STOCK TITAN

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) Financials

JTKWY OTC
FY2021 annual
Revenue $5.1B +103.7% YoY
Net Income -$1.1B n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.26 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$589.7M -419.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2021, ended Dec 31, 2021 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2021, filed Mar 2, 2022. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) reported $5.1B in revenue for fiscal year 2021, up 103.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

JUST EAT TAKEAWY does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

JUST EAT TAKEAWY passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

JUST EAT TAKEAWY reported a net loss of $1.1B while operations used $478.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

JUST EAT TAKEAWY reported an operating loss of $1.0B against $84.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.1B
YoY+103.7%

JUST EAT TAKEAWY generated $5.1B in revenue in fiscal year 2021. This represents an increase of 103.7% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$545.5M
YoY-992.1%

JUST EAT TAKEAWY's EBITDA was -$545.5M in fiscal year 2021, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 992.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$1.1B
YoYn/m

JUST EAT TAKEAWY reported a net loss of $1.1B in fiscal year 2021. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
$6.26
YoYn/m

JUST EAT TAKEAWY earned $6.26 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2021. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$589.7M
YoY-419.3%

JUST EAT TAKEAWY recorded an outflow of $589.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2021, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 419.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$1.2B
YoY+102.2%

JUST EAT TAKEAWY held $1.2B in cash against $2.5B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2021.

Shares Outstanding
213M

JUST EAT TAKEAWY had 213M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2021.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2021.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-20.6%
YoY-14.5pp

JUST EAT TAKEAWY's operating margin was -20.6% in fiscal year 2021, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 14.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-22.6%
YoY-14.3pp

JUST EAT TAKEAWY's net profit margin was -22.6% in fiscal year 2021, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 14.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-7.8%
YoY-5.8pp

JUST EAT TAKEAWY's ROE was -7.8% in fiscal year 2021, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2021.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$110.9M
YoY+235.9%

JUST EAT TAKEAWY invested $110.9M in capex in fiscal year 2021, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 235.9% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2021.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2021.

JTKWY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JTKWY annual income statement
MetricFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-K
Revenue$5.1B+103.7%$2.5B+434.7%$467.0M
Operating Income-$1.0Bn/m-$151.7Mn/m-$85.3M
EBITDA-$545.5M-992.1%$61.2Mn/m-$46.0M
Interest Expense$84.9M+131.4%$36.7M+104.3%$18.0M
Income Tax-$9.1M-248.1%$6.1M-84.4%$39.3M
Net Income-$1.1Bn/m-$207.9Mn/m-$135.8M
EPS (Basic)$6.26n/m-$1.48-$2.34
EPS (Diluted)$6.26n/m-$1.48-$2.34
Diluted Shares (Avg)184M+30.9%140M58M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

JTKWY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JTKWY annual balance sheet
MetricFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-K
Total Assets$20.1B+58.9%$12.7BN/A
Current Assets$2.1B+108.7%$1.0BN/A
Cash & Equivalents$1.2B+102.2%$596.8MN/A
Inventory$37.3M+118.1%$17.1MN/A
Accounts Receivable$337.3M+70.2%$198.1MN/A
Goodwill$9.4B+66.1%$5.6B+356.1%$1.2B
Total Liabilities$5.4B+134.5%$2.3BN/A
Current Liabilities$1.4B+51.5%$953.9MN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$3.9B+194.0%$1.3BN/A
Long-Term Debt$2.5B+330.3%$579.7M+125.5%$257.1M
Total Equity$14.8B+42.4%$10.4B+714.7%$1.3B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.

JTKWY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JTKWY annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-K
Operating Cash Flow-$478.8M-319.9%$217.7Mn/m-$70.7M
Depreciation & Amortization$501.4M+135.6%$212.8M+441.6%$39.3M
Capital Expenditures$110.9M+235.9%$33.0M+267.7%$9.0M
Free Cash Flow-$589.7M-419.3%$184.7Mn/m-$79.7M
Investing Cash Flow-$120.0M-754.0%$18.3Mn/m-$558.0M
Financing Cash Flow$1.5B+315.8%$357.1M-38.8%$583.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

JTKWY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JTKWY annual financial ratios
MetricFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-K
Operating Margin-20.6%-14.5pp-6.1%+12.2pp-18.3%
Net Margin-22.6%-14.3pp-8.3%+20.8pp-29.1%
Return on Equity-7.8%-5.8pp-2.0%+8.7pp-10.7%
Return on Assets-5.7%-4.1pp-1.6%N/A
Current Ratio1.45+0.4x1.05N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.17+0.1x0.06-0.1x0.20
Liabilities-to-Equity0.36+0.1x0.22N/A
Asset Turnover0.25+0.1x0.20N/A
FCF Margin-11.6%-19.0pp7.4%+24.5pp-17.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
JUST EAT TAKEAWY JTKWY FY2021 $5.1B -$1.1B -22.6% $4.8B —
CONTEXTLOGIC HOLDINGS INC LOGC FY2025 $0 -$23.0M N/A $700.9M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is JUST EAT TAKEAWY's annual revenue?

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) reported $5.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2021. This represents a 103.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is JUST EAT TAKEAWY's revenue growing?

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) revenue grew by 103.7% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $5.1B in fiscal year 2021.

Is JUST EAT TAKEAWY profitable?

No, JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) reported a net loss of $1.1B in fiscal year 2021, with a net profit margin of -22.6%.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.26 for fiscal year 2021. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) had EBITDA of -$545.5M in fiscal year 2021, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2021, JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) had $1.2B in cash and equivalents against $2.5B in long-term debt.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) had an operating margin of -20.6% in fiscal year 2021, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) had a net profit margin of -22.6% in fiscal year 2021, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) has a return on equity of -7.8% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) recorded an outflow of $589.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2021. This represents a -419.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) recorded an outflow of $478.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2021, representing cash used by core business activities.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) had $20.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2021, including both current and long-term assets.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) invested $110.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2021, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) had 213M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2021.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) had a current ratio of 1.45 as of fiscal year 2021, which is considered adequate.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2021. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.36 as of fiscal year 2021, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) had a return on assets of -5.7% for fiscal year 2021, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) reported a net loss of $1.1B while operations used $478.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

JUST EAT TAKEAWY (JTKWY) reported an operating loss of $1.0B against $84.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top