A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KEN SEC filings page.
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) reported $871.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Kenon’s asset-heavy holding structure turns operating cash into investment capacity while financing flows materially shape distributions.
Cash conversion is stronger than accounting profit alone suggests: operating cash flow was$283.8M versus net income of$148.3M , indicating earnings were accompanied by cash generation rather than being largely accrual-based. After$116.4M of capital expenditures, free cash flow remained$167.4M ; reinvestment consumed a meaningful share of operating cash but did not erase it.
The balance sheet is far larger than the revenue base: total assets were
Short-term liquidity is wide relative to near-term obligations: a current ratio of 4.9x means current assets were nearly five times current liabilities, distinct from the longer-term solvency signal provided by low debt. Meanwhile, financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Kenon Hldgs Ltd does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Kenon Hldgs Ltd generates $1.91 in operating cash flow ($283.8M OCF vs $148.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2019.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Not reported for Q3 2019.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2019.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2019.
KEN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1910-Q |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
KEN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1910-Q |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.5B |
| Total Liabilities | $4.7M |
| Total Equity | $1.5B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
KEN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1910-Q |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
KEN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1910-Q |
|---|---|
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenon Hldgs Ltd KEN | FY2025 | $871.9M | $148.3M | 17.0% | $3.4B | — |
| Pampa Energia PAM | FY2025 | $2.0B | $378.0M | 18.9% | $4.5B | 35/100 |
| Nrg Energy Inc. NRG | FY2025 | $30.7B | $864.0M | 2.8% | $23.5B | 60/100 |
| Talen Energy Corp TLN | FY2025 | $2.6B | -$219.0M | -8.5% | $14.6B | 34/100 |
| Vistra Corp VST | FY2025 | $17.7B | $944.0M | 5.3% | $48.4B | 62/100 |
Where Kenon Hldgs Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kenon Hldgs Ltd's annual revenue?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) reported $871.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Kenon Hldgs Ltd profitable?
Yes, Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) reported a net income of $148.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 17.0%.
How much debt does Kenon Hldgs Ltd have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) had $1.5B in cash and equivalents against $7.6M in long-term debt.
What is Kenon Hldgs Ltd's net profit margin?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) had a net profit margin of 17.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Kenon Hldgs Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) has a return on equity of 4.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kenon Hldgs Ltd's free cash flow?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) generated $167.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Kenon Hldgs Ltd's operating cash flow?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) generated $283.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Kenon Hldgs Ltd's total assets?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) had $5.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Kenon Hldgs Ltd's capital expenditures?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) invested $116.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Kenon Hldgs Ltd's current ratio?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) had a current ratio of 4.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Kenon Hldgs Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kenon Hldgs Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) had a return on assets of 2.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kenon Hldgs Ltd's P/E ratio?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) trades at 23.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $148.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kenon Hldgs Ltd's price-to-sales ratio?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) trades at 3.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $871.9M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Are Kenon Hldgs Ltd's earnings high quality?
Kenon Hldgs Ltd (KEN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.91x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.