A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IVZ SEC filings page.
Invesco LTD (IVZ) reported $6.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Invesco's earnings swing sharply, but cash generation remains positive while FY2025 shows a more leveraged balance sheet.
The key disconnect is that FY2025 produced a net loss of$175M alongside operating cash flow of$1.5B , making reported earnings a poor standalone measure of cash production here. That pattern is not isolated: FY2023 also paired a net loss of$334M with free cash flow of$1.1B , pointing to a recurring gap between accounting results and cash generation.
Revenue recovery did not restore operating profitability: it reached
The financing mix became less conservative in FY2025. Long-term debt more than doubled from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Invesco LTD's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Invesco LTD has an operating margin of -10.9%, meaning the company loses $11 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 26/100. This is down from 13.7% the prior year.
Invesco LTD's revenue grew 5.1% year-over-year to $6.4B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 53/100.
Invesco LTD carries a low D/E ratio of 0.15, meaning only $0.15 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 78/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Not available for Invesco LTD, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Invesco LTD converts 22.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.4B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 87/100.
Not available for Invesco LTD, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Invesco LTD passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Invesco LTD reported a net loss of $174.8M while generating $1.5B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Invesco LTD reported an operating loss of $695.7M against $82.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Invesco LTD generated $1.8B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6%.
Invesco LTD's EBITDA was $396.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 55.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.2%.
Invesco LTD reported $338.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 71.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 54.7%.
Invesco LTD earned $0.76 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2633.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Invesco LTD generated $703.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 32.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 254.7%.
Invesco LTD held $915.4M in cash against $1.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Invesco LTD paid $0.21 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.
Margins & Returns
Invesco LTD's operating margin was 20.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Invesco LTD's net profit margin was 18.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0 percentage points.
Invesco LTD's ROE was 2.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Invesco LTD spent $50.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 97.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.2%.
Invesco LTD invested $30.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 74.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 114.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IVZ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8B+20.5% | $1.7B+14.1% | $1.7B+6.2% | $1.6B+8.2% | $1.5B+2.2% | $1.5B+3.7% | $1.6B+12.7% | $1.5B+5.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $133.5M-4.1% | $147.1M+7.1% | $148.7M+10.1% | $151.3M+7.5% | $139.2M-22.8% | $137.3M-0.9% | $135.0M-18.0% | $140.8M-3.6% |
| Operating Income | $364.2M+70.0% | $333.2M+20.2% | -$1.5B-567.8% | $270.9M+169.6% | $214.2M+3.6% | $277.3M+30.1% | $311.7M+129.0% | $100.5M-55.9% |
| EBITDA | $396.4M+55.9% | $366.4M+14.9% | -$1.4B-499.7% | $309.2M+114.0% | $254.3M+0.4% | $318.8M+23.5% | $355.8M+134.6% | $144.5M-46.5% |
| Interest Expense | $23.6M+14.0% | $24.3M+85.5% | $23.0M+85.5% | $25.7M+91.8% | $20.7M+27.0% | $13.1M-17.6% | $12.4M-26.2% | $13.4M-22.5% |
| Income Tax | $116.5M+51.3% | $81.1M+4.5% | -$349.5M-544.1% | -$9.7M-123.4% | $77.0M+20.3% | $77.6M+13.0% | $78.7M+129.5% | $41.5M-32.3% |
| Net Income | $338.9M+71.7% | $219.1M+28.1% | -$899.7M-529.9% | $356.4M+548.0% | $197.4M+49.3% | $171.1M+20.9% | $209.3M+128.2% | $55.0M-58.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.77+2666.7% | $0.51+34.2% | -$2.62-669.6% | $0.67+458.3% | -$0.03-110.3% | $0.38+22.6% | $0.46+128.2% | $0.12-58.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.76+2633.3% | $0.51+34.2% | -$2.61-667.4% | $0.66+450.0% | -$0.03-110.3% | $0.38+22.6% | $0.46+128.4% | $0.12-58.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 454M-0.2% | 454M-0.1% | N/A | 455M-0.2% | 455M-0.2% | 454M+0.1% | N/A | 456M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
IVZ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27.5B-3.6% | $26.8B-4.7% | $27.1B+0.3% | $28.4B+3.4% | $28.5B+4.9% | $28.1B+0.2% | $27.0B-6.7% | $27.5B-6.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $915.4M-0.8% | $806.9M-1.8% | $1.0B+5.2% | $973.1M-6.9% | $922.7M+5.0% | $821.7M-8.3% | $986.5M-32.9% | $1.0B-15.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $805.5M+7.8% | $911.1M+14.7% | $884.7M+19.4% | $810.5M+14.0% | $747.1M+10.3% | $794.6M+12.2% | $740.8M+5.6% | $710.8M+10.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $8.4B-2.1% | $8.4B+0.5% | $8.5B+1.9% | $8.5B-3.1% | $8.6B-0.3% | $8.4B-2.9% | $8.3B-4.3% | $8.7B+1.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $14.0B+3.4% | $13.6B+9.8% | $14.1B+24.2% | $13.6B+17.7% | $13.5B+18.7% | $12.4B+1.1% | $11.3B-12.9% | $11.6B-9.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.6B-13.8% | $2.0B+103.8% | $1.8B+104.9% | $1.6B+82.5% | $1.9B+111.7% | $964.8M-23.3% | $890.6M-40.2% | $890.3M-40.2% |
| Total Equity | $12.5B-10.1% | $12.3B-16.6% | $12.2B-16.0% | $14.0B-5.1% | $13.9B-4.9% | $14.7B+1.0% | $14.6B-0.3% | $14.8B-3.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $6.3B-9.9% | $6.0B-14.8% | $5.9B-15.8% | $7.2B+4.3% | $7.0B+0.6% | $7.1B+2.8% | $7.0B+2.4% | $6.9B-10.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
IVZ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $734.2M+34.0% | $212.6M+351.3% | $455.8M+43.8% | $606.2M+38.3% | $547.9M+12.0% | -$84.6M-55.5% | $316.9M-55.6% | $438.4M+23.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $32.2M-19.7% | $33.2M-20.0% | $36.0M-18.4% | $38.3M-13.0% | $40.1M-13.6% | $41.5M-8.0% | $44.1M-5.0% | $44.0M+4.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $34.0M+123.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $15.2M-28.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $30.5M+74.3% | $14.2M-39.3% | $23.6M+237.1% | $19.8M-30.3% | $17.5M-34.5% | $23.4M+11.4% | -$7.0M-82.6% | $28.4M-27.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $703.7M+32.7% | $198.4M+283.7% | $432.2M+39.5% | $586.4M+43.0% | $530.4M+14.7% | -$108.0M-43.2% | $309.9M-54.0% | $410.0M+30.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$705.5M-156.2% | -$733.2M-697.0% | -$352.2M-1984.0% | -$254.8M-1013.3% | -$275.4M-179.9% | -$92.0M+68.0% | -$16.9M+93.5% | $27.9M-58.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$120.6M+83.4% | $271.3M-48.7% | $356.1M+190.7% | -$310.1M+24.2% | -$724.8M-1.8% | $529.3M+456.9% | -$392.5M-255.8% | -$409.1M-226.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $96.8M+1.7% | $95.3M+3.0% | $94.6M+1.9% | $95.0M-0.3% | $95.2M+2.1% | $92.5M+2.5% | $92.8M+2.9% | $95.3M+5.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $50.4M+97.6% | $69.2M+60.6% | $25.8M-0.8% | $29.2M-3.3% | $25.5M+844.4% | $43.1M+111.3% | $26.0M+490.9% | $30.2M+674.4% |
IVZ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 20.0%+5.8pp | 19.1%+1.0pp | -86.2%-105.8pp | 16.5%+9.9pp | 14.1%+0.2pp | 18.1%+3.7pp | 19.6%+95.7pp | 6.6%-9.2pp |
| Net Margin | 18.6%+5.5pp | 12.6%+1.4pp | -53.2%-66.3pp | 21.7%+18.1pp | 13.0%+4.1pp | 11.2%+1.6pp | 13.1%+65.7pp | 3.6%-5.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.7%+1.3pp | 1.8%+0.6pp | -7.4%-8.8pp | 2.5%+2.2pp | 1.4%+0.5pp | 1.2%+0.2pp | 1.4%+6.5pp | 0.4%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%+0.5pp | 0.8%+0.2pp | -3.3%-4.1pp | 1.3%+1.1pp | 0.7%+0.2pp | 0.6%+0.1pp | 0.8%+3.3pp | 0.2%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.130.0x | 0.16+0.1x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 38.6%+3.6pp | 11.4%+18.4pp | 25.5%+6.1pp | 35.8%+8.7pp | 35.0%+3.8pp | -7.1%-1.9pp | 19.4%-28.2pp | 27.1%+5.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco LTD IVZ | FY2025 | $6.4B | -$174.8M | -2.7% | $12.8B | 41/100 |
| Franklin Templeton, Inc. BEN | FY2025 | $8.8B | $524.9M | 6.0% | $15.8B | 46/100 |
| SEI Investments Co SEIC | FY2025 | $2.3B | $715.3M | 31.1% | $12.7B | 85/100 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. EQH | FY2025 | $11.7B | -$1K | 0.0% | $14.5B | 13/100 |
| Ares Capital Corporation ARCC | FY2025 | N/A | $1.3B | N/A | $13.3B | — |
| T Rowe Price Group Inc TROW | FY2025 | $7.3B | $2.1B | 28.5% | $21.6B | 51/100 |
Where Invesco LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Invesco LTD's annual revenue?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) reported $6.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Invesco LTD's revenue growing?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) revenue grew by 5.1% year-over-year, from $6.1B to $6.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Invesco LTD profitable?
No, Invesco LTD (IVZ) reported a net income of -$174.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -2.7%.
What is Invesco LTD's EBITDA?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) had EBITDA of -$539.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Invesco LTD have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Invesco LTD (IVZ) had $1.0B in cash and equivalents against $1.8B in long-term debt.
What is Invesco LTD's operating margin?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) had an operating margin of -10.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Invesco LTD's net profit margin?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) had a net profit margin of -2.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Invesco LTD pay dividends?
Yes, Invesco LTD (IVZ) paid $0.83 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Invesco LTD's return on equity (ROE)?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) has a return on equity of -1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Invesco LTD's free cash flow?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) generated $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Invesco LTD's operating cash flow?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) generated $1.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Invesco LTD's total assets?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) had $27.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Invesco LTD's capital expenditures?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) invested $84.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Invesco LTD's debt-to-equity ratio?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Invesco LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) had a return on assets of -0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Invesco LTD's P/E ratio?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) trades at 869x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $14.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.8B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Invesco LTD's price-to-sales ratio?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.8B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Invesco LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Invesco LTD's earnings high quality?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) reported a net loss of $174.8M while generating $1.5B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Invesco LTD cover its interest payments?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) reported an operating loss of $695.7M against $82.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Invesco LTD?
Invesco LTD (IVZ) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.