A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SEIC SEC filings page.
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) reported $2.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 11.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
SEI's 2025 rebound combined wider margins with weaker cash conversion, as receivables and shareholder distributions absorbed more cash than earnings growth produced.
Net income rose23.1% in FY2025, but operating cash flow fell2.4% from FY2024, reversing the prior year's pattern. Receivables climbed25.0% to$710M , a working-capital movement that helps explain the weaker earnings-to-cash conversion and free cash flow of$585M .
Revenue increased
SEI returned
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of SEI Investments Co's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
SEI Investments Co has an operating margin of 27.3%, meaning the company retains $27 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 90/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 26.0% the prior year.
SEI Investments Co's revenue grew 8.1% year-over-year to $2.3B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 64/100.
SEI Investments Co carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 90/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.29, SEI Investments Co holds $3.29 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 82/100.
SEI Investments Co converts 25.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($585.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 91/100.
SEI Investments Co earns a strong 29.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $29 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 91/100. This is up from 25.8% the prior year.
SEI Investments Co passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 2 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SEI Investments Co generates $0.85 in operating cash flow ($607.7M OCF vs $715.3M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
SEI Investments Co earns $1,030.07 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($627.3M vs $609K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SEI Investments Co generated $641.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.
SEI Investments Co reported $195.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.1%.
SEI Investments Co earned $1.59 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SEI Investments Co generated $117.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 26.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.5%.
SEI Investments Co held $395.7M in cash against $29.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
SEI Investments Co paid $0.52 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
SEI Investments Co's gross margin was 35.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
SEI Investments Co's operating margin was 30.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
SEI Investments Co's net profit margin was 30.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 10.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
SEI Investments Co's ROE was 7.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
SEI Investments Co spent $105.9M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 41.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.7%.
SEI Investments Co invested $8.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 127.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SEIC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $641.6M+14.7% | $622.2M+12.8% | $607.9M+9.1% | $578.5M+7.7% | $559.6M+7.8% | $551.3M+7.8% | $557.2M+14.9% | $537.4M+12.7% |
| Gross Profit | $230.2M+21.7% | $224.3M+16.5% | $223.7M+21.4% | $202.8M+11.6% | $189.2M+11.4% | $192.6M+17.7% | $184.2M+32.1% | $181.7M+30.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $34.6M-14.7% | $36.1M+1.9% | $62.1M+60.7% | $42.8M+12.9% | $40.5M+21.5% | $35.5M-6.1% | $38.7M+2.5% | $37.9M+22.3% |
| Operating Income | $197.0M+32.6% | $189.5M+20.6% | $161.6M+11.0% | $160.0M+11.2% | $148.6M+8.9% | $157.1M+24.8% | $145.5M+43.1% | $143.8M+32.6% |
| Interest Expense | $562K+510.9% | $473K+155.7% | $223K+54.9% | $109K-22.7% | $92K-33.8% | $185K+33.1% | $144K-23.0% | $141K+21.6% |
| Income Tax | $53.6M-17.5% | $54.0M+20.4% | $42.7M+20.8% | $46.1M-2.8% | $65.1M+48.9% | $44.9M+14.9% | $35.4M+20.1% | $47.5M+41.5% |
| Net Income | $195.7M-13.8% | $174.5M+15.2% | $172.5M+10.7% | $164.2M+6.0% | $227.1M+63.2% | $151.5M+15.3% | $155.8M+29.0% | $154.9M+33.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.63-10.4% | $1.43+19.2% | $1.41+16.5% | $1.33+10.8% | $1.82+71.7% | $1.20+20.0% | $1.21+31.5% | $1.20+37.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.59-10.7% | $1.40+19.7% | $1.38+16.9% | $1.30+9.2% | $1.78+69.5% | $1.17+18.2% | $1.18+28.3% | $1.19+36.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 123M-3.1% | 124M-3.8% | N/A | 126M-3.3% | 127M-3.6% | 129M-2.5% | N/A | 131M-2.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.
SEIC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6B+3.8% | $2.6B-0.1% | $2.7B+6.5% | $2.7B+12.0% |
| Current Assets | $1.3B-12.3% | $1.2B-16.6% | $1.3B-17.9% | $1.6B-2.8% | $1.5B+2.2% | $1.5B-4.9% | $1.6B+5.0% | $1.7B+9.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $395.7M-47.0% | $363.1M-48.9% | $399.8M-52.4% | $792.8M-12.0% | $746.3M-2.9% | $710.7M-16.1% | $840.2M+0.7% | $901.1M+5.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $783.4M+22.9% | $710.1M+18.1% | $709.7M+25.0% | $670.1M+9.9% | $637.6M+8.1% | $601.3M+7.1% | $567.6M+13.2% | $609.8M+17.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $175.7M+47.0% |
| Goodwill | $389.4M+130.8% | $388.4M+131.3% | $355.0M+108.5% | $168.4M+22.0% | $168.7M+22.9% | $167.9M+22.4% | $170.3M+24.0% | $138.1M+19.5% |
| Total Liabilities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $287.8M+2.2% | $308.2M-0.4% | $432.5M+11.4% | $330.0M+5.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $265.5M+7.3% | $272.8M+4.4% | $387.2M+1.8% | $281.4M-1.5% | $247.6M+4.4% | $261.4M-5.3% | $380.5M+7.8% | $285.7M+1.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $40.3M-9.4% | $46.8M+40.0% | $52.0M+48.0% | $44.3M+41.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $29.5M | $32.4M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.5B+6.9% | $2.5B+8.5% | $2.4B+8.7% | $2.4B+2.0% | $2.3B+4.0% | $2.3B-0.1% | $2.3B+5.6% | $2.4B+13.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $813.8M+10.1% | $781.8M+6.1% | $792.3M+4.5% | $774.9M-14.1% | $739.5M-10.2% | $737.0M-12.7% | $758.0M-0.6% | $901.9M+18.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
SEIC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $125.8M+30.3% | $221.6M+51.3% | $126.4M-35.3% | $238.3M+19.1% | $96.5M-15.9% | $146.5M+30.4% | $195.3M+93.2% | $200.0M+22.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $16.3M+17.4% | $14.5M+2.5% | N/A | $14.0M+1.9% | $13.9M+11.4% | $14.1M+27.8% | N/A | $13.7M+71.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $8.6M+127.7% | $6.4M-26.0% | $1.6M-68.6% | $8.6M+34.8% | $3.8M-51.1% | $8.7M-33.7% | $5.0M+191.9% | $6.4M-3.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $117.2M+26.3% | $215.2M+56.1% | $124.8M-34.4% | $229.6M+18.6% | $92.7M-13.3% | $137.8M+38.9% | $190.2M+91.5% | $193.7M+23.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $29.1M-71.9% | -$12.2M+68.1% | -$439.6M-631.2% | -$24.8M-735.6% | $103.6M+541.9% | -$38.4M-1.9% | -$60.1M+35.6% | $3.9M+117.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$118.5M+33.3% | -$238.4M+1.3% | -$73.0M+60.3% | -$97.3M-20.5% | -$177.7M-6.1% | -$241.5M-288.6% | -$184.0M-405.0% | -$80.7M-45.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $62.6M+2.7% | $63.7M+2.2% | $857K+10612.5% | $44K | $61.0M+1.7% | $62.3M+3.2% | $8K+100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $105.9M-41.0% | $214.8M+5.4% | $100.6M-59.3% | $144.2M+61.8% | $179.6M+53.6% | $203.7M+335.1% | $247.2M+243.6% | $89.1M+10.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
SEIC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.9%+2.1pp | 36.0%+1.1pp | 36.8%+3.7pp | 35.0%+1.2pp | 33.8%+1.1pp | 34.9%+3.0pp | 33.1%+4.3pp | 33.8%+4.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 30.7%+4.1pp | 30.5%+2.0pp | 26.6%+0.5pp | 27.7%+0.9pp | 26.6%+0.3pp | 28.5%+3.9pp | 26.1%+5.1pp | 26.8%+4.0pp |
| Net Margin | 30.5%-10.1pp | 28.0%+0.6pp | 28.4%+0.4pp | 28.4%-0.4pp | 40.6%+13.8pp | 27.5%+1.8pp | 28.0%+3.1pp | 28.8%+4.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 7.8%-1.9pp | 7.1%+0.4pp | 7.0%+0.1pp | 6.8%+0.3pp | 9.7%+3.5pp | 6.7%+0.9pp | 6.9%+1.3pp | 6.6%+1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 8.6%+3.1pp | 5.9%+0.8pp | 5.8%+1.0pp | 5.8%+1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 5.06-1.1x | 4.52-1.1x | 3.29-0.8x | 5.73-0.1x | 6.18-0.1x | 5.660.0x | 4.08-0.1x | 5.80+0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.01-0.1x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.00-0.2x | N/A | 0.120.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.140.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | 18.3%+1.7pp | 34.6%+9.6pp | 20.5%-13.6pp | 39.7%+3.7pp | 16.6%-4.1pp | 25.0%+5.6pp | 34.1%+13.6pp | 36.0%+3.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEI Investments Co SEIC | FY2025 | $2.3B | $715.3M | 31.1% | $12.7B | 85/100 |
| Franklin Templeton, Inc. BEN | FY2025 | $8.8B | $524.9M | 6.0% | $15.8B | 46/100 |
| Invesco LTD IVZ | FY2025 | $6.4B | -$174.8M | -2.7% | $12.8B | 41/100 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. EQH | FY2025 | $11.7B | -$1K | 0.0% | $14.5B | 13/100 |
| Northern Trust Corp NTRS | FY2025 | $8.1B | $1.7B | 21.5% | $30.6B | 27/100 |
| T Rowe Price Group Inc TROW | FY2025 | $7.3B | $2.1B | 28.5% | $21.6B | 51/100 |
Where SEI Investments Co Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SEI Investments Co's annual revenue?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SEI Investments Co's revenue growing?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) revenue grew by 8.1% year-over-year, from $2.1B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is SEI Investments Co profitable?
Yes, SEI Investments Co (SEIC) reported a net income of $715.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 31.1%.
How much debt does SEI Investments Co have?
As of fiscal year 2025, SEI Investments Co (SEIC) had $399.8M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is SEI Investments Co's gross margin?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) had a gross margin of 35.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is SEI Investments Co's operating margin?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) had an operating margin of 27.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is SEI Investments Co's net profit margin?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) had a net profit margin of 31.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does SEI Investments Co pay dividends?
Yes, SEI Investments Co (SEIC) paid $1.01 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is SEI Investments Co's return on equity (ROE)?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) has a return on equity of 29.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SEI Investments Co's free cash flow?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) generated $585.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SEI Investments Co's operating cash flow?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) generated $607.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are SEI Investments Co's capital expenditures?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) invested $22.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SEI Investments Co's current ratio?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) had a current ratio of 3.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is SEI Investments Co's debt-to-equity ratio?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SEI Investments Co's P/E ratio?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) trades at 17.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $706.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.7B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SEI Investments Co's price-to-sales ratio?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) trades at 5.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.7B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SEI Investments Co's Piotroski F-Score?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SEI Investments Co's earnings high quality?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.85x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can SEI Investments Co cover its interest payments?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) has an interest coverage ratio of 1,030.07x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is SEI Investments Co?
SEI Investments Co (SEIC) scores 85 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.