A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NSP SEC filings page.
Insperity, Inc (NSP) reported $6.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is being overwhelmed by gross-margin compression, pushing the business from operating profit into negative operating cash flow.
Operating cash flow swung from$520M in FY2024 to-$278M in FY2025, even as capital expenditures remained modest. That pairing identifies an operating cash-conversion break, not a drain caused mainly by reinvestment: reported activity stopped converting into cash.
Revenue reached
Debt stayed at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Insperity, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Insperity, Inc has an operating margin of -0.1%, meaning the company loses less than $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 41/100. This is down from 1.8% the prior year.
Insperity, Inc's revenue grew a modest 3.5% year-over-year to $6.8B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 40/100.
Insperity, Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 8.02, meaning only $8.02 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 99/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Insperity, Inc's current ratio of 1.06 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 22/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Insperity, Inc's operations used $278.0M of cash, and capex of $31.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $309.0M. This results in a cash flow score of 26/100.
Insperity, Inc posts a -15.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $15 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 63/100. This is down from 93.8% the prior year.
Insperity, Inc scores 4.07, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Insperity, Inc passes 1 of 9 financial strength tests. No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Insperity, Inc reported a net loss of $7.0M while operations used $278.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Insperity, Inc reported an operating loss of $10.0M against $24.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Insperity, Inc generated $1.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.0%.
Insperity, Inc's EBITDA was $16.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.1%.
Insperity, Inc reported $4.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 180.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.9%.
Insperity, Inc earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 171.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Insperity, Inc generated $41.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 147.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 156.2%.
Insperity, Inc held $619.0M in cash against $419.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Insperity, Inc paid $0.60 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Insperity, Inc's gross margin was 12.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
Insperity, Inc's operating margin was 0.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
Insperity, Inc's net profit margin was 0.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Insperity, Inc's ROE was 6.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 11.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Insperity, Inc repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Insperity, Inc invested $7.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NSP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7B+1.7% | $1.9B+1.7% | $1.7B+3.4% | $1.6B+4.0% | $1.7B+3.3% | $1.9B+3.4% | $1.6B+2.1% | $1.6B+0.6% |
| Gross Profit | $217.0M-2.7% | $302.0M-2.6% | $172.0M-21.1% | $195.0M-14.8% | $223.0M-14.2% | $310.0M-10.1% | $218.0M-1.8% | $229.0M-11.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $49.0M0.0% | $55.0M-8.3% | $49.0M-14.0% | $45.0M-15.1% | $49.0M-14.0% | $60.0M+5.3% | $57.0M+26.7% | $53.0M+32.5% |
| Operating Income | $6.0M+185.7% | $62.0M-8.8% | -$46.0M-206.7% | -$25.0M-2600.0% | -$7.0M-130.4% | $68.0M-37.0% | -$15.0M-165.2% | $1.0M-98.3% |
| EBITDA | $16.0M+300.0% | $73.0M-7.6% | -$34.0M-750.0% | -$14.0M-216.7% | $4.0M-88.2% | $79.0M-33.6% | -$4.0M-111.8% | $12.0M-82.9% |
| Interest Expense | $6.0M0.0% | $6.0M0.0% | $6.0M-14.3% | $6.0M-14.3% | $6.0M-14.3% | $6.0M-14.3% | $7.0M0.0% | $7.0M0.0% |
| Income Tax | $1.0M+200.0% | $30.0M+42.9% | -$13.0M-225.0% | -$4.0M | -$1.0M-114.3% | $21.0M-34.4% | -$4.0M-180.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | $4.0M+180.0% | $33.0M-35.3% | -$33.0M-266.7% | -$20.0M-766.7% | -$5.0M-127.8% | $51.0M-35.4% | -$9.0M-147.4% | $3.0M-93.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.10+171.4% | $0.88-35.8% | -$0.88-319.0% | -$0.53-857.1% | -$0.14-129.2% | $1.37-35.1% | -$0.21-139.6% | $0.07-94.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10+171.4% | $0.88-34.8% | -$0.88-319.0% | -$0.53-857.1% | -$0.14-129.2% | $1.35-35.1% | -$0.21-139.6% | $0.07-94.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 39M+2.6% | 38M0.0% | N/A | 38M0.0% | 38M0.0% | 38M0.0% | N/A | 38M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses.
NSP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2B+10.7% | $2.2B+2.5% | $2.2B-15.2% | $2.0B+4.1% | $2.0B-3.7% | $2.1B+0.8% | $2.6B+22.5% | $1.9B-3.2% |
| Current Assets | $1.8B+16.5% | $1.7B+4.6% | $1.7B-17.4% | $1.6B+8.4% | $1.5B-6.4% | $1.7B+2.2% | $2.1B+30.7% | $1.4B-3.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $619.0M+40.4% | $537.0M-2.5% | $642.0M-38.2% | $422.0M-10.2% | $441.0M-34.8% | $551.0M-17.4% | $1.0B+49.9% | $470.0M-30.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $36.0M-48.6% | $41.0M-69.2% | $40.0M-69.9% | $99.0M-21.4% | $70.0M-59.8% | $133.0M-0.7% | $133.0M-1.5% | $126.0M+8.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $6.0M-33.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.0M-43.8% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2B+14.0% | $2.1B+5.2% | $2.2B-13.7% | $1.9B+6.5% | $1.9B-2.4% | $2.0B+1.9% | $2.5B+23.4% | $1.8B-5.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.6B+16.9% | $1.6B+8.3% | $1.6B-16.1% | $1.4B+12.1% | $1.4B-1.9% | $1.5B+4.3% | $1.9B+34.4% | $1.2B-6.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $586.0M+6.7% | $541.0M-3.0% | $537.0M-5.8% | $543.0M-5.6% | $549.0M-3.7% | $558.0M-3.8% | $570.0M-3.4% | $575.0M-2.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $419.0M+13.6% | $369.0M0.0% | $369.0M0.0% | $369.0M0.0% | $369.0M0.0% | $369.0M0.0% | $369.0M0.0% | $369.0M-0.1% |
| Total Equity | $61.0M-45.5% | $67.0M-43.7% | $46.0M-52.6% | $87.0M-30.4% | $112.0M-21.1% | $119.0M-15.0% | $97.0M+3.2% | $125.0M+50.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $629.0M-14.5% | $648.0M-15.2% | $638.0M-13.6% | $694.0M-9.8% | $736.0M-6.6% | $764.0M-3.7% | $738.0M-0.1% | $769.0M+3.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
NSP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $48.0M+160.8% | -$67.0M+84.9% | $255.0M-58.8% | -$11.0M+92.7% | -$79.0M-495.0% | -$443.0M-1529.0% | $619.0M+967.2% | -$150.0M-171.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.0M-9.1% | $11.0M0.0% | $12.0M+9.1% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $13.0M-35.0% | $13.0M+18.2% | N/A | $16.0M-5.9% | $20.0M0.0% | $11.0M+10.0% | N/A | $17.0M+6.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.0M0.0% | $6.0M0.0% | $9.0M-30.8% | $9.0M-35.7% | $7.0M+16.7% | $6.0M+20.0% | $13.0M-27.8% | $14.0M+75.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $41.0M+147.7% | -$73.0M+83.7% | $246.0M-59.4% | -$20.0M+87.8% | -$86.0M-714.3% | -$449.0M-1826.9% | $606.0M+1415.0% | -$164.0M-181.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $11.0M+320.0% | -$6.0M0.0% | -$9.0M+30.8% | -$11.0M+21.4% | -$5.0M+16.7% | -$6.0M-20.0% | -$13.0M+35.0% | -$14.0M-200.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $25.0M+186.2% | -$46.0M+6.1% | $11.0M+210.0% | -$23.0M+36.1% | -$29.0M+34.1% | -$49.0M+41.0% | -$10.0M-125.0% | -$36.0M+67.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $23.0M+4.5% | $23.0M0.0% | $22.0M0.0% | $23.0M0.0% | $22.0M-4.3% | $23.0M+9.5% | $22.0M+4.8% | $23.0M+9.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $4.0M-78.9% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $19.0M-17.4% | $11.0M | $15.0M-82.6% |
NSP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.9%-0.6pp | 15.9%-0.7pp | 10.3%-3.2pp | 12.0%-2.7pp | 13.5%-2.7pp | 16.6%-2.5pp | 13.5%-0.5pp | 14.7%-2.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.4%+0.8pp | 3.3%-0.4pp | -2.8%-1.8pp | -1.5%-1.6pp | -0.4%-1.8pp | 3.6%-2.3pp | -0.9%-2.4pp | 0.1%-3.7pp |
| Net Margin | 0.2%+0.5pp | 1.7%-1.0pp | -2.0%-1.4pp | -1.2%-1.4pp | -0.3%-1.4pp | 2.7%-1.6pp | -0.6%-1.8pp | 0.2%-2.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.6%+11.0pp | 49.3%+6.4pp | -71.7%-62.5pp | -23.0%-25.4pp | -4.5%-17.1pp | 42.9%-13.6pp | -9.3%-29.5pp | 2.4%-51.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%+0.4pp | 1.5%-0.9pp | -1.5%-1.1pp | -1.0%-1.2pp | -0.3%-1.1pp | 2.4%-1.3pp | -0.4%-1.3pp | 0.2%-2.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.110.0x | 1.090.0x | 1.060.0x | 1.120.0x | 1.12-0.1x | 1.130.0x | 1.080.0x | 1.160.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.87+3.6x | 5.51+2.4x | 8.02+4.2x | 4.24+1.3x | 3.29+0.7x | 3.10+0.5x | 3.80-0.1x | 2.95-1.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.75-0.1x | 0.860.0x | 0.76+0.1x | 0.810.0x | 0.82+0.1x | 0.870.0x | 0.62-0.1x | 0.810.0x |
| FCF Margin | 2.4%+7.6pp | -3.9%+20.3pp | 14.8%-22.8pp | -1.2%+9.3pp | -5.2%-6.1pp | -24.1%-25.5pp | 37.6%+35.0pp | -10.5%-23.5pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insperity, Inc NSP | FY2025 | $6.8B | -$7.0M | -0.1% | $1.9B | 49/100 |
| Trinet Group Inc TNET | FY2025 | $5.0B | $155.0M | 3.1% | $3.0B | 46/100 |
| Korn Ferry KFY | FY2026 | $2.9B | $280.8M | 9.6% | $4.3B | 67/100 |
| Robert Half Inc RHI | FY2025 | $5.4B | $133.0M | 2.5% | $3.8B | 43/100 |
| Manpowergroup MAN | FY2025 | $18.0B | -$13.3M | -0.1% | $2.7B | 37/100 |
| Barrett Business Svcs Inc BBSI | FY2025 | $1.2B | $54.4M | 4.4% | $796.4M | 51/100 |
Where Insperity, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Insperity, Inc's annual revenue?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) reported $6.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Insperity, Inc's revenue growing?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) revenue grew by 3.5% year-over-year, from $6.6B to $6.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Insperity, Inc profitable?
No, Insperity, Inc (NSP) reported a net income of -$7.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.1%.
What is Insperity, Inc's EBITDA?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) had EBITDA of $35.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Insperity, Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Insperity, Inc (NSP) had $642.0M in cash and equivalents against $369.0M in long-term debt.
What is Insperity, Inc's gross margin?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) had a gross margin of 13.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Insperity, Inc's operating margin?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) had an operating margin of -0.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Insperity, Inc's net profit margin?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) had a net profit margin of -0.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Insperity, Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) has a return on equity of -15.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Insperity, Inc's free cash flow?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) recorded an outflow of $309.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -164.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Insperity, Inc's operating cash flow?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) recorded an outflow of $278.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Insperity, Inc's total assets?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) had $2.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Insperity, Inc's capital expenditures?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) invested $31.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Insperity, Inc's current ratio?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) had a current ratio of 1.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Insperity, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Insperity, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Insperity, Inc's P/E ratio?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.9B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Insperity, Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.9B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Insperity, Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Insperity, Inc (NSP) held $682.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $278.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 29 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Insperity, Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.07, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Insperity, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Insperity, Inc's earnings high quality?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) reported a net loss of $7.0M while operations used $278.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Insperity, Inc cover its interest payments?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) reported an operating loss of $10.0M against $24.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Insperity, Inc?
Insperity, Inc (NSP) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.