A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Sep 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the JVA SEC filings page.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) reported $97.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, up 8.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 sales expanded, but thinner margins and working-capital absorption turned accounting profit into negative operating cash flow.
FY2025 net income of$1.4M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$5.0M , making earnings quality weaker than the income statement alone suggests. Inventory reached$20.4M and receivables$12.1M , tying the sales increase to working-capital absorption rather than immediate cash generation.
Margin compression accompanied
External financing mattered in FY2025: financing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. has an operating margin of 2.2%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 29/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is down from 3.8% the prior year.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s revenue surged 22.6% year-over-year to $96.3M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 81/100.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.52. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 60/100.
With a current ratio of 2.77, Coffee Holding Co., Inc. holds $2.77 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 75/100.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s operations used $5.0M of cash, and capex of $192K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $5.2M. This results in a cash flow score of 24/100.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s ROE of 5.1% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 36/100. This is down from 8.5% the prior year.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. scores 4.64, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Coffee Holding Co., Inc. used $3.58 of operating cash (-$5.0M OCF vs $1.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. earns $8.92 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.2M vs $241K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. generated $21.7M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0%.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s EBITDA was $2.5M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 376.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 358.1%.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. reported $2.0M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 265.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 659.4%.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. earned $0.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 266.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 600.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. generated $1.1M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 128.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3023.0%.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. held $2.9M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s gross margin was 25.0% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 15.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.3 percentage points.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s operating margin was 10.7% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 15.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.2 percentage points.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s net profit margin was 9.2% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 14.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.0 percentage points.
Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s ROE was 6.4% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 10.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. invested $54K in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1086.3%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
JVA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.7M-9.3% | $22.1M-5.1% | $25.6M+20.0% | $27.7M+30.8% | $23.9M+27.1% | $23.3M+22.8% | $21.3M+9.0% | $21.2M+13.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $16.3M-24.9% | $18.6M-4.9% | $19.4M+24.8% | $24.1M+47.7% | $21.7M+45.5% | $19.6M+28.1% | $15.6M-3.0% | $16.3M+5.7% |
| Gross Profit | $5.4M+140.5% | $3.5M-6.5% | $6.1M+6.9% | $3.7M-25.0% | $2.3M-42.6% | $3.7M+0.7% | $5.7M+64.7% | $4.9M+46.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.9M-8.4% | $2.9M+13.3% | $3.5M-9.9% | $2.7M-11.9% | $3.2M+4.0% | $2.6M-28.4% | $3.9M+46.1% | $3.1M+4.5% |
| Operating Income | $2.3M+312.2% | $342K-61.5% | $2.4M+49.4% | $768K-54.7% | -$1.1M-252.1% | $889K+1433.3% | $1.6M+157.9% | $1.7M+558.8% |
| EBITDA | $2.5M+376.4% | $556K-46.9% | $2.6M+48.2% | $975K-47.2% | -$921K-205.7% | $1.0M+1123.2% | $1.8M+127.0% | $1.8M+345.7% |
| Interest Expense | $38K-59.2% | $40K+125.8% | $66K+107.6% | $99K+1901.8% | $93K+107.6% | $18K-76.0% | $32K-73.1% | $5K-97.1% |
| Income Tax | $293K+1566.8% | $40K-82.2% | $663K+63.2% | -$133K-125.3% | $18K-93.2% | $227K+392.5% | $406K+185.3% | $526K+502.6% |
| Net Income | $2.0M+265.4% | $262K-59.2% | $1.6M+42.9% | $812K-35.7% | -$1.2M-292.3% | $644K+3048.8% | $1.2M+228.5% | $1.3M+650.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.35+266.7% | $0.05-54.5% | $0.29+45.0% | $0.15-31.8% | -$0.21-290.9% | $0.11 | $0.20+233.3% | $0.22+633.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.35+266.7% | $0.05-54.5% | $0.29+45.0% | $0.15-31.8% | -$0.21-290.9% | $0.11 | $0.20+233.3% | $0.22+633.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 6M0.0% | 6M0.0% | 6M0.0% | N/A | 6M0.0% | 6M0.0% | 6M0.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
JVA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $40.2M-12.4% | $39.1M-1.6% | $41.2M+5.8% | $42.0M+23.6% | $45.9M+38.8% | $39.7M+13.8% | $38.9M+3.5% | $34.0M-19.4% |
| Current Assets | $33.7M-11.5% | $32.0M-0.9% | $33.5M+6.5% | $35.4M+24.9% | $38.0M+41.7% | $32.3M+19.8% | $31.5M+6.1% | $28.4M-16.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.9M+197.6% | $2.3M+26.8% | $2.7M+16.3% | $702K-49.2% | $980K-68.4% | $1.8M-24.5% | $2.4M-1.9% | $1.4M-49.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $19.5M-10.2% | $19.5M+13.5% | $19.0M+27.0% | $20.4M+30.2% | $21.7M+49.5% | $17.2M+11.0% | $15.0M-12.1% | $15.7M-17.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $9.0M-10.9% | $7.8M-23.0% | $9.5M-20.2% | $12.1M+29.1% | $10.1M+35.4% | $10.1M+37.2% | $11.9M+47.4% | $9.4M+17.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $9.2M-52.0% | $10.1M-14.3% | $12.4M+7.3% | $14.5M+84.7% | $19.1M+128.0% | $11.8M+8.1% | $11.6M-14.5% | $7.8M-57.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.1M-52.3% | $8.8M+36.4% | $11.0M+20.7% | $12.8M+87.1% | $17.0M+132.0% | $6.5M-21.3% | $9.1M-15.5% | $6.8M-55.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.0M-49.5% | $1.2M-76.8% | $1.4M-41.9% | $1.7M+68.2% | $2.1M+99.7% | $5.3M+99.9% | $2.5M-10.5% | $987K-68.1% |
| Total Equity | $31.0M+15.9% | $29.0M+3.8% | $28.8M+5.2% | $27.6M+5.4% | $26.8M+7.4% | $28.0M+15.2% | $27.3M+12.4% | $26.2M+9.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $16.5M+34.5% | $14.6M+7.8% | $14.3M+11.1% | $13.1M+12.0% | $12.3M+17.7% | $13.5M+37.5% | $12.9M+30.7% | $11.7M+23.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
JVA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.1M+129.9% | $40K+103.4% | $6.6M+1744.4% | $378K+70.2% | -$3.8M-311.2% | -$1.2M+4.2% | -$402K-108.7% | $222K+250.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $221K+27.0% | $213K+34.6% | $219K+36.9% | $207K+36.6% | $174K+14.8% | $158K+4.0% | $160K+3.5% | $152K-3.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $54K+16.4% | -$5K-69.7% | $33K+86.0% | $112K+209.9% | $46K-0.6% | $15K | $18K | $36K-73.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.1M+128.1% | $35K+103.0% | $6.6M+1666.3% | $265K+42.9% | -$3.9M-319.4% | -$1.2M | -$420K | $186K+165.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$54K+79.4% | $5K+102.6% | -$1.2M-42.3% | -$456K-1156.9% | -$262K-461.3% | -$175K | -$818K | -$36K+73.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$500K-115.4% | -$468K-158.5% | -$3.4M-254.5% | -$200K+89.5% | $3.3M+395.1% | $800K+147.0% | $2.2M+144.7% | -$1.9M-417.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $0 | $468K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
JVA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 25.0%+15.6pp | 15.8%-0.2pp | 24.0%-2.9pp | 13.3%-9.9pp | 9.4%-11.4pp | 16.0%-3.5pp | 26.9%+9.1pp | 23.3%+5.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 10.7%+15.3pp | 1.6%-2.3pp | 9.3%+1.8pp | 2.8%-5.2pp | -4.6%-8.4pp | 3.8%+4.2pp | 7.5%+4.3pp | 8.0%+6.6pp |
| Net Margin | 9.2%+14.2pp | 1.2%-1.6pp | 6.5%+1.0pp | 2.9%-3.0pp | -5.0%-8.4pp | 2.8%+2.9pp | 5.4%+3.6pp | 5.9%+5.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.4%+10.9pp | 0.9%-1.4pp | 5.7%+1.5pp | 2.9%-1.9pp | -4.5%-7.0pp | 2.3%+2.4pp | 4.2%+2.8pp | 4.8%+4.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 5.0%+7.6pp | 0.7%-0.9pp | 4.0%+1.0pp | 1.9%-1.8pp | -2.6%-4.5pp | 1.6%+1.7pp | 3.0%+2.0pp | 3.7%+3.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.14+1.9x | 3.62-1.4x | 3.06-0.4x | 2.77-1.4x | 2.23-1.4x | 4.98+1.7x | 3.47+0.7x | 4.14+1.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.30-0.4x | 0.35-0.1x | 0.430.0x | 0.52+0.2x | 0.71+0.4x | 0.420.0x | 0.42-0.1x | 0.30-0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.540.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.62+0.1x | 0.660.0x | 0.520.0x | 0.590.0x | 0.550.0x | 0.62+0.2x |
| FCF Margin | 5.0%+21.3pp | 0.2%+5.2pp | 25.7%+27.7pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | -16.3%-25.7pp | -5.0% | -2.0% | 0.9%+2.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Holding Co., Inc. JVA | FY2025 | $96.3M | $1.4M | 1.5% | $26.4M | 51/100 |
| Natural Alternatives International Inc. NAII | FY2026 | $142.5M | -$20.7M | -14.5% | $7.1M | 22/100 |
| Steakholder Foods Ltd. STKH | FY2025 | N/A | -$11.2M | N/A | $652K | — |
| Nocera, Inc. NCRA | FY2025 | $11.0M | -$2.9M | -26.1% | $3.9M | 30/100 |
| BranchOut Food Inc. BOF | FY2025 | $13.7M | -$6.1M | -44.6% | $56.3M | 21/100 |
Where Coffee Holding Co., Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s annual revenue?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) reported $96.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s revenue growing?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) revenue grew by 22.6% year-over-year, from $78.6M to $96.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Coffee Holding Co., Inc. profitable?
Yes, Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) reported a net income of $1.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.5%.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s EBITDA?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) had EBITDA of $2.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s gross margin?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) had a gross margin of 16.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s operating margin?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) had an operating margin of 2.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s net profit margin?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) had a net profit margin of 1.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) has a return on equity of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s free cash flow?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) recorded an outflow of $5.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -201.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) recorded an outflow of $5.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s total assets?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) had $42.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) invested $192K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s current ratio?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) had a current ratio of 2.77 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.52 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) had a return on assets of 3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) trades at 5.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.7M net income, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.4M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $97.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.4M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) held $702K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.64, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Coffee Holding Co., Inc.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) used $3.58 of operating cash (-$5.0M OCF vs $1.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Coffee Holding Co., Inc. cover its interest payments?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.92x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Coffee Holding Co., Inc.?
Coffee Holding Co., Inc. (JVA) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.