A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the XXII SEC filings page.
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) reported $14.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 27.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gross margins and liquidity improved, but the business still relies on financing because operating costs exceed sales generation.
In FY2025, gross margin reached42.1% , but operating margin remained-65.8% despite the lower-sales year, indicating better gross economics without enough scale to absorb overhead. Operating cash flow of-$7.7M nearly matched free cash flow of-$7.8M , showing that the cash shortfall came primarily from operations rather than expansionary investment.
Liabilities fell from
The 2025 cash profile was lightly capital-intensive: capital expenditures were only
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of 22nd Century Group Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
22nd Century Group Inc. held $7.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $7.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and 22nd Century Group Inc. scores 32/100 among other emerging companies.
22nd Century Group Inc. had 662,023 shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and 22nd Century Group Inc. scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.
22nd Century Group Inc. spent $688K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 2.4% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and 22nd Century Group Inc. scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.
22nd Century Group Inc. reported revenue of $17.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $24.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and 22nd Century Group Inc. scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.
22nd Century Group Inc.'s operations used $7.7M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $14.3M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and 22nd Century Group Inc. scores 84/100 among other emerging companies.
22nd Century Group Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $7.1M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $8.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and 22nd Century Group Inc. scores 55/100 among other emerging companies.
22nd Century Group Inc. scores -20.94, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($448K) relative to total liabilities ($8.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
22nd Century Group Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
22nd Century Group Inc. reported a net loss of $5.1M while operations used $7.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
22nd Century Group Inc. reported an operating loss of $11.6M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
22nd Century Group Inc. generated $2.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 29.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.2%.
22nd Century Group Inc.'s EBITDA was -$3.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 12.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8%.
22nd Century Group Inc. reported -$3.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
22nd Century Group Inc. recorded an outflow of $4.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 23.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.4%.
22nd Century Group Inc. held $6.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
22nd Century Group Inc.'s gross margin was 43.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 13.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.7 percentage points.
22nd Century Group Inc.'s ROE was -17.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 42.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
22nd Century Group Inc. invested $295K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.
22nd Century Group Inc. invested $331K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1041.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 727.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
XXII Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.9M-29.9% | $4.1M-31.1% | $3.5M-12.0% | $4.0M-32.5% | $4.1M-48.6% | $6.0M-7.9% | $4.0M-45.4% | $5.9M-24.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.6M-43.4% | $1.9M-33.3% | $1.9M-39.2% | $2.6M-17.6% | $2.9M-26.0% | $2.9M-31.5% | $3.1M | $3.1M-20.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M+1.9% | $2.2M-29.0% | $1.7M+78.7% | $1.5M-48.9% | $1.2M-70.1% | $3.1M+36.2% | $926K | $2.8M-28.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $295K+30.0% | $285K+75.9% | $106K-51.4% | $193K-19.6% | $227K-9.2% | $162K-61.9% | $218K | $240K-61.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.7M+27.6% | $2.1M+17.7% | $1.8M-26.3% | $1.8M-27.4% | $2.1M-10.2% | $1.8M-38.1% | $2.5M | $2.5M-63.3% |
| Operating Income | -$3.3M-10.4% | -$3.0M-18.2% | -$2.8M+31.5% | -$3.2M+4.9% | -$3.0M-45.6% | -$2.6M+42.0% | -$4.1M | -$3.4M+59.1% |
| EBITDA | -$3.1M-12.2% | -$2.8M-20.8% | -$2.6M | -$3.0M+4.8% | -$2.7M-52.7% | -$2.3M | N/A | -$3.1M |
| Interest Expense | $17K-95.2% | $11K-98.0% | $12K-95.5% | $534K+71.7% | $351K-29.9% | $558K-45.1% | $266K | $311K-76.2% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$34K-230.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$3.3M+1.8% | -$3.3M+24.7% | -$2.8M+38.4% | $5.5M+246.1% | -$3.4M-206.4% | -$4.3M+24.6% | -$4.6M | -$3.8M+94.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$104.00-2967.8% | -$18.08+97.8% | -$51.14+70.2% | $1.55+100.1% | -$3.39-471.0% | -$838.43-212107.0% | -$171.77-25925.8% | -$1760.26-2797.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$104.00 | -$18.08 | -$46.92 | -$0.28 | -$3390.05 | -$838.43 | -$173.79 | -$1760.26 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 209,241 | 595,344 | N/A | 12M | 1,005 | 5,162 | N/A | 7,182 |
XXII Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26.2M+16.9% | $30.3M+41.3% | $27.0M+24.7% | $32.4M+23.6% | $22.4M-7.1% | $21.5M-12.8% | $21.7M-21.2% | $26.2M-59.2% |
| Current Assets | $16.8M+41.7% | $21.1M+89.9% | $17.6M+53.0% | $22.9M+45.4% | $11.9M-12.0% | $11.1M-19.1% | $11.5M-29.2% | $15.8M-61.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.1M+96.5% | $9.5M+742.5% | $7.1M+61.7% | $4.8M-9.3% | $3.1M+141.0% | $1.1M-25.3% | $4.4M+114.9% | $5.3M+87.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $4.5M+81.2% | $4.3M+70.1% | $4.3M+114.7% | $2.9M+24.2% | $2.5M-6.0% | $2.6M-11.6% | $2.0M-53.6% | $2.3M-85.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.6M+1.0% | $4.8M+10.6% | $3.6M+111.7% | $3.0M+67.8% | $3.5M+44.6% | $4.3M+147.4% | $1.7M+1.6% | $1.8M-72.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.5M-55.1% | $9.1M-49.0% | $8.5M-51.7% | $11.3M-50.4% | $16.8M-33.1% | $17.8M-50.8% | $17.7M-50.8% | $22.7M-54.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.5M-58.1% | $7.9M-51.8% | $7.3M-27.0% | $10.5M-27.0% | $15.4M-4.2% | $16.4M-35.1% | $10.0M-60.2% | $14.4M-63.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1M-21.4% | $1.2M-17.5% | $1.3M-83.6% | $718K-91.3% | $1.4M-84.8% | $1.4M-86.9% | $7.7M-29.2% | $8.3M-22.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $708K-86.3% | N/A | $3.2M-46.8% | $3.9M-51.7% | $5.2M-35.9% | $5.5M-69.6% |
| Total Equity | $18.6M+231.1% | $21.2M+485.3% | $15.8M+292.8% | $18.4M+429.1% | $5.6M+689.5% | $3.6M+131.2% | $4.0M+147.7% | $3.5M-74.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$405.5M-1.0% | -$402.2M-1.0% | -$398.9M-1.3% | -$396.1M-1.7% | -$401.6M-4.2% | -$398.2M-3.6% | -$393.9M-4.0% | -$389.3M-2.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
XXII Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.0M-14.7% | -$3.1M-4.3% | $2.7M+162.5% | -$4.0M-35.0% | -$3.5M+26.2% | -$3.0M-32.0% | -$4.4M+8.4% | -$3.0M+76.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $209K-10.7% | $206K-8.0% | $218K-9.5% | $234K-6.0% | $234K-5.6% | $224K | $241K | $249K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $238K+815.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $26K-85.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $331K+1041.4% | $40K+300.0% | $16K | $6K-91.4% | $29K-54.7% | $10K+42.9% | $0-100.0% | $70K-94.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$4.3M-23.2% | -$3.1M-5.3% | $2.7M+162.1% | -$4.0M-32.1% | -$3.5M+26.6% | -$3.0M-32.0% | -$4.4M+20.2% | -$3.0M+78.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$310K-142.4% | -$47K+20.3% | -$655K-3175.0% | -$522K-645.7% | $731K+1242.2% | -$59K-493.3% | -$20K+96.3% | -$70K+95.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $812K-82.7% | $5.5M+2283.5% | $209K-94.0% | $6.3M-11.3% | $4.7M+3.4% | -$254K-114.9% | $3.5M+218.5% | $7.1M-44.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
XXII Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.4%+13.5pp | 53.1%+1.5pp | 46.8%+23.8pp | 36.3%-11.6pp | 29.9%-21.4pp | 51.6%+16.7pp | 23.0% | 47.8%-2.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -114.9% | -74.0%-30.9pp | -79.3% | -80.1%-23.3pp | -73.0%-47.3pp | -43.1%+25.4pp | -101.8% | -56.8% |
| Net Margin | -116.8% | -79.4%-6.8pp | -79.4% | 136.8% | -83.4%-69.5pp | -72.7%+16.0pp | -113.3% | -63.2% |
| Return on Equity | -17.9%+42.6pp | -15.4%+104.0pp | -17.8%+95.7pp | 29.9%+138.1pp | -60.5% | -119.4% | -113.6% | -108.2%+418.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -12.8%+2.4pp | -10.8%+9.4pp | -10.4%+10.6pp | 17.0%+31.3pp | -15.2%-10.6pp | -20.2%+3.1pp | -21.0% | -14.3%+98.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.61+1.8x | 2.67+2.0x | 2.42+1.3x | 2.17+1.1x | 0.77-0.1x | 0.68+0.1x | 1.16+0.5x | 1.09+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.40-0.2x | 0.43-0.7x | 0.04-1.2x | 0.61-1.0x | 0.57 | 1.08 | 1.29 | 1.59+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.11-0.1x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.13-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.280.0x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.23+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -150.8% | -76.6%-26.4pp | 77.3% | -100.3% | -85.9%-25.7pp | -50.1%-15.2pp | -109.4% | -51.2% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22nd Century Group Inc. XXII | FY2025 | $17.6M | -$5.1M | -28.7% | $448K | 50/100 |
| KAIVAL BRANDS INNVTNS GRP KAVL | FY2025 | $485K | N/A | N/A | $1.6M | — |
| Greenlane Holdings, Inc. GNLN | FY2025 | $4.4M | -$85.6M | N/A | $1.6M | 30/100 |
| Ispire Technology Inc. ISPR | FY2026 | $96.0M | -$33.2M | -34.6% | $80.9M | 51/100 |
| Turning Point Brands, Inc. TPB | FY2025 | $463.1M | $58.2M | 12.6% | $1.2B | 79/100 |
| Universal Corporation UVV | FY2026 | $2.9B | $33K | 0.0% | $1.0B | 54/100 |
Where 22nd Century Group Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s annual revenue?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) reported $17.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -27.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s revenue growing?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) revenue declined by 27.9% year-over-year, from $24.4M to $17.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is 22nd Century Group Inc. profitable?
No, 22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) reported a net income of -$5.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -28.7%.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s EBITDA?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) had EBITDA of -$10.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does 22nd Century Group Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, 22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) had $7.1M in cash and equivalents against $708K in long-term debt.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s gross margin?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) had a gross margin of 42.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s operating margin?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) had an operating margin of -65.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s net profit margin?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) had a net profit margin of -28.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) has a return on equity of -32.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s free cash flow?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) recorded an outflow of $7.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 46.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s operating cash flow?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) recorded an outflow of $7.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are 22nd Century Group Inc.'s total assets?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) had $27.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are 22nd Century Group Inc.'s capital expenditures?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) invested $61K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does 22nd Century Group Inc. spend on research and development?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) invested $688K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s current ratio?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) had a current ratio of 2.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) had a return on assets of -18.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s P/E ratio?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $448K as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $448K as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does 22nd Century Group Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, 22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) held $7.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) has an Altman Z-Score of -20.94, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is 22nd Century Group Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are 22nd Century Group Inc.'s earnings high quality?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) reported a net loss of $5.1M while operations used $7.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can 22nd Century Group Inc. cover its interest payments?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) reported an operating loss of $11.6M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is 22nd Century Group Inc.?
22nd Century Group Inc. (XXII) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.