A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the JOE SEC filings page.
St Joe (JOE) reported $547.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 28.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation and margin expansion are accelerating without a matching increase in the asset base.
In FY2025, revenue reached$513.2M while operating margin expanded to28.5% , showing that growth translated into disproportionately more operating profit rather than merely larger volume. Free cash flow of$186.6M nearly matched operating cash flow of$190.7M , indicating that reported cash generation was not being absorbed by capital spending.
The balance sheet became less debt-dependent: debt-to-equity fell from 0.6x in FY2024 to 0.5x in FY2025 while liabilities declined and equity rose. The stronger result was therefore accompanied by internal balance-sheet strengthening, not simply more borrowing.
Net margin increased from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of St Joe's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
St Joe has an operating margin of 28.5%, meaning the company retains $28 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 89/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 23.7% the prior year.
St Joe's revenue surged 27.4% year-over-year to $513.2M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 75/100.
St Joe has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.51. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 41/100.
Not available for St Joe, and counted as zero in the overall score.
St Joe converts 36.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($186.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 94/100.
Not available for St Joe, and counted as zero in the overall score.
St Joe passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, St Joe generates $1.65 in operating cash flow ($190.7M OCF vs $115.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
St Joe earns $4.80 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($146.2M vs $30.5M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
St Joe generated $158.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.4%.
St Joe's EBITDA was $66.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 35.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 123.8%.
St Joe reported $40.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 37.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 190.5%.
St Joe earned $0.71 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 195.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
St Joe generated $43.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 44.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8%.
St Joe held $117.3M in cash against $370.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
St Joe paid $0.16 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
St Joe's gross margin was 46.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9 percentage points.
St Joe's operating margin was 34.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.1 percentage points.
St Joe's net profit margin was 25.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.4 percentage points.
St Joe's ROE was 5.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
St Joe spent $32.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 209.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 529.2%.
St Joe invested $977K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
JOE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $158.8M+23.0% | $99.0M+5.1% | $128.9M+23.5% | $161.1M+62.7% | $129.1M+15.7% | $94.2M+7.3% | $104.3M+20.3% | $99.0M-2.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $85.4M+15.9% | $61.1M+4.3% | $70.4M+17.0% | $89.6M+49.4% | $73.7M+19.2% | $58.6M+9.4% | $60.2M | $60.0M |
| Gross Profit | $73.4M+32.6% | $37.9M+6.6% | $58.5M+32.4% | $71.5M+83.1% | $55.4M+11.3% | $35.6M+4.0% | $44.2M | $39.0M |
| Operating Income | $54.8M+48.2% | $18.2M+7.6% | $39.4M+53.3% | $52.9M+148.8% | $37.0M+13.3% | $16.9M+5.9% | $25.7M+48.7% | $21.3M+4.8% |
| EBITDA | $66.2M+35.2% | $29.6M+1.9% | $51.1M+35.1% | $64.6M+95.4% | $48.9M+11.4% | $29.0M+7.0% | $37.9M+32.5% | $33.1M+6.6% |
| Interest Expense | $6.9M-11.3% | $7.1M-8.8% | $7.2M-11.9% | $7.8M-7.1% | $7.8M-8.9% | $7.8M-9.1% | $8.1M-7.5% | $8.4M-0.3% |
| Income Tax | $14.1M+41.9% | $4.5M-22.3% | $9.7M+47.7% | $13.7M+114.3% | $9.9M+19.9% | $5.8M+24.9% | $6.6M+53.3% | $6.4M-5.2% |
| Net Income | $40.5M+37.1% | $13.9M-20.2% | $29.9M+58.2% | $38.7M+129.9% | $29.5M+20.4% | $17.5M+25.5% | $18.9M+43.5% | $16.8M-13.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.71+39.2% | $0.24-20.0% | $0.52+62.5% | $0.67+131.0% | $0.51+21.4% | $0.30+25.0% | $0.32+45.5% | $0.29-12.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.71+39.2% | $0.24-20.0% | $0.51+59.4% | $0.67+131.0% | $0.51+21.4% | $0.30+25.0% | $0.32+45.5% | $0.29-12.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 57M-1.5% | 58M-1.3% | N/A | 58M-0.8% | 58M-0.5% | 58M-0.1% | N/A | 58M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
JOE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.5B-2.6% | $1.5B-1.9% | $1.5B-1.3% | $1.5B-0.8% | $1.5B-0.1% | $1.5B+0.6% | $1.5B+1.0% | $1.5B+0.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $117.3M+33.1% | $136.3M+44.2% | $129.6M+46.0% | $126.1M+52.3% | $88.2M+1.7% | $94.5M+5.3% | $88.8M+3.1% | $82.7M-10.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $3.6M-15.1% | $3.8M-16.4% | $3.3M-17.9% | $3.9M-11.5% | $4.3M-5.0% | $4.6M+0.6% | $4.0M-5.0% | $4.4M-2.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $17.9M+18.9% | $11.8M-16.3% | $11.0M-24.6% | $14.4M-17.0% | $15.1M-30.0% | $14.1M-32.1% | $14.6M-28.1% | $17.4M-12.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $735.4M-7.9% | $743.4M-8.0% | $742.8M-7.4% | $763.0M-6.5% | $798.5M-3.6% | $808.3M-2.9% | $801.8M-2.8% | $816.0M-3.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $370.3M-13.3% | $380.4M-12.5% | $391.2M-10.6% | $399.0M-10.0% | $427.3M-4.5% | $434.8M-3.8% | $437.8M-3.5% | $443.3M-2.2% |
| Total Equity | $764.5M+3.5% | $765.9M+5.2% | $766.3M+5.8% | $760.7M+6.2% | $738.8M+4.3% | $727.9M+5.4% | $724.3M+6.0% | $716.4M+5.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $572.3M+18.0% | $540.9M+16.7% | $536.2M+18.1% | $515.5M+16.2% | $484.9M+11.5% | $463.5M+11.1% | $454.2M+10.7% | $443.4M+9.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
JOE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $43.9M+41.4% | $42.2M+45.6% | $44.4M+48.8% | $86.2M+210.9% | $31.1M+36.2% | $29.0M+5.1% | $29.8M+158.1% | $27.7M-29.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $11.4M-5.0% | $11.4M-6.1% | $11.7M-3.5% | $11.7M-1.1% | $12.0M+6.1% | $12.1M+8.5% | $12.1M+7.5% | $11.8M+10.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $327K+5.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $310K+34.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $977K-27.8% | $2.0M+71.0% | $535K-76.1% | $1.0M-44.3% | $1.4M+2.0% | $1.2M-51.0% | $2.2M+29.4% | $1.8M-3.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $43.0M+44.6% | $40.2M+44.5% | $43.9M+58.9% | $85.2M+228.6% | $29.7M+38.3% | $27.8M+10.4% | $27.6M+180.7% | $25.9M-30.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$9.9M-6.6% | -$8.9M-35.9% | -$8.9M-11.5% | -$1.4M+90.0% | -$9.3M+32.6% | -$6.6M+55.2% | -$8.0M+54.7% | -$13.8M-22.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$53.3M-100.8% | -$25.9M-51.2% | -$32.5M-83.7% | -$48.1M-269.8% | -$26.6M-123.1% | -$17.1M-80.8% | -$17.7M-187.9% | -$13.0M-2609.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $9.1M+12.4% | $9.2M+12.8% | $9.2M+13.0% | $8.1M-1.3% | $8.1M+16.2% | $8.2M+16.5% | $8.2M+16.7% | $8.2M+17.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $32.7M+209.6% | $5.2M-8.5% | $15.2M | $8.8M | $10.6M | $5.7M | N/A | N/A |
JOE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 46.2%+3.3pp | 38.3%+0.5pp | 45.4%+3.0pp | 44.4%+4.9pp | 42.9%-1.7pp | 37.8%-1.2pp | 42.3% | 39.4% |
| Operating Margin | 34.5%+5.9pp | 18.4%+0.4pp | 30.6%+5.9pp | 32.9%+11.4pp | 28.6%-0.6pp | 17.9%-0.2pp | 24.7%+4.7pp | 21.5%+1.5pp |
| Net Margin | 25.5%+2.6pp | 14.1%-4.5pp | 23.2%+5.1pp | 24.0%+7.0pp | 22.9%+0.9pp | 18.5%+2.7pp | 18.1%+2.9pp | 17.0%-2.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.3%+1.3pp | 1.8%-0.6pp | 3.9%+1.3pp | 5.1%+2.7pp | 4.0%+0.5pp | 2.4%+0.4pp | 2.6%+0.7pp | 2.4%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.7%+0.8pp | 0.9%-0.2pp | 2.0%+0.7pp | 2.5%+1.4pp | 1.9%+0.3pp | 1.1%+0.2pp | 1.2%+0.4pp | 1.1%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.48-0.1x | 0.50-0.1x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.52-0.1x | 0.58-0.1x | 0.60-0.1x | 0.60-0.1x | 0.62-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 27.1%+4.0pp | 40.6%+11.1pp | 34.0%+7.6pp | 52.9%+26.7pp | 23.0%+3.8pp | 29.6%+0.8pp | 26.5%+15.1pp | 26.2%-10.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joe JOE | FY2025 | $513.2M | $115.6M | 22.5% | $3.6B | 50/100 |
| Ihs Holding Limited IHS | FY2025 | $1.6B | $126.8M | 8.0% | $2.9B | 0/100 |
| Vesta Real Estate Corporation VTMX | FY2025 | $283.2M | $241.9M | 85.4% | $3.2B | 59/100 |
| Cushman & Wakefield Ltd CWK | FY2025 | $10.3B | $88.2M | 0.9% | $3.1B | 43/100 |
| Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. HHH | FY2025 | $1.5B | $123.8M | 8.4% | $3.8B | 31/100 |
| Century Communit CCS | FY2025 | $4.1B | $147.6M | 3.6% | $1.8B | 23/100 |
Where St Joe Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is St Joe's annual revenue?
St Joe (JOE) reported $513.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is St Joe's revenue growing?
St Joe (JOE) revenue grew by 27.4% year-over-year, from $402.7M to $513.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is St Joe profitable?
Yes, St Joe (JOE) reported a net income of $115.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 22.5%.
What is St Joe's EBITDA?
St Joe (JOE) had EBITDA of $193.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does St Joe have?
As of fiscal year 2025, St Joe (JOE) had $129.6M in cash and equivalents against $391.2M in long-term debt.
What is St Joe's gross margin?
St Joe (JOE) had a gross margin of 43.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is St Joe's operating margin?
St Joe (JOE) had an operating margin of 28.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is St Joe's net profit margin?
St Joe (JOE) had a net profit margin of 22.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does St Joe pay dividends?
Yes, St Joe (JOE) paid $0.58 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is St Joe's return on equity (ROE)?
St Joe (JOE) has a return on equity of 15.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is St Joe's free cash flow?
St Joe (JOE) generated $186.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 86.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is St Joe's operating cash flow?
St Joe (JOE) generated $190.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are St Joe's total assets?
St Joe (JOE) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are St Joe's capital expenditures?
St Joe (JOE) invested $4.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is St Joe's debt-to-equity ratio?
St Joe (JOE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is St Joe's return on assets (ROA)?
St Joe (JOE) had a return on assets of 7.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is St Joe's P/E ratio?
St Joe (JOE) trades at 29.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $123.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is St Joe's price-to-sales ratio?
St Joe (JOE) trades at 6.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $547.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is St Joe's Piotroski F-Score?
St Joe (JOE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are St Joe's earnings high quality?
St Joe (JOE) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.65x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can St Joe cover its interest payments?
St Joe (JOE) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.80x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is St Joe?
St Joe (JOE) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.