A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the JELD SEC filings page.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) reported $3.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, down 8.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
JELD-WEN’s dominant mechanic is margin compression turning largely fixed debt into extreme leverage as demand contracts.
From FY2023 through FY2025, revenue fell to$3.2B while gross margin narrowed to16.0% , showing weaker economics per sales dollar rather than volume pressure alone. Gross profit dropped to$514M , yet SG&A remained$551M ; that cost structure helps explain why operating margin reached-13.0% and why the downturn hit profit disproportionately.
Long-term debt was
Operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. has an operating margin of -13.0%, meaning the company loses $13 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 17/100. This is down from -3.4% the prior year.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s revenue declined 14.9% year-over-year, from $3.8B to $3.2B. This contraction results in a growth score of 7/100.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 12.47), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 3/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.76 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 52/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s operations used $4.9M of cash, and capex of $119.8M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $124.6M. This results in a cash flow score of 23/100.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. posts a -673.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $674 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 12/100. This is down from -30.5% the prior year.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. scores 0.75, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. reported a net loss of $621.2M while operations used $4.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. reported an operating loss of $416.0M against $67.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. generated $817.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.3%.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s EBITDA was $22.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 80.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 186.2%.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. reported -$31.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 46.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.0%.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. earned -$0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 48.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. recorded an outflow of $24.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 567.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.7%.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. held $57.2M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s gross margin was 16.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s operating margin was -0.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0 percentage points.
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s net profit margin was -3.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. invested $15.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 46.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
JELD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $817.8M-0.7% | $722.1M-6.9% | $802.0M-10.5% | $809.5M-13.4% | $823.7M-16.5% | $776.0M-19.1% | $895.7M-12.3% | $934.7M-13.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $680.5M0.0% | $629.4M-5.2% | $684.2M-8.7% | $668.6M-11.4% | $680.3M-14.5% | $663.9M-15.6% | $749.3M | $754.8M-11.5% |
| Gross Profit | $137.3M-4.3% | $92.7M-17.3% | $117.8M-19.6% | $140.9M-21.7% | $143.4M-24.5% | $112.1M-35.1% | $146.5M-23.6% | $179.9M-19.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $138.3M-6.8% | $146.0M+0.8% | $120.2M-23.9% | $137.7M-3.9% | $148.5M-11.9% | $144.8M-20.8% | $158.0M | $143.3M-12.0% |
| Operating Income | -$5.1M+63.4% | -$55.2M+70.1% | -$14.6M+71.2% | -$202.5M-286.4% | -$13.9M-370.5% | -$185.0M-553.9% | -$50.9M | -$52.4M-209.0% |
| EBITDA | $22.3M+80.7% | -$25.9M+83.6% | $17.3M+188.1% | -$175.6M-578.6% | $12.3M-61.0% | -$157.7M-1299.3% | -$19.6M | -$25.9M-133.2% |
| Interest Expense | $18.4M+11.4% | $17.2M+15.3% | $18.3M-1.7% | $17.4M+6.8% | $16.5M-0.5% | $14.9M-4.9% | $18.7M | $16.3M-2.5% |
| Income Tax | $4.6M+232.0% | $3.4M+446.3% | $2.1M-38.5% | $148.7M+1951.4% | -$3.5M-136.7% | $618K+118.0% | $3.4M | $7.3M-58.3% |
| Net Income | -$31.5M-46.5% | -$76.8M+59.6% | -$41.9M+38.7% | -$367.6M-394.1% | -$21.5M-16.4% | -$190.1M-585.7% | -$68.4M-96.8% | -$74.4M-269.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.37-48.0% | -$0.90+59.8% | -$0.49+38.8% | -$4.30-388.6% | -$0.25-13.6% | -$2.24-600.0% | -$0.80-95.1% | -$0.88-272.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.37-48.0% | -$0.90+59.8% | -$0.49+38.8% | -$4.30-388.6% | -$0.25-13.6% | -$2.24-600.0% | -$0.80-95.1% | -$0.88-272.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 86M+1.3% | 86M+1.0% | N/A | 85M+1.0% | 85M0.0% | 85M-0.7% | N/A | 85M-2.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
JELD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.1B-18.7% | $2.1B-14.1% | $2.1B-19.7% | $2.2B-23.4% | $2.5B-12.0% | $2.4B-17.5% | $2.6B-12.1% | $2.8B-5.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.0B-9.9% | $995.7M-10.2% | $1.0B-15.3% | $1.1B-21.9% | $1.1B-20.8% | $1.1B-24.5% | $1.2B-19.7% | $1.4B-8.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $57.2M-57.3% | $50.4M-62.0% | $136.1M-9.5% | $106.7M-48.8% | $134.1M-37.0% | $132.5M-43.5% | $150.3M-47.9% | $208.5M-12.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $440.9M-5.5% | $446.2M+0.4% | $444.1M-3.5% | $466.9M-3.1% | $466.6M-4.3% | $444.4M-9.4% | $460.1M-4.4% | $481.7M-7.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $439.5M-1.8% | $428.1M-5.6% | $361.2M-7.0% | $442.7M-10.0% | $447.6M-11.8% | $453.6M-14.2% | $388.4M-24.8% | $491.9M-13.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $196.6M-48.5% | $185.2M-51.6% | $315.2M-19.2% | $326.4M-13.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1B+1.3% | $2.1B+5.0% | $2.0B+0.5% | $2.1B-2.7% | $2.1B-2.5% | $2.0B-7.3% | $2.0B-6.1% | $2.1B-2.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $584.0M-7.7% | $592.1M-0.2% | $577.9M-7.5% | $625.3M-9.9% | $633.0M-9.3% | $593.4M-15.8% | $625.0M-7.9% | $693.9M-5.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.5B+5.3% | $1.5B+7.3% | $1.4B+4.2% | $1.4B+0.8% | $1.4B+0.9% | $1.4B-3.1% | $1.4B-5.2% | $1.4B-1.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.2B+6.1% | $1.2B+2.8% | $1.1B-0.2% | $1.2B-2.1% | $1.2B-2.0% | $1.2B-2.4% | $1.2B-3.2% | $1.2B-1.1% |
| Total Equity | -$23.9M-105.0% | $12.2M-97.3% | $92.2M-85.1% | $113.9M-84.2% | $477.1M-38.0% | $452.1M-44.3% | $620.1M-27.1% | $720.3M-14.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$749.9M-223.2% | -$718.4M-241.3% | -$641.6M-3052.2% | -$599.6M-1348.1% | -$232.0M-289.5% | -$210.5M-227.4% | -$20.4M-110.5% | $48.0M-78.9% |
JELD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$9.0M-126.0% | -$91.2M-9.2% | $32.8M+16.5% | $11.2M-70.2% | $34.6M-32.7% | -$83.5M-659.2% | $28.2M-61.0% | $37.6M-68.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $27.4M+4.3% | $29.4M+7.6% | $29.3M+3.9% | $26.9M+1.5% | $26.3M-0.9% | $27.3M-34.1% | $28.2M-24.7% | $26.5M-11.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.7M-17.8% | $3.7M+14.1% | N/A | $4.2M+68.0% | $4.5M-10.0% | $3.2M-36.2% | N/A | $2.5M-26.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $15.8M-46.0% | $25.1M-31.7% | $29.4M-43.5% | $24.3M-42.1% | $29.3M-20.1% | $36.8M+17.8% | $52.1M+81.5% | $42.0M+51.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$24.8M-567.5% | -$116.3M+3.3% | $3.4M+114.3% | -$13.1M-202.8% | $5.3M-64.0% | -$120.3M-184.9% | -$23.9M-155.0% | -$4.3M-104.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$18.5M+44.3% | -$26.2M-137.4% | $6.7M+114.3% | -$27.3M+25.8% | -$33.2M+15.1% | $70.0M+329.6% | -$46.9M-138.7% | -$36.7M-110.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $34.7M+656.4% | $32.1M+586.3% | -$10.5M+65.3% | -$9.7M+8.0% | -$6.2M+81.1% | -$6.6M+3.0% | -$30.4M-144.7% | -$10.5M+97.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
JELD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.8%-0.6pp | 12.8%-1.6pp | 14.7%-1.7pp | 17.4%-1.8pp | 17.4%-1.9pp | 14.4%-3.6pp | 16.4%-2.4pp | 19.2%-1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.6%+1.1pp | -7.6%+16.2pp | -1.8%+3.9pp | -25.0%-19.4pp | -1.7%-2.2pp | -23.8%-20.9pp | -5.7% | -5.6%-10.1pp |
| Net Margin | -3.9%-1.3pp | -10.6%+13.9pp | -5.2%+2.4pp | -45.4%-37.5pp | -2.6%-0.7pp | -24.5%-21.6pp | -7.6%-4.2pp | -8.0%-12.0pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -630.9%-588.8pp | -45.5%-34.5pp | -322.6%-312.3pp | -4.5%-2.1pp | -42.0%-38.6pp | -11.0%-6.9pp | -10.3%-15.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.5%-0.7pp | -3.7%+4.2pp | -2.0%+0.6pp | -16.9%-14.3pp | -0.9%-0.2pp | -7.9%-6.9pp | -2.6%-1.4pp | -2.6%-4.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.730.0x | 1.68-0.2x | 1.76-0.2x | 1.76-0.3x | 1.77-0.3x | 1.87-0.2x | 1.92-0.3x | 2.03-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 97.65+95.1x | 12.47+10.6x | 10.14+8.5x | 2.42+0.9x | 2.56+1.1x | 1.86+0.5x | 1.64+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.40+0.1x | 0.350.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.330.0x |
| FCF Margin | -3.0%-3.7pp | -16.1%-0.6pp | 0.4%+3.1pp | -1.6%-1.2pp | 0.6%-0.9pp | -15.5%-11.1pp | -2.7%-6.9pp | -0.5%-9.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. JELD | FY2025 | $3.2B | -$621.2M | -19.4% | $178.7M | 19/100 |
| Aspen Aerogels Inc ASPN | FY2025 | $271.1M | -$389.6M | N/A | $395.0M | 41/100 |
| Quanex Build NX | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$250.8M | -13.7% | $966.5M | 50/100 |
| Apogee Entr APOG | FY2026 | $1.4B | $54.1M | 3.9% | $783.2M | 50/100 |
| Latham Group, Inc. SWIM | FY2025 | $545.9M | $11.1M | 2.0% | $744.7M | 44/100 |
| Janus International Group Inc JBI | FY2025 | $884.2M | $53.8M | 6.1% | $623.5M | 59/100 |
Where JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s annual revenue?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) reported $3.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -14.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s revenue growing?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) revenue declined by 14.9% year-over-year, from $3.8B to $3.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. profitable?
No, JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) reported a net income of -$621.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -19.4%.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s EBITDA?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) had EBITDA of -$303.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) had $136.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s gross margin?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) had a gross margin of 16.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s operating margin?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) had an operating margin of -13.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s net profit margin?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) had a net profit margin of -19.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) has a return on equity of -673.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s free cash flow?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) recorded an outflow of $124.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -123.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) recorded an outflow of $4.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s total assets?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) had $2.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) invested $119.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s current ratio?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) had a current ratio of 1.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 12.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) had a return on assets of -29.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026). The market capitalization is $178.7M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $178.7M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.75, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) reported a net loss of $621.2M while operations used $4.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. cover its interest payments?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) reported an operating loss of $416.0M against $67.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.?
JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. (JELD) scores 19 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.