A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TLN SEC filings page.
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) reported $3.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 50.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Talen's 2025 growth was financed by balance-sheet expansion, while accounting profitability weakened despite positive cash generation.
Despite revenue growth, operating margin fell from10.7% to-3.5% between FY2024 and FY2025, showing that added sales did not translate into operating earnings. Positive free cash flow of$606M alongside a net loss of-$219M indicates that the year's loss included substantial noncash or below-operating effects, because cash generation outpaced reported earnings.
Debt-to-equity rose from 2.2x to 6.2x, while the current ratio also declined; expansion was funded more heavily with debt and left a thinner equity cushion and less short-term balance-sheet flexibility.
Free-cash-flow margin rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Talen Energy Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Talen Energy Corporation has an operating margin of -3.5%, meaning the company loses $3 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 10/100. This is down from 10.7% the prior year.
Talen Energy Corporation's revenue surged 22.0% year-over-year to $2.6B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 9/100.
Talen Energy Corporation has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 6.20), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 1/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 1.28, Talen Energy Corporation holds $1.28 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 82/100.
Talen Energy Corporation converts 23.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($606.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 93/100.
Talen Energy Corporation posts a -20.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $20 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 10/100. This is down from 72.0% the prior year.
Talen Energy Corporation scores 1.08, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($15.0B) relative to total liabilities ($9.8B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Talen Energy Corporation passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Talen Energy Corporation reported a net loss of $219.0M while generating $704.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Talen Energy Corporation reported an operating loss of $90.0M against $302.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Talen Energy Corporation generated $747.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.4%.
Talen Energy Corporation's EBITDA was $31.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 77.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 89.7%.
Talen Energy Corporation reported -$92.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 227.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 246.0%.
Talen Energy Corporation earned -$2.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 233.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 250.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Talen Energy Corporation recorded an outflow of $573.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 164.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 236.8%.
Talen Energy Corporation held $231.0M in cash against $9.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Talen Energy Corporation's operating margin was -9.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 20.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.0 percentage points.
Talen Energy Corporation's net profit margin was -12.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 23.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.3 percentage points.
Talen Energy Corporation's ROE was -5.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 11.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Talen Energy Corporation spent $198.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 890.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 98.0%.
Talen Energy Corporation invested $139.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 321.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 231.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TLN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $747.0M+18.6% | $1.6B+139.8% | $485.0M+3.9% | $812.0M+24.9% | $630.0M+28.8% | $654.0M+28.5% | $467.0M | $650.0M+26.0% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.0M-80.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $98.0M+139.0% | $24.0M-29.4% | $511.0M+1116.7% | $38.0M0.0% | $41.0M+2.5% | $34.0M-20.9% | $42.0M | $38.0M+2.7% |
| Operating Income | -$72.0M-209.1% | $210.0M+298.1% | -$313.0M-2056.3% | $263.0M+66.5% | $66.0M+144.4% | -$106.0M-524.0% | $16.0M | $158.0M+2157.1% |
| EBITDA | $31.0M-77.2% | $302.0M+1043.8% | -$239.0M-368.5% | $324.0M+39.1% | $136.0M+33.3% | -$32.0M-132.0% | $89.0M | $233.0M+219.2% |
| Interest Expense | $214.0M+245.2% | $119.0M+60.8% | $99.0M+94.1% | $67.0M+1.5% | $62.0M0.0% | $74.0M+25.4% | $51.0M | $66.0M-2.9% |
| Income Tax | -$37.0M-248.0% | $18.0M+134.6% | -$17.0M+81.9% | $97.0M+781.8% | $25.0M-77.7% | -$52.0M-175.4% | -$94.0M | $11.0M+168.8% |
| Net Income | -$92.0M-227.8% | $63.0M+146.7% | -$363.0M-542.7% | $207.0M+23.2% | $72.0M-84.1% | -$135.0M-145.9% | $82.0M | $168.0M+321.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.00-226.6% | $1.38+146.9% | -$7.94-505.1% | $4.52+37.0% | $1.58-80.0% | -$2.94-158.8% | $1.96 | $3.30+353.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.00-233.3% | $1.33+145.2% | -$7.75-528.2% | $4.25+34.5% | $1.50-80.3% | -$2.94-160.7% | $1.81 | $3.16+343.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 46M-4.2% | 47M+3.5% | N/A | 49M-8.6% | 48M-19.9% | 46M-24.5% | N/A | 53M-9.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
TLN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.1B+158.6% | $11.0B+87.4% | $10.9B+78.6% | $6.1B-11.0% | $5.8B-17.7% | $5.9B | $6.1B-14.3% | $6.8B |
| Current Assets | $1.0B+23.9% | $1.5B+78.4% | $1.3B+29.7% | $1.0B-37.4% | $830.0M-57.5% | $846.0M | $1.0B-33.1% | $1.7B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $231.0M+89.3% | $1.0B+247.5% | $689.0M+110.1% | $497.0M-23.3% | $122.0M-80.7% | $295.0M-72.7% | $328.0M-18.0% | $648.0M-15.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $298.0M+33.0% | $244.0M+11.4% | $278.0M-7.9% | $263.0M-11.4% | $224.0M-20.0% | $219.0M | $302.0M-19.5% | $297.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $240.0M+55.8% | $109.0M+109.6% | $160.0M+142.4% | $115.0M+130.0% | $154.0M+48.1% | $52.0M | $66.0M+26.9% | $50.0M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $13.4B+193.1% | $9.9B+111.7% | $9.8B+107.9% | $4.6B+5.1% | $4.6B+1.6% | $4.7B | $4.7B+2.9% | $4.4B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.3B+191.2% | $1.2B+131.8% | $1.1B+130.8% | $457.0M+12.0% | $452.0M+4.4% | $522.0M | $455.0M-6.4% | $408.0M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $12.1B+193.4% | $8.7B+109.2% | $8.8B+105.5% | $4.2B+4.4% | $4.1B+1.3% | $4.2B | $4.3B+4.0% | $4.0B |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.5B+221.1% | $6.8B+127.8% | $6.8B+127.1% | $3.0B+13.5% | $3.0B+13.6% | $3.0B | $3.0B+6.3% | $2.6B |
| Total Equity | $1.6B+29.7% | $1.1B-9.1% | $1.1B-21.2% | $1.5B-38.5% | $1.2B-50.4% | $1.2B-57.3% | $1.4B-43.5% | $2.4B+1.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$905.0M-98.5% | -$638.0M-20.8% | -$612.0M-87.7% | -$249.0M-160.4% | -$456.0M-201.8% | -$528.0M | -$326.0M-343.3% | $412.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
TLN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$434.0M-135.9% | $461.0M+287.4% | $280.0M+2700.0% | $489.0M+409.4% | -$184.0M-700.0% | $119.0M-31.2% | $10.0M-95.5% | $96.0M-46.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $103.0M+47.1% | $92.0M+24.3% | $74.0M+1.4% | $61.0M-18.7% | $70.0M-6.7% | $74.0M-1.3% | $73.0M | $75.0M+13.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $70.0M+337.5% | -$1.0M-109.1% | N/A | $15.0M+114.3% | $16.0M+100.0% | $11.0M+37.5% | N/A | $7.0M-36.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $139.0M+321.2% | $42.0M+133.3% | $26.0M-3.7% | $21.0M+61.5% | $33.0M+65.0% | $18.0M-28.0% | $27.0M-51.8% | $13.0M-78.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$573.0M-164.1% | $419.0M+314.9% | $254.0M+1594.1% | $468.0M+463.9% | -$217.0M-404.7% | $101.0M-31.8% | -$17.0M-110.2% | $83.0M-30.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.8B-5882.6% | -$72.0M-5.9% | -$3.8B-7024.1% | -$42.0M-117.1% | -$46.0M-106.4% | -$68.0M-125.7% | -$54.0M+14.3% | $246.0M+327.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.4B+5226.7% | -$114.0M-18.8% | $3.8B+628.6% | -$85.0M+73.8% | $45.0M+106.9% | -$96.0M+62.9% | -$723.0M-3186.4% | -$325.0M-424.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $198.0M+890.0% | $100.0M+20.5% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $20.0M-96.8% | $83.0M+176.7% | $1.0B | $302.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
TLN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -9.6%-20.1pp | 13.4%+29.6pp | -64.5%-68.0pp | 32.4%+8.1pp | 10.5%+5.0pp | -16.2%-21.1pp | 3.4% | 24.3%+22.9pp |
| Net Margin | -12.3%-23.8pp | 4.0%+24.7pp | -74.9%-92.4pp | 25.5%-0.4pp | 11.4%-81.4pp | -20.6%-78.4pp | 17.6% | 25.9%+40.6pp |
| Return on Equity | -5.7%-11.5pp | 5.9%+17.3pp | -33.2%-39.1pp | 14.1%+7.0pp | 5.8%-12.3pp | -11.4%-22.1pp | 5.9% | 7.0%+10.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.6%-1.8pp | 0.6%+2.9pp | -3.3%-4.7pp | 3.4%+1.0pp | 1.2%-5.2pp | -2.3% | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Current Ratio | 0.78-1.1x | 1.25-0.4x | 1.28-1.0x | 2.29-1.8x | 1.84-2.7x | 1.62 | 2.29-0.9x | 4.10 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 5.91+3.5x | 6.32+3.8x | 6.20+4.1x | 2.02+0.9x | 2.39+1.3x | 2.52 | 2.15+1.0x | 1.10 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.05-0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.09 |
| FCF Margin | -76.7%-42.3pp | 26.7%+11.3pp | 52.4%+56.0pp | 57.6%+44.9pp | -34.4%-25.6pp | 15.4%-13.6pp | -3.6% | 12.8%-10.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talen Energy Corporation TLN | FY2025 | $2.6B | -$219.0M | -8.5% | $15.0B | 34/100 |
| NRG Energy, Inc. NRG | FY2025 | $30.7B | $864.0M | 2.8% | $23.9B | 60/100 |
| Vistra Corp. VST | FY2025 | $17.7B | $944.0M | 5.3% | $49.8B | 62/100 |
| PAMPA ENERGIA S.A. PAM | FY2025 | $2.0B | $378.0M | 18.9% | $4.6B | 35/100 |
| KENON HOLDINGS LTD. KEN | FY2025 | $871.9M | $148.3M | 17.0% | $3.4B | 48/100 |
Where Talen Energy Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Talen Energy Corporation's annual revenue?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) reported $2.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Talen Energy Corporation's revenue growing?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) revenue grew by 22.0% year-over-year, from $2.1B to $2.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Talen Energy Corporation profitable?
No, Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) reported a net income of -$219.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -8.5%.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's EBITDA?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) had EBITDA of $189.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Talen Energy Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) had $689.0M in cash and equivalents against $6.8B in long-term debt.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's operating margin?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) had an operating margin of -3.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's net profit margin?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) had a net profit margin of -8.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) has a return on equity of -20.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's free cash flow?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) generated $606.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 254.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's operating cash flow?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) generated $704.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Talen Energy Corporation's total assets?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) had $10.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Talen Energy Corporation's capital expenditures?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) invested $98.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's current ratio?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) had a current ratio of 1.28 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) had a return on assets of -2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's P/E ratio?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $15.0B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) trades at 4.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $15.0B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.08, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Talen Energy Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Talen Energy Corporation's earnings high quality?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) reported a net loss of $219.0M while generating $704.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Talen Energy Corporation cover its interest payments?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) reported an operating loss of $90.0M against $302.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Talen Energy Corporation?
Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.