4.1% | $1.4M+19.7% | $1.1M-25.2% | $1.3M+9.6% | $1.5M+7.2% | $1.1M-8.5% | $1.5M+41.9% | $1.2M+1.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $155K-4.3% | $156K-16.6% | $177K-15.7% | $158K-15.5% | $162K+95.2% | $187K+5.6% | $210K+26.5% | $187K+20.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.1M+17.3% | $1.1M+25.8% | $946K+4.3% | $789K-3.3% | $905K+2.4% | $892K-1.9% | $907K-5.9% | $816K-1.9% |
| Operating Income | -$35K-121.0% | -$190K+11.6% | -$313K-713.7% | $94K+204.4% | $167K+12.1% | -$215K-20.8% | $51K+112.0% | -$90K+7.2% |
| EBITDA | -$7K-103.2% | -$156K+2.5% | -$259K-346.7% | $150K+505.4% | $221K+11.1% | -$160K-24.0% | $105K+131.3% | -$37K+47.1% |
| Interest Expense | $34K-10.5% | $35K-14.6% | $35K-10.3% | $37K+5.7% | $38K+8.6% | $41K+13.9% | $39K+14.7% | $35K+2.9% |
| Net Income | -$71K-155.0% | -$220K+14.1% | -$348K-3263.6% | $57K+145.6% | $129K+8.4% | -$256K-19.6% | $11K+102.4% | -$125K+4.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01-200.0% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.04 | $0.00+100.0% | $0.010.0% | -$0.030.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.020.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | -$0.030.0% | -$0.04 | $0.00+100.0% | $0.010.0% | -$0.030.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.020.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M | 8M0.0% | N/A | 8M+2.0% | 8M0.0% | 8M0.0% | N/A | 8M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
ISCO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.1M-8.9% | $5.1M-8.7% | $4.8M-6.8% | $5.3M+2.0% | $5.5M-0.8% | $5.6M+4.7% | $5.2M-4.0% | $5.2M-8.2% |
| Current Assets | $3.9M+2.1% | $3.8M-0.7% | $3.4M-4.2% | $3.7M+7.0% | $3.8M+0.5% | $3.8M+6.8% | $3.6M+1.1% | $3.5M-4.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1M+18.4% | $933K-35.7% | $993K-19.3% | $966K-26.1% | $920K-28.7% | $1.5M+4.8% | $1.2M-22.5% | $1.3M-8.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.7M+8.7% | $1.8M+40.9% | $1.5M+31.8% | $1.6M+15.0% | $1.6M+9.5% | $1.3M-1.2% | $1.1M-9.0% | $1.4M+5.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $959K-12.9% | $791K-7.1% | $723K-31.7% | $1.0M+49.3% | $1.1M+35.9% | $851K+34.7% | $1.1M+84.3% | $680K+5.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $9.3M-1.7% | $9.3M-3.7% | $8.9M-2.5% | $9.1M-1.8% | $9.4M-1.7% | $9.7M+0.8% | $9.1M-4.9% | $9.2M-2.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.0M+0.9% | $5.0M-1.2% | $4.6M-2.3% | $4.7M-1.3% | $4.9M-1.7% | $5.1M+2.9% | $4.7M-3.0% | $4.7M+0.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.3M-4.5% | $4.3M-6.6% | $4.3M-2.6% | $4.4M-2.2% | $4.5M-1.8% | $4.6M-1.4% | $4.4M-7.0% | $4.5M-6.5% |
| Total Equity | -$4.2M-8.5% | -$4.2M-3.2% | -$4.1M-3.3% | -$3.8M+6.6% | -$3.9M+3.0% | -$4.1M+4.2% | -$3.9M+6.1% | -$4.0M-4.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$111.4M-0.5% | -$111.3M-0.3% | -$111.1M-0.4% | -$110.8M-0.1% | -$110.8M-0.2% | -$110.9M-0.2% | -$110.7M-0.2% | -$110.7M-0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ISCO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $167K+155.7% | $121K-46.7% | $32K+143.2% | $49K-80.9% | -$300K-1404.3% | $227K+217.6% | -$74K-146.0% | $257K+314.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $28K-48.1% | $34K-38.2% | $54K0.0% | $56K+5.7% | $54K+8.0% | $55K+12.2% | $54K+12.5% | $53K+96.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $59K-3.3% | $64K-36.0% | N/A | $63K-37.0% | $61K-52.7% | $100K-27.0% | N/A | $100K-15.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $7K-78.1% | $23K+360.0% | $3K+200.0% | $3K-91.9% | $32K-73.3% | $5K-37.5% | $1K | $37K+164.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $160K+148.2% | $98K-55.9% | $29K+138.7% | $46K-79.1% | -$332K-242.3% | $222K+210.4% | -$75K-146.6% | $220K+358.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$11K+65.6% | -$31K-520.0% | -$5K-66.7% | -$3K+92.5% | -$32K+73.1% | -$5K+44.4% | -$3K0.0% | -$40K-185.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | -$150K | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ISCO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.5%-7.6pp | 58.8%+5.4pp | 50.5%-9.0pp | 55.8%+0.5pp | 62.1%+1.3pp | 53.4%-4.9pp | 59.5%+5.2pp | 55.3%-5.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.3%-8.1pp | -8.2%+1.9pp | -14.5%-16.6pp | 4.0%+8.1pp | 6.8%+0.4pp | -10.1%-1.7pp | 2.1%+24.5pp | -4.1%+0.8pp |
| Net Margin | -2.6%-7.9pp | -9.5%+2.5pp | -16.2%-16.6pp | 2.4%+8.2pp | 5.3%+0.2pp | -12.0%-2.0pp | 0.4%+24.7pp | -5.7%+0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.4%-3.7pp | -4.3%+0.3pp | -7.2%-7.4pp | 1.1%+3.5pp | 2.3%+0.2pp | -4.5%-0.6pp | 0.2%+8.7pp | -2.4%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.790.0x | 0.760.0x | 0.740.0x | 0.80+0.1x | 0.780.0x | 0.750.0x | 0.760.0x | 0.740.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.53+0.1x | 0.45+0.1x | 0.450.0x | 0.450.0x | 0.440.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.42+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 6.0%+19.5pp | 4.2%-6.2pp | 1.4%+4.4pp | 1.9%-8.2pp | -13.6%-9.4pp | 10.4%+19.9pp | -3.1%-11.6pp | 10.1%+7.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.74), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTL STEM CELL CORP ISCO | FY2025 | $9.1M | -$418K | -4.6% | $2.8M | — |
| Qrons QRON | FY2024 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $1.2M | — |
| Evofem Bioscienc EVFM | FY2025 | $20.2M | $391K | 1.9% | $981K | — |
| Innovation IPIX | FY2023 | $0 | -$3.2M | N/A | $1.0M | — |
Where INTL STEM CELL CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's annual revenue?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) reported $9.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is INTL STEM CELL CORP's revenue growing?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) revenue grew by 0.2% year-over-year, from $9.1M to $9.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is INTL STEM CELL CORP profitable?
No, INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) reported a net income of -$418K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.6%.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's EBITDA?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) had EBITDA of -$48K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's gross margin?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) had a gross margin of 55.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's operating margin?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) had an operating margin of -2.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's net profit margin?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) had a net profit margin of -4.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's free cash flow?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) recorded an outflow of $35K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 77.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's operating cash flow?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) generated $8K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are INTL STEM CELL CORP's total assets?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) had $4.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are INTL STEM CELL CORP's capital expenditures?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) invested $43K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does INTL STEM CELL CORP spend on research and development?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) invested $684K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's current ratio?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) had a current ratio of 0.74 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) had a return on assets of -8.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's P/E ratio?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.8M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's price-to-sales ratio?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.8M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is INTL STEM CELL CORP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's Altman Z-Score?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) has an Altman Z-Score of -30.67, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is INTL STEM CELL CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are INTL STEM CELL CORP's earnings high quality?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) reported a net loss of $418K while generating $8K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can INTL STEM CELL CORP cover its interest payments?
INTL STEM CELL CORP (ISCO) reported an operating loss of $267K against $151K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.