Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the JHG SEC filings page.
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) reported $3.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 24.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Janus Henderson’s 2025 rebound widened operating margins sharply, but reported profit still converted into cash less completely than the income statement suggests.
In FY2025, operating margin reached31.5% from26.1% , showing profit expanded faster than the top-line recovery. Net income reached$815.9M while operating cash flow was$719.5M , so earnings did not fully arrive as cash.
FY2025 revenue reached
Debt-to-equity was 0.1x and the current ratio 4.2x in FY2025, leaving little sign that the rebound depended on heavy borrowing. Free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Janus Henderson Group plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Janus Henderson Group plc has an operating margin of 31.5%, meaning the company retains $32 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 91/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 26.1% the prior year.
Janus Henderson Group plc's revenue surged 25.2% year-over-year to $3.1B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 83/100.
Janus Henderson Group plc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.08, meaning only $0.08 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 95/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 4.18, Janus Henderson Group plc holds $4.18 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 88/100.
Janus Henderson Group plc converts 22.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($710.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 90/100.
Janus Henderson Group plc earns a strong 16.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $16 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 74/100. This is up from 8.9% the prior year.
Janus Henderson Group plc scores 3.65, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.0B) relative to total liabilities ($2.2B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Janus Henderson Group plc passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Janus Henderson Group plc generates $0.88 in operating cash flow ($719.5M OCF vs $815.9M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Janus Henderson Group plc earns $40.36 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($976.8M vs $24.2M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Janus Henderson Group plc generated $690.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.6%.
Janus Henderson Group plc's EBITDA was $125.3M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 22.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 74.8%.
Janus Henderson Group plc reported $90.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.5%.
Janus Henderson Group plc earned $0.59 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Janus Henderson Group plc generated $231.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 25633.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.7%.
Janus Henderson Group plc held $1.4B in cash against $395.6M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Janus Henderson Group plc's operating margin was 16.5% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 8.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.2 percentage points.
Janus Henderson Group plc's net profit margin was 13.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.1 percentage points.
Janus Henderson Group plc's ROE was 1.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Janus Henderson Group plc invested $3.2M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 68.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
JHG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $690.0M+11.0% | $1.1B+61.3% | $700.4M+12.1% | $633.2M+7.6% | $621.4M+12.6% | $708.3M+24.6% | $624.8M+19.9% | $588.4M+13.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $128.0M+69.3% | $107.7M+22.5% | $84.6M+9.3% | $80.4M+20.2% | $75.6M+10.2% | $87.9M+0.3% | $77.4M+5.0% | $66.9M-7.3% |
| Operating Income | $113.9M-25.8% | $487.4M+146.8% | $172.0M+4.4% | $163.8M-0.3% | $153.6M+28.9% | $197.5M+37.4% | $164.7M+35.3% | $164.3M+39.4% |
| EBITDA | $125.3M-22.7% | $497.3M+141.3% | $181.4M+6.6% | $172.3M+1.6% | $162.1M+30.4% | $206.1M+38.7% | $170.2M+33.5% | $169.6M+36.8% |
| Interest Expense | $6.3M+6.8% | $6.1M-15.3% | $6.3M+40.0% | $5.9M+84.4% | $5.9M+90.3% | $7.2M+125.0% | $4.5M+40.6% | $3.2M0.0% |
| Income Tax | $29.1M-10.7% | $120.9M+149.3% | $45.0M+3.2% | $47.2M+13.5% | $32.6M0.0% | $48.5M+47.4% | $43.6M+230.3% | $41.6M+47.5% |
| Net Income | $90.9M-24.7% | $403.2M+231.0% | $142.1M+420.5% | $149.9M+15.6% | $120.7M-7.2% | $121.8M-0.4% | $27.3M-70.8% | $129.7M+44.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.59-23.4% | $2.61+239.0% | $0.92+441.2% | $0.95+17.3% | $0.77-4.9% | $0.77+5.5% | $0.17-69.6% | $0.81+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.59-23.4% | $2.60+242.1% | $0.92+441.2% | $0.95+17.3% | $0.77-4.9% | $0.76+4.1% | $0.17-69.6% | $0.81+50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 151M-2.4% | N/A | 151M-2.2% | 154M-0.9% | 155M-2.0% | N/A | 155M-3.9% | 156M-3.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
JHG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.8B+9.6% | $8.3B+19.0% | $7.6B+4.8% | $7.5B+16.2% | $7.1B+13.5% | $7.0B+7.2% | $7.3B+15.3% | $6.4B+0.4% |
| Current Assets | $3.3B+21.3% | $3.8B+44.5% | $3.2B+0.6% | $3.0B+24.3% | $2.8B+23.5% | $2.6B+7.5% | $3.1B+37.0% | $2.4B+3.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.4B+27.4% | $1.3B+3.0% | $996.9M-32.8% | $882.6M-12.9% | $1.1B+19.8% | $1.2B+5.6% | $1.5B+32.3% | $1.0B+1.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $489.2M+34.9% | $364.6M+8.2% | $395.9M+29.8% | $380.7M+47.6% | $362.7M+50.7% | $337.1M+0.9% | $305.0M+4.1% | $258.0M-17.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $9.3M | $8.7M | $8.8M | $8.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.6B+1.3% | $1.6B+4.6% | $1.6B+20.0% | $1.6B+27.3% | $1.6B+23.8% | $1.6B+20.2% | $1.4B+7.3% | $1.3B-0.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1B+18.4% | $2.2B+15.3% | $1.9B-9.4% | $1.8B+13.5% | $1.8B+12.0% | $1.9B+14.6% | $2.1B+34.0% | $1.6B+5.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $858.6M+36.5% | $912.5M+24.1% | $784.3M-22.8% | $658.4M+12.2% | $629.1M+10.7% | $735.0M+16.5% | $1.0B+70.7% | $586.9M+15.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.2B+8.2% | $1.3B+9.6% | $1.2B+2.7% | $1.1B+14.3% | $1.1B+12.7% | $1.1B+13.4% | $1.1B+12.1% | $1.0B-0.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $395.6M+0.1% | $395.5M+0.1% | $395.4M-0.2% | $395.2M+30.4% | $395.2M+30.0% | $395.0M+29.7% | $396.2M+29.8% | $303.1M-0.9% |
| Total Equity | $5.2B+10.3% | $5.1B+11.3% | $4.8B+3.1% | $4.8B+6.6% | $4.7B+6.0% | $4.6B+1.2% | $4.6B+4.0% | $4.5B-0.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.6B+40.8% | $1.5B+36.8% | $1.2B+8.8% | $1.2B+0.6% | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.1B-3.6% | $1.1B-4.5% | $1.2B+4.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.
JHG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $234.8M+8285.7% | $322.7M+30.5% | $258.8M+13.3% | $135.2M-39.6% | $2.8M+156.0% | $247.3M+53.1% | $228.5M+5.3% | $223.8M+30.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $11.4M+34.1% | $9.9M+15.1% | $9.4M+70.9% | $8.5M+60.4% | $8.5M+66.7% | $8.6M+75.5% | $5.5M-5.2% | $5.3M-13.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $19.8M+5.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $18.7M+6.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.2M+68.4% | $2.3M-39.5% | $2.4M-7.7% | $2.0M+5.3% | $1.9M+5.6% | $3.8M+58.3% | $2.6M+36.8% | $1.9M-57.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $231.6M+25633.3% | $320.4M+31.6% | $256.4M+13.5% | $133.2M-40.0% | $900K+113.2% | $243.5M+53.0% | $225.9M+5.1% | $221.9M+33.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$159.7M+29.7% | $17.7M-60.0% | $39.4M+118.3% | -$290.8M-381.5% | -$227.3M-318.6% | $44.3M+151.0% | -$215.0M-1443.8% | -$60.4M-162.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $48.9M-38.6% | -$87.8M+83.1% | -$163.2M-138.4% | -$67.7M-33.0% | $79.6M+144.4% | -$518.9M-581.9% | $424.6M+564.0% | -$50.9M-2778.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $61.5M-0.8% | $62.4M+0.2% | $63.8M+1.9% | $61.5M-2.7% | $62.0M-4.2% | $62.3M-3.7% | $62.6M-3.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
JHG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 16.5%-8.2pp | 42.7%+14.8pp | 24.6%-1.8pp | 25.9%-2.1pp | 24.7%+3.1pp | 27.9%+2.6pp | 26.4%+3.0pp | 27.9%+5.1pp |
| Net Margin | 13.2%-6.3pp | 35.3%+18.1pp | 20.3%+15.9pp | 23.7%+1.6pp | 19.4%-4.2pp | 17.2%-4.3pp | 4.4%-13.6pp | 22.0%+4.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.8%-0.8pp | 7.9%+5.2pp | 3.0%+2.4pp | 3.1%+0.2pp | 2.6%-0.4pp | 2.6%0.0pp | 0.6%-1.5pp | 2.9%+0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%-0.5pp | 4.9%+3.1pp | 1.9%+1.5pp | 2.0%0.0pp | 1.7%-0.4pp | 1.8%-0.1pp | 0.4%-1.1pp | 2.0%+0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.89-0.5x | 4.18+0.6x | 4.02+0.9x | 4.49+0.4x | 4.38+0.5x | 3.59-0.3x | 3.08-0.8x | 4.05-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 33.6%+33.4pp | 28.1%-6.3pp | 36.6%+0.5pp | 21.0%-16.7pp | 0.1%+1.4pp | 34.4%+6.4pp | 36.2%-5.1pp | 37.7%+5.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Group plc JHG | FY2025 | $3.1B | $815.9M | 26.3% | $8.0B | 87/100 |
| StepStone Group Inc. STEP | FY2026 | $2.0B | -$743.3M | -37.3% | $3.5B | 32/100 |
| Blue Owl Capital Corporation OBDC | FY2025 | N/A | $627.4M | N/A | $5.1B | — |
| Hamilton Lane Incorporated HLNE | FY2026 | $759.0M | $249.2M | 32.8% | $4.6B | 41/100 |
| Affiliated Managers Group AMG | FY2025 | $2.1B | $716.6M | 34.5% | $9.9B | 30/100 |
| Blackstone Secured Lending Fund BXSL | FY2025 | N/A | $563.5M | N/A | $5.6B | — |
Where Janus Henderson Group plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's annual revenue?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) reported $3.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Janus Henderson Group plc's revenue growing?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) revenue grew by 25.2% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $3.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Janus Henderson Group plc profitable?
Yes, Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) reported a net income of $815.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.3%.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's EBITDA?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) had EBITDA of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Janus Henderson Group plc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) had $1.3B in cash and equivalents against $395.5M in long-term debt.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's operating margin?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) had an operating margin of 31.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's net profit margin?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) had a net profit margin of 26.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Janus Henderson Group plc pay dividends?
Yes, Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) paid $1.59 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's return on equity (ROE)?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) has a return on equity of 16.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's free cash flow?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) generated $710.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's operating cash flow?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) generated $719.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Janus Henderson Group plc's total assets?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) had $8.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Janus Henderson Group plc's capital expenditures?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) invested $8.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's current ratio?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) had a current ratio of 4.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's return on assets (ROA)?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) had a return on assets of 9.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's Altman Z-Score?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.65, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Janus Henderson Group plc's Piotroski F-Score?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Janus Henderson Group plc's earnings high quality?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.88x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Janus Henderson Group plc cover its interest payments?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) has an interest coverage ratio of 40.36x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Janus Henderson Group plc?
Janus Henderson Group plc (JHG) scores 87 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.