A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KFRC SEC filings page.
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) reported $1.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Kforce still turns earnings into cash, but shrinking revenue and operating margins now coexist with shareholder payouts above free cash flow.
Revenue contracted over the period as operating margin narrowed to3.8% ; because gross margin held comparatively steadier, the squeeze appears concentrated in operating expenses rather than direct delivery costs. Even then, operating cash flow of$61.6M exceeded net income of$34.8M , so reported earnings remained cash-backed despite lower profitability.
Total liabilities rose to
In FY2025, free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Kforce Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Kforce Inc. has an operating margin of 3.8%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 58/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 5.0% the prior year.
Kforce Inc.'s revenue declined 5.4% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.3B. This contraction results in a growth score of 12/100.
Kforce Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.93. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 32/100.
Kforce Inc.'s current ratio of 1.78 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 52/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Kforce Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 3.5%, earning a moderate score of 43/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Kforce Inc. earns a strong 28.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $28 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 87/100. This is down from 32.6% the prior year.
Kforce Inc. scores 8.78, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Kforce Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Kforce Inc. generates $1.77 in operating cash flow ($61.6M OCF vs $34.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kforce Inc. generated $349.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7%.
Kforce Inc.'s EBITDA was $20.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 23.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.6%.
Kforce Inc. reported $12.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.5%.
Kforce Inc. earned $0.73 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kforce Inc. recorded an outflow of $6.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 145.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.9%.
Kforce Inc. held $330K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Kforce Inc. paid $0.40 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Kforce Inc.'s gross margin was 28.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Kforce Inc.'s operating margin was 5.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Kforce Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Kforce Inc.'s ROE was 10.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Kforce Inc. spent $3.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 69.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 71.0%.
Kforce Inc. invested $3.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KFRC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $349.3M+4.5% | $330.4M+0.1% | $332.0M-3.4% | $332.6M-5.9% | $334.3M-6.2% | $330.0M-6.2% | $343.8M-5.4% | $353.3M-5.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $249.9M+2.5% | $240.3M-0.6% | $241.8M-3.7% | $240.4M-5.6% | $243.7M-5.3% | $241.8M-5.8% | $251.1M-4.9% | $254.8M-5.5% |
| Gross Profit | $99.5M+9.7% | $90.1M+2.0% | $90.2M-2.6% | $92.3M-6.4% | $90.6M-8.4% | $88.3M-7.3% | $92.7M-6.8% | $98.6M-4.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $79.4M+6.8% | $76.8M+2.1% | $80.3M+6.3% | $75.9M-3.1% | $74.4M-4.3% | $75.2M-3.9% | $75.6M-1.0% | $78.3M-9.2% |
| Operating Income | $18.8M+26.0% | $12.0M+3.2% | $8.6M-45.1% | $15.0M-19.8% | $14.9M-24.4% | $11.6M-26.0% | $15.6M-28.4% | $18.7M+16.7% |
| EBITDA | $20.0M+23.2% | $13.3M+1.6% | $9.9M-42.1% | $16.4M-19.2% | $16.3M-23.4% | $13.1M-23.2% | $17.1M-25.7% | $20.3M+17.5% |
| Income Tax | $5.4M+59.5% | $3.4M+17.4% | $2.6M-34.8% | $3.2M-22.1% | $3.4M-32.3% | $2.9M-28.5% | $4.0M-29.7% | $4.1M-22.7% |
| Net Income | $12.3M+17.9% | $7.9M-2.7% | $5.2M-53.3% | $11.1M-22.1% | $10.4M-26.2% | $8.1M-25.9% | $11.1M-29.6% | $14.2M+34.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.74+25.4% | $0.46+2.2% | $0.31-48.3% | $0.63-17.1% | $0.59-22.4% | $0.45-23.7% | $0.60-27.7% | $0.76+38.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.73+23.7% | $0.46+2.2% | $0.30-50.0% | $0.63-16.0% | $0.59-21.3% | $0.45-22.4% | $0.60-26.8% | $0.75+38.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 17M-4.4% | 17M-5.7% | N/A | 18M-6.3% | 18M-6.0% | 18M-3.6% | N/A | 19M-3.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
KFRC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $410.2M+9.8% | $384.8M+4.5% | $365.6M+2.2% | $374.2M+1.2% | $373.6M+3.0% | $368.2M+0.5% | $357.8M0.0% | $369.9M0.0% |
| Current Assets | $231.3M+3.8% | $217.4M-5.4% | $202.3M-10.3% | $217.8M-9.2% | $222.9M-6.8% | $229.8M-6.6% | $225.4M-7.8% | $239.9M-7.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $330K-86.7% | $1.3M+201.4% | $2.1M+513.8% | $1.3M+885.8% | $2.5M+2147.3% | $444K+318.9% | $349K+193.3% | $127K+4.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $220.9M+5.2% | $207.3M-6.0% | $190.5M-11.7% | $204.5M-10.8% | $209.9M-9.0% | $220.5M-6.9% | $215.7M-7.6% | $229.3M-7.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $25.0M0.0% | $25.0M0.0% | $25.0M0.0% | $25.0M0.0% | $25.0M0.0% | $25.0M0.0% | $25.0M0.0% | $25.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $286.6M+19.8% | $267.4M+16.2% | $241.0M+18.6% | $242.0M+19.5% | $239.2M+22.0% | $230.2M+14.0% | $203.2M+2.2% | $202.5M+6.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $119.8M+9.5% | $121.6M+9.2% | $113.7M+1.1% | $116.1M-0.4% | $109.3M+6.3% | $111.3M+4.9% | $112.5M+9.2% | $116.5M-2.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $166.8M+28.4% | $145.8M+22.7% | $127.3M+40.3% | $125.9M+46.5% | $129.9M+39.3% | $118.9M+24.2% | $90.8M-5.4% | $86.0M+20.2% |
| Total Equity | $123.6M-8.0% | $117.4M-15.0% | $124.6M-19.4% | $132.1M-21.1% | $134.4M-19.3% | $138.0M-16.1% | $154.6M-2.8% | $167.4M-6.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $558.0M+1.4% | $552.8M+1.1% | $552.2M+1.1% | $554.1M+2.2% | $550.1M+2.7% | $546.9M+3.4% | $546.2M+4.0% | $542.4M+5.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
KFRC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.7M-114.6% | -$4.1M-1728.5% | $19.7M-9.6% | $23.3M-24.7% | $18.4M-12.3% | $249K-98.1% | $21.8M-2.8% | $31.0M+8.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M-6.8% | $1.3M-10.9% | $1.3M-11.3% | $1.4M-11.1% | $1.4M-10.6% | $1.5M+9.8% | $1.5M+20.6% | $1.5M+28.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.7M+2.8% | $3.6M-1.8% | N/A | $3.0M-14.3% | $3.6M+2.9% | $3.7M+4.4% | N/A | $3.5M-41.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.8M-7.1% | $3.3M-19.4% | $3.0M+227.8% | $3.5M-0.4% | $4.1M+33.4% | $4.1M+121.3% | -$928K-45.0% | $3.5M+212.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$6.5M-145.9% | -$7.4M-89.7% | $16.7M-20.1% | $19.8M-27.8% | $14.2M-20.2% | -$3.9M-134.5% | $20.9M+0.7% | $27.5M-0.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.8M-39.6% | -$3.3M+30.8% | -$3.0M-1002.7% | -$3.5M+15.4% | -$2.8M-104.6% | -$4.8M-101.1% | $337K+114.5% | -$4.1M-144.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.5M+140.6% | $6.6M+40.9% | -$15.8M+28.0% | -$21.0M+21.5% | -$13.6M+30.7% | $4.7M+143.4% | -$21.9M-9.1% | -$26.8M+0.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $6.7M-2.9% | $6.8M-3.3% | $6.7M-3.4% | $6.8M-3.2% | $6.9M-2.8% | $7.1M-1.1% | $7.0M+3.5% | $7.1M+2.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $3.4M-69.7% | $11.7M-44.5% | $9.4M-54.5% | $9.2M-7.6% | $11.2M+33.4% | $21.1M+639.7% | $20.7M-38.2% | $10.0M-40.9% |
KFRC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.5%+1.4pp | 27.3%+0.5pp | 27.2%+0.2pp | 27.7%-0.2pp | 27.1%-0.7pp | 26.7%-0.3pp | 27.0%-0.4pp | 27.9%+0.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.4%+0.9pp | 3.6%+0.1pp | 2.6%-1.9pp | 4.5%-0.8pp | 4.5%-1.1pp | 3.5%-0.9pp | 4.5%-1.4pp | 5.3%+1.0pp |
| Net Margin | 3.5%+0.4pp | 2.4%-0.1pp | 1.6%-1.7pp | 3.3%-0.7pp | 3.1%-0.8pp | 2.5%-0.6pp | 3.2%-1.1pp | 4.0%+1.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 10.0%+2.2pp | 6.8%+0.9pp | 4.1%-3.0pp | 8.4%-0.1pp | 7.8%-0.7pp | 5.9%-0.8pp | 7.1%-2.7pp | 8.5%+2.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.0%+0.2pp | 2.1%-0.2pp | 1.4%-1.7pp | 3.0%-0.9pp | 2.8%-1.1pp | 2.2%-0.8pp | 3.1%-1.3pp | 3.8%+1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.93-0.1x | 1.79-0.3x | 1.78-0.2x | 1.88-0.2x | 2.04-0.3x | 2.06-0.3x | 2.00-0.4x | 2.06-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.32+0.5x | 2.28+0.6x | 1.93+0.6x | 1.83+0.6x | 1.78+0.6x | 1.67+0.4x | 1.31+0.1x | 1.21+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.850.0x | 0.860.0x | 0.91-0.1x | 0.89-0.1x | 0.89-0.1x | 0.90-0.1x | 0.96-0.1x | 0.96-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -1.9%-6.1pp | -2.2%-1.1pp | 5.0%-1.0pp | 6.0%-1.8pp | 4.3%-0.8pp | -1.2%-4.4pp | 6.1%+0.4pp | 7.8%+0.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kforce Inc. KFRC | FY2025 | $1.3B | $34.8M | 2.6% | $918.4M | 47/100 |
| Kelly Services Inc KELYA | FY2025 | $4.3B | -$600K | 0.0% | $541.5M | 35/100 |
| Kelly Services Inc KELYB | FY2025 | $4.3B | -$600K | 0.0% | $770.7M | 35/100 |
| Heidrick & Struggles Inc HSII | FY2024 | $1.1B | $8.7M | 0.8% | $1.2B | 46/100 |
| Barrett Business Services BBSI | FY2025 | $1.2B | $54.4M | 4.4% | $768.7M | 51/100 |
| ManpowerGroup MAN | FY2025 | $18.0B | -$13.3M | -0.1% | $2.5B | 37/100 |
Where Kforce Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kforce Inc.'s annual revenue?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Kforce Inc.'s revenue growing?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) revenue declined by 5.4% year-over-year, from $1.4B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Kforce Inc. profitable?
Yes, Kforce Inc. (KFRC) reported a net income of $34.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.6%.
What is Kforce Inc.'s EBITDA?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) had EBITDA of $55.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Kforce Inc.'s gross margin?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) had a gross margin of 27.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Kforce Inc.'s operating margin?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) had an operating margin of 3.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Kforce Inc.'s net profit margin?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) had a net profit margin of 2.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Kforce Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Kforce Inc. (KFRC) paid $1.56 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Kforce Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) has a return on equity of 28.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kforce Inc.'s free cash flow?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) generated $46.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -41.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Kforce Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) generated $61.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Kforce Inc.'s total assets?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) had $365.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Kforce Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) invested $14.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Kforce Inc.'s current ratio?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) had a current ratio of 1.78 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Kforce Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.93 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kforce Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) had a return on assets of 9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kforce Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) trades at 25.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $36.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $918.4M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kforce Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $918.4M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kforce Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.78, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Kforce Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kforce Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.77x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Kforce Inc.?
Kforce Inc. (KFRC) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.