A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BXSL SEC filings page.
This page shows Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is expanding its financed asset base while earnings, returns, and internally generated cash weaken.
From FY2024 to FY2025, liabilities expanded13.7% while equity increased only2.8% , meaning growth relied more heavily on creditors than retained capital. Debt-to-equity rose from 1.2x to 1.3x as net income declined18.8% , increasing the balance sheet’s sensitivity to financing costs and portfolio performance.
Operating cash flow improved from
Dividends paid exceeded net income in FY2025:
Financial Health Signals
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, Blackstone Secd Lending Fd used $0.81 of operating cash (-$458.7M OCF vs $563.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd reported $9.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 93.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.4%.
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd earned $0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 94.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd held $267.2M in cash against $7.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd paid $0.77 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd's ROE was 0.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
BXSL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Expense | $101.1M+9.5% | $100.2M+7.7% | N/A | $94.7M+7.4% | $92.3M+17.1% | $93.0M+39.4% | N/A | $88.2M+35.2% |
| Net Income | $9.5M-93.9% | $25.2M-83.1% | N/A | $132.4M-12.7% | $155.0M-21.0% | $149.8M-18.5% | N/A | $151.7M-11.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.04-94.1% | $0.11-83.3% | $0.55-25.7% | $0.57-24.0% | $0.68-32.7% | $0.66-31.2% | $0.74-15.9% | $0.75-25.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.04-94.1% | $0.11-83.3% | $0.55-25.7% | $0.57-24.0% | $0.68-32.7% | $0.66-31.2% | $0.74-15.9% | $0.75-25.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 233M+1.9% | 232M+2.5% | N/A | 230M+13.3% | 228M+17.7% | 227M+18.9% | N/A | 203M+19.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
BXSL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.8B+0.6% | $14.4B+3.3% | $14.7B+8.8% | $14.3B+15.2% | $13.7B+16.5% | $14.0B+30.5% | $13.5B+32.9% | $12.4B+26.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $267.2M-2.4% | $351.3M-63.6% | $289.6M+26.1% | $249.9M+28.7% | $273.7M-6.0% | $965.0M+553.5% | $229.6M+48.3% | $194.2M+33.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $7.8B+5.8% | $8.3B+7.9% | $8.4B+13.7% | $8.0B+19.7% | $7.4B+16.4% | $7.7B+39.3% | $7.4B+42.7% | $6.7B+28.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.5B+6.3% | $8.0B+8.8% | $8.1B+14.5% | $7.7B+19.8% | $7.1B+16.5% | $7.4B+40.0% | $7.1B+43.7% | $6.4B+28.8% |
| Total Equity | $5.9B-5.6% | $6.1B-2.3% | $6.2B+2.8% | $6.3B+10.0% | $6.3B+16.6% | $6.2B+21.0% | $6.1B+22.7% | $5.7B+23.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$126.1M-145.2% | $43.6M-85.5% | $197.2M-39.6% | $233.6M-27.1% | $279.0M-15.3% | $300.9M+5.2% | $326.5M+30.6% | $320.3M+46.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
BXSL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $561.0M+353.8% | $249.3M-41.3% | -$229.7M+74.6% | -$432.6M+16.4% | -$221.1M+68.8% | $424.7M+207.4% | -$903.9M-606.5% | -$517.7M-472.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$643.9M-36.5% | -$184.2M-159.4% | $270.3M-71.2% | $422.1M-0.4% | -$471.9M-155.3% | $310.1M-20.1% | $937.1M+515.6% | $423.9M+376.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $170.1M+0.1% | $170.5M+2.9% | $170.8M+9.6% | $171.5M+16.2% | $170.0M+19.4% | $165.6M+20.5% | $155.8M+21.6% | $147.6M+32.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
BXSL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 0.2%-2.3pp | 0.4%-2.0pp | N/A | 2.1%-0.5pp | 2.5%-1.2pp | 2.4%-1.2pp | N/A | 2.7%-1.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-1.1pp | 0.2%-0.9pp | N/A | 0.9%-0.3pp | 1.1%-0.5pp | 1.1%-0.7pp | N/A | 1.2%-0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.27+0.1x | 1.32+0.1x | 1.29+0.1x | 1.22+0.1x | 1.130.0x | 1.18+0.2x | 1.16+0.2x | 1.120.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone Secd Lending Fd BXSL | FY2025 | N/A | $563.5M | N/A | $5.8B | — |
| Blue Owl Capital OBDC | FY2025 | N/A | $627.4M | N/A | $5.6B | — |
| FS KKR Capital Corp. FSK | FY2025 | N/A | $11.0M | N/A | $3.4B | — |
| Main Str Cap Corp MAIN | FY2025 | N/A | $493.4M | N/A | $5.4B | — |
| Janus Henderson JHG | FY2025 | $3.1B | $815.9M | 26.3% | $8.0B | 87/100 |
| Affiliated Managers Group Inc AMG | FY2025 | $2.1B | $716.6M | 34.5% | $9.6B | 30/100 |
Where Blackstone Secd Lending Fd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Blackstone Secd Lending Fd profitable?
Yes, Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) reported a net income of $563.5M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Blackstone Secd Lending Fd have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) had $289.6M in cash and equivalents against $8.1B in long-term debt.
Does Blackstone Secd Lending Fd pay dividends?
Yes, Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) paid $3.08 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Blackstone Secd Lending Fd's return on equity (ROE)?
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) has a return on equity of 9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Blackstone Secd Lending Fd's operating cash flow?
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) recorded an outflow of $458.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Blackstone Secd Lending Fd's total assets?
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) had $14.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Blackstone Secd Lending Fd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.29 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Blackstone Secd Lending Fd's return on assets (ROA)?
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) had a return on assets of 3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Blackstone Secd Lending Fd's P/E ratio?
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) trades at 10.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $563.5M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $5.8B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Blackstone Secd Lending Fd's price-to-sales ratio?
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $5.8B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Blackstone Secd Lending Fd's Piotroski F-Score?
Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Blackstone Secd Lending Fd's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Blackstone Secd Lending Fd (BXSL) used $0.81 of operating cash (-$458.7M OCF vs $563.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.