A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jun 16, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KAVL SEC filings page.
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) reported $365K in revenue over the twelve months to Apr 30, 2026, down 78.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is now defined by severe revenue contraction, cash consumption, and balance-sheet compression.
By FY2025, operating cash flow was negative$2.8M against revenue of$485K , whereas FY2024's negative$673K accompanied$6.9M of revenue; cash use intensified as the operating base shrank. Liabilities of$569K versus equity of$100K produced a reported 5.7x debt-to-equity ratio and a 1.2x current ratio, leaving less balance-sheet cushion alongside that cash pressure.
Prior years show gross margin rising from
FY2025 financing cash flow was negative
Financial Health Signals
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc generated $38K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 20.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 59.6%.
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc reported -$575K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 71.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4%.
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc earned -$0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 76.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's gross margin was 100.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
KAVL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $38K-20.2% | $93K-54.1% | $93K-87.4% | $142K-80.0% | $47K-97.9% | $203K-93.7% | $735K-81.4% | $714K-80.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $196K-93.7% | $345K-84.9% |
| Gross Profit | $38K-20.2% | N/A | $93K-82.8% | $142K-61.4% | $47K-90.6% | $203K-83.1% | $539K-37.3% | $369K-71.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $612K-54.0% | $714K-83.3% | N/A | $701K-60.1% | $1.3M-11.5% | $4.3M+70.6% | $1.9M-18.3% | $1.8M-26.1% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $836-99.5% | $4K-98.5% | $4K-98.6% | $4K-98.7% | $154K+4.8% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$19K-2749.2% | $19K+706.8% | $0 |
| Net Income | -$575K+71.2% | -$621K+84.7% | N/A | -$559K+64.4% | -$2.0M-30.8% | -$4.1M-92.1% | -$1.5M+37.4% | -$1.6M+12.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.04+76.5% | -$0.05+88.4% | N/A | N/A | -$0.17+69.6% | -$0.43+43.4% | N/A | -$0.39+41.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.04+76.5% | -$0.05+88.4% | -$0.90 | -$0.05 | -$0.17 | -$0.43 | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.39 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M+35.4% | 13M+38.0% | N/A | 12M | 12M | 10M | N/A | 4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
KAVL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $424K-96.5% | $931K-93.4% | $669K-95.8% | $11.5M-34.4% | $12.2M-11.9% | $14.1M-13.5% | $16.0M-17.4% | $17.5M-17.2% |
| Current Assets | $424K-78.2% | $931K-67.0% | $669K-85.2% | $1.4M-75.7% | $1.9M+2.1% | $2.8M-30.0% | $4.5M-34.7% | $5.8M-12.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $200K-94.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $80K+14.3% | $120K-42.0% | $120K-54.5% | $120K-77.0% | $70K-89.2% | $207K-72.2% | $264K-85.9% | $522K-26.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $444K-72.0% | $434K-69.7% | $569K-74.0% | $1.4M-64.6% | $1.6M-60.6% | $1.4M-68.3% | $2.2M-62.4% | $4.0M-22.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $444K-57.0% | $434K-47.4% | $569K-62.7% | $865K-73.7% | $1.0M-68.2% | $825K-77.7% | $1.5M-69.2% | $3.3M-22.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $553K-22.7% | $553K-27.9% | $608K-25.6% | $662K-23.5% | $716K-21.8% |
| Total Equity | -$21K-100.2% | $497K-96.1% | $100K-99.3% | $10.1M-25.5% | $10.6M+7.9% | $12.6M+7.6% | $13.8M+1.9% | $13.5M-15.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$55.3M-27.0% | -$54.7M-31.8% | -$54.1M-44.4% | -$44.1M-22.5% | -$43.5M-26.5% | -$41.5M-26.3% | -$37.5M-21.8% | -$36.0M-26.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
KAVL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$420K+27.4% | -$752K+16.9% | -$752K+5.2% | -$537K+9.7% | -$578K-222.9% | -$906K-469.9% | -$793K-543.7% | -$595K-103.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | $197K-0.1% | $197K-0.1% | $197K0.0% | $197K0.0% | $197K0.0% | $197K+49.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.9M+4535.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$595K-103.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | $1.0M+278.5% | $18K-89.7% | $0-100.0% | -$44K+92.4% | -$569K-203.8% | $171K+149.3% | $4.6M+858.7% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $405K | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
KAVL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 100.0%0.0pp | N/A | 100.0%+26.7pp | 100.0%+48.3pp | 100.0%+77.6pp | 100.0%+62.7pp | 73.3%+51.6pp | 51.7%+15.4pp |
| Net Margin | -1530.9% | -668.0% | N/A | -392.7% | -4246.3% | -2004.4% | -202.3% | -220.2% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -124.9%-92.7pp | N/A | -5.5%+6.1pp | -18.8%-3.3pp | -32.1%-14.2pp | -10.8%+6.8pp | -11.6%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -135.6%-119.2pp | -66.6%-37.8pp | N/A | -4.9%+4.1pp | -16.3%-5.3pp | -28.9%-15.9pp | -9.3%+3.0pp | -9.0%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.95-0.9x | 2.14-1.3x | 1.18-1.8x | 1.63-0.1x | 1.88+1.3x | 3.42+2.3x | 2.95+1.6x | 1.76+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 0.87+0.8x | 5.69+5.5x | 0.14-0.2x | 0.15-0.3x | 0.11-0.3x | 0.16-0.3x | 0.300.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.09+0.1x | 0.10+0.1x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.01-0.2x | 0.05-0.2x | 0.04-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -83.3%-75.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc KAVL | FY2025 | $485K | N/A | N/A | $453K | — |
| 22Nd Century XXII | FY2025 | $17.6M | -$5.1M | -28.7% | $1.7M | 50/100 |
| Greenlane Holdings GNLN | FY2025 | $4.4M | -$85.6M | N/A | $1.9M | 30/100 |
| ISPIRE TECHNOLOGY INC ISPR | FY2025 | $127.5M | -$39.2M | -30.8% | $88.4M | 44/100 |
| Turning Pt Brands Inc TPB | FY2025 | $463.1M | $58.2M | 12.6% | $1.5B | 80/100 |
| Universal UVV | FY2026 | $2.9B | $33K | 0.0% | $1.1B | 54/100 |
Where Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's annual revenue?
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) reported $485K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -93.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's revenue growing?
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) revenue declined by 93.0% year-over-year, from $6.9M to $485K in fiscal year 2025.
What is Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's gross margin?
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) had a gross margin of 100.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's operating cash flow?
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) recorded an outflow of $2.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's total assets?
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) had $669K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's current ratio?
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) had a current ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.69 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's P/E ratio?
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $453K as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $365K revenue, trailing 12 months to April 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $453K as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) held $0 in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Kaival Brnds Innovatns Grp Inc (KAVL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.