Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Oct 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the K SEC filings page.
Kellanova (K) reported $12.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 27, 2025, down 1.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Kellanova’s 2024 recovery came from margin expansion and balance-sheet repair, while cash conversion remained positive but below accounting profit.
FY2024 operating cash flow of$1.76B exceeded net income of$1.34B , so earnings were cash-backed rather than mainly tied up in working capital. Yet free cash flow was$1.13B after$628M of capital spending, showing that reinvestment absorbed cash after operations generated it.
From FY2023 to FY2024, debt-to-equity fell from 1.6x to 1.3x, reducing the balance sheet’s reliance on creditors relative to equity. The current ratio also rose from 0.7x to 0.8x, indicating less acute short-term funding pressure even though current assets remained below current liabilities.
Gross margin climbed from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Kellanova's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Kellanova has an operating margin of 14.7%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 76/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 11.5% the prior year.
Kellanova's revenue declined 2.8% year-over-year, from $13.1B to $12.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 32/100.
Kellanova has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.32. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 33/100.
Kellanova's current ratio of 0.81 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 12/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Kellanova has a free cash flow margin of 8.9%, earning a moderate score of 61/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Kellanova earns a strong 35.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $36 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 80/100. This is up from 29.9% the prior year.
Kellanova scores 3.45, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Kellanova passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Kellanova generates $1.31 in operating cash flow ($1.8B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Kellanova earns $6.02 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.9B vs $311.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kellanova generated $3.3B in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.
Kellanova's EBITDA was $546.0M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2%.
Kellanova reported $309.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 15.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3%.
Kellanova earned $0.88 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 16.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kellanova generated $359.0M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 12.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1609.5%.
Kellanova held $240.0M in cash against $4.3B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Kellanova paid $0.58 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.
Margins & Returns
Kellanova's gross margin was 33.3% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Kellanova's operating margin was 13.9% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Kellanova's net profit margin was 9.5% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Kellanova's ROE was 7.3% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Kellanova invested $144.0M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
K Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.3B+0.8% | $3.2B+0.3% | $3.1B-3.7% | $3.1B-1.6% | $3.2B-0.7% | $3.2B-4.5% | $3.2B | $3.2B-2.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.2B+5.8% | $2.1B+4.0% | $2.0B-6.7% | $1.9B | $2.1B-4.1% | $2.0B-13.9% | $2.2B | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $1.1B-7.8% | $1.1B-6.1% | $1.1B+2.7% | $1.2B+7.5% | $1.2B+5.9% | $1.2B+18.0% | $1.0B | $1.1B+15.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $632.0M-12.2% | $652.0M-2.4% | $629.0M-1.4% | $646.0M | $720.0M+3.4% | $668.0M+4.7% | $638.0M | N/A |
| Operating Income | $452.0M-0.9% | $438.0M-11.2% | $430.0M+9.4% | $531.0M | $456.0M+10.1% | $493.0M+42.5% | $393.0M | N/A |
| EBITDA | $546.0M-0.4% | $529.0M-10.0% | $522.0M+9.0% | $625.0M | $548.0M+4.2% | $588.0M+27.3% | $479.0M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $60.0M-20.0% | $63.0M-24.1% | $63.0M-24.1% | $70.0M | $75.0M0.0% | $83.0M+18.6% | $83.0M | N/A |
| Income Tax | $89.0M+161.8% | $83.0M-14.4% | $73.0M-11.0% | $91.0M | $34.0M-56.4% | $97.0M+59.0% | $82.0M | N/A |
| Net Income | $309.0M-15.8% | $299.0M-13.1% | $304.0M+13.9% | $365.0M+1251.9% | $367.0M+36.4% | $344.0M+15.4% | $267.0M | $27.0M-91.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.89-16.8% | $0.86-14.9% | $0.88+12.8% | $1.06+1225.0% | $1.07+35.4% | $1.01+16.1% | $0.78 | $0.08-91.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.88-16.2% | $0.85-15.0% | $0.87+11.5% | $1.05+1212.5% | $1.05+34.6% | $1.00+16.3% | $0.78 | $0.08-91.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 350M+0.9% | 350M+1.4% | 349M+1.5% | N/A | 347M+0.6% | 345M0.0% | 344M | 344M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
K Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.6B-0.7% | $15.9B+3.7% | $15.5B+1.0% | $15.6B0.0% | $15.8B-15.7% | $15.3B-17.9% | $15.3B | $15.6B-17.9% |
| Current Assets | $3.5B-10.1% | $3.7B+5.9% | $3.5B+0.7% | $3.8B+12.7% | $3.9B-22.7% | $3.5B-19.8% | $3.5B | $3.3B-25.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $240.0M-57.8% | $354.0M+30.1% | $330.0M+36.4% | $694.0M+153.3% | $569.0M-48.2% | $272.0M-21.6% | $242.0M | $274.0M-26.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.2B-1.6% | $1.3B+6.0% | $1.2B+1.1% | $1.2B-6.3% | $1.2B-25.3% | $1.2B-34.2% | $1.2B | $1.2B-26.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.7B+0.5% | $1.7B+2.7% | $1.6B-5.6% | $1.5B-2.9% | $1.7B-9.4% | $1.7B-9.1% | $1.7B | $1.6B-21.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $5.1B+0.2% | $5.1B+0.3% | $5.0B-0.9% | $5.0B-3.0% | $5.0B-8.2% | $5.0B-11.4% | $5.1B | $5.2B-9.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.4B-5.5% | $11.8B-1.9% | $11.6B-5.0% | $11.9B-4.8% | $12.1B-17.4% | $12.0B-17.7% | $12.2B | $12.4B-15.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.1B+2.7% | $5.4B+12.8% | $4.3B-21.4% | $4.7B-7.9% | $5.0B-23.7% | $4.8B-20.4% | $5.5B | $5.1B-16.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.3B-11.3% | $6.4B-11.6% | $7.2B+8.7% | $7.2B-2.6% | $7.1B-12.2% | $7.2B-15.8% | $6.6B | $7.4B-15.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.3B-14.1% | $4.3B-13.3% | $5.0B+14.4% | $5.0B-1.8% | $5.1B-8.7% | $5.0B-13.1% | $4.4B | $5.1B-10.7% |
| Total Equity | $4.2B+15.2% | $4.1B+24.3% | $3.9B+24.2% | $3.8B+18.9% | $3.6B-9.6% | $3.3B-18.4% | $3.2B | $3.2B-25.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $9.7B+5.4% | $9.6B+6.2% | $9.5B+7.0% | $9.4B+6.3% | $9.2B-3.3% | $9.0B-2.9% | $8.9B | $8.8B-7.3% |
K Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $503.0M-9.0% | $169.0M-55.1% | $116.0M-68.1% | $467.0M+90.6% | $553.0M-26.9% | $376.0M+36.2% | $364.0M | $245.0M-34.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $94.0M+2.2% | $91.0M-4.2% | $92.0M+7.0% | $94.0M+16.0% | $92.0M-17.9% | $95.0M-18.1% | $86.0M | $81.0M-28.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $22.0M+4.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21.0M | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $144.0M+0.7% | $148.0M+4.2% | $176.0M+13.5% | $188.0M+9.9% | $143.0M-14.4% | $142.0M-30.0% | $155.0M | $171.0M+106.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $359.0M-12.4% | $21.0M-91.0% | -$60.0M-128.7% | $279.0M+277.0% | $410.0M-30.4% | $234.0M+220.5% | $209.0M | $74.0M-74.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$156.0M-15.6% | -$170.0M-40.5% | -$152.0M+54.4% | -$161.0M-78.9% | -$135.0M-5.5% | -$121.0M+41.0% | -$333.0M | -$90.0M-1600.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$455.0M-258.3% | $32.0M+113.8% | -$313.0M-439.7% | -$190.0M+80.8% | -$127.0M-170.9% | -$232.0M-603.0% | -$58.0M | -$990.0M-251.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $203.0M+3.0% | $198.0M+3.1% | $197.0M+3.1% | $196.0M+3.2% | $197.0M-4.4% | $192.0M-5.0% | $191.0M | $190.0M-5.9% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 | N/A | N/A | $110.0M |
K Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.3%-3.1pp | 34.0%-2.3pp | 34.4%+2.1pp | 37.7%+3.2pp | 36.4%+2.3pp | 36.4%+6.9pp | 32.2% | 34.5%+5.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.9%-0.2pp | 13.7%-1.8pp | 14.0%+1.7pp | 17.0% | 14.1%+1.4pp | 15.4%+5.1pp | 12.3% | N/A |
| Net Margin | 9.5%-1.9pp | 9.3%-1.5pp | 9.9%+1.5pp | 11.7%+10.8pp | 11.3%+3.1pp | 10.8%+1.9pp | 8.3% | 0.9%-8.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 7.3%-2.7pp | 7.3%-3.1pp | 7.8%-0.7pp | 9.7%+8.8pp | 10.1%+3.4pp | 10.4%+3.0pp | 8.5% | 0.9%-6.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.0%-0.3pp | 1.9%-0.4pp | 2.0%+0.2pp | 2.3%+2.2pp | 2.3%+0.9pp | 2.3%+0.6pp | 1.7% | 0.2%-1.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.68-0.1x | 0.680.0x | 0.80+0.2x | 0.81+0.1x | 0.770.0x | 0.730.0x | 0.62 | 0.66-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.03-0.4x | 1.06-0.5x | 1.28-0.1x | 1.32-0.3x | 1.380.0x | 1.51+0.1x | 1.39 | 1.60+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.21 | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | 11.0%-1.7pp | 0.7%-6.7pp | -1.9%-8.5pp | 8.9%+6.6pp | 12.7%-5.4pp | 7.3%+5.2pp | 6.5% | 2.3%-6.7pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.81), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellanova K | FY2024 | $12.7B | $1.3B | 10.5% | $29.0B | 49/100 |
| General Mills GIS | FY2026 | $18.4B | -$85.0M | -0.5% | $20.5B | 37/100 |
| Kraft Heinz Co KHC | FY2025 | $24.9B | -$5.8B | -23.4% | $29.5B | 39/100 |
| Mccormick & Co MKC | FY2025 | $6.8B | $789.4M | 11.5% | $14.0B | 50/100 |
| Hormel Foods Corp HRL | FY2025 | $12.1B | $478.2M | 4.0% | $11.9B | 52/100 |
| J M Smucker SJM | FY2026 | $9.1B | -$138.7M | -1.5% | $13.5B | 35/100 |
Where Kellanova Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kellanova's annual revenue?
Kellanova (K) reported $12.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Kellanova's revenue growing?
Kellanova (K) revenue declined by 2.8% year-over-year, from $13.1B to $12.7B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Kellanova profitable?
Yes, Kellanova (K) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 10.5%.
What is Kellanova's EBITDA?
Kellanova (K) had EBITDA of $2.2B in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Kellanova have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Kellanova (K) had $694.0M in cash and equivalents against $5.0B in long-term debt.
What is Kellanova's gross margin?
Kellanova (K) had a gross margin of 35.6% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Kellanova's operating margin?
Kellanova (K) had an operating margin of 14.7% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Kellanova's net profit margin?
Kellanova (K) had a net profit margin of 10.5% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Kellanova pay dividends?
Yes, Kellanova (K) paid $2.26 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is Kellanova's return on equity (ROE)?
Kellanova (K) has a return on equity of 35.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kellanova's free cash flow?
Kellanova (K) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 16.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Kellanova's operating cash flow?
Kellanova (K) generated $1.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Kellanova's total assets?
Kellanova (K) had $15.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Kellanova's capital expenditures?
Kellanova (K) invested $628.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Kellanova spend on research and development?
Kellanova (K) invested $115.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Kellanova's current ratio?
Kellanova (K) had a current ratio of 0.81 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Kellanova's debt-to-equity ratio?
Kellanova (K) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.32 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kellanova's return on assets (ROA)?
Kellanova (K) had a return on assets of 8.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kellanova's Altman Z-Score?
Kellanova (K) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.45, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Kellanova's Piotroski F-Score?
Kellanova (K) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kellanova's earnings high quality?
Kellanova (K) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.31x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Kellanova cover its interest payments?
Kellanova (K) has an interest coverage ratio of 6.02x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Kellanova?
Kellanova (K) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.