A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 29, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OTF SEC filings page.
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) reported $2.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is being funded more by new capital than by internally generated cash
Earnings quality weakened sharply in FY2025: net income reached$720M while operating cash flow was-$916M , after$64M of operating cash flow in FY2024. The simultaneous$942M financing inflow indicates that reported profits did not translate into cash during the expansion year.
Total assets more than doubled to
Leverage did not rise with the expansion: debt-to-equity eased from 0.8x in FY2024 to 0.8x in FY2025, while return on assets remained near
Financial Health Signals
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. used $1.27 of operating cash (-$916.0M OCF vs $720.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. generated $884K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 540.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.6%.
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. reported $154.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 170.1%.
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. earned $0.33 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 170.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. held $213.5M in cash against $7.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s ROE was 2.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. spent $55.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OTF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $884K+540.6% | $693K+1160.0% | $720K | $432K | $138K | $55K | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $108.8M+24.6% | $103.8M+100.9% | $97.1M | $85.4M+76.9% | $87.3M+80.2% | $51.7M+4.9% | N/A | $48.3M-2.8% |
| Net Income | $154.2M-23.5% | -$219.9M-381.4% | $205.8M | $234.9M+96.5% | $201.5M+2382.9% | $78.1M-14.0% | N/A | $119.5M+110.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.33-23.3% | -$0.47-242.4% | N/A | $0.50-12.3% | $0.43+975.0% | $0.33-25.0% | $0.48-2.0% | $0.57+103.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.33-23.3% | -$0.47 | N/A | $0.50 | $0.43 | $0.33 | $0.48-2.0% | $0.57+103.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 461M-0.9% | 464M | N/A | 467M | 465M | 235M | N/A | 210M+2.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
OTF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.1B+15.4% | $14.9B+12.5% | $14.7B+118.9% | $13.4B+100.5% | $13.0B+99.1% | $13.2B+98.2% | $6.7B+1.1% | $6.7B+1.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $213.5M+25.2% | $488.2M-51.2% | $282.9M+10.1% | $397.1M+113.0% | $170.5M-48.5% | $1.0B+100.3% | $257.0M-45.2% | $186.5M-28.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $7.5B+48.6% | $7.3B+37.8% | $6.7B+115.4% | $5.3B+71.9% | $5.1B+66.4% | $5.3B+69.8% | $3.1B-0.8% | $3.1B+1.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.2B+50.6% | $6.9B+34.6% | $6.3B+115.8% | $5.0B+67.7% | $4.8B+65.1% | $5.1B+73.5% | $2.9B-1.1% | $3.0B+1.3% |
| Total Equity | $7.5B-5.6% | $7.6B-4.3% | $8.0B+121.8% | $8.1B+125.3% | $8.0B+127.5% | $7.9B+122.9% | $3.6B+2.7% | $3.6B+2.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $57.8M-81.7% | $86.6M-68.7% | $463.2M+71.1% | $363.4M+58.3% | $315.1M+68.8% | $276.4M+5.6% | $270.8M+9.6% | $229.7M+7.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
OTF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$316.7M+22.8% | -$197.3M-136.4% | -$1.2B-846.1% | $158.7M+203.3% | -$410.2M-1683.9% | $542.2M+586.4% | $161.7M-35.9% | -$153.6M-164.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $42.0M+110.0% | $402.5M+99.5% | $1.1B+1297.7% | $67.9M+665.9% | -$420.3M-188.6% | $201.8M+518.9% | -$91.2M-105.7% | $8.9M+115.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $166.2M+16618500.0% | $167.2M+58.4% | $155.8M+175.2% | $132.4M+117.2% | -$1K-100.0% | $105.6M+87.2% | $56.6M-0.1% | $61.0M+8.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $55.1M | $50.2M | $64.6M | $8.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.
OTF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 17445.9% | -31730.3% | 28585.7% | 54383.1% | 146005.1% | 142058.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 2.1%-0.5pp | -2.9%-3.9pp | 2.6% | 2.9%-0.4pp | 2.5%+2.3pp | 1.0%-1.6pp | N/A | 3.3%+1.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%-0.5pp | -1.5%-2.1pp | 1.4% | 1.8%0.0pp | 1.5%+1.4pp | 0.6%-0.8pp | N/A | 1.8%+0.9pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.95+0.4x | 0.91+0.3x | 0.780.0x | 0.62-0.2x | 0.60-0.2x | 0.65-0.2x | 0.800.0x | 0.830.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. OTF | FY2025 | $1.3M | $720.4M | N/A | $4.7B | — |
| Janus Henderson Group plc JHG | FY2025 | $3.1B | $815.9M | 26.3% | $8.0B | 87/100 |
| Affiliated Managers Group AMG | FY2025 | $2.1B | $716.6M | 34.5% | $9.5B | 30/100 |
| Blackstone Secured Lending Fund BXSL | FY2025 | N/A | $563.5M | N/A | $5.7B | — |
| Blue Owl Capital Corporation OBDC | FY2025 | N/A | $627.4M | N/A | $5.3B | — |
| StepStone Group Inc. STEP | FY2026 | $2.0B | -$743.3M | -37.3% | $3.5B | 32/100 |
Where Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s annual revenue?
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) reported $1.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4881.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s revenue growing?
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) revenue grew by 4881.5% year-over-year, from $27K to $1.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. profitable?
Yes, Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) reported a net income of $720.4M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) had $282.9M in cash and equivalents against $6.3B in long-term debt.
What is Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) has a return on equity of 9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) recorded an outflow of $916.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s total assets?
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) had $14.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.78 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) had a return on assets of 4.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) trades at 12.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $375.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.7B as of Sep 29, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $2.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $4.7B as of Sep 29, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) used $1.27 of operating cash (-$916.0M OCF vs $720.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.