STOCK TITAN

Blue Owl Capital Financials

OBDC
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $627.4M +5.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.24 -19.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

This page shows Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OBDC FY2025

Reported earnings are steadier than cash generation, while rising leverage and distributions shape the company’s operating model.

The key earnings-quality signal is the mismatch between $627M of net income and $1.7B of operating cash flow in FY2025. That reverses FY2024, when operating cash flow was only $160M against $595M of net income, showing cash conversion is highly period-sensitive and likely affected by balance-sheet or portfolio timing.

The balance sheet expanded from $13.9B of assets in FY2024 to $17.2B in FY2025, but return on assets slipped from 4.3% to 3.7%. Added scale did not yet produce proportionate earnings, while debt-to-equity remained elevated at roughly 1.3x.

Dividends exceeded net income in both FY2024 and FY2025, making distributions more generous than the reported earnings base. In FY2025, dividends were $753M versus $627M of net income, and retained earnings ended negative, indicating that capital returned to shareholders is not funded solely by that year’s accounting profit.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Blue Owl Capital does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

Blue Owl Capital passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.78x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Blue Owl Capital generates $2.78 in operating cash flow ($1.7B OCF vs $627.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$627.4M
YoY+5.5%
5Y CAGR+10.1%

Blue Owl Capital reported $627.4M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 5.5% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.24
YoY-19.0%
5Y CAGR+4.4%

Blue Owl Capital earned $1.24 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 19.0% from the prior year.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$568.5M
YoY+10.6%
5Y CAGR+9.7%

Blue Owl Capital held $568.5M in cash against $9.3B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
499M
YoY-2.2%
5Y CAGR+5.1%

Blue Owl Capital had 499M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 2.2% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
8.5%
YoY-1.5pp
5Y CAGR+1.7pp

Blue Owl Capital's ROE was 8.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$148.2M
5Y CAGR-0.3%

Blue Owl Capital spent $148.2M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

OBDC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

OBDC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Interest Expense$108.5M-10.7%$121.5MN/A$140.2M+0.3%$139.8M-1.1%$141.4MN/A$121.3M
Net Income$65.7M+369.6%-$24.4MN/A$128.2M-6.8%$137.5M-43.3%$242.6MN/A$135.4M
EPS (Diluted)$0.13+360.0%-$0.05-121.7%$0.23-8.0%$0.25-7.4%$0.27-44.9%$0.49+22.5%$0.40+14.3%$0.35

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Income Tax.

OBDC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

OBDC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$15.4B-4.1%$16.0B-6.8%$17.2B-2.4%$17.6B+1.2%$17.4B-5.3%$18.4B+32.5%$13.9B-1.6%$14.1B
Cash & Equivalents$238.0M-47.7%$455.4M-19.9%$568.5M+77.0%$321.3M-10.8%$360.2M-30.0%$514.2M0.0%$514.2M+6.8%$481.3M
Total Liabilities$8.3B-6.1%$8.9B-9.4%$9.8B-2.0%$10.0B+2.9%$9.7B-8.7%$10.6B+34.4%$7.9B-2.7%$8.1B
Long-Term Debt$7.9B-6.5%$8.5B-9.1%$9.3B-2.4%$9.5B+3.3%$9.2B-9.2%$10.2B+36.2%$7.5B-3.7%$7.7B
Total Equity$7.0B-1.7%$7.2B-3.3%$7.4B-2.8%$7.6B-0.9%$7.7B-0.7%$7.7B+30.0%$6.0B-0.2%$6.0B
Retained Earnings-$415.2M-26.6%-$328.0M-173.5%-$119.9M-79.2%-$67.0M-1704.8%$4.2M-93.1%$60.9M+107.0%$29.4M+10.8%$26.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities.

OBDC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

OBDC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$547.3M-43.4%$967.4M+17.6%$822.9M+728.4%-$131.0M-113.0%$1.0B+2494.8%$38.9M-91.3%$446.0M+12740.4%-$3.5M
Financing Cash Flow-$764.7M+29.2%-$1.1B-87.7%-$575.7M-725.3%$92.1M+107.9%-$1.2B-2894.6%-$38.9M+90.6%-$413.1M-494.0%$104.9M
Dividends Paid$183.7M-0.6%$184.9M-2.2%$189.1M-5.1%$199.3M+2.6%$194.2M+14.3%$169.9M+3.7%$163.9M-2.3%$167.8M
Share Buybacks$35.1M-0.2%$35.2MN/AN/A$0$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.

OBDC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

OBDC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Return on Equity0.9%+1.3pp-0.3%N/A1.7%-0.1pp1.8%-1.3pp3.1%N/A2.3%
Return on Assets0.4%+0.6pp-0.1%N/A0.7%-0.1pp0.8%-0.5pp1.3%N/A1.0%
Debt-to-Equity1.12-0.1x1.18-0.1x1.260.0x1.25+0.1x1.20-0.1x1.31+0.1x1.250.0x1.30

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blue Owl Capital profitable?

Yes, Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) reported a net income of $627.4M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Blue Owl Capital's earnings per share (EPS)?

Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.24 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -19.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

How much debt does Blue Owl Capital have?

As of fiscal year 2025, Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) had $568.5M in cash and equivalents against $9.3B in long-term debt.

Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) has a return on equity of 8.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) generated $1.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) had $17.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) spent $148.2M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) had 499M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) had a return on assets of 3.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Blue Owl Capital (OBDC) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.78x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top