A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MAIN SEC filings page.
This page shows Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is balance-sheet expansion funded by leverage, while accounting earnings are less consistently converted into operating cash.
Operating cash flow moved from$285M in FY2023 to-$46M in FY2025, even as net income remained positive. With FY2025 dividends of$378M , distributions were not funded by that year's reported operating cash flow, making the earnings-to-cash gap economically important.
Total assets rose from
Return on assets slipped from
Financial Health Signals
Main Str Cap Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Main Str Cap Corp passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, Main Str Cap Corp used $0.09 of operating cash (-$45.7M OCF vs $493.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Main Str Cap Corp reported $147.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 201.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Main Str Cap Corp held $58.3M in cash against $2.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Main Str Cap Corp paid $1.08 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Main Str Cap Corp's ROE was 4.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
MAIN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $5.7M-3.4% | $5.4M+6.1% | N/A | $4.9M+8.0% | $5.9M+10.1% | $5.1M+20.5% | N/A | $4.6M+5.6% |
| Interest Expense | $36.6M+12.7% | $34.0M+9.2% | N/A | $32.5M-3.0% | $32.5M+11.5% | $31.2M+16.4% | N/A | $33.5M+26.7% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | $147.6M+20.4% | $49.0M-57.8% | N/A | $123.7M-0.3% | $122.5M+19.3% | $116.1M+8.3% | N/A | $124.0M+20.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | $0.93-4.1% | $1.03+1.0% | $0.97+1.0% | $0.99+2.1% | $0.97-4.9% | $1.02-4.7% | $0.96-3.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.93 | $1.03+1.0% | $0.97+1.0% | $0.99+2.1% | $0.97-4.9% | $1.02-4.7% | $0.96-3.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 93M+4.5% | 91M | N/A | 90M+2.5% | 89M+3.6% | 89M+4.2% | N/A | 87M+5.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MAIN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.9B+12.4% | $5.8B+10.5% | $5.7B+10.9% | $5.3B+3.7% | $5.3B+6.7% | $5.3B+10.8% | $5.1B+15.3% | $5.1B+14.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $58.3M-33.0% | $20.8M-81.0% | $42.0M-46.4% | $30.6M-63.8% | $87.0M+185.5% | $109.2M-5.0% | $78.3M+30.2% | $84.4M+9.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8B+15.4% | $2.7B+12.4% | $2.7B+15.7% | $2.3B-2.3% | $2.4B+1.1% | $2.4B+8.5% | $2.3B+18.2% | $2.4B+14.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.5B+14.3% | $2.5B+12.3% | $2.5B+15.8% | $2.1B-2.3% | $2.2B+0.9% | $2.3B+10.0% | $2.1B+17.8% | $2.2B+13.7% |
| Total Equity | $3.2B+9.8% | $3.1B+8.9% | $3.0B+7.0% | $2.9B+9.0% | $2.9B+11.8% | $2.8B+12.9% | $2.8B+12.9% | $2.7B+13.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $531.7M+17.2% | $485.4M+14.1% | $535.3M+33.0% | $481.7M+76.3% | $453.5M+88.8% | $425.3M+88.1% | $402.5M+95.4% | $273.3M+89.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MAIN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $116.6M+13.7% | -$138.5M-579.2% | -$218.5M-250.6% | $90.6M+25.2% | $102.5M+155.0% | -$20.4M+82.7% | $145.0M-5.6% | $72.4M-13.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.8M+7.2% | $5.1M+5.4% | N/A | $5.4M+11.6% | $5.4M+10.9% | $4.8M+18.0% | N/A | $4.9M+16.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$79.1M+36.6% | $117.4M+128.7% | $229.9M+252.0% | -$147.0M-697.5% | -$124.7M-222.3% | $51.3M-70.3% | -$151.2M+11.4% | -$18.4M+76.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $100.7M+7.5% | $98.1M+5.3% | $95.7M+4.6% | $95.5M+5.4% | $93.7M+6.6% | $93.1M+7.3% | $91.5M-33.7% | $90.6M+58.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
MAIN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 4.7%+0.4pp | 1.6%-2.5pp | N/A | 4.2%-0.4pp | 4.3%+0.3pp | 4.1%-0.2pp | N/A | 4.6%+0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.5%+0.2pp | 0.8%-1.4pp | N/A | 2.3%-0.1pp | 2.3%+0.2pp | 2.2%-0.1pp | N/A | 2.4%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.800.0x | 0.820.0x | 0.82+0.1x | 0.73-0.1x | 0.77-0.1x | 0.790.0x | 0.760.0x | 0.820.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main Str Cap Corp MAIN | FY2025 | N/A | $493.4M | N/A | $5.3B | — |
| Blackstone Secd Lending Fd BXSL | FY2025 | N/A | $563.5M | N/A | $5.8B | — |
| Blue Owl Capital OBDC | FY2025 | N/A | $627.4M | N/A | $5.6B | — |
| Janus Henderson JHG | FY2025 | $3.1B | $815.9M | 26.3% | $8.0B | 87/100 |
| Affiliated Managers Group Inc AMG | FY2025 | $2.1B | $716.6M | 34.5% | $9.6B | 30/100 |
| FS KKR Capital Corp. FSK | FY2025 | N/A | $11.0M | N/A | $3.4B | — |
Where Main Str Cap Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Main Str Cap Corp profitable?
Yes, Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) reported a net income of $493.4M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Main Str Cap Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) had $42.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.5B in long-term debt.
Does Main Str Cap Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) paid $4.23 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Main Str Cap Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) has a return on equity of 16.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Main Str Cap Corp's operating cash flow?
Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) recorded an outflow of $45.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Main Str Cap Corp's total assets?
Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) had $5.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Main Str Cap Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Main Str Cap Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) had a return on assets of 8.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Main Str Cap Corp's P/E ratio?
Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) trades at 10.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $493.4M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $5.3B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Main Str Cap Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $5.3B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Main Str Cap Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Main Str Cap Corp's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Main Str Cap Corp (MAIN) used $0.09 of operating cash (-$45.7M OCF vs $493.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.