Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IVEVF SEC filings page.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) reported $5.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 44.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Inventiva SA ACT Porteur, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur reported a net loss of $415.6M while operations used $123.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur reported an operating loss of $165.5M against $39.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur generated $5.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 44.7% from the prior year.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur reported a net loss of $415.6M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur earned -$2.23 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur held $116.6M in cash against $70.3M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur invested $102.2M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 8.6% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
IVEVF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.3M-44.7% | $9.5M-50.8% | $19.3M+48.4% | $13.0M+174.5% | $4.7M+943.3% | $455K-94.2% | $7.9M+114.5% | $3.7M |
| R&D Expenses | $102.2M+8.6% | $94.1M-22.7% | $121.7M+88.1% | $64.7M+18.0% | $54.8M+89.1% | $29.0M-23.5% | $37.9M+4.3% | $36.4M |
| Operating Income | -$165.5Mn/m | -$101.0Mn/m | -$113.6Mn/m | -$61.1Mn/m | -$59.0Mn/m | -$36.3Mn/m | -$34.0Mn/m | -$37.7M |
| Interest Expense | $39.4M+212.5% | $12.6M+120.1% | $5.7M+816.8% | $625K+300.0% | $156K+93.5% | $81K+2296.5% | $3K-26.5% | $5K |
| Income Tax | $26K-92.0% | $324K-51.7% | $671Kn/m | -$21K-105.2% | $412Kn/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A |
| Net Income | -$415.6Mn/m | -$190.7Mn/m | -$122.2Mn/m | -$58.1Mn/m | -$56.2Mn/m | -$41.1Mn/m | -$33.9Mn/m | -$37.8M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.23 | -$3.19 | -$2.69n/m | -$1.40n/m | -$1.44n/m | -$1.21n/m | -$1.44 | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.23 | -$3.19 | -$2.69n/m | -$1.40n/m | -$1.44n/m | -$1.21n/m | -$1.44 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 187M | 60M | 45M+9.4% | 41M+5.8% | 39M+15.6% | 34M+44.0% | 24M+14.5% | 21M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
IVEVF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $292.8M+137.8% | $123.1M+60.0% | $76.9M-38.0% | $124.1M-10.1% | $138.1M-18.7% | $169.9M+165.7% | $63.9M-30.1% | $91.4M |
| Current Assets | $286.9M+148.6% | $115.4M+116.5% | $53.3M-53.2% | $113.8M-13.0% | $130.8M-19.6% | $162.7M+196.4% | $54.9M-33.1% | $82.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $116.6M+16.6% | $100.0M+235.7% | $29.8M-67.9% | $92.8M-5.3% | $98.0M-24.2% | $129.3M+221.2% | $40.2M-38.0% | $64.9M |
| Inventory | N/A | $0-100.0% | $461K+15.6% | $399K-10.1% | $444K+13.4% | $391K-9.9% | $434K-7.5% | $470K |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.4M+330.5% | $550K-86.9% | $4.2Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $4.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $326.3M+39.7% | $233.5M+107.8% | $112.4M+48.9% | $75.5M+101.3% | $37.5M+10.6% | $33.9M+93.9% | $17.5M-16.2% | $20.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $90.8M-27.3% | $125.0M+125.2% | $55.5M+68.9% | $32.8M+27.0% | $25.9M+52.1% | $17.0M+9.3% | $15.6M-9.9% | $17.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $235.5M+116.9% | $108.6M+90.8% | $56.9M+33.5% | $42.6M+266.7% | $11.6M-31.2% | $16.9M+782.7% | $1.9M-46.7% | $3.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $70.3M | N/A | $59.8M+45.1% | $41.2M+312.2% | $10.0M-18.5% | $12.3M+1093268.8% | $1K-98.7% | $85K |
| Total Equity | -$33.5Mn/m | -$110.4Mn/m | -$35.4M-172.8% | $48.7M-51.6% | $100.6M-26.1% | $136.0M+192.7% | $46.5M-34.1% | $70.6M |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$41.1Mn/m | -$33.9Mn/m | -$37.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
IVEVF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$123.1Mn/m | -$88.9Mn/m | -$90.3Mn/m | -$48.1Mn/m | -$53.9Mn/m | -$37.4Mn/m | -$31.9Mn/m | -$39.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$156.3M-1826.8% | $9.1Mn/m | -$8.6M-190.1% | $9.5Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$10.5Mn/m | -$927Kn/m | -$481K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $283.2M+87.9% | $150.7M+368.5% | $32.2M-19.3% | $39.9M+38.4% | $28.8M-78.9% | $136.6M+1352.0% | $9.4M-74.6% | $37.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IVEVF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -3145.5% | -1060.6% | -587.7% | -468.9% | -1242.6% | -7988.7% | -433.2% | -1029.2% |
| Net Margin | -7899.6% | -2002.7% | -631.8% | -445.6% | -1183.5% | -9037.4% | -431.8% | -1032.7% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -119.3%-63.5pp | -55.9%-25.6pp | -30.2%+42.8pp | -73.0%-19.4pp | -53.6% |
| Return on Assets | -141.9%+12.9pp | -154.8%+3.9pp | -158.8%-112.0pp | -46.8%-6.1pp | -40.7%-16.5pp | -24.2%+28.8pp | -53.0%-11.7pp | -41.4% |
| Current Ratio | 3.16+2.2x | 0.920.0x | 0.96-2.5x | 3.47-1.6x | 5.06-4.5x | 9.56+6.0x | 3.53-1.2x | 4.75 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.85+0.7x | 0.100.0x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.55+1.2x | 0.37+0.1x | 0.25-0.1x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.30 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.02-0.1x | 0.08-0.2x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.11+0.1x | 0.030.0x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.04 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$33.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where Inventiva SA ACT Porteur Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) reported $5.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -44.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) revenue declined by 44.7% year-over-year, from $9.5M to $5.3M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) reported a net loss of $415.6M in fiscal year 2025.
As of fiscal year 2025, Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) had $116.6M in cash and equivalents against $70.3M in long-term debt.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) recorded an outflow of $123.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) had $292.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) invested $102.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) had a current ratio of 3.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) had a return on assets of -141.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) has negative shareholder equity of -$33.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) reported a net loss of $415.6M while operations used $123.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Inventiva SA ACT Porteur (IVEVF) reported an operating loss of $165.5M against $39.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.